PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 vs BLUETTI EP500

Real-world runtimes, scenario verdicts, and ownership costs compared — which wins for your use case.

Full profiles: BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 → · BLUETTI EP500 →

Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated

Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported — we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
1,024Wh
5,120Wh
Output
1,800W
2,000W
Weight
25 lb
167 lb
Typical price
$499
No longer sold
Cost / Wh
$0.49
—
Cycle life
4,000
3,500
Solar input
1,000W
1,200W
01

Both carry the BLUETTI name, but they're built for different buyers. The Elite 100 V2 (1,024Wh, 1,800W) and the EP500 (5,120Wh, 2,000W) come from different product lines with different engineering priorities and a $2,500 price gap. The EP500 has a slight edge, but the margin is close enough that your use case should break the tie.

The EP500 holds 4,096Wh more than the Elite 100 V2 — about 29 hours on a fridge against 6 — a real but modest edge that shows up mainly on longer outages. For camping, tailgating, or keeping devices charged, both have the headroom, so price, weight, and longevity lead the decision instead.

Pick the EP500 if your primary use is 8-hour blackout or remote workday. Go with the Elite 100 V2 if you primarily need it for tailgate party. Keep scrolling for the full breakdown. The scenario verdicts below hold a few surprises.

02

Bench Notes

What each unit does well, where it falls short, and the trade-offs that matter.

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2

The 1,800W inverter handles most daily devices like laptops, blenders, and TVs, but will struggle with heating elements that require over 1500W. A standout feature is the value proposition: at roughly $0.49 per watt-hour, it's one of the most cost-effective options on the market.

Strengths

  • +Lighter by 142 lb

Trade-offs

  • –No major technical downsides compared to rival.

BLUETTI EP500

The 2,000W inverter handles most daily devices like laptops, blenders, and TVs, but will struggle with heating elements that require over 1500W. Weighing in at 167 lbs, this is not a unit you want to carry far. It's best suited as a stationary backup or RV companion.

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Faster solar charging

Trade-offs

  • –Significantly heavier (+142 lbs), making it harder to move.
  • –Very heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Neither unit

Neither gives you a powered weekend: the EP500 has the energy but doesn't travel, and the Elite 100 V2 covers about 41% of the 2,100Wh. One can't go; the other can't finish.

Camping power station guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h

SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

EP500

The Elite 100 V2 doesn't finish — 870Wh usable against the 1,645Wh this needs leaves it 775Wh short, about 53% of the scenario covered. The EP500 covers it with 2,707Wh to spare.

Emergency blackout power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h

SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case

Either unit

A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night at least twice over — capacity isn't the question here. What would separate them is fan noise, but EP500 doesn't publish a figure, so there's nothing to hold it to. Only the Elite 100 V2 is still sold, so for a new buy it takes this by default; the EP500 is worth weighing on weight and fan noise only if you already own one.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  CPAP Machine 40W×8h

SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

EP500

The Elite 100 V2 comes up just short — it needs 910Wh and has 870Wh usable, a 40Wh gap (its nameplate 1,024Wh actually clears this — the flat 15% conversion allowance is what tips it under). Trim that much — one small appliance's worth across the day — and it finishes. The EP500 covers it outright with 3,442Wh to spare.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h

SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Elite 100 V2

The EP500 at 167 lbs is not a take-along — it rolls off a truck bed if it travels at all, so this scenario belongs to the Elite 100 V2 by default — and it earns it, covering the 670Wh with 200Wh to spare. Capacity was never the EP500's problem here; getting to a tailgate was.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h

SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the Elite 100 V2 comes up 3,815Wh short (about 19% covered), the EP500 333Wh (93%) (its nameplate 5,120Wh actually clears this — the flat 15% conversion allowance is what tips it under). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

RV & van-life power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

Elite 100 V24.2h
dead in 4.2h — before your 8h window ends
EP50021.2h
38% of usable battery in 8h

For this load: EP500 runs 21.2h vs 4.2h.

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →

Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–290.1h
ApplianceElite 100 V2EP500
CPAP Machine40W draw
Elite 100 V2: 21.8h2 full nights
EP500: 108.8h13 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
Elite 100 V2: 58h
EP500: 290.1h
Router + Modem20W draw
Elite 100 V2: 43.5h
EP500: 217.6h
Starlink75W draw
Elite 100 V2: 11.6h
EP500: 58h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
Elite 100 V2: 21.8h
EP500: 108.8h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
Elite 100 V2: 14.5h
EP500: 72.5h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–58h
ApplianceElite 100 V2EP500
Box Fan75W draw
Elite 100 V2: 11.6h
EP500: 58h
LED TV (55")80W draw
Elite 100 V2: 10.9h
EP500: 54.4h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
Elite 100 V2: 5.8h
EP500: 29h
Electric Blanket200W draw
Elite 100 V2: 4.4h0 full nights
EP500: 21.8h2 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limitsscale 0–4.4h
ApplianceElite 100 V2EP500
Coffee Maker1000W draw
Elite 100 V2: 0.9h
EP500: 4.4h
Microwave1200W draw
Elite 100 V2: 0.7h
EP500: 3.6h
Space Heater1500W draw
Elite 100 V2: 0.6h
EP500: 2.9h

¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.

Conclusion

July 10, 2026

Verdict withdrawn: the EP500 is no longer sold

We picked the EP500, but it's been discontinued (BLUETTI now points buyers to the Apex 300 + B300K). The Elite 100 V2 is still on sale, but that alone doesn't make it our pick. The comparison below is still accurate if you own either one.

Overall score margin: 3,176 vs 4,720 (−48.6%)

Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated July 10, 2026

Black Friday · 25 days out

Price to beat:Elite 100 V2 $449

The lowest we have recorded. A Black Friday price above it is a sale this unit has already had.

BLUETTI Black Friday deals →
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

Elite 100 V2EP500
Overall Power Score
3,176
4,720
Home BackupCapacity & Resilience
3,180
4,813
Food TruckSustained Heavy Output
2,680
4,193

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS, RV Living, CPAP, Solar Generator, Tailgating, Apartment Balcony, Camping.

Full specifications

Elite 100 V2
$499
See live price →
EP500
No longer sold
Capacity (Wh)
1024
5120
Output (W)
1800
2000
Surge Peak
3600W
4800W
AC Outlets
4
4
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
0

ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, Elite 100 V2 rates 4.8/5 (88th percentile of 27 Everyday-class units), and EP500 rates 3.4/5 (5th percentile of 20 Home Backup-class units).

How the class ranking is computed →

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[CAUTION]

EP500: 167 lbs Is a Commitment

At 167 lbs, this is a two-person lift. Plan your placement carefully. Once it's set up, you won't want to move it. It's a semi-permanent appliance. Pick your spot.

[NOTE]

Elite 100 V2: Power Lifting to 2,700W

The Elite 100 V2 has BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode, which runs a resistive appliance rated up to 2,700W from its 1,800W inverter. It does that by delivering less power than the appliance asks for, not more than the inverter has: the heater still works, it just heats more slowly. Two things follow. BLUETTI scopes the mode to purely resistive loads — a heater, a kettle, an incandescent lamp — so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool; for motor loads the figure to read is the Elite 100 V2's separate 3,600W surge peak, not this one. And it is not a reason to size down, because running a load that big from 1,024Wh is a short session either way. Genuinely useful if a heater or a kettle is why you're buying; beside the point otherwise. Our record for the EP500 carries no Power Lifting figure, only a 4,800W surge peak, which is a different rating, so check BLUETTI's own spec sheet before reading this as something the EP500 lacks.

[ADVANTAGE]

Surge Power: Inverter Quality Indicator

The EP500 has a 2.4× surge-to-continuous ratio vs the Elite 100 V2's 2×, and the higher absolute ceiling with it — 4,800W against 3,600W. At 2.4× it clears the 2× rule of thumb for absorbing motor startups — fridges, AC compressors and power tools briefly draw 2-3× their rated wattage. What decides whether a given motor starts is the ceiling, not the ratio: the Elite 100 V2 still surges to 3,600W, so check the startup draw of the heaviest thing you plan to run against that figure rather than assuming it trips.

[NOTE]

UPS Switchover: ≤10ms vs ≤20ms

Both list a UPS mode, at different rated speeds. The Elite 100 V2 is rated ≤10ms — quick enough on paper that desktop PCs and routers should ride through, treating that as the rating it is. The EP500 is rated ≤20ms — fine on paper for routers and most electronics; the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at this line. If a computer with unsaved work is the thing being protected, the stated class is worth the attention; nothing here is a lab result.

[NOTE]

Warranty: No Difference

Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. Both figures are maximums rather than guarantees — they depend on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term.

[NOTE]

EP500: Noise Level Not Disclosed

The Elite 100 V2 publishes its noise level (30dB); the EP500 doesn't publish one. That isn't evidence the EP500 is louder — it means there's no figure to hold it to, and no way to compare the two on this without hearing them. If you're buying for a bedroom, a CPAP, or an apartment, treat the Elite 100 V2's 30dB as the only published number on the table — a spec-sheet figure, not a measurement — and look for hands-on reports of the EP500 before deciding.

05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

Elite 100 V2EP500

│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.

Elite 100 V2
EP500
Purchase price
$499.00
No longer sold
Lifetime energy delivered
4,096 kWh
17,920 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.12
—
Cost per warranty year
$100/yr
—
Battery lifespan
11yr daily · 38.5yr weekends · 76.9yr weekly
9.6yr daily · 33.7yr weekends · 67.3yr weekly

Analyst note

The EP500 is no longer sold, so there is no price to work its cost per kWh from, and this comparison doesn't quote one. On what you can actually buy today, the Elite 100 V2 works out at $0.12/kWh over its rated life. If you already own the EP500, the hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the Elite 100 V2 delivers about 4,096 kWh and the EP500 about 17,920 kWh. One caution on the lifespan row: the Elite 100 V2 takes longer to reach its cycle rating, but a cycle moves a different amount of energy on each unit — the EP500 still delivers more over its shorter horizon. Years measure wear, not usefulness.

Growth path

Elite 100 V2

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 1,024Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

EP500

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 5,120Wh — a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.

Accepts up to 1,200W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Elite 100 V2EP500

Analyst note

Growth only counts if you can still buy in, and the EP500 is no longer sold (BLUETTI points owners to the Apex 300 + B300K). That leaves the Elite 100 V2: it is sealed at 1,024Wh, so buy the size that covers you now. The EP500's fixed 5,120Wh still matters if you already own one, but it isn't a reason to pick it over the Elite 100 V2.

06

What Owners Actually Report

Drawn from 29 comments on independent review channels — not from retailer reviews, which skew to the first week of ownership. Each line is our summary of one commenter's claim, linked to the original. We record what they said, including where it contradicts the spec sheet.

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2

31 claims from 18 comments · 24 from owners · 6 with figures

Runtime
4 · 73% negative
Durability
4 · 64% negative
Solar input
4 · 0% negative
Warranty & support
4 · 94% negative
Other
3 · 61% negative

What owners complain about

  • Only 24 hours running a 28W device off DC; BLUETTI says that is within spec.

    Runtimemeasuredowner5 agreedsource →

  • After sitting 2 weeks it threw 8 overvoltage error codes, AC would not run, unit needed replacement.

    Durabilityowner6 agreedsource →

  • Support's runtime math assumed inverter losses even when running straight off DC.

    Warranty & supportowner5 agreedsource →

What owners praise

  • Elite 100 V2's edge is 1000W solar input at 25 pounds for $395.

    Solar inputmeasuredowner8 agreedsource →

  • BLUETTI's products are great; he went EB3A to AC70 to Elite 100 V2.

    Build qualityowner3 agreedsource →

  • Has lived 3 months without grid power running a fridge at 111W, a scooter and two phones.

    Runtimemeasuredownerafter 3 monthssource →

BLUETTI EP500

17 claims from 11 comments · 10 from owners · 3 with figures

Durability
3 · 90% negative
Warranty & support
3 · 87% negative
UPS switchover
2 · 0% negative
Price & value
3 · 14% negative
Shipping
1 · 100% negative

What owners complain about

  • Screen stopped working about a year after the Indiegogo delivery.

    Durabilityownerafter 12 months3 agreedsource →

  • Two weeks after they received his returned unit they stopped answering emails; fears losing $3,200.

    Warranty & supportowner3 agreedsource →

  • Shipping quoted at $180 became $190, and promised August delivery slipped to October.

    Shippingmeasuredownersource →

What owners praise

  • Lets the owner choose between online and offline UPS modes, which they verified by testing bonding behavior.

    UPS switchoverowner1 agreedsource →

  • $2,799 for 5,100Wh beat the DELTA Pro's $2,699 for 3,600Wh, and still does at list.

    Price & valuemeasuredownersource →

  • BLUETTI extended EP500 warranty from 3 to 5 years with on-site repairs: a game changer.

    Warranty & supportownersource →

Claims are weighted by how specific they are, whether the commenter owns the unit, and how many readers agreed. Comments that mention a product under a rival's review count for more, because the commenter had no reason to be there. This is what buyers report, not our test results — for measurements we ran ourselves, see the methodology.

07

The Bottom Line

The full picture comes down to this. The EP500 edges ahead on our overall analysis, but the margin is narrow enough that your specific use case should drive the decision. Review the scenario verdicts above — if the Elite 100 V2 wins in the scenarios that match your life, it's the right choice regardless of aggregate scores.

If neither the Elite 100 V2 nor the EP500 feels like the right fit, your power needs probably sit outside what these two target. Use our comparison tool above to explore alternatives that better match your specific wattage and runtime requirements. Prices on portable power stations fluctuate frequently. Both BLUETTI discount regularly, so check the current price before committing. Prime Day and Black Friday pricing typically drops 20-30%.

08

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

How does the 4,096Wh capacity difference actually affect daily use?

The EP500's 5,120Wh battery keeps a mini-fridge running for roughly 29 hours vs the Elite 100 V2's 6 hours. Where it really matters: during an 8-hour blackout running your fridge, router, lights, AND charging your phone simultaneously (about 1,645Wh total), the EP500 handles it while the Elite 100 V2 runs dry. What specs don't mention: runtime drops 20-30% in cold weather (below 32°F/0°C) as battery chemistry slows down. The EP500's extra capacity provides a critical cold-weather buffer. For occasional phone and laptop charging, both are overkill. This gap only matters for sustained, multi-appliance use.

Can I actually carry the EP500, or is the Elite 100 V2 the only portable option?

At 25 lbs, the Elite 100 V2 is manageable for one person over short distances: parking lot to campsite, trunk to tailgate. The EP500 at 167 lbs? You'll want a buddy, a wagon, or wheels. For reference, 167 lbs is about the weight of a bag of concrete. If your use case involves any carrying, the Elite 100 V2 wins decisively.

Bottom line: should I buy the Elite 100 V2 or the EP500?

We'd have said the EP500, but it is no longer sold. The Elite 100 V2 is still on sale, but that alone doesn't make it our pick. The comparison on this page is still accurate if you own either one.

Where to buy

Elite 100 V2

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2

$499.00

Check current price

$499.00 · direct from BLUETTI

Last checked 2 hours ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

EP500

BLUETTI EP500

Sold out at BLUETTI

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.

No longer soldEP500