PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

BLUETTI EB3A vs Goal Zero Sherpa 100PD

Real-world runtimes, scenario verdicts, and ownership costs compared — which wins for your use case.

Full profiles: BLUETTI EB3A → · Goal Zero Sherpa 100PD →

Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated

Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported — we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
268Wh
94.7Wh
Output
600W
100W
Weight
10.1 lb
1.5 lb
Typical price
No longer sold
$200
Cost / Wh
—
$2.11
Cycle life
2,500
500
Solar input
200W
20W
01

The BLUETTI EB3A (268Wh) and Goal Zero Sherpa 100PD (95Wh) sit in different weight classes. The real question: do your power needs justify the larger unit, or would you be overpaying for capacity that sits unused? The EB3A has a slight edge, but the margin is close enough that your use case should break the tie.

The EB3A holds 173Wh more than the Sherpa 100PD — about 2 hours on a fridge against 1 — a real but modest edge that shows up mainly on longer outages. For camping, tailgating, or keeping devices charged, both have the headroom, so price, weight, and longevity lead the decision instead.

Pick the EB3A if your primary use is afternoon off-grid. Go with the Sherpa 100PD if its specific strengths below line up better with your use. Keep scrolling for the full breakdown. The scenario verdicts below hold a few surprises.

02

Bench Notes

What each unit does well, where it falls short, and the trade-offs that matter.

BLUETTI EB3A

At 600W, this unit is strictly for personal electronics (phones, laptops) and small CPAP machines. Do not expect to run kitchen appliances. At only 10.1 lbs, it is exceptionally portable. You can easily carry it one-handed to a campsite or tailgating party.

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Faster solar charging
  • +Rated for 2,500 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan

Trade-offs

  • –No major technical downsides compared to rival.

Goal Zero Sherpa 100PD

At 100W, this unit is strictly for personal electronics (phones, laptops) and small CPAP machines. Do not expect to run kitchen appliances. At only 1.5 lbs, it is exceptionally portable. You can easily carry it one-handed to a campsite or tailgating party.

Strengths

  • +Lighter by 8.6 lb

Trade-offs

  • –Lacks smartphone app control for remote monitoring.
  • –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 500 charge cycles vs the EB3A's 2,500, so it wears out sooner.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on seven real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Neither unit

The Sherpa 100PD has no AC outlets, so the led lights and box fan in this scenario never plug in — it's a DC station for USB and 12V gear, and no wattage figure changes that, so capacity never gets a say. This is the wrong kind of unit for the job rather than a close call. The EB3A doesn't have the energy either — 228Wh usable against 2,100Wh, 1,872Wh short — so neither route works.

Camping power station guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h

SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Neither unit

The Sherpa 100PD has no AC outlets, so the fridge, router + modem and the rest in this scenario never plug in — it's a DC station for USB and 12V gear, and no wattage figure changes that, so capacity never gets a say. This is the wrong kind of unit for the job rather than a close call. The EB3A doesn't have the energy either — 228Wh usable against 1,645Wh, 1,417Wh short — so neither route works.

Emergency blackout power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h

SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 320Wh: the EB3A comes up 92Wh short (about 71% covered), the Sherpa 100PD 240Wh (25%). On a CPAP that is not a shorter night — the machine stops when the battery does, partway through it. Neither is a bedside backup at this size.

CPAP battery backup guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  CPAP Machine 40W×8h

SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Neither unit

The Sherpa 100PD has no AC outlets, so the external monitor and router + modem in this scenario never plug in — it's a DC station for USB and 12V gear, and no wattage figure changes that, so capacity never gets a say. This is the wrong kind of unit for the job rather than a close call. The EB3A doesn't have the energy either — 228Wh usable against 910Wh, 682Wh short — so neither route works.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h

SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Neither unit

The Sherpa 100PD has no AC outlets, so the blender and led tv in this scenario never plug in — it's a DC station for USB and 12V gear, and no wattage figure changes that, so capacity never gets a say. This is the wrong kind of unit for the job rather than a close call. The EB3A doesn't have the energy either — 228Wh usable against 670Wh, 442Wh short — so neither route works.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h

SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

The Sherpa 100PD has no AC outlets, so the mini-fridge, led lights and the rest in this scenario never plug in — it's a DC station for USB and 12V gear, and no wattage figure changes that, so capacity never gets a say. This is the wrong kind of unit for the job rather than a close call. The EB3A doesn't have the energy either — 228Wh usable against 4,685Wh, 4,457Wh short — so neither route works.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h

SCN-07 · an afternoon · needs 100Wh

Afternoon Off-Grid

Phones and a speaker at the park, beach, or campsite — the small-unit job description

EB3A

The Sherpa 100PD doesn't finish — 80Wh usable against the 100Wh this needs leaves it 20Wh short, about 81% of the scenario covered. The EB3A covers it with 128Wh to spare.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Phone Charger (×2) 30W×2h · Bluetooth Speaker 10W×4h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

EB3A1.1h
dead in 1.1h — before your 8h window ends
Sherpa 100PDno AC outlets for this load

Only the EB3A can run this load — the Sherpa 100PD has no AC outlets for the wall-plug gear in it.

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →

Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–15.2h
ApplianceEB3ASherpa 100PD
CPAP Machine40W draw
EB3A: 5.7h0 full nights
Sherpa 100PD: 2h0 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
EB3A: 15.2h
Sherpa 100PD: 5.4h
Router + Modem20W draw
EB3A: 11.4h
Sherpa 100PD: no AC outlets
Starlink75W draw
EB3A: 3h
Sherpa 100PD: no AC outlets
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
EB3A: 5.7h
Sherpa 100PD: no AC outlets
Laptop (Working)60W draw
EB3A: 3.8h
Sherpa 100PD: 1.3h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–3h
ApplianceEB3ASherpa 100PD
Box Fan75W draw
EB3A: 3h
Sherpa 100PD: no AC outlets
LED TV (55")80W draw
EB3A: 2.8h
Sherpa 100PD: no AC outlets
Mini-Fridge150W draw
EB3A: 1.5h
Sherpa 100PD: no AC outlets
Electric Blanket200W draw
EB3A: 1.1h0 full nights
Sherpa 100PD: no AC outlets

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limits
ApplianceEB3ASherpa 100PD
Coffee Maker1000W draw
EB3A: — exceeds output
Sherpa 100PD: no AC outlets
Microwave1200W draw
EB3A: — exceeds output
Sherpa 100PD: no AC outlets
Space Heater1500W draw
EB3A: — exceeds output
Sherpa 100PD: no AC outlets

¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.

Conclusion

July 10, 2026

Verdict withdrawn: the EB3A is no longer sold

We picked the EB3A, but it's been discontinued (BLUETTI now points buyers to the Elite 30 V2). The Sherpa 100PD is still on sale, but that alone doesn't make it our pick. The comparison below is still accurate if you own either one.

Overall score margin: 1,489 vs 791 — note the Sherpa 100PD is DC-only, so its output enters the score as a USB/12V port total, not an inverter rating (+88.2%)

Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated July 10, 2026

Black Friday · 25 days out

Price to beat:Sherpa 100PD $150

The lowest we have recorded. A Black Friday price above it is a sale this unit has already had.

Black Friday deals →
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

EB3ASherpa 100PD
Overall Power Score
1,489
791

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): CPAP, Solar Generator, Tailgating, Apartment Balcony, Camping.

Full specifications

EB3A
No longer sold
Sherpa 100PD
$199.95
See live price →
Capacity (Wh)
268
94.7
Output (W)
600
100
Surge Peak
1200W
N/A
AC Outlets
2
0
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
0

ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, EB3A rates 3.9/5 (33rd percentile of 25 Personal-class units), and Sherpa 100PD rates 3.4/5 (8th percentile of 25 Personal-class units).

How the class ranking is computed →

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[NOTE]

EB3A: 50dB Published

50dB is about as loud as moderate rainfall. It is BLUETTI's own rating rather than a reading on a shared bench — makers differ on whether they quote a best case or a figure under load, so treat it as a starting point rather than what you would hear at a bedside. For most people, fan noise around 45dB and up is where sleep starts to suffer.

[CAUTION]

Sherpa 100PD: No AC Outlets At All

The Sherpa 100PD's 100W is a DC port total — USB and 12V — not an inverter rating. Anything with a wall plug (a fridge, a TV, a coffee maker, most fans and lamps) never plugs in, at any wattage. That's the design, not a defect: it buys weight, silence, and efficiency for phone, laptop, camera, and 12V-CPAP loads. The EB3A carries a real inverter behind 2 AC outlets, so it plays in both worlds. Decide which side of that line your gear lives on before weighing anything else on this page.

[NOTE]

Sherpa 100PD: No App Control

Without app control, you have to physically walk to the Sherpa 100PD to check battery level, adjust settings, or monitor power draw. The EB3A lets you do all that from your phone, including getting low-battery alerts.

[ADVANTAGE]

Only the EB3A Lists a UPS Mode

The EB3A can sit between the wall and your gear and hand it to battery when the grid drops — rated ≤30ms — a transfer this long is one many desktops will NOT ride through, so plan on reboots for sensitive gear. Worth it for a router or a modem — not a CPAP: at 228Wh usable it can bridge the flicker but cannot run the night. The Sherpa 100PD's spec sheet lists no UPS mode, so anything plugged into it rides an outage only as far as your reaction time.

[NOTE]

Warranty: No Difference

Both units carry the same 2-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here.

[NOTE]

Battery Lifespan in Real Years

The EB3A is rated for 2,500 cycles vs 500. In real life: at daily use, that's 6.8 vs 1.4 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 24 vs 5 years. One caution reading years across different sizes: a cycle is 268Wh on the EB3A and 95Wh on the Sherpa 100PD, so count lifetime energy — roughly 670 kWh against 47 kWh over the rated life. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.

[NOTE]

Sherpa 100PD: Noise Level Not Disclosed

The EB3A publishes its noise level (50dB); the Sherpa 100PD doesn't publish one. That isn't evidence the Sherpa 100PD is louder — it means there's no figure to hold it to, and no way to compare the two on this without hearing them. If you're buying for a bedroom, a CPAP, or an apartment, treat the EB3A's 50dB as the only published number on the table — a spec-sheet figure, not a measurement — and look for hands-on reports of the Sherpa 100PD before deciding.

05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

EB3ASherpa 100PD

│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.

EB3A
Sherpa 100PD
Purchase price
No longer sold
$199.95
Lifetime energy delivered
670 kWh
47 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
—
$4.22
Cost per warranty year
—
$100/yr
Battery lifespan
6.8yr daily · 24yr weekends · 48.1yr weekly
1.4yr daily · 4.8yr weekends · 9.6yr weekly

Analyst note

The EB3A is no longer sold, so there is no price to work its cost per kWh from, and this comparison doesn't quote one. On what you can actually buy today, the Sherpa 100PD works out at $4.22/kWh over its rated life. If you already own the EB3A, the hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the EB3A delivers about 670 kWh and the Sherpa 100PD about 47 kWh.

Brand trust

BLUETTI

Ecosystem

One of the broadest lineups — 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.

Support

The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.

Community

Active and growing — Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.

App experience

Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.

Unique strength

Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available — several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it — the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.

Worth knowing

Customer support inconsistency is the #1 risk factor. Older/discontinued units may become unrepairable — no spare parts policy for some models. Some reports of erratic communication from support agents.

All BLUETTI power stations tested →

Goal Zero

Ecosystem

Focused — a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits

Support

US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.

Community

Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.

App experience

Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.

Unique strength

Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.

Worth knowing

Typically the priciest brand per watt-hour — though individual pairings vary, and on some pages the Yeti is the cheaper energy. Support quality has declined from its "premium" standard. Perceived as competitively stagnant vs. faster-innovating Chinese competitors. Reliability reports on newer models are concerning.

All Goal Zero power stations tested →

Analyst note

Goal Zero positions itself as a premium brand with stronger support infrastructure, while BLUETTI competes on value. The question is whether the Goal Zero ecosystem and support premium is worth it for your use case.

Growth path

EB3A

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 268Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Limited ports. You'll likely need a power strip or splitter.

Sherpa 100PD

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 95Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 20W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Limited ports. You'll likely need a power strip or splitter.

EB3ASherpa 100PD

Analyst note

Growth only counts if you can still buy in, and the EB3A is no longer sold (BLUETTI points owners to the Elite 30 V2). That leaves the Sherpa 100PD: it is sealed at 95Wh, so buy the size that covers you now. The EB3A's fixed 268Wh still matters if you already own one, but it isn't a reason to pick it over the Sherpa 100PD.

06

The Bottom Line

The full picture comes down to this. The EB3A edges ahead on our overall analysis, but the margin is narrow enough that your specific use case should drive the decision. Review the scenario verdicts above — if the Sherpa 100PD wins in the scenarios that match your life, it's the right choice regardless of aggregate scores.

If neither the EB3A nor the Sherpa 100PD feels like the right fit, your power needs probably sit outside what these two target. If you're planning whole-home backup or running power-hungry appliances (electric heaters, window AC), you'll want a larger system in the 3,000–5,000Wh range with expansion battery support. Prices on portable power stations fluctuate frequently. Both BLUETTI and Goal Zero discount regularly, so check the current price before committing. Prime Day and Black Friday pricing typically drops 20-30%.

07

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

"2,500 vs 500 cycles" — what does that actually mean for me?

In real years: the EB3A (2,500 cycles) lasts 6.8 years at daily use, 24 years at weekend use (twice a week), or 104 years at twice-monthly camping trips. The Sherpa 100PD (500 cycles): 1.4 years daily, 5 years weekends, or 21 years twice-monthly. What most people miss: hitting the cycle limit doesn't kill your battery. Capacity drops to about 80%. Your 268Wh unit becomes a ~214Wh unit. Still very usable. For weekend users, both batteries will outlast the warranty by years.

Can I use the EB3A as a home UPS to protect my electronics during blackouts?

Yes. The EB3A has UPS mode with true 0ms switchover (double-conversion). Even hospital-grade equipment won't notice. Plug in your desktop PC, router, NAS, or CPAP machine and it switches to battery seamlessly when the grid drops. The Sherpa 100PD does not have this feature. Without UPS, a blackout means: your PC reboots (potentially corrupting unsaved work), your NAS may corrupt its drive array, your CPAP alarms and wakes you up, and your security cameras go dark until you manually switch them over. If always-on power protection matters, this is a dealbreaker advantage for the EB3A.

Is BLUETTI or Goal Zero more reliable for long-term ownership?

Both brands have strengths and trade-offs. BLUETTI: 2-6 years depending on model (up to 10 years on home backup systems). Response times vary significantly. Some reports of units being deemed unrepairable with no parts available for older models. Goal Zero: 5 years on LFP models, 2 years on older NMC models. Battery must be charged within 7 days of purchase and every 6 months to maintain warranty (strict). Product reliability concerns have increased — repeat "Battery Fault" errors reported even on newer Yeti Pro 4000. One piece of advice from the power station community: regardless of brand, buy from Costco or Amazon. Their return policies provide a safety net that manufacturer warranties alone can't match, especially for a product you'll rely on in emergencies. Both brands use LFP (lithium iron phosphate) batteries in their current lineup, the most proven chemistry for longevity and safety.

Bottom line: should I buy the EB3A or the Sherpa 100PD?

We'd have said the EB3A, but it is no longer sold. The Sherpa 100PD is still on sale, but that alone doesn't make it our pick. The comparison on this page is still accurate if you own either one.

Where to buy

EB3A

BLUETTI EB3A

Sold out at BLUETTI

Sherpa 100PD

Goal Zero Sherpa 100PD

$199.95

Check current price

$199.95 · direct from Goal Zero

Last checked 2 hours ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.

No longer soldEB3A