Head-to-head test
BLUETTI Apex 200 vs BLUETTI Elite 300
The Elite 300 is the bigger, lighter and better-documented battery, and the Apex 200 earns its place only for a buyer who needs its 3,200W inverter, its high-voltage solar input or a bank larger than 3,014Wh.
Black Friday Β· 23 days out
Price to beat:Elite 300 $1,099
The lowest we have recorded. A Black Friday price above it is a sale this unit has already had.
Full profiles: BLUETTI Apex 200 β Β· BLUETTI Elite 300 β
Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated
Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
Gunnerβs take
Whole-Home Backup Tester
The Elite 300 holds more and weighs less. It carries 3,014Wh to the Apex 200's 2,560Wh, and at 58 lb it's 1.5 lb lighter. BLUETTI made the smaller battery the heavier box, and the reason is everything built around it.
What the Apex 200 adds is plumbing. Its inverter delivers 3,200W continuous to the Elite's 2,400W, it accepts 3,000W of solar to the Elite's 1,200W, and it takes expansion batteries where the Elite 300 is sealed. Those three decide things for an RV owner with a big array. They do nothing for someone keeping a fridge and a router alive through a storm.
For the storm, I'd take the Elite. It finishes an eight-hour outage with 917Wh left to the Apex's 531Wh, and a price difference of $100 either way doesn't buy back 454Wh of battery.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
Typical price
That's why the two land level on cost per lifetime kWh, $0.07 for the Apex and $0.07 for the Elite. One wrinkle runs the Elite's way: BLUETTI rates the Apex 200's cells to 70% of capacity at 6,000 cyclesA1, and review coverage quotes the Elite 300's 6,000 cycles to 80%B1.
Elite 300: 3,014Wh, rated 6,000 cycles, 18,086 kWh over its rated lifeApex 200: 2,560Wh, rated 6,000 cycles, 15,360 kWh over its rated lifePrices: $1,099 for the Apex 200, $1,199 for the Elite 300
Why it mattersLifetime cost doesn't separate these two, so buy on what each one does on the day.
continuous output
A 30 A, 120 V RV outlet passes 3,600W, and the gap only shows when two large loads like an RV air conditioner and a microwave run togetherA15. That's the Apex's job. A fridge compressor or a sump pump asks for a burst at start-up, and only the Elite publishes how big a burst it can give.
Apex 200: 3,200W continuous, 3,600W with an expansion battery attachedA2Elite 300: 2,400W continuous with a published 4,800W surge peakBLUETTI has published no surge figure for the Apex 200
Why it mattersRV owners who run big loads together should pick the Apex; home-backup buyers with motor loads should pick the Elite.
solar input
On a single trip the Elite's buffer wins. Over a week off-grid with a large roof array, the Apex can take two and a half times the solar power, and its high-voltage input lets a long series string reach it without heavy cable.
Solar input: 3,000W on the Apex 200, 1,200W on the Elite 300The Apex's high-voltage input accepts 60 to 280 VA5Weekend Camping: the Apex ends with 76Wh, the Elite with 462Wh
Why it mattersIf your panels already add up to more than 1,200W, the Apex is the unit that can use all of them.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: The Elite 300's extra 454Wh wins the long loads; the short ones are a draw.
The Elite 300 takes both scenarios where capacity runs low. On the weekend camping list the Apex finishes with 76Wh, one cold night from empty, while the Elite keeps 462Wh. Through an eight-hour outage the Elite has 917Wh left in the morning and the Apex has 531Wh.
Everything shorter is a draw. A van-life day defeats both, at 4,685Wh, and that's the point where the Apex's expansion port starts to earn its keep.
Growth Path
Selected because: The Apex 200 expands and the Elite 300 doesn't, which only counts past 3,014Wh.
solar input
The Elite 300 is sealed. What you buy is what you have, and for most homes 3,014Wh is enough that the seal never bites. The Apex 200 starts 454Wh behind it, so its first expansion battery mostly buys back what the Elite already includes.
Past that point the Apex pulls away. It takes up to six batteries, which BLUETTI puts at 33.28 kWh with six B500Ks, and two or three units link to 6,000W through BLUETTI's Hub A1A9. If you can see yourself backing up a whole kitchen in two years, start with the Apex.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: The Elite 300 publishes the surge figure and Power Lifting mode the Apex 200 hasn't.
The Elite 300 publishes a 4,800W surge peak and carries Power Lifting for heaters and kettles. BLUETTI has published no surge figure for the Apex 200, which leaves a well pump or a compressor start as an open question. Its 3,200W continuous rating describes the steady load, and says nothing about the first half-second of a motor starting.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: With the same cycle rating, the bigger battery and the price settle the cost of ownership.
The two land level on cost per lifetime kWh, $0.07 for the Apex and $0.07 for the Elite. Same cycle rating, and the Elite's bigger battery spreads its price over proportionally more energy.
BLUETTI has not published a warranty term for the Apex 200 yet, so its cycle rating is a promise from the maker with no written term behind it.
Every port, labelled
What plugs in where, and how much it takes
BLUETTI Elite 300
Front panel
- 112 V car socket Β· 120 WOutA covered car socket printed 12V/10A; BLUETTIβs store page rates it 120 W.
- 212 V/30 A DC portOutA covered DC output printed 12V/30A. BLUETTI pitches it for an RVβs 12 V gear: lights, fans, a water pump.
- 3Solar/DC in Β· 1,200 WInPrinted 12V-60V/22A/1200W: up to 1,200 W of solar. BLUETTIβs store page also lists car charging: 100 W from a 12 V socket, 200 W from 24 V.
- 42Γ USB-C Β· 2Γ USB-AOutUSB-C printed 100W on the left and 140W on the right, with two USB-A ports between them printed 15W each (30 W together, BLUETTI says).
- 5TT-30 RV outlet Β· 30 AOutA NEMA TT-30 outlet, by BLUETTIβs store page: a camperβs 30 A shore-power cord plugs straight in.
- 64Γ 120 V outletsOutFour T-slot 120 V outlets. With the RV outlet they share 2,400 W (printed on the panel) and a 4,800 W surge.
Photo: BLUETTI Β· Product image, BLUETTI store Β· numbers and labels are ours. Ratings printed on BLUETTIβs panel and listed on BLUETTIβs US store page; the surge figure from our catalogue.
Input side
- 1AC in Β· 1,800 WInThe AC charging inlet, behind a cover: up to 1,800 W, 15 A at 120 V by BLUETTIβs store page.
Beside the inlet: a grounding screw and a reset button printed Circuit Protector 20A. BLUETTIβs pictures show no ports on the other side and donβt show the back. No battery port: the Elite 300 doesnβt take extra batteries.
Photo: BLUETTI Β· Product image, BLUETTI store Β· numbers and labels are ours. Port name printed on BLUETTIβs panel; the rating from BLUETTIβs US store page.
Strengths & trade-offs
BLUETTI Apex 200
Strengths
- +Costs $100 less
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- βNo major technical downsides compared to rival.
BLUETTI Elite 300
Strengths
- +Lighter by 1.5 lb
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Longer warranty
Trade-offs
- βWeaker inverter (-800W) limits appliance compatibility.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Elite 300
Both finish. The Apex 200 ends with 76Wh, one cold night from empty, and the Elite 300 keeps 462Wh in hand.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Elite 300
Both survive the night. The Elite 300 finishes at 64% used with 917Wh left β 56% of a second night. The Apex 200 finishes at 76% with 531Wh, 32% of a second night. If your outages tend to run past one evening, that difference is the whole argument between them.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night several times over β capacity isn't the question here. What would separate them is fan noise, but neither maker publishes a fan-noise figure, so there's nothing to hold either of them to. Buy on price, weight, and whether you can live with a fan you haven't heard.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Either unit
Both power your workstation all day without strain, and their USB-C output is a wash β pick on weight, ports, or price.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Either unit
Both handle game day easily. Since capacity isn't the deciding factor, weight is: at 58 lbs the Elite 300 is the one you'll be glad you brought. Fan noise under load is worth a listen too β it's audible in the lulls between songs.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the Apex 200 comes up 2,509Wh short (about 47% covered), the Elite 300 2,123Wh (55%). Treat this as partial cover β enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Elite 300 runs 12.5h vs 10.6h.
$1,199 list Β· direct from BLUETTI
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β170.8hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β34.2hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0β2.6hΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
November 4, 2026
Verdict: the BLUETTI Elite 300
I'd buy the Elite 300. It holds 454Wh more than the Apex 200, weighs 1.5 lb less, and comes with a published 4,800W surge peak, a β€10ms switchover and BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode. Both are rated for 6,000 cycles, so the extra capacity carries straight through to lifetime energy, and the two prices sit within $100 of each other. The Apex 200 is the right call in three situations: you need more than 2,400W at once, you're wiring a large or distant solar array into its high-voltage input, or you know you'll grow past 3,014Wh.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of November 4, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's current price.
$1,199.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 31 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
or check the Apex 200 price$1,099.00 list
Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated November 4, 2026
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, Apex 200 rates 5.0/5 (99th percentile of 29 Large-class units), and Elite 300 rates 4.6/5 (75th percentile of 29 Large-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Elite 300: Sealed, and Big Enough to Be
The Elite 300 can't take an expansion battery, so 3,014Wh is the ceiling. It already starts 454Wh above the Apex 200, which means the Apex's first battery mostly catches up. The seal only costs you if you'll grow past 3,014Wh.
Elite 300: Power Lifting to 4,800W
The Elite 300 has BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode, which runs a resistive appliance rated up to 4,800W from its 2,400W inverter. It does that by delivering less power than the appliance asks for, not more than the inverter has: the heater still works, it just heats more slowly. Two things follow. BLUETTI scopes the mode to purely resistive loads β a heater, a kettle, an incandescent lamp β so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool; for motor loads the figure to read is the Elite 300's separate 4,800W surge peak, not this one. And it is not a reason to size down, because running a load that big from 3,014Wh is a short session either way. Genuinely useful if a heater or a kettle is why you're buying; beside the point otherwise. Our record for the Apex 200 carries no Power Lifting figure, so check BLUETTI's own spec sheet before reading this as something the Apex 200 lacks.
UPS Switchover: β€10ms vs β€15ms
Both list a UPS mode, at different rated speeds. The Elite 300 is rated β€10ms β quick enough on paper that desktop PCs and routers should ride through, treating that as the rating it is. The Apex 200 is rated β€15ms β fine on paper for routers and most electronics; the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at this line. If a computer with unsaved work is the thing being protected, the stated class is worth the attention; nothing here is a lab result.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the Elite 300.
Check Elite 300 price βor check the Apex 200 priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
Both units cost the same to own over their rated lives β $0.07/kWh each. Lifetime cost can't separate them, so decide on the sticker price and everything else. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 6,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise β the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Growth path
Apex 200
EXPANDABLESupports BLUETTI expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit β useful if your needs may climb past 2,560Wh.
Accepts up to 3,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Expansion batteries are BLUETTI-specific. You're investing in the BLUETTI ecosystem.
Elite 300
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 3,014Wh β a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 1,200W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
Don't read the Apex 200's expandability as a straight win here: it starts at 2,560Wh, below the Elite 300's 3,014Wh, so a first expansion battery largely buys back capacity the Elite 300 already includes. It only pulls ahead if you'd grow past 3,014Wh β short of that, the Elite 300's larger fixed capacity is the simpler value.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
BLUETTI Apex 200
Nobody outside BLUETTI has used an Apex 200 yetA0. Every figure here comes from BLUETTI's own page or our arithmetic on itA15, including a 45-minute wall-charging claim we can't make add up on a household outletA7. I'd want a week of solar days on one before trusting the spec sheet the way it asks to be trusted.
β2,560 Wh of LFP (lithium iron phosphate) cells, rated 6,000+ cycles to 70% of capacity. The badge on the unit in BLUETTI's own render reads 3600W | 2560Wh.β
Sources
bluettipower.com
BLUETTI Elite 300
The Elite 300's coverage is reviews rather than long-term owners. Reviewers single out its compact chassis, certified as the smallest 3kWh station by volume as of January 2026B2, and 2026 owner reviews report strong performance across home backup, RV and off-grid useB4. It's consistent praise, though the entries behind it are short on measurementsB0B4.
β3,014Wh of premium LiFePO4 rated for 6,000+ cycles to 80% β over 16 years of daily use β the same cell tier used in the Elite 100 V2, Elite 200 V2, and Apex 300.β
Sources
backuppowerhub.com Β· trustedreviews.com Β· rv.com Β· thetechnologyman.com Β· exspenditure.com Β· reviewed.com Β· camerajabber.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- No owner or reviewer reports exist yet: every entry is BLUETTI's own coming-soon page, spec table or store listing, or our own arithmetic on them. [Apex 200 Β· 19 entries]
- 6,000-cycle LFP longevity, a class-leading compact size for 3kWh, and strong real-world performance are the standout praise. [Elite 300 Β· 3 entries]
- A1
β2,560 Wh of LFP (lithium iron phosphate) cells, rated 6,000+ cycles to 70% of capacity. The badge on the unit in BLUETTI's own render reads 3600W | 2560Wh.β
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) / Specification table on BLUETTI's Apex 200 page, published as an image (read 2026-10-19) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [positive]
- A2
βAC output 3,200 W continuous on its own, 3,600 W once an expansion battery is attached. 120 V only; BLUETTI's FAQ sends buyers who need 120/240 V to the Apex 300.β
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [mixed]
- A5
βSolar input up to 3,000 W: 2,000 W through a high-voltage MC4 input accepting 60β280 V, plus 1,000 W through a low-voltage XT60 input. BLUETTI quotes about 50 minutes to 80% with both inputs at full output.β
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [positive]
- A6
βWall charging: three modes (Silent, Standard, Turbo); Turbo is quoted at 45 minutes to 80%, with no starting charge stated. Campground charging to 100% in about 1.6 hours through a TT-30 or NEMA 14-50 charging cable.β
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [mixed]
- A7
β80% of 2,560 Wh is 2,048 Wh. Delivered in 45 minutes from empty that averages about 2,700 W, nearly twice what a 15 A, 120 V wall outlet supplies (1,440 W), and faster than BLUETTI's own 1.6 hours through a 30 A campground cable. Treat the 45 minutes as unconfirmed until BLUETTI says where it starts and what circuit it needs.β
Power Station Arena arithmetic on BLUETTI's published figures (our reading, not a maker statement) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [negative]
- A9
βExpansion: up to six B300K or B500K batteries per unit, which BLUETTI puts at 33.28 kWh with six B500Ks (7.68 kWh with one). Two or three Apex 200 systems link through BLUETTI's Hub A1 for up to 6,000 W and 99.84 kWh.β
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [positive]
- A10
βUPS mode exists, off by default and switched on in the BLUETTI app. BLUETTI's US store prints a switchover of 15 ms or less.β
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) / BLUETTI US store, Apex 200 product listing (read 2026-11-04) Β· 2026-11-04 Β· [mixed]
- A15
β3,600 W is exactly what a 30 A, 120 V RV outlet can pass (120 Γ 30). Alone, the Apex 200's 3,200 W stops 400 W short of a full TT-30 outlet, which shows only when two large loads (an RV air conditioner and a microwave, say) run together.β
Power Station Arena arithmetic on BLUETTI's published figures (our reading, not a maker statement) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [mixed]
- B1
β3,014Wh of premium LiFePO4 rated for 6,000+ cycles to 80% β over 16 years of daily use β the same cell tier used in the Elite 100 V2, Elite 200 V2, and Apex 300.β
backuppowerhub.com / trustedreviews.com β Elite 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B2
βCertified as the world's smallest 3kWh portable power station by volume (as of January 2026), fitting a chassis closer to a standard 2kWh unit, at just under 58 lbs.β
backuppowerhub.com / rv.com β Elite 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B4
βMultiple 2026 owner reviews report strong real-world performance across home backup, RV, and off-grid use.β
reviewed.com / camerajabber.com β Elite 300 owner reviews Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
Research compiled November 4, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the Apex 200 if youβ¦
- βYou run a travel trailer off a 30 A pedestal and want the air conditioner and the microwave on together, which takes the 3,600W an Apex with one expansion battery deliversA2A15.
- βYour panel array is already bigger than 1,200W, or sits a long cable run from the unit, and you want a 60 to 280 V input to take itA5.
- βYou know you'll outgrow 3,014Wh and want a base unit that takes up to six batteriesA9.
Buy the Elite 300 if youβ¦
- βYou want a fridge, a router and lights through a long outage, and 917Wh left after an eight-hour night is more than half of a second one.
- βYou need to start a motor load like a well pump or a chest freezer and want a published 4,800W surge peak to plan around.
- βYou want the faster switchover for a computer on UPS duty: β€10ms on the Elite against β€15ms on the ApexA10.
If neither fits
If you need 240 V, neither does it, and BLUETTI points 240 V buyers to the Apex 300A2. If the load is a CPAP and phone charging, a night uses about 320Wh, and both of these are far more box than that job needs.
The Bottom Line
I'd buy the Elite 300. More battery, less weight and a published surge figure, with the two prices within $100 of each other and the cost per lifetime kWh level, is an easy trade.
Buy the Apex 200 only if you can name the job that needs it: two big RV loads at once, a solar array past 1,200W, or a bank you'll grow past 3,014Wh. Without one of those, the sealed box is the better box.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the BLUETTI Elite 300 better than the Apex 200?
For home backup, yes. It holds 3,014Wh to the Apex 200's 2,560Wh, weighs 1.5 lb less and publishes a 4,800W surge peak. The Apex 200 is better if you need 3,200W of continuous output, more than 1,200W of solar input or room to expand.
Can the BLUETTI Elite 300 be expanded?
No. The Elite 300 is a sealed unit with no expansion port, so 3,014Wh is its ceiling. The Apex 200 takes up to six B300K or B500K batteries, up to 33.28 kWh by BLUETTI's figures.
Which is better for an RV, the Apex 200 or the Elite 300?
Both have a 30 A RV outlet. The Apex 200 delivers 3,200W alone and 3,600W with an expansion battery, the full capacity of a 30 A, 120 V outlet. The Elite 300 delivers 2,400W continuous with a 4,800W surge peak.
How fast does the Apex 200 recharge?
BLUETTI quotes about 1.6 hours to full through a 30 A campground cable, and about 50 minutes to 80% from solar with both inputs at full output. Its 45-minute wall-charging figure gives no starting point and would need about 2,700W on average, more than a 15 A household outlet supplies. Plan on the campground figure.
Do the Apex 200 and Elite 300 cost the same to own?
Per lifetime kWh, yes: $0.07 for the Apex 200 and $0.07 for the Elite 300. Both are rated for 6,000 cycles, and the Elite's price covers a battery 454Wh larger.
Where to buy

BLUETTI Apex 200
$1,099.00
$1,099.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI

BLUETTI Elite 300Pick
$1,199.00
$1,199.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 31 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.