Head-to-head test
BLUETTI Apex 300 vs BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
BLUETTI Apex 300 vs BLUETTI Elite 200 V2: buy the Elite 200 V2 for the lower price, lighter body and cheaper energy over its life, unless you need more capacity per charge, more solar input, or the expansion path that only the Apex 300 has.
Full profiles: BLUETTI Apex 300 β Β· BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 β
Looking for a different matchup? BLUETTI Apex 300 vs Elite 300 Β· BLUETTI Apex 300 vs Elite 400 Β· BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 vs Elite 300
Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated
Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
The Apex 300 weighs 83.78 lb. The Elite 200 V2 weighs 53.4 lb and costs $800 less. If I had to carry one down a wet driveway in the dark, I know which one I'd reach for.
Where batteries wear out, the two are matched. Both are rated for 6,000 cycles. Both are rated to switch over within 10ms when the grid drops. Spread across its rated life, the Elite's energy costs $0.07 per kWh against the Apex's $0.10.
The Apex 300 answers with headroom. It holds about a third more per charge, takes more than twice the solar, and accepts expansion batteries. The Elite is sealed. What you buy is what you'll have for its whole life.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
Capacity
The Apex 300 is rated for 16,589kWh across its life and the Elite 200 V2 for 12,442kWh. The Elite still charges less for each of those kilowatt-hours, at $0.07 against $0.10, because its price is so much lower.
both are rated for 6,000 cyclesthe Apex 300 holds 2,764.8Wh against the Elite 200 V2's 2,073.6Whthe Elite 200 V2 costs $899 against the Apex 300's $1,699
Why it mattersCycle life won't separate them. Price per kWh does, and it favours the Elite.
On a long blackout night the Apex finishes with a real reserve and the Elite with very little. On a two-night camping load the Elite runs out first. Where the load is light, like a CPAP or a tailgate, both have plenty.
the Apex 300 finishes the 8-hour blackout with 705Wh left; the Elite 200 V2 with 118Whthe Elite 200 V2 comes up 337Wh short of a two-night camping loadboth cover a CPAP night and a tailgate with room to spare
Why it mattersIf your nights run long, the Apex's extra capacity does real work. If they don't, you're hauling it around for nothing.
The Elite carries its USB-C and car outputs on the box, and nothing plugs in to add capacityB2. The Apex takes extra batteries, but its USB and DC outputs come from an extra-cost hub you bolt on afterwardsA7A11.
the Elite 200 V2 has no expansion battery optionB2the Apex 300 supports BLUETTI expansion batteriesthe Apex 300 has no USB or DC ports on its faceA7
Why it mattersIf you see a bigger system in your future, the Apex is the base for it. If you want one box that does the job today, the Elite is that box.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: The Elite 200 V2 costs less per lifetime kWh even though the Apex delivers more in total.
cost / lifetime kWh
Over their rated lives, the Elite's energy costs $0.07 per kWh and the Apex's costs $0.10. The Elite gets there while delivering less in total. Matched at 6,000 cycles, the Apex's bigger pack is rated for more lifetime energy.
So the Elite's advantage comes from the price tag, and it's a large one. The Apex has to earn its premium somewhere else: capacity, solar input and room to grow.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: 53.4 lb against 83.78 lb favours the Elite 200 V2.
weight
53.4 lb is a two-hand carry most adults manage. 83.78 lb is one you brace for. One reviewer found the Apex so heavy they could barely carry it a few feet and couldn't get it onto a tableA8. Another found its handles and modular layout made it manageableA6.
The lighter unit has its moments too. One tester fumbled the Elite in the dark with a flashlight in the other handB3, which is a fair argument for a headlamp. If either one lives in a closet by the transfer switch, the weight matters once. If it rides to a campsite, it matters every trip.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: The Apex 300 wins the scenarios where capacity runs tight.
The scenarios run the other way. The Apex 300 wins three of six outright: the 8-hour blackout, the remote workday and the camping weekend. The Elite wins none. It ties on a CPAP night and a tailgate, and it finishes the workday with room left.
The camping weekend is the hard limit. The Elite comes up 337Wh short of the two-night load, so you'd need sun or a trimmed plan. Van life beats both of them, so it can't help you choose.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: The expansion card and the missing surge figures.
The expansion card matters most. The Elite 200 V2 is sealed at its 2,073.6Wh. The Apex 300 starts bigger and can add BLUETTI expansion batteries on top.
Neither record publishes a surge figure, the short burst a motor needs at switch-on. Both offer Power Lifting, BLUETTI's mode that runs a heater or kettle rated above the inverter by feeding it less power, and that helps resistive loads only. The continuous ratings are 3,840W on the Apex and 2,600W on the Elite. In one test the Elite held 3,000W for over two minutesB7.
Growth Path
Selected because: Expansion is the Apex 300's structural argument.
solar input
The Apex 300 takes BLUETTI expansion batteries. You start at 2,764.8Wh and add packs as your needs climb. The Elite 200 V2 has no expansion portB2. Day one is its ceiling.
If I were building toward partial home backup, I'd start with the Apex and add to it. For a fixed job like a camper, a desk or a short outage, the Elite's sealed box is plenty.
Strengths & trade-offs
BLUETTI Apex 300
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- βSubstantially more expensive (+$800) than the Elite 200 V2.
- βSignificantly heavier (+30.4 lbs), making it harder to move.
- βVery heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
Strengths
- +Costs $800 less
- +Lighter by 30.4 lb
Trade-offs
- βWeaker inverter (-1,240W) limits appliance compatibility.
- βSealed capacity β the Apex 300 can add batteries to grow past 2,073.6Wh; this one can't.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Apex 300
This is the Elite 200 V2's one hard limit. After conversion losses it covers about 84% of a two-night camping load, 337Wh short. The Apex 300 finishes with 250Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Apex 300
Both get through the night. The Apex 300 finishes with 705Wh left, close to half of a second night. The Elite 200 V2 finishes with 118Wh. If your outages run into a second evening, this is where the Apex earns its weight.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night several times over β capacity isn't the question here. The only published difference is fan noise, and it can't settle this: the Elite 200 V2 is rated 16dB and the Apex 300 45dB, but both are BLUETTI's own ratings on one convention, best-case floors rather than readings at a CPAP's draw. Neither settles which box is quieter at a bedside. Buy whichever is cheaper or easier to carry.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Apex 300
The Apex 300 clears the workday at 39% used, banking 1,440Wh β late work, extra calls, or a second laptop charge without arithmetic. The Elite 200 V2 at 52% also finishes, with 853Wh of slack for the unplanned.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Either unit
Both handle game day easily. Since capacity isn't the deciding factor, weight is: at 53.4 lbs the Elite 200 V2 is the one you'll be glad you brought. Fan noise under load is worth a listen too β it's audible in the lulls between songs.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the Apex 300 comes up 2,335Wh short (about 50% covered), the Elite 200 V2 2,922Wh (38%). Treat this as partial cover β enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Apex 300 runs 11.5h vs 8.6h.
$1,699 list Β· direct from BLUETTI
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β156.7hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β31.3hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0β2.4hΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
October 25, 2026
Verdict: the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
The Elite 200 V2 wins on value. It costs $899 against the Apex 300's $1,699, weighs 53.4 lb against 83.78 lb, and works out to $0.07 per lifetime kWh against $0.10. Both are rated for 6,000 cycles, so the Apex 300's bigger pack delivers more energy over its life. The Apex also wins the long blackout and the camping weekend, takes 2,400W of solar against 1,000W, and accepts expansion batteries. The Elite 200 V2 is sealed, so its 2,073.6Wh is the ceiling. Buy the Elite unless you need that headroom now or know you will later.
Today the Apex 300 is $1,599, $100 under its typical $1,699. The verdict weighs typical prices, not today's. Prices checked 28 days ago.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's current price.
$899.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
or check the Apex 300 price$1,599.00 list
Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026
Black Friday Β· 26 days out
Prices to beat:Apex 300 $1,499Elite 200 V2 $849
The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): CPAP, Tailgating, Apartment Balcony.
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, Apex 300 rates 4.9/5 (93rd percentile of 28 Large-class units), and Elite 200 V2 rates 4.5/5 (70th percentile of 28 Large-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Apex 300: 83.8 lbs Is a Commitment
At 83.8 lbs, this is manageable but not fun to move. That's heavier than a large checked suitcase. How much it costs you depends on whether it rolls β wheels and a telescoping handle change the job completely at this weight, and our spec record doesn't track them, so look at the product photos before you plan on carrying it from the car.
Noise: Two BLUETTI Ratings
BLUETTI rates the Elite 200 V2 at 16dB and the Apex 300 at 45dB. Both are the maker's own best-case figures, and they need not describe the same conditions. Neither tells you how loud the unit will be at your load.
The Elite 200 V2 Is Sealed
The Elite 200 V2 has no expansion battery option. What you buy is what you keep. The Apex 300 starts with more capacity and can add BLUETTI expansion batteries, so it suits a buyer who expects to outgrow even its own 2,764.8Wh.
Power Lifting: 7,680W and 3,900W
Both units have BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode: the Apex 300 to 7,680W on a 3,840W inverter, the Elite 200 V2 to 3,900W on 2,600W. It works by delivering less power than the appliance asks for rather than more than the inverter has, so the appliance runs slower rather than not at all. BLUETTI scopes the mode to purely resistive loads β a heater, a kettle, an incandescent lamp β so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool. Neither record publishes an instantaneous surge figure, so nothing on this card speaks to motor loads. Judge the Lifting figures on which ceiling covers the resistive load you actually own.
Warranty: No Difference
Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. Both figures are maximums rather than guarantees β they depend on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term. Worth saying because the per-dollar framing can suggest otherwise: the Elite 200 V2 works out at 5.6 years of cover per $1,000 spent against the Apex 300's 2.9, but that spread is the price gap, not the terms.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the Elite 200 V2.
Check Elite 200 V2 price βor check the Apex 300 priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Elite 200 V2 wins on both sticker price and long-term value. At $0.07/kWh over its lifetime, it's meaningfully cheaper to own. Clear value winner. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 6,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise β the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Growth path
Apex 300
EXPANDABLESupports BLUETTI expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit β useful if your needs may climb past 2,765Wh.
Accepts up to 2,400W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Limited ports. You'll likely need a power strip or splitter.
Expansion batteries are BLUETTI-specific. You're investing in the BLUETTI ecosystem.
Elite 200 V2
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 2,074Wh β a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
The Elite 200 V2 is sealed at 2,074Wh, which is fine if that covers you. The Apex 300 starts at 2,765Wh and can grow beyond it with BLUETTI expansion batteries β real headroom the Elite 200 V2 doesn't have if your needs climb toward partial-home backup.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
BLUETTI Apex 300
Apex 300 coverage is still early. The unit is new, and most of what exists comes from reviewers who had it for weeks rather than owners who've had it for yearsA0. One found the weight manageable thanks to its handles and modular battery layoutA6, while another could barely move itA8. The fans drew praise as tame under loadA5.
The recurring complaint is ports. There are no USB or DC outputs on the face, and getting them back means buying an extra-cost hubA7A11. A few owners on BLUETTI's forum hit firmware trouble, including one stuck in backup mode after an updateA1A2. The app works from a distance but feels sluggish next to EcoFlow's or Anker'sA10.
βI was using Bluetti-bt until the latest Bluetti firmware update. I then started having disconnects.β
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
The Elite 200 V2's reviewers measured things, and the numbers are good. One recorded 94% round-trip efficiency, the best they'd seen in a portable unit, and an idle draw of 9.5W, which is what it uses just sitting switched onB5B6. Another ran a home lab through a whole outage without a dropB8.
One reviewer pushed it past its 2,600W limit and it held a 3,000W surge for over two minutesB7. The complaints are small. The app trails EcoFlow's and Anker'sB4, and one tester wished for an easier time finding it in the darkB3.
βIt bridged the solar gap when panels weren't producing, effectively acting as a weekly "energy bank" I could fill up and live off.β
Sources
thevanconversion.com Β· thesolarlab.com Β· storagereview.com Β· dustinabbott.net Β· nsmb.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Multiple owners report firmware updates causing app glitches, mode-lock issues, error codes, or Bluetooth/Home Assistant disconnects shortly after updating. [Apex 300 Β· 4 entries]
- Reviewers consistently flag the lack of built-in USB/DC ports as a design tradeoff requiring costly add-on accessories (Hub D1, Hub A1). [Apex 300 Β· 4 entries]
- The unit's extreme weight (~85 lbs) is repeatedly described as making it barely 'portable' and hard to carry alone. [Apex 300 Β· 2 entries]
- Multiple independent reviewers report the near-instant UPS switchover works reliably for continuous device uptime during outages. [Elite 200 V2 Β· 2 entries]
- Reviewers who measured it independently found best-in-class efficiency and very low idle power draw for a unit of this size. [Elite 200 V2 Β· 2 entries]
- Owners/testers praise real-world off-grid runtime β charging e-bikes, running fridges, powering laptops/appliances for extended periods. [Elite 200 V2 Β· 3 entries]
- The two consistent nitpicks are the missing built-in light/flashlight and an app/ecosystem experience that lags behind Anker and EcoFlow. [Elite 200 V2 Β· 2 entries]
- Value proposition is repeatedly framed as 'practical rather than flashy' β strong price-to-spec ratio, though less competitive outside the US market. [Elite 200 V2 Β· 2 entries]
- A1
βI updated my Apex 300 to the latest firmware yesterday. Now it's stuck in 'Backup' mode... Now when I go into the app to try to change it back, it flashes to...β
BLUETTI Community forum β 'Apex 300 stuck in Backup mode after last firmware update' Β· 2025-11 Β· [negative]
- A2
βWhen the system reached 97% charge, I decided to install the firmware updates. After the update completed, the charging stopped and I received Error 004.β
BLUETTI Community forum β 'Error E004 Apex 300' Β· 2025-11 Β· [negative]
- A5
βSome units sound like small jet engines under load, but the Apex 300's fans are relatively tame.β
Techspective β 'Bluetti Apex 300 with B300K Review' Β· 2025-09 Β· [positive]
- A6
βIt's heavy, no question, but the handles and modular battery design make it manageable.β
Techspective β 'Bluetti Apex 300 with B300K Review' Β· 2025-09 Β· [mixed]
- A7
βNot having DC or USB ports on the face is a tradeoff. The Hub D1 solves the problemβbut it's an additional $300 accessory that you then have to bolt on after the fact.β
Techspective β 'Bluetti Apex 300 with B300K Review' Β· 2025-09 Β· [negative]
- A8
βIn fact, it's so heavy I can hardly carry it more than a few feet at a time and have been unable to lift it onto a table.β
T3 β 'Bluetti Apex 300 review: transform your off-grid life' Β· 2025-11 Β· [negative]
- A10
βThe Bluetti app is still a little sluggish compared to the EcoFlow or Anker apps, but it lets you toggle power modes, monitor stats, and tweak settings from a distance.β
TheSolarLab β 'Bluetti Apex 300 Review: Cheap, Practical Home Backup?' Β· unknown Β· [mixed]
- A11
βThat Bluetti D1 Power Hub that gives you your DC and USB ports costs about $300, which is a steep price for what you're getting.β
TheSolarLab β 'Bluetti Apex 300 Review: Cheap, Practical Home Backup?' Β· unknown Β· [negative]
- B2
βElite 200 V2 has no expansion battery capability β it's an all-in-one unit focused on maximum capacity and output in a single box.β
thevanconversion.com β BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 In-Depth Review Β· 2026-04 Β· [mixed]
- B3
βFor a 50+ pound unit that requires two hands to carry, it's frustrating to fumble around in the dark with a flashlight and heavy power station.β
thesolarlab.com β Bluetti Elite 200 V2 Review: A Solid Comeback? Β· unknown Β· [negative]
- B4
βIt still lacks the refinement and ecosystem support that we've recently seen from EcoFlow and Anker, and the app experience could definitely be improved.β
thesolarlab.com β Bluetti Elite 200 V2 Review: A Solid Comeback? Β· unknown Β· [negative]
- B5
βEven the idle power draw was impressive, coming in at just 9.5W per hour, which is also the lowest we've seen on a unit this size.β
thesolarlab.com β Bluetti Elite 200 V2 Review: A Solid Comeback? Β· unknown Β· [positive]
- B6
βThe efficiency came in at 94%, which is the highest we've ever seen in a portable power station.β
thesolarlab.com β Bluetti Elite 200 V2 Review: A Solid Comeback? Β· unknown Β· [positive]
- B7
βEven when we pushed the thing beyond its inverter's 2,600W limit, it was able to sustain a 3,000W surge for over 2 minutes.β
thesolarlab.com β Bluetti Elite 200 V2 Review: A Solid Comeback? Β· unknown Β· [positive]
- B8
βThe BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 kept everything operational throughout the entire outage. It's not merely a backup solution; it provides true resilience to the home lab.β
storagereview.com β Portable Power Meets Lab-Grade Reliability: BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 Review Β· 2025-04 Β· [positive]
- B9
βEven under operation, it's whisper-quiet at just 16 dB under small loads, making it ideal for off-grid setups, RVs, or quiet workstations.β
storagereview.com β Portable Power Meets Lab-Grade Reliability: BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 Review Β· 2025-04 Β· [positive]
Research compiled October 25, 2026.
What Owners Actually Report
Drawn from 41 comments on independent review channels β not from retailer reviews, which skew to the first week of ownership. Each line is our summary of one commenter's claim, linked to the original. We record what they said, including where it contradicts the spec sheet.
BLUETTI Apex 300
36 claims from 23 comments Β· 18 from owners Β· 6 with figures
- Price & value
- 10 Β· 8% negative
- Solar input
- 6 Β· 53% negative
- Inverter & surge
- 2 Β· 0% negative
- Build quality
- 2 Β· 0% negative
- Runtime
- 2 Β· 100% negative
What owners complain about
TV, router, Tablo and Firestick drain it from 100% in 7-9 hours; runtime figures are lies.
Runtimemeasuredownersource β
Dropping to a 60V PV max is a deal killer versus the 150V per string they run on the AC300.
Solar inputowner1 agreedsource β
App is portrait-only.
App & firmwareownersource β
What owners praise
Two paralleled units give 7,680W and run dryer, 2-ton AC or oven plus fridges and sump pump.
Inverter & surgemeasuredowner5 agreedsource β
$2,600 for two units plus $659 for the Hub A1 was worth the extra over the Anker.
Price & valuemeasuredowner5 agreedsource β
Three Apex 300s with a Hub A1 give him 18kW solar input and 12kW output.
Solar inputmeasuredownerafter 1 months10 agreedsource β
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
24 claims from 18 comments Β· 18 from owners Β· 7 with figures
- Price & value
- 8 Β· 15% negative
- Runtime
- 3 Β· 0% negative
- Warranty & support
- 3 Β· 0% negative
- Solar input
- 3 Β· 6% negative
- Other
- 2 Β· 55% negative
What owners complain about
Displays 107W in and out while watt-meters read 58.6W in and 60.44W out.
App & firmwaremeasuredowner3 agreedsource β
PV priority mode does not hold off AC charging as set; suspects deliberately flattering data.
Otherowner3 agreedsource β
Bought it for $950 two months ago and says it now lists at $1,699 as tariffs kick in.
Price & valuemeasuredownerafter 2 monthssource β
What owners praise
Elite 200 V2 plus one 450W panel covers his 3.5kWh per day trailer needs.
Runtimemeasuredowner14 agreedsource β
At $700-750 on Black Friday it beats the Delta 3 Max at the same 2kW/2kWh class.
Price & valuemeasuredowner1 agreedsource β
Accepts the 25.6V battery over the solar input without issue.
Solar inputowner4 agreedsource β
Claims are weighted by how specific they are, whether the commenter owns the unit, and how many readers agreed. Comments that mention a product under a rival's review count for more, because the commenter had no reason to be there. This is what buyers report, not our test results β for measurements we ran ourselves, see the methodology.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the Apex 300 if youβ¦
- βYour blackouts or camping weekends regularly run past what the Elite 200 V2 holds.
- βYou know your needs will grow and want to add batteries rather than buy a second unit.
- βYou have a big solar array to feed it. It takes 2,400W against the Elite's 1,000W.
Buy the Elite 200 V2 if youβ¦
- βYou want the lower cost per lifetime kWh of the two and don't need an expansion path.
- βYou'll carry it, and thirty fewer pounds matters to you.
- βYou want USB-C and car outputs on the box without buying a hubA7.
If neither fits
If your daily draw looks like van life, neither unit covers it. The Apex 300 gets about halfway and the Elite 200 V2 a little over a third. That calls for a dedicated van system or a much larger flagship.
The Bottom Line
Buy the Elite 200 V2 if you want the cheaper, lighter unit with cheaper energy over its life. It's thirty pounds lighter, costs $800 less, and matches the Apex on cycle rating and warranty. Its limit is fixed: no expansion, and a camping weekend runs it out.
Buy the Apex 300 if capacity is the job. It wins the long blackout and the camping weekend, takes more than twice the solar, and grows with expansion batteries. Budget for the hub if you need USB ports on itA7.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 cheaper to own than the Apex 300?
Yes. The Elite 200 V2 works out to $0.07 per lifetime kWh against the Apex 300's $0.10. Both are rated for 6,000 cycles, so the difference comes from the $800 lower price up front.
Can the Elite 200 V2 handle a weekend camping trip?
Not on one charge. A typical camping weekend in our scenarios needs about 2,100Wh, and after conversion losses the Elite 200 V2 covers about 84% of it. The Apex 300 clears the same load with room to spare, which is one of the main reasons to pay its premium.
Does the Elite 200 V2 support expansion batteries?
No. It's a closed system, so its capacity on day one is its capacity for life. The Apex 300 supports BLUETTI expansion batteries, which is its clearest structural advantage over the Elite 200 V2.
Which BLUETTI unit is quieter for CPAP use?
Our records can't settle it. BLUETTI rates the Elite 200 V2 at 16dB and the Apex 300 at 45dB, but those published figures need not describe the same operating conditions. One reviewer measured the Elite at 16dB under small loads. Both cover a CPAP's draw several times over, so price or weight is the better tiebreaker.
Which unit lasts longer, the Apex 300 or the Elite 200 V2?
The Apex 300, measured in total lifetime energy. Both are rated for 6,000 cycles, so the bigger pack delivers more: 16,589kWh over its rated life against the Elite 200 V2's 12,442kWh. The Elite 200 V2 still costs less per kWh delivered.
Related buying guides
Where to buy

BLUETTI Apex 300
$1,599.00
$1,599.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
down from $1,699 Β· 6% below usual
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.

BLUETTI Elite 200 V2Pick
$899.00
$899.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.