Head-to-head test
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 vs BLUETTI Elite 300
Real-world runtimes, scenario verdicts, and ownership costs compared — which wins for your use case.
Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated
Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

BLUETTI
Elite 100 V2
2,735Power Score · Appliance Class
$899.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 6 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

BLUETTI
Elite 300
4,644Power Score · Appliance Class
$1,199.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 6 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Spec deltas
Two sizes from BLUETTI's ELITE lineup: Elite 100 V2 at 1,024Wh, Elite 300 at 3,014Wh. The $300 gap between them buys a fundamentally different tool. One you carry. One you place and leave. The Elite 300 has a slight edge, but the margin is close enough that your use case should break the tie.
What the spec gap means in practice: the Elite 300's 2,400W inverter has the headroom for a window AC, a full-size fridge, and power tools. The Elite 100 V2's 1,800W inverter still runs most single appliances; the Elite 300's real edge is surge headroom for the biggest motor starts and stacking several heavy loads at once. On stamina, the Elite 300 keeps a fridge alive for roughly 17 hours vs the Elite 100 V2's 6 hours. The cost? Portability. At 58 lbs, the Elite 300 is heavy enough to make you think twice about moving it. The Elite 100 V2 at 25 lbs is something one person can actually carry.
Pick the Elite 300 if your primary use is weekend camping or 8-hour blackout. Go with the Elite 100 V2 if its specific strengths below line up better with your use. Most buyers stop at the sticker price and miss this: over a full lifespan the Elite 300 works out to about $0.07/kWh against the Elite 100 V2's $0.22, a gap that compounds in the Elite 300's favor the more you cycle it. Keep scrolling for the full breakdown. The scenario verdicts below hold a few surprises.
Bench Notes
What each unit does well, where it falls short, and the trade-offs that matter.
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
The 1,800W inverter handles most daily devices like laptops, blenders, and TVs, but will struggle with heating elements that require over 1500W.
Strengths
- +Costs $300 less
- +Lighter by 33 lb
Trade-offs
- –Weaker inverter (-600W) limits appliance compatibility.
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 4,000 charge cycles vs the Elite 300's 6,000, so it wears out sooner.
BLUETTI Elite 300
With a massive 2,400W output (and 4,800W surge), the Elite 300 can run high-wattage appliances like space heaters, hair dryers, and electric grills without tripping. Weighing in at 58 lbs, this is not a unit you want to carry far. It's best suited as a stationary backup or RV companion. A standout feature is the value proposition: at roughly $0.40 per watt-hour, it's one of the most cost-effective options on the market.
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
- +Rated for 6,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –Substantially more expensive (+$300) than the Elite 100 V2.
- –Significantly heavier (+33 lbs), making it harder to move.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Elite 300
The Elite 100 V2 doesn't finish — 870Wh usable against the 2,100Wh this needs leaves it 1,230Wh short, about 41% of the scenario covered. The Elite 300 covers it with 462Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Elite 300
The Elite 100 V2 doesn't finish — 870Wh usable against the 1,645Wh this needs leaves it 775Wh short, about 53% of the scenario covered. The Elite 300 covers it with 917Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both cover the night with room to spare and capacity decides nothing. Fan noise would — but Elite 300 doesn't publish a figure, so there's nothing to hold it to. Buy on price, weight, and whether you can live with a fan you haven't heard.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Elite 300
The Elite 100 V2 comes up just short — it needs 910Wh and has 870Wh usable, a 40Wh gap (its nameplate 1,024Wh actually clears this — the flat 15% conversion allowance is what tips it under). Trim that much — one small appliance's worth across the day — and it finishes. The Elite 300 covers it outright with 1,652Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Elite 300
Both handle game day; the Elite 300 keeps more in reserve (26% used vs 77%). Tailgating is a light load, though, so the number you'll feel is weight: 25 lbs for the Elite 100 V2 against 58 lbs for the Elite 300, from the trunk to the setup spot.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the Elite 100 V2 comes up 3,815Wh short (about 19% covered), the Elite 300 2,123Wh (55%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Elite 300 runs 12.5h vs 4.2h.
$1,199 list · direct from BLUETTI
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–170.8hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–34.2hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–2.6h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
July 10, 2026
Verdict: the Elite 300, on Power Score margin
These two units are closely matched on individual specs, but our Power Score analysis gives the Elite 300 the edge with a composite score of 4,644 vs 2,735.
Overall score margin: 2,735 vs 4,644 (−69.8%)
List prices as of July 10, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's current price.
$1,199.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 6 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
or check the Elite 100 V2 price$899.00 list
Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated July 10, 2026
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): CPAP, Camping.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, Elite 100 V2 rates 3.5/5 (13th percentile of 24 Everyday-class units), and Elite 300 rates 4.6/5 (75th percentile of 25 Large-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Surge Power: Inverter Quality Indicator
The Elite 300 has a 2× surge-to-continuous ratio vs the Elite 100 V2's 1.5×, and the higher absolute ceiling with it — 4,800W against 2,700W. A higher ratio (≥2×) means the inverter absorbs motor startup surges better, which matters for fridges, AC compressors, and power tools that briefly draw 2-3× their rated wattage. With both measures pointing the same way, the Elite 100 V2 is the one more likely to trip when starting these appliances.
Warranty: No Difference
Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. Worth saying because the per-dollar framing can suggest otherwise: the Elite 100 V2 works out at 5.6 years of cover per $1,000 spent against the Elite 300's 4.2, but that spread is the price gap, not the terms.
Battery Lifespan in Real Years
The Elite 300 is rated for 6,000 cycles vs 4,000. In real life: at daily use, that's 16.4 vs 11 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 58 vs 38 years. One caution reading years across different sizes: a cycle is 3,014Wh on the Elite 300 and 1,024Wh on the Elite 100 V2, so count lifetime energy — roughly 18,086 kWh against 4,096 kWh over the rated life. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.
Elite 300: Noise Level Not Disclosed
The Elite 100 V2 publishes its noise level (30dB); the Elite 300 doesn't publish one. That isn't evidence the Elite 300 is louder — it means there's no figure to hold it to, and no way to compare the two on this without hearing them. If you're buying for a bedroom, a CPAP, or an apartment, treat the Elite 100 V2's 30dB as the only published number on the table — a spec-sheet figure, not a measurement — and look for hands-on reports of the Elite 300 before deciding.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Elite 300.
Check Elite 300 price →or check the Elite 100 V2 priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Elite 100 V2 is cheaper to buy, but the Elite 300 is cheaper to own. At $0.07/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.22/kWh, the Elite 300's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years.
Delivers each lifetime kWh for $0.15 less — check the Elite 300 price →
Growth path
Elite 100 V2
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 1,024Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Elite 300
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 3,014Wh — a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 1,200W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Neither expands, and that's no knock on either — each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Elite 300 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.
The Bottom Line
The full picture comes down to this. The Elite 300 edges ahead on our overall analysis, but the margin is narrow enough that your specific use case should drive the decision. Review the scenario verdicts above — if the Elite 100 V2 wins in the scenarios that match your life, it's the right choice regardless of aggregate scores.
If neither the Elite 100 V2 nor the Elite 300 feels like the right fit, your power needs probably sit outside what these two target. Use our comparison tool above to explore alternatives that better match your specific wattage and runtime requirements. Prices on portable power stations fluctuate frequently. Both BLUETTI discount regularly, so check the current price before committing. Prime Day and Black Friday pricing typically drops 20-30%.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the Elite 300 worth $300 more than the Elite 100 V2?
The short answer: yes, if you'll actually use the extra capability. The Elite 300 costs $300 more, but that premium buys you 1,990.4Wh more battery capacity (that's 11 extra hours of running a mini-fridge); 600W higher AC output (opening the door to more demanding appliances); a longer-lasting battery rated for 6,000 cycles — that's 16 years at daily use; 200W faster solar charging for quicker off-grid recovery. On a cost-per-watt-hour basis, you're paying $0.40/Wh vs $0.88/Wh. Factor in cycle life and the math flips: the Elite 300 costs $0.07/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.22/kWh. The "expensive" unit is actually cheaper to own. For regular use, we'd pay the premium.
How does the 1,990.4Wh capacity difference actually affect daily use?
The Elite 300's 3,014.4Wh battery keeps a mini-fridge running for roughly 17 hours vs the Elite 100 V2's 6 hours. Where it really matters: during an 8-hour blackout running your fridge, router, lights, AND charging your phone simultaneously (about 1,645Wh total), the Elite 300 handles it while the Elite 100 V2 runs dry. What specs don't mention: runtime drops 20-30% in cold weather (below 32°F/0°C) as battery chemistry slows down. The Elite 300's extra capacity provides a critical cold-weather buffer. For occasional phone and laptop charging, both are overkill. This gap only matters for sustained, multi-appliance use.
Can I actually carry the Elite 300, or is the Elite 100 V2 the only portable option?
At 25 lbs, the Elite 100 V2 is manageable for one person over short distances: parking lot to campsite, trunk to tailgate. The Elite 300 at 58 lbs? You'll want a buddy, a wagon, or wheels. For reference, 58 lbs is about the weight of a bag of concrete. If your use case involves any carrying, the Elite 100 V2 wins decisively.
"6,000 vs 4,000 cycles" — what does that actually mean for me?
In real years: the Elite 300 (6,000 cycles) lasts 16.4 years at daily use, 58 years at weekend use (twice a week), or 250 years at twice-monthly camping trips. The Elite 100 V2 (4,000 cycles): 11.0 years daily, 38 years weekends, or 167 years twice-monthly. What most people miss: hitting the cycle limit doesn't kill your battery. Capacity drops to about 80%. Your 3,014.4Wh unit becomes a ~2,412Wh unit. Still very usable. For weekend users, both batteries will outlast the warranty by years.
Bottom line: should I buy the Elite 100 V2 or the Elite 300?
We'd pay the premium for the Elite 300. Yes, it costs more. The capability jump is real: you're stepping into a tier that handles appliances the base model can't start. The Elite 100 V2 is still solid if budget is the priority, but the Elite 300 will leave you less likely to wish you'd "gone bigger" six months from now. That regret costs more than the price difference.
Where to buy

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
$899.00
$899.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 6 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

BLUETTI Elite 300Pick
$1,199.00
$1,199.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 6 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.