Head-to-head test
DJI Power 1000 vs Goal Zero Yeti 500
Real-world runtimes, scenario verdicts, and ownership costs compared — which wins for your use case.
Full profiles: DJI Power 1000 → · Goal Zero Yeti 500 →
Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated
Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
The DJI Power 1000 (1,024Wh) and Goal Zero Yeti 500 (499Wh) sit in different weight classes. The real question: do your power needs justify the larger unit, or would you be overpaying for capacity that sits unused? The Power 1000 has a slight edge, but the margin is close enough that your use case should break the tie.
What the spec gap means in practice: the Power 1000's 2,200W inverter has the headroom for a window AC, a full-size fridge, and power tools. The Yeti 500's 500W inverter can't run the heaviest of those — a window AC or a high-surge power tool needs more than it can hold, whatever its 1,000W surge ceiling does at the instant of startup. On stamina, the Power 1000 keeps a fridge alive for roughly 6 hours vs the Yeti 500's 3 hours.
Pick the Power 1000 if your primary use is tailgate party. Go with the Yeti 500 if its specific strengths below line up better with your use. Keep scrolling for the full breakdown. The scenario verdicts below hold a few surprises.
Bench Notes
What each unit does well, where it falls short, and the trade-offs that matter.
DJI Power 1000
The 2,200W inverter handles most daily devices like laptops, blenders, and TVs, but will struggle with heating elements that require over 1500W.
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- –Significantly heavier (+12.6 lbs), making it harder to move.
Goal Zero Yeti 500
At 500W, this unit is strictly for personal electronics (phones, laptops) and small CPAP machines. Do not expect to run kitchen appliances. At only 16.1 lbs, it is exceptionally portable. You can easily carry it one-handed to a campsite or tailgating party.
Strengths
- +Lighter by 12.6 lb
Trade-offs
- –Weaker inverter (-1,700W) limits appliance compatibility.
- –Sealed capacity — the Power 1000 can add batteries to grow past 499Wh; this one can't.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the Power 1000 comes up 1,230Wh short (about 41% covered), the Yeti 500 1,676Wh (20%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 1,645Wh: the Power 1000 comes up 775Wh short (about 53% covered), the Yeti 500 1,221Wh (26%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both cover the night, though not twice: the Yeti 500 gets through it with 104Wh to spare. What would separate them is fan noise, but Yeti 500 doesn't publish a figure, so there's nothing to hold it to. Only the Yeti 500 is still sold, so for a new buy it takes this by default; the Power 1000 is worth weighing on weight and fan noise only if you already own one.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
This scenario needs 910Wh and neither unit quite finishes it. The Power 1000 lands within 5% of it — close enough that trimming one appliance, or accepting a shorter evening, gets you there on the day.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Power 1000
The Yeti 500 doesn't finish — 424Wh usable against the 670Wh this needs leaves it 246Wh short, about 63% of the scenario covered. The Power 1000 covers it with 200Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the Power 1000 comes up 3,815Wh short (about 19% covered), the Yeti 500 4,261Wh (9%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Power 1000 runs 4.2h vs 2.1h.
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–58hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–11.6hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–0.9h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
July 10, 2026
Verdict withdrawn: the Power 1000 is no longer sold
We picked the Power 1000, but it's been discontinued (DJI now points buyers to the Power 1000 V2). The Yeti 500 is still on sale, but that alone doesn't make it our pick. The comparison below is still accurate if you own either one.
Overall score margin: 3,005 vs 1,727 (+74.0%)
Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated July 10, 2026
Black Friday · 25 days out
Price to beat:Yeti 500 $500
We have never seen it discounted, so any real cut would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): RV Living, Home Backup, Food Truck.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, Power 1000 rates 4.3/5 (58th percentile of 27 Everyday-class units), and Yeti 500 rates 4.5/5 (71st percentile of 25 Personal-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Yeti 500: Fixed Capacity
The Yeti 500 is sealed at 499Wh, and that is the ceiling. Normally the counterpoint would be that the Power 1000 can add expansion batteries, but that isn't a live option here: the Power 1000 is no longer sold, and DJI points owners to the Power 1000 V2. For a new purchase the expansion question doesn't arise between these two, so the Yeti 500's fixed 499Wh is simply what you get.
Warranty: No Difference
Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. The Power 1000's figure is a maximum rather than a guarantee — it depends on buying from DJI's own store, which is where the full five years is advertised.
Yeti 500: Noise Level Not Disclosed
The Power 1000 publishes its noise level (23dB); the Yeti 500 doesn't publish one. That isn't evidence the Yeti 500 is louder — it means there's no figure to hold it to, and no way to compare the two on this without hearing them. If you're buying for a bedroom, a CPAP, or an apartment, treat the Power 1000's 23dB as the only published number on the table — a spec-sheet figure, not a measurement — and look for hands-on reports of the Yeti 500 before deciding.
Ownership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Power 1000 is no longer sold, so there is no price to work its cost per kWh from, and this comparison doesn't quote one. On what you can actually buy today, the Yeti 500 works out at $0.25/kWh over its rated life. If you already own the Power 1000, the hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the Power 1000 delivers about 4,096 kWh and the Yeti 500 about 1,996 kWh. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 4,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise — the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Brand trust
DJI
Ecosystem
New entrant (2024) — five power station models to date: Power 500, Power 1000 (since superseded by the V2 but still sold), Power 1000 V2, Power 1000 Mini, Power 2000. Buying a "Power 1000" listing? Check which revision it actually ships.
Support
Leveraging DJI's established global support and repair center network from the drone business. Generally positive reputation inherited from drone operations, but limited power-station-specific track record.
Community
No dedicated power station community yet. Discussions happen within r/dji (~250K members, mostly drone users). Very small power-specific presence on Facebook and forums.
App experience
Rated 3.5/5 iOS and Android (DJI Home app ratings reflect entire DJI ecosystem including drones/cameras, not power-station-specific). Users report the on-device screen is more reliable than the app.
Unique strength
Runs quiet — 23-30dB published on most of the range (manufacturer best-case figures), at the quiet end of the category; our record carries no figure for the Power 1000 V2. Fast wall charging, quickest on the Power 1000 V2 at ~56 min — that figure is the V2's, not the whole line's. 700+ battery patents from drone R&D. SDC ports for ultra-fast DJI drone charging. Premium industrial design and build quality. LFP batteries rated for 4,000+ cycles.
Worth knowing
A recent entrant to power stations, arriving long after the established players, so there is less long-term field data than for EcoFlow, Jackery or BLUETTI — though DJI brings a deep hardware track record from drones. No built-in solar charge controller (requires a separate proprietary adapter). SDC ports are proprietary to the DJI ecosystem, so their fast-charging advantage mostly benefits people who already own DJI gear. Battery expansion is available on the newer Power 2000 and Power 1000 V2, but not on the earlier Power 1000 or Power 500 — check the specific model.
Goal Zero
Ecosystem
Focused — a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits
Support
US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.
Community
Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.
App experience
Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.
Unique strength
Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.
Worth knowing
Typically the priciest brand per watt-hour — though individual pairings vary, and on some pages the Yeti is the cheaper energy. Support quality has declined from its "premium" standard. Perceived as competitively stagnant vs. faster-innovating Chinese competitors. Reliability reports on newer models are concerning.
Analyst note
DJI and Goal Zero are close competitors. Both have established support channels and growing ecosystems. Compare their specific warranty terms and community size for your peace of mind.
Growth path
Power 1000
EXPANDABLESupports DJI expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 1,024Wh.
Accepts up to 800W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Expansion batteries are DJI-specific. You're investing in the DJI ecosystem.
Yeti 500
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 499Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Growth only counts if you can still buy in, and the Power 1000 is no longer sold (DJI points owners to the Power 1000 V2). That leaves the Yeti 500: it is sealed at 499Wh, so buy the size that covers you now. The Power 1000's expandability still matters if you already own one, but it isn't a reason to pick it over the Yeti 500.
The Bottom Line
The full picture comes down to this. The Power 1000 edges ahead on our overall analysis, but the margin is narrow enough that your specific use case should drive the decision. Review the scenario verdicts above — if the Yeti 500 wins in the scenarios that match your life, it's the right choice regardless of aggregate scores.
If neither the Power 1000 nor the Yeti 500 feels like the right fit, your power needs probably sit outside what these two target. If you're planning whole-home backup or running power-hungry appliances (electric heaters, window AC), you'll want a larger system in the 3,000–5,000Wh range with expansion battery support. Prices on portable power stations fluctuate frequently. Both DJI and Goal Zero discount regularly, so check the current price before committing. Prime Day and Black Friday pricing typically drops 20-30%.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
How does the 525Wh capacity difference actually affect daily use?
The Power 1000's 1,024Wh battery keeps a mini-fridge running for roughly 6 hours vs the Yeti 500's 3 hours. What specs don't mention: runtime drops 20-30% in cold weather (below 32°F/0°C) as battery chemistry slows down. The Power 1000's extra capacity provides a critical cold-weather buffer. For occasional phone and laptop charging, both are overkill. This gap only matters for sustained, multi-appliance use.
Can I actually carry the Power 1000, or is the Yeti 500 the only portable option?
At 16.1 lbs, the Yeti 500 is manageable for one person over short distances: parking lot to campsite, trunk to tailgate. The Power 1000 at 28.7 lbs? You'll want a buddy, a wagon, or wheels. For reference, 28.7 lbs is about the weight of a bag of concrete. If your use case involves any carrying, the Yeti 500 wins decisively.
How fast can each unit recharge from solar panels in real conditions?
On paper, the Power 1000 accepts 800W vs the Yeti 500's 200W of solar input. What the spec sheet won't tell you: solar panels typically deliver only 60-80% of their rated output due to panel angle, cloud cover, and temperature. In realistic conditions, expect full recharge in about 1.8 hours for the Power 1000 and 3.6 hours for the Yeti 500. That gap widens on cloudy days, when the Power 1000's higher input ceiling captures more of whatever sunlight is available. One more thing: summer gives you ~7 productive solar hours per day. Winter drops to ~4. If solar is your primary recharge method, the Power 1000's advantage is substantial.
What if I need more capacity than the Yeti 500's 499Wh later?
The Yeti 500 is sealed at 499Wh, so if you expect your needs to climb, the Power 1000 is the more future-proof pick: it starts at 1,024Wh and adds DJI-compatible batteries without replacing the base unit. That said, "not expandable" isn't a flaw on its own — if 499Wh comfortably covers your loads, the Yeti 500 is a complete unit, not a downgrade.
Is DJI or Goal Zero more reliable for long-term ownership?
Both brands have strengths and trade-offs. DJI: 3-5 years depending on model. DJI has a reasonable track record from drone products. Too early for comprehensive power station warranty data. Goal Zero: 5 years on LFP models, 2 years on older NMC models. Battery must be charged within 7 days of purchase and every 6 months to maintain warranty (strict). Product reliability concerns have increased — repeat "Battery Fault" errors reported even on newer Yeti Pro 4000. One piece of advice from the power station community: regardless of brand, buy from Costco or Amazon. Their return policies provide a safety net that manufacturer warranties alone can't match, especially for a product you'll rely on in emergencies. Both brands use LFP (lithium iron phosphate) batteries in their current lineup, the most proven chemistry for longevity and safety.
Bottom line: should I buy the Power 1000 or the Yeti 500?
We'd have said the Power 1000, but it is no longer sold. The Yeti 500 is still on sale, but that alone doesn't make it our pick. The comparison on this page is still accurate if you own either one.
Brand matchup
DJI vs Goal Zero: measured across every matchup →Where to buy

DJI Power 1000
Superseded — buy the V2

Goal Zero Yeti 500
$499.95
$499.95 · direct from Goal Zero
Last checked 2 hours ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.