Head-to-head test
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max vs BLUETTI Apex 300
Both get you to sunrise; only the Apex 300 gets there with reserve still in the pack and a solar input big enough to refill it before dark.
Full profiles: EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max → · BLUETTI Apex 300 →
Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated
Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
The Apex 300 takes 2,400W of solar input. The DELTA 3 Max takes 500W. That ratio is wider than the capacity gap and wider than the cycle gap, and it's the one that settles this page for anyone whose power comes back from the sky rather than the wall.
Everything else here is a trade you can price. $800 moves you from 2,048Wh to 2,764.8Wh, from 4,000 rated cycles to 6,000, and from a 12V car socket to a 240V outlet and a 30A RV connector. It also moves you from 44.8 lbs to 83.8, which is the line nobody puts in the comparison table and everybody remembers on the stairs.
The Apex 300 takes it. Buy at this size and you're usually buying against an outage, and an outage doesn't agree in advance to last eight hours. The DELTA 3 Max is the right call in one specific shape of life: a single evening of backup, a unit you'd rather carry than roll, and a 12V socket you actually use. If that isn't you, the money is worth spending.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
solar input
Now put that on day two of an outage. The DELTA 3 Max wakes up on 96Wh, which is nothing, and has to spend the entire daylight window earning back a single evening. The Apex 300 wakes up with 705Wh still banked and is full again by early afternoon. The capacity gap is 717Wh on the spec sheet; across a second day of sun it compounds into something much larger than that.
DELTA 3 Max: 2,048Wh capacity, 500W maximum solar inputApex 300: 2,764.8Wh capacity, 2,400W maximum solar input8-Hour Blackout: the DELTA 3 Max ends at 94% used with 96Wh left; the Apex 300 ends at 70% with 705Wh
Why it mattersAnyone whose outages have ever run past one evening should read the solar input row before the capacity row.
So the sticker is only the sticker if your loads are AC. A 12V compressor fridge owner is really comparing $899 against $1,699 plus $300 for the hub, which widens an already wide gap. Run it the other way and the DELTA 3 Max doesn't have a 240V outlet at any price, so a well pump or a dryer circuit isn't a comparison at all, it's a requirement only one of these meets.
Apex 300 ports: 6 AC outlets, one 240V outlet, one 30A RV connector, zero 12V car socketsDELTA 3 Max ports: 6 AC outlets, one 12V car socket, no 240V outlet, no 30A RV connectorReviewers put the Apex 300's DC output on the Hub D1, a roughly $300 accessory bought after the factB7B11
Why it mattersLook at what your gear's plug looks like before you look at the capacity column; for a lot of people it disqualifies one of these units before the specs get a vote.
cost / lifetime kWh
That kills the question most buyers ask here. 'Which is better value' has no answer; 'do I need the extra 717Wh' does, and it's answerable in one move: name a load the DELTA 3 Max misses. A 2,100Wh camping weekend is one, and it misses by enough that a cloudy Saturday won't rescue it. A CPAP night is not, since that load uses 18% of the DELTA 3 Max.
DELTA 3 Max: 4,000 rated cycles at 2,048Wh, 8,192 kWh over the rated life, $0.11 per lifetime kWhApex 300: 6,000 rated cycles at 2,764.8Wh, 16,589 kWh over the rated life, $0.10 per lifetime kWhWeekend Camping needs 2,100Wh: the DELTA 3 Max has 1,741Wh usable and falls 359Wh short; the Apex 300 finishes with 250Wh spare
Why it mattersIf you can name the load, pay the difference without agonizing. If you can't name one, the cheaper box is the answer and no amount of spec-reading will change it.
Pair that with the brand behind it. BLUETTI's support is the most inconsistent in the category and the single biggest risk it carries, and firmware is exactly the failure mode that sends you into a support queue rather than a returns desk. Firmware gets patched and none of this is a hardware verdict, but you'd be buying into the least predictable support channel in the space at the moment you're most likely to need it.
The Apex 300 launched around mid-to-late 2025 and genuine long-term owner commentary is essentially nonexistent; most coverage comes from press units reviewed shortly after unboxingB0Owner posts on BLUETTI's own forum describe a unit stuck in Backup mode after a firmware update and an Error E004 mid-update at 97% chargeB1B2; a Home Assistant integration thread reports Bluetooth disconnects after the same updateB3One hands-on DELTA 3 Max test found capacity steady between the one-month and three-month checks, through truck-bed transport, a roughly 105F garage and operation near freezing at about 34FA3
Why it mattersIf you want the thing to simply work on day one with software you never think about, that's a point for the DELTA 3 Max that no spec row shows.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: It's where the capacity gap either changes an outcome or doesn't, and on a 2,100Wh camping weekend it does.
Six modeled loads, and the extra 717Wh (2,764.8 minus 2,048) only flips one of them: the camping weekend, where the DELTA 3 Max runs out before the trip does. The CPAP night goes to the DELTA 3 Max on margin it doesn't need, since that load uses 18% of it. The workday, the tailgate and the eight-hour blackout are passes for both. If you came here looking for a reason to save $800, that row of passes is it, and it's a real one.
The case for the bigger unit isn't whether it finishes. It's what's left when it does. The eight-hour blackout ends with 96Wh in the DELTA 3 Max and 705Wh in the Apex 300, and an outage that reaches a second evening turns that into the entire decision. What doesn't separate them: nothing modeled here asks for more than 400W of peak, and both records carry a transfer no worse than 10ms, so the Apex 300's 3,840W of continuous output against the DELTA 3 Max's 2,400W is capability held for loads this page doesn't model. A well pump. A dryer circuit. A 30-amp shore cord.
Growth Path
Selected because: Only the Apex 300 takes expansion batteries, and its solar input, 2,400W against 500W, is the other half of the growth question.
solar input
Only one of these grows in capacity. The Apex 300 takes expansion batteries; the DELTA 3 Max has no extra-battery port, so its 2,048Wh is fixed. The solar ceiling widens that: 2,400W on the Apex 300 against 500W on the DELTA 3 Max. Adding panels to the DELTA stops paying at 500W. Adding them to the Apex keeps paying almost five times further out, which is the difference between a growth path and a limit you reach in your first good summer.
The honest catch sits on the Apex side. Linking two of them takes BLUETTI's Hub A1 parallel box at around $699B12, so the second-unit route is a purchase rather than a cable. Growth on this unit is generous in the direction of panels and expensive in the direction of more units.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: Twice the lifetime energy at nearly the same cost per kilowatt-hour changes what the price difference is actually buying.
cost / lifetime kWh
Eleven cents a lifetime kilowatt-hour against ten. Read that once and you can stop asking which is better value, because the answer is neither: they're priced at the same rate, and the Apex 300 just sells you more of it in one go. 16,589 kWh over 6,000 rated cycles against 8,192 kWh over 4,000, and when the cycle count runs out neither battery dies, it settles to roughly 80% of what it started with.
So $800 isn't a premium for quality, it's a bigger order. That reframes the question from whether the Apex 300 is worth it to whether you need it, which is a question you can actually answer. If your weekend is the 2,100Wh weekend, you need it. If nothing on your list gets near the DELTA 3 Max's 1,741Wh of usable energy, the cheaper box is the answer and you can close the tab.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: Four cautions fire on this pair, and 83.8 lbs against 44.8 is the one that still matters a year in.
rated cycles
Four cautions fire here and one of them is the caution: 83.8 lbs. Forty-five pounds you carry. Eighty-four you plan. Two reviewers describe exactly that split on the Apex 300, one finding the handles and the modular pack make it manageableB6, the other unable to lift it onto a table and barely able to carry it a few feetB8. Both accounts are true. Which one is yours depends entirely on whether the unit ever leaves the floor it lives on.
The other three land softer. The warranty card shows five years on both records, which makes it a non-event, except that BLUETTI's five is the conditional maximum you reach by buying direct or registering. The cycle-life card is real but slow, and at weekend use both outlast any sane ownership horizon. And the noise card prints two figures from two makers measuring their own way, which is a reason to hunt for hands-on reports before either unit sleeps beside you, not a difference you can count on hearing.
Brand Trust
Selected because: Two very different support reputations sit behind these units, and the Apex 300 is the newer and less-proven of the pair.
The app and the support desk are where these two genuinely diverge, and they diverge in opposite directions. EcoFlow's app is one of the main reasons people move into the ecosystem rather than a checkbox feature, with deep control including a quiet mode and a custom charge-speed limit well past what the unit's own screen offersA2. BLUETTI's is functional and a little sluggish by comparisonB10, which stays a minor irritation right up until it's the thing you're using to change a mode in the dark.
The larger risk on the Apex 300 is simply that it's new. Long-term owner commentary barely exists for itB0, and what does exist clusters somewhere specific: posts on BLUETTI's own community forum describe a unit locked in Backup mode and an Error E004 during a firmware updateB1B2, another describes the app looping an update prompt it has already appliedB4, and a Home Assistant integration thread reports Bluetooth disconnects after the same updateB3. Firmware gets patched. But BLUETTI's support is the most inconsistent in this category and its own biggest risk factor, and buying direct rather than through a third party is the cheapest insurance available against that.
Strengths & trade-offs
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max
Strengths
- +Costs $800 less
- +Lighter by 39 lb
Trade-offs
- –Weaker inverter (-1,440W) limits appliance compatibility.
- –Sealed capacity — the Apex 300 can add batteries to grow past 2,048Wh; this one can't.
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 4,000 charge cycles vs the Apex 300's 6,000, so it wears out sooner.
BLUETTI Apex 300
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
- +Rated for 6,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –Substantially more expensive (+$800) than the DELTA 3 Max.
- –Significantly heavier (+39 lbs), making it harder to move.
- –Very heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Apex 300
A 2,100Wh weekend is where the capacity column stops being a column and becomes a Sunday morning. The DELTA 3 Max brings 1,741Wh of usable energy to it and runs out 359Wh from the end, close enough to sting and far enough that one cloudy Saturday won't rescue it. The Apex 300 finishes the trip with 250Wh still in hand.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Apex 300
Both survive the night. The Apex 300 finishes at 70% used with 705Wh left — 43% of a second night. The DELTA 3 Max finishes at 94% with 96Wh, 6% of a second night. If your outages tend to run past one evening, that difference is the whole argument between them.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night several times over — capacity isn't the question here. The only published difference is fan noise, and it can't settle this: the DELTA 3 Max is rated 30dB and the Apex 300 45dB, but they are two makers' figures, each measured its own way. Neither settles which box is quieter at a bedside. Buy whichever is cheaper or easier to carry.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Apex 300
The Apex 300 clears the workday at 39% used, banking 1,440Wh — late work, extra calls, or a second laptop charge without arithmetic. The DELTA 3 Max at 52% also finishes, with 831Wh of slack for the unplanned.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Either unit
Game day is a dead heat: 38% used on the DELTA 3 Max, 29% on the Apex 300, and neither one blinks at a 400W peak. So the tiebreak is the walk from the car. One of these weighs 44.8 lbs and the other 83.8, and by the third trip across the lot that's the only spec you'll remember.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers a full van-life day. The list adds up to 4,685Wh; the DELTA 3 Max brings 1,741Wh of usable energy and the Apex 300 2,350Wh, which is about 37% and 50% of the day. Either one covers the essentials on that list. Neither covers the list. Plan the loads down or plan on a proper house bank.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Apex 300 runs 11.5h vs 8.5h.
$1,699 list · direct from BLUETTI
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–156.7hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–31.3hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–2.4h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
November 1, 2026
Verdict: the Apex 300, on Power Score margin
Take the Apex 300. It covers the load the DELTA 3 Max misses (a 2,100Wh camping weekend leaves the DELTA 359Wh short of the end of the trip), it finishes the modeled eight-hour blackout with 705Wh banked against 96Wh, and at 2,400W of solar input against 500W it can refill a full pack in a good afternoon while the DELTA 3 Max needs the whole day. Over their rated lives the two cost the same per kilowatt-hour to within a penny, so $800 isn't a quality premium, it's a larger order. Buy the DELTA 3 Max instead if you'll be the one lifting it (44.8 lbs against 83.8), if you run 12V gear the Apex can't power without a roughly $300 hubB7B11, or if one evening is genuinely your ceiling. Confidence is moderate rather than high because the Apex 300 is new, its field record is thinB0, what exists clusters on firmwareB1B2B3B4, and BLUETTI's support is the least consistent in the category.
Today the Apex 300 is $1,599, $100 under its typical $1,699. The verdict weighs typical prices, not today's. Prices checked 28 days ago.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of November 1, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's and BLUETTI's current prices.
$1,599.00 · direct from BLUETTI
down from $1,699 · 6% below usual
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
or check the DELTA 3 Max price$899.00 list
Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated November 1, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Prices to beat:DELTA 3 Max $799Apex 300 $1,499
The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): CPAP, Tailgating, Apartment Balcony, Camping.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, DELTA 3 Max rates 4.1/5 (48th percentile of 28 Large-class units), and Apex 300 rates 4.9/5 (93rd percentile of 28 Large-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Apex 300: 83.8 lbs Is a Two-Person Decision
83.8 lbs against the DELTA 3 Max's 44.8 is the bill for the bigger battery, and it comes due every time the unit changes rooms. Forty-five pounds is a grunt and a careful walk. Eighty-four is a two-hands, bent-knees lift you plan around in advance. Our spec record doesn't track whether this one rolls, so check the product photos for wheels and a telescoping handle before you assume the trunk-to-campsite trip is a one-person job.
Apex 300: 45dB Published
45dB is about as loud as a running refrigerator. The DELTA 3 Max is rated 30dB — lower, but published by a different maker measuring its own way, so the two figures are not a like-for-like gap. For most people, fan noise around 45dB and up is where sleep starts to suffer.
DELTA 3 Max: Fixed Capacity
The DELTA 3 Max is sealed at 2,048Wh — fine if that covers you, but it's the ceiling. By contrast the Apex 300 can add expansion batteries, though the first thing it has over the DELTA 3 Max is its own 2,765Wh base — expansion is the step after that, for the buyer who would outgrow 2,765Wh as well.
Apex 300: Power Lifting to 7,680W
The Apex 300 has BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode, which runs a resistive appliance rated up to 7,680W from its 3,840W inverter. It does that by delivering less power than the appliance asks for, not more than the inverter has: the heater still works, it just heats more slowly. Two things follow. BLUETTI scopes the mode to purely resistive loads — a heater, a kettle, an incandescent lamp — so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool, and this record publishes no surge figure at all, so read the mode as a resistive-load feature rather than as starting ability. And it is not a reason to size down, because running a load that big from 2,765Wh is a short session either way. Genuinely useful if a heater or a kettle is why you're buying; beside the point otherwise. The DELTA 3 Max publishes no equivalent.
Warranty: Same Five Years, Reached Differently
Both records carry a five-year term, so coverage isn't the tiebreaker here. The two fives aren't reached the same way, though. BLUETTI's is the conditional maximum: you get there by buying direct or registering the unit, and a reseller purchase carries a shorter term. Our record carries five years on the DELTA 3 Max with no such condition attached. Check which path your receipt puts you on before you count on the number.
Battery Lifespan in Real Years
The Apex 300 is rated for 6,000 cycles vs 4,000. In real life: at daily use, that's 16.4 vs 11 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 58 vs 38 years. One caution reading years across different sizes: a cycle is 2,765Wh on the Apex 300 and 2,048Wh on the DELTA 3 Max, so count lifetime energy — roughly 16,589 kWh against 8,192 kWh over the rated life. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Apex 300.
Check Apex 300 price →or check the DELTA 3 Max priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The DELTA 3 Max is cheaper to buy, but the Apex 300 is cheaper to own. At $0.10/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.11/kWh, the Apex 300's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years.
Brand trust
EcoFlow
Ecosystem
Largest in portable power — 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3, and RIVER 3 series, plus solar panels and smart home panels
Support
US-based phone/email/chat support (1-800-368-8604). Experiences are polarized — many report hassle-free prepaid-label replacements, but others report long waits and refurbished units sent for new claims. Pro tip: buying from Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return safety net.
Community
Largest community in the space — Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum
App experience
Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) · 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)
Unique strength
Fastest-charging technology (X-Stream), deepest product ecosystem, and most active innovation cadence. At the top of the range sit two whole-home paths: the TITAN line, one 5 kWh unit that grows to 30 kWh, and the DELTA Pro Ultra platform, which stacks batteries and inverters further — flagship paths, not line-wide features.
Worth knowing
EcoFlow's support is the most polarized in the category rather than the worst. Hassle-free prepaid-label replacements are common, and so are long waits and refurbished units sent against new-unit claims. Buying through Costco or Amazon puts a second returns desk between you and that coin flip, which is worth more than any warranty line.
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups — 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.
Support
The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.
Community
Active and growing — Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available — several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it — the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.
Worth knowing
Support is the risk you're underwriting here, not the hardware. BLUETTI's is the most inconsistent in the space: email-led, across a timezone gap, and uneven enough that some claims end in a discount on a new unit rather than a repair. Buying direct from BLUETTI rather than a third party tends to produce better outcomes, and there's also no spare-parts path on some older models once they leave the range.
Analyst note
These two brands are strong in different places and neither is a safe default. EcoFlow runs the largest lineup and the largest community in portable power, with the fastest-charging technology in the category and an app people actually migrate for. BLUETTI runs some of the best capacity per dollar in the catalogue and the widest product diversity, sodium-ion cold-weather units and vehicle solar hubs included. Where they converge is the advice: buy either one direct from the maker or through a retailer with a real returns desk, because both support organizations have a bad week in them.
Growth path
DELTA 3 Max
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 2,048Wh — a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 500W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Apex 300
EXPANDABLESupports BLUETTI expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 2,765Wh.
Accepts up to 2,400W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Limited ports. You'll likely need a power strip or splitter.
Expansion batteries are BLUETTI-specific. You're investing in the BLUETTI ecosystem.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
The DELTA 3 Max is sealed at 2,048Wh, which is fine if that covers you. The Apex 300 starts at 2,765Wh and can grow beyond it with BLUETTI expansion batteries — real headroom the DELTA 3 Max doesn't have if your needs climb toward partial-home backup.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max
The DELTA 3 Max reads quiet in every hands-on account we have: essentially silent at conversational distance under moderate load, fans that rise under heavy draw but stay tamer than most of the 2kWh class, and an app-side quiet mode plus a custom charge-speed limit if they bother you anywayA1. That same app keeps surfacing as the reason people stay inside EcoFlow's ecosystem rather than as a feature bulletA2. The closest thing to durability data is a single hands-on test: capacity held steady between the one-month and three-month checks, through truck-bed transport, a roughly 105F garage and operation near freezing at about 34FA3, and that reviewer scored it 8.5/10A4.
The caveat on all of it: our research turned up no large owner threads on Reddit or the forums this pass, so the sentiment above leans on review sites rather than people six months in, and some sources blur the DELTA 3 Max with the Max Plus variant, which makes the ecosystem and app claims safer than anything specific to this exact modelA0.
“Whisper-quiet under moderate load — essentially silent at conversational distance; the app adds a low-power quiet mode and a custom charge-speed limit if fan noise bothers you. Fans rise under heavy load but stay quieter than most competitors in the 2kWh class.”
Sources
backuppowerhub.com · thesolarlab.com · androidguys.com
BLUETTI Apex 300
Treat the Apex 300's field record as thin and early-stage. It launched around mid-to-late 2025, genuine long-term owner commentary is essentially nonexistent, and most of what's been written came from reviewers with press units shortly after unboxingB0. The real owner posts that do exist sit on BLUETTI's own forum and a GitHub integration tracker, and they cluster on one thing: a unit stuck in Backup mode after an updateB1, another throwing Error E004 at 97% charge mid-updateB2, an app repeatedly offering an update it has already installedB4, and Bluetooth disconnects breaking a Home Assistant integration after the same firmwareB3.
On the hardware the reviewers are kinder. The fans are described as relatively tame under load rather than jet-engine loudB5, and the weight splits opinion exactly where you'd expect: manageable thanks to the handles and modular battery design for one reviewerB6, barely liftable onto a table for anotherB8. Two smaller notes worth knowing before the box arrives: the rubber bungs that keep dust out of the ports get in the way of oversized plugs and adaptorsB9, and the 12V DC output lives on the Hub D1, a roughly $300 accessory you bolt on after the factB7B11.
“I was using Bluetti-bt until the latest Bluetti firmware update. I then started having disconnects.”
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Reviewers consistently praise practical quietness (with app-based quiet/charge-limit modes) and the EcoFlow app/ecosystem as differentiators. [DELTA 3 Max · 2 entries]
- Multiple owners report firmware updates causing app glitches, mode-lock issues, error codes, or Bluetooth/Home Assistant disconnects shortly after updating. [Apex 300 · 4 entries]
- Reviewers consistently flag the lack of built-in USB/DC ports as a design tradeoff requiring costly add-on accessories (Hub D1, Hub A1). [Apex 300 · 4 entries]
- The unit's extreme weight (~85 lbs) is repeatedly described as making it barely 'portable' and hard to carry alone. [Apex 300 · 2 entries]
- A1
“Whisper-quiet under moderate load — essentially silent at conversational distance; the app adds a low-power quiet mode and a custom charge-speed limit if fan noise bothers you. Fans rise under heavy load but stay quieter than most competitors in the 2kWh class.”
backuppowerhub.com — EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Review; thesolarlab.com — DELTA 3 Max Review · 2026 · [positive]
- A2
“The EcoFlow app is one of the main reasons people migrate to the ecosystem: deep control including a custom charge-speed limit and quiet mode, well beyond the on-device interface.”
androidguys.com / thesolarlab.com — EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max line · 2026 · [positive]
- A3
“Capacity stayed consistent between 1-month and 3-month tests (within measurement error). The unit survived truck-bed transport, storage in a ~105°F garage, and operation near freezing (~34°F) without issue.”
backuppowerhub.com — EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Review (hands-on) · 2026 · [positive]
- A4
“Rated 8.5/10 overall — strong across nearly every metric in the 2kWh class, with fast recharge and LFP longevity called one of the best value propositions in the segment.”
backuppowerhub.com — EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Review · 2026 · [positive]
- B1
“I updated my Apex 300 to the latest firmware yesterday. Now it's stuck in 'Backup' mode... Now when I go into the app to try to change it back, it flashes to...”
BLUETTI Community forum — 'Apex 300 stuck in Backup mode after last firmware update' · 2025-11 · [negative]
- B2
“When the system reached 97% charge, I decided to install the firmware updates. After the update completed, the charging stopped and I received Error 004.”
BLUETTI Community forum — 'Error E004 Apex 300' · 2025-11 · [negative]
- B3
“I was using Bluetti-bt until the latest Bluetti firmware update. I then started having disconnects.”
GitHub bluetti-official/bluetti-home-assistant issue #95 — 'APEX 300 and Hub A! now working' · 2026-05 · [mixed]
- B4
“Problem is every time I connect to the power station it shows that I still have an update, and I need to tap to upgrade which then tells me I am up to date.”
BLUETTI Community forum — 'Check For Update App issue' · 2025-09 · [negative]
- B5
“Some units sound like small jet engines under load, but the Apex 300's fans are relatively tame.”
Techspective — 'Bluetti Apex 300 with B300K Review' · 2025-09 · [positive]
- B6
“It's heavy, no question, but the handles and modular battery design make it manageable.”
Techspective — 'Bluetti Apex 300 with B300K Review' · 2025-09 · [mixed]
- B7
“Not having DC or USB ports on the face is a tradeoff. The Hub D1 solves the problem—but it's an additional $300 accessory that you then have to bolt on after the fact.”
Techspective — 'Bluetti Apex 300 with B300K Review' · 2025-09 · [negative]
- B8
“In fact, it's so heavy I can hardly carry it more than a few feet at a time and have been unable to lift it onto a table.”
T3 — 'Bluetti Apex 300 review: transform your off-grid life' · 2025-11 · [negative]
- B9
“Each is protected by a rubber bung, which is good if you've got the Apex 300 below the sink in a utility room or RV. It can be annoying when it comes to inserting oversized plugs or adaptors, though.”
Trusted Reviews — 'Bluetti Apex 300 Review' · 2025-10 · [mixed]
- B10
“The Bluetti app is still a little sluggish compared to the EcoFlow or Anker apps, but it lets you toggle power modes, monitor stats, and tweak settings from a distance.”
TheSolarLab — 'Bluetti Apex 300 Review: Cheap, Practical Home Backup?' · unknown · [mixed]
- B11
“That Bluetti D1 Power Hub that gives you your DC and USB ports costs about $300, which is a steep price for what you're getting.”
TheSolarLab — 'Bluetti Apex 300 Review: Cheap, Practical Home Backup?' · unknown · [negative]
- B12
“Say you want to connect multiple Apex 300 power stations together, you'll need to buy the Bluetti Hub A1 Parallel Box, which retails for around $699!”
TheSolarLab — 'Bluetti Apex 300 Review: Cheap, Practical Home Backup?' · unknown · [negative]
Research compiled November 1, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the DELTA 3 Max if you…
- →One evening is your honest worst case. The DELTA 3 Max clears the modeled eight-hour blackout, and $800 buys a lot of panels or a lot of groceries.
- →You'll be the one lifting it. 44.8 lbs is a job for one person and a careful walk; 83.8 is a conversation with a friend and a clear path to the car.
- →You run 12V gear, a compressor fridge or a cooler or a tire pump. The car socket is on the DELTA 3 Max's face. On the Apex 300 it's a roughly $300 accessoryB7B11.
- →It's going next to a bed for a CPAP. That load uses 18% of the DELTA 3 Max, capacity is beside the point, and the unit with an app-side quiet mode and a charge-speed limit is the one to try firstA1A2.
- →You want the more settled software and support story. EcoFlow's support is polarized rather than uniformly good, but BLUETTI's is the least consistent in the category.
Buy the Apex 300 if you…
- →You've had an outage run past one evening. The Apex 300 ends the modeled eight-hour night with 705Wh still banked, which is the gap between a second evening and a scramble.
- →Something you need to back up is 240V, a well pump or a dryer circuit. The DELTA 3 Max has no 240V outlet at all, so this isn't a preference, it's a requirement only one of these meets.
- →You're plugging an RV into it. The 30A connector is on the Apex 300 and nowhere on the DELTA 3 Max.
- →You already own real panels or plan to. 2,400W of input means a good afternoon refills the pack; 500W means budgeting a day for it.
- →The unit lives in one place, a basement or a garage or a van floor, and moves a few times a year at most. The weight stops being a spec the moment it stops being a trip.
If neither fits
Full-time van dwellers should close this tab. The daily van-life load modeled here is 4,685Wh and neither unit gets near it, with the DELTA 3 Max covering about 37% and the Apex 300 about 50%, so you're shopping for a house bank with a DC-DC charger and a roof of panels rather than a portable box. At the opposite end, if your list is a CPAP, a phone and a router, both of these are absurd for the job: that night uses 18% of the DELTA 3 Max and 14% of the Apex 300. Shop a class or two down and keep the difference.
The Bottom Line
Take the Apex 300. Not because it's bigger, but because of what bigger buys here: a camping weekend the DELTA 3 Max doesn't finish, a blackout that ends with reserve instead of a rounding error, and a solar input that turns day two of an outage from an all-day chore into a morning. The lifetime arithmetic says you're paying the same rate per kilowatt-hour either way, so this was never a premium purchase. It's a larger one.
The reasons to go the other way are specific and real, not consolation. 44.8 lbs against 83.8 is a genuine difference every single time the unit moves, the 12V socket is on the DELTA 3 Max and costs about $300 to add to the ApexB7B11, and the Apex 300 is new enough that its owners are still getting acquainted with its firmwareB1B2B3B4. If your worst night is one night and you carry your own gear, buy the DELTA 3 Max and put $800 into panels. If it isn't, stop optimizing and buy the Apex 300.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the BLUETTI Apex 300 worth the extra money over the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max?
Only if you can name a load the DELTA 3 Max misses. Over their rated lives the two cost within a penny of each other per kilowatt-hour, so $800 isn't a quality premium, it's a bigger order of the same thing. The clearest load that flips it is a 2,100Wh camping weekend: the DELTA 3 Max doesn't finish that trip and the Apex 300 does, with room left over. If nothing you run gets near the DELTA's 1,741Wh of usable energy, save the money.
Does the BLUETTI Apex 300 have a 12V car port?
No. Our spec record lists zero 12V car sockets on the Apex 300, and reviewers place the DC output on BLUETTI's Hub D1, a roughly $300 accessory bought separately. The DELTA 3 Max has the socket on the unit itself. If you run a 12V compressor fridge or cooler, add that $300 to the Apex 300's price before you compare the two.
Which one is better for a multi-day power outage?
The Apex 300, by a margin that grows with every extra hour. Both clear the modeled eight-hour night, but the Apex finishes with 705Wh in reserve against the DELTA 3 Max's 96Wh. Recharging is the bigger factor: the Apex 300 accepts 2,400W of solar against 500W, so on day two it can be full again in an afternoon while the DELTA 3 Max is still working on it.
How heavy is the BLUETTI Apex 300, really?
83.8 lbs on our record, against 44.8 lbs for the DELTA 3 Max. One reviewer calls it manageable because of the handles and the modular battery design; another says they could hardly carry it more than a few feet and couldn't lift it onto a table. Our spec record doesn't track whether it rolls, so look at the product photos for wheels and a handle before you plan on moving it alone.
Which is quieter, the DELTA 3 Max or the Apex 300?
The two published ratings aren't comparable, so don't buy on them. Makers measure their own way, and some publish a best case while others publish a figure under load. What is usable is the hands-on material: the DELTA 3 Max is described as essentially silent at conversational distance under moderate load, with an app-side quiet mode and charge-speed limit if the fans do bother you, while the Apex 300's fans are described as relatively tame rather than jet-engine loud. If it's sleeping beside you, that app quiet mode is the only real control either unit offers.
Brand matchup
EcoFlow vs BLUETTI: measured across every matchup →Related comparisons
Where to buy

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max
$899.00
$899.00 · direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

BLUETTI Apex 300Pick
$1,599.00
$1,599.00 · direct from BLUETTI
down from $1,699 · 6% below usual
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.