Head-to-head test
BLUETTI Apex 200 vs BLUETTI Premium 200 V2
BLUETTI Apex 200 vs BLUETTI Premium 200 V2: the Apex holds 2,560Wh to 2,073.6Wh, runs 3,200W to 2,700W, takes expansion batteries and costs less. Buy the Apex 200 unless the box rides in a car every weekend, when the 6.1 lb lighter Premium is the one.
Black Friday Β· 23 days out
Price to beat:Premium 200 V2 $1,549
We have never seen it discounted, so any real cut would be a first.
Full profiles: BLUETTI Apex 200 β Β· BLUETTI Premium 200 V2 β
Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated
Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
Gunnerβs take
Whole-Home Backup Tester
The Apex 200 holds 486Wh more than the Premium 200 V2 and costs $450 less. Same brand, same 6,000-cycle rating on the cells, and one of them is bigger, stronger and cheaper. That doesn't happen often inside one maker's range.
The Premium's case is short. It weighs 53.4 lb to the Apex's 59.5 lb, and it carries a 4-year warranty where BLUETTI hasn't published a term for the Apex 200A13. Both are real, and for some buyers they settle it.
I'd take the Apex for nearly every job these two share. A fridge through a two-night outage, a travel trailer on a campground pedestal, a panel array at the far end of the yard. The Premium earns its place with the buyer who loads it into a car every weekend.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
Capacity
Outages don't end on schedule. The 486Wh gap is the difference between a cold fridge at dinner on day two and a cooler full of melting ice, and the Apex is the one that also costs less.
Apex 200 capacity: 2,560WhPremium 200 V2 capacity: 2,073.6Wh8-Hour Blackout: Apex 200 finishes with 531Wh left, Premium 200 V2 with 118Wh
Why it mattersAnyone buying for storm season should take the Apex unless 6.1 lb of weight matters more than the second night.
solar input
High voltage means panels wired in series can sit a long cable run from the house without losing much in the wireA16. If the only sunny spot on the property is the back fence, the Apex takes that array straight into the base unit. The Premium tops out at 1,000W however you wire it.
Apex 200 solar input: 3,000WPremium 200 V2 solar input: 1,000WApex 200: 2,000W of its solar arrives through a high-voltage MC4 input accepting 60β280 VA5
Why it mattersIf panels are part of the plan, the Apex is the only one of these two built for a real array.
With one battery attached BLUETTI rates the Apex at 3,600W, exactly what a 30 A, 120 V RV outlet can passA2A15. A trailer owner can start with the base unit and add a battery the summer the air conditioner and the microwave need to run together.
Apex 200: expandable with up to six B300K or B500K batteriesA9Premium 200 V2: no expansionApex 200: one TT-30R RV outlet, rated 3,600W once a battery is attachedA2A3
Why it mattersRV owners and anyone who expects to need more battery later should skip the Premium.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
Runtime: Will It Power Your Gear?
Selected because: The Apex's 486Wh head start turns a thin morning after an outage into a comfortable one.
continuous output
A night without power is where the gap shows. On our eight-hour blackout load the Premium wakes up with 118Wh in reserve. The Apex wakes up with 531Wh, enough to keep the fridge going into the next evening while you find out whether the lines are coming back.
The weekend camping load is closer to the edge for both. The Apex clears it with 76Wh to spare, which is thin. The Premium comes up 337Wh short, so Sunday's coffee comes off a stove.
Growth Path
Selected because: One of these is sealed and the other is the first box of a system.
solar input
The Premium 200 V2 has no expansion port, so 2,073.6Wh is all it will ever hold. That's fine if your longest outage fits inside it. The Apex takes up to six B300K or B500K batteries, which BLUETTI puts at 33.28 kWh with six of the larger onesA9, and they're the same batteries the Apex 300 usesA19.
The first battery is the useful one for most people. Add it and BLUETTI's output rating rises to 3,600WA2, everything a 30 A RV outlet can passA15. That's the gap between running a trailer's air conditioner alone and running it with the microwave.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: The Premium's one physical advantage is 6.1 lb, and you feel it on stairs.
weight
The Premium weighs 53.4 lb and the Apex 59.5 lb. Neither is a one-hand carry. The Apex has a built-in handle on each side, by BLUETTI's pageA8, so one person can squat and lift it, though down basement stairs I'd still want a second pair of hands.
If the box lives in a utility room and moves twice a year, 6.1 lb buys you nothing. If it goes in and out of a car every weekend, it's the best reason on this page to pick the Premium.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: Same cycle rating, so the box with the bigger battery and the lower price costs less per kilowatt-hour delivered.
cost / lifetime kWh
Both are rated for at least 6,000 cycles, so the long-run sum comes down to price and capacity. The Apex works out to $0.07 per lifetime kilowatt-hour and the Premium to $0.12.
The Premium carries a 4-year warranty. BLUETTI hasn't published a term for the Apex 200A13, so I'd read what it prints at checkout before calling the two even on that.
Every port, labelled
What plugs in where, and how much it takes
BLUETTI Premium 200 V2
Front panel
- 1Solar/DC in Β· 1,000 WInAn XT60 input for 12 to 60 V at up to 20 A, 1,000 W of solar, by BLUETTIβs manual. A car socket charges it at 96 W from 12 V or 192 W from 24 V.
- 212 V car socket Β· 10 AOutA covered car socket printed 12V/10A.
- 32Γ USB-C Β· 2Γ USB-AOutA USB-C port at each end, printed 100W each (PD 3.0, BLUETTIβs manual says), and two USB-A ports between them printed 15W each.
- 44Γ 20 A outletsOutFour 120 V T-slot outlets, each printed 20A Max., sharing the 2,700 W printed beneath them. BLUETTIβs Power Lifting mode runs heating loads up to 3,900 W.
Photo: BLUETTI Β· Product image, BLUETTI store Β· numbers and labels are ours. Ratings printed on BLUETTIβs panel and listed in BLUETTIβs Premium 200 V2 user manual and US store page.
Input side
- 1AC inInThe AC charging inlet, behind a cover. BLUETTIβs manual rates it 1,800 W at 120 V, 15 A, charging and pass-through together; its US store page lists 2,300 W.
Beside the inlet: a grounding screw and a reset button printed Circuit Protector. BLUETTIβs pictures show nothing on the other side or the back. No battery port: BLUETTI says the Premium 200 V2 is not expandable.
Photo: BLUETTI Β· Product image, BLUETTI store Β· numbers and labels are ours. Port name printed on BLUETTIβs panel; the rating from BLUETTIβs Premium 200 V2 user manual.
Strengths & trade-offs
BLUETTI Apex 200
Strengths
- +Costs $450 less
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- βNo major technical downsides compared to rival.
BLUETTI Premium 200 V2
Strengths
- +Lighter by 6.1 lb
- +Longer warranty
Trade-offs
- βSubstantially more expensive (+$450) than the Apex 200.
- βSealed capacity β the Apex 200 can add batteries to grow past 2,073.6Wh; this one can't.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Apex 200
The Apex 200 finishes the weekend with 76Wh to spare, which is close. The Premium 200 V2 runs out 337Wh before the end. Bring a panel for either one.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Apex 200
Both make it to morning. The Apex 200 has 531Wh left, about a third of another night. The Premium 200 V2 has 118Wh, a lamp and a few phone charges. If the power stays out, only one of them is still running the fridge at dinner.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night several times over β capacity isn't the question here. What would separate them is fan noise, but Apex 200 doesn't publish a figure, so there's nothing to hold it to. Buy on price, weight, and whether you can live with a fan you haven't heard.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Apex 200
The Apex 200 clears the workday at 42% used, banking 1,266Wh β late work, extra calls, or a second laptop charge without arithmetic. The Premium 200 V2 at 52% also finishes, with 853Wh of slack for the unplanned.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Either unit
Both carry the afternoon with most of the battery left over. The tie breaks on weight, and the Premium 200 V2 is 6.1 lb lighter across the parking lot.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the Apex 200 comes up 2,509Wh short (about 47% covered), the Premium 200 V2 2,922Wh (38%). Treat this as partial cover β enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Apex 200 runs 10.6h vs 8.6h.
$1,099 list Β· direct from BLUETTI
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β145.1hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β29hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0β2.2hΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
November 4, 2026
Verdict: the Apex 200
I'd buy the Apex 200. It holds 2,560Wh to the Premium's 2,073.6Wh, runs 3,200W against 2,700W, has an RV outlet and takes BLUETTI's expansion batteries, and it costs $450 less. The Premium 200 V2 is the pick only if the box goes in and out of a car every weekend, where its 6.1 lb lighter body counts. BLUETTI prints the same UPS switchover for both, no worse than 15msA10, so a computer behind either gets the same promise. I hold back some confidence only because nobody outside BLUETTI has used an Apex 200 yetA0.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of November 4, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's current price.
$1,099.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
or check the Premium 200 V2 price$1,549.00 list
Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated November 4, 2026
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): CPAP.
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, Apex 200 rates 5.0/5 (99th percentile of 29 Large-class units), and Premium 200 V2 rates 3.5/5 (11th percentile of 29 Large-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Premium 200 V2: What You Buy Is the Ceiling
The Premium 200 V2 has no expansion port, so 2,073.6Wh is all it will ever hold. The Apex 200 starts at 2,560Wh and takes BLUETTI's expansion batteries. If your longest outage already fits in the Premium, this costs you nothing. If you expect to need more, it's the reason to skip it.
Premium 200 V2: Power Lifting for Heaters
The Premium 200 V2 has BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode, which runs a resistive appliance rated above its 2,700W inverter by giving it less power than it asks for. A kettle or a space heater works, just more slowly. It does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool. Nothing we have for the Apex 200 lists the mode either way, so check BLUETTI's spec sheet before counting it as a gap.
Apex 200: No Noise Figure Yet
BLUETTI hasn't published a noise figure for the Apex 200, so there's nothing to set against the Premium 200 V2's. That says nothing about which one is louder. If the unit will sit in a bedroom or beside a CPAP, I'd wait for hands-on reports before choosing on quiet.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the Apex 200.
Check Apex 200 price βor check the Premium 200 V2 priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Apex 200 wins on both sticker price and long-term value. At $0.07/kWh over its lifetime, it's meaningfully cheaper to own. Clear value winner. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 6,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise β the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Growth path
Apex 200
EXPANDABLESupports BLUETTI expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit β useful if your needs may climb past 2,560Wh.
Accepts up to 3,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Expansion batteries are BLUETTI-specific. You're investing in the BLUETTI ecosystem.
Premium 200 V2
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 2,074Wh β a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
The Premium 200 V2 is sealed at 2,074Wh, which is fine if that covers you. The Apex 200 starts at 2,560Wh and can grow beyond it with BLUETTI expansion batteries β real headroom the Premium 200 V2 doesn't have if your needs climb toward partial-home backup.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
BLUETTI Apex 200
Nobody outside BLUETTI has used an Apex 200 yet, so there is no field record to reportA0. What this page says about it comes from BLUETTI's own page and our arithmetic on itA1A7. I'd want to run a fridge off one through a real two-day outage before saying more.
β2,560 Wh of LFP (lithium iron phosphate) cells, rated 6,000+ cycles to 70% of capacity. The badge on the unit in BLUETTI's own render reads 3600W | 2560Wh.β
Sources
bluettipower.com
BLUETTI Premium 200 V2
The Premium 200 V2's own field record is thin too. Most of the long-term testing out there is about its sibling, the Elite 200 V2, and we left it out rather than mix the twoB0. One buyer called it the slightly higher-specced version of the Elite 200 V2B1.
Buyers through one retailer consistently describe a smooth order and a well-packed deliveryB2B3B4, which tells you about the shop more than the battery. One review site puts it at 80% from the wall in roughly an hour on turboB6.
βThis is the slightly higher specced version of the Elite 200 v2. The only difference is probably in the software limitations.β
Sources
backuppowerhub.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- No owner or reviewer reports exist yet: every entry is BLUETTI's own coming-soon page, spec table or store listing, or our own arithmetic on them. [Apex 200 Β· 19 entries]
- Buyers who purchased the Premium 200 V2 through the retailer's storefront consistently describe the ordering, packaging, and delivery experience as smooth and well-communicated. [Premium 200 V2 Β· 3 entries]
- Independent charging-performance write-ups report the Premium 200 V2's turbo AC recharge and solar input behaving close to BLUETTI's stated figures, with solar harvest efficiency landing a bit below the panel's rated wattage in real conditions. [Premium 200 V2 Β· 2 entries]
- A1
β2,560 Wh of LFP (lithium iron phosphate) cells, rated 6,000+ cycles to 70% of capacity. The badge on the unit in BLUETTI's own render reads 3600W | 2560Wh.β
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) / Specification table on BLUETTI's Apex 200 page, published as an image (read 2026-10-19) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [positive]
- A2
βAC output 3,200 W continuous on its own, 3,600 W once an expansion battery is attached. 120 V only; BLUETTI's FAQ sends buyers who need 120/240 V to the Apex 300.β
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [mixed]
- A3
βOutlets: three NEMA 5-20R household outlets (120 V, 20 A) and one TT-30R RV outlet (120 V, 30 A). Supported outlets can be switched and scheduled in the BLUETTI app.β
Specification table on BLUETTI's Apex 200 page, published as an image (read 2026-10-19) / BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [mixed]
- A4
βDC: two USB-C (100 W and 140 W), two USB-A 15 W, a 12 V/10 A car outlet and a 12 V/30 A Anderson port, all on the base unit.β
Specification table on BLUETTI's Apex 200 page, published as an image (read 2026-10-19) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [positive]
- A5
βSolar input up to 3,000 W: 2,000 W through a high-voltage MC4 input accepting 60β280 V, plus 1,000 W through a low-voltage XT60 input. BLUETTI quotes about 50 minutes to 80% with both inputs at full output.β
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [positive]
- A7
β80% of 2,560 Wh is 2,048 Wh. Delivered in 45 minutes from empty that averages about 2,700 W, nearly twice what a 15 A, 120 V wall outlet supplies (1,440 W), and faster than BLUETTI's own 1.6 hours through a 30 A campground cable. Treat the 45 minutes as unconfirmed until BLUETTI says where it starts and what circuit it needs.β
Power Station Arena arithmetic on BLUETTI's published figures (our reading, not a maker statement) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [negative]
- A8
βWeight 59.5 lb (27 kg), two built-in handles, one each side; size 530 Γ 326 Γ 211 mm (20.9 Γ 12.8 Γ 8.3 in).β
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) / Specification table on BLUETTI's Apex 200 page, published as an image (read 2026-10-19) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [mixed]
- A9
βExpansion: up to six B300K or B500K batteries per unit, which BLUETTI puts at 33.28 kWh with six B500Ks (7.68 kWh with one). Two or three Apex 200 systems link through BLUETTI's Hub A1 for up to 6,000 W and 99.84 kWh.β
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [positive]
- A10
βUPS mode exists, off by default and switched on in the BLUETTI app. BLUETTI's US store prints a switchover of 15 ms or less.β
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) / BLUETTI US store, Apex 200 product listing (read 2026-11-04) Β· 2026-11-04 Β· [mixed]
- A13
βBLUETTI's US store lists the Apex 200 at $1,099 at launch, against a $1,399 list price, and prints a UPS switchover of 15 ms or less. Still not published as of 2026-11-04: peak surge, warranty length, noise level.β
BLUETTI US store, Apex 200 product listing, bluettipower.com/products/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-11-04) Β· 2026-11-04 Β· [mixed]
- A15
β3,600 W is exactly what a 30 A, 120 V RV outlet can pass (120 Γ 30). Alone, the Apex 200's 3,200 W stops 400 W short of a full TT-30 outlet, which shows only when two large loads (an RV air conditioner and a microwave, say) run together.β
Power Station Arena arithmetic on BLUETTI's published figures (our reading, not a maker statement) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [mixed]
- A16
βThe Apex 300's solar inputs top out at 60 V, so an array a long cable run from the house either loses power in the cable or needs BLUETTI's $699 Solar X 4K. The Apex 200's 60β280 V high-voltage input takes the same panels wired for more volts and less current, in the base unit.β
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) / BLUETTI Apex 300 specifications / Power Station Arena arithmetic on BLUETTI's published figures (our reading, not a maker statement) Β· 2026-10-31 Β· [positive]
- A19
βOperating pitch on BLUETTI's page: a fridge through an outage and an RV at the campsite from the same unit, with the same B300K and B500K batteries as the Apex 300 so later purchases carry over.β
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [positive]
- B1
βThis is the slightly higher specced version of the Elite 200 v2. The only difference is probably in the software limitations.β
Outbound Power β customer review on BLUETTI Premium 200 V2 product page Β· unknown Β· [mixed]
- B2
βI'm glad to hear your BLUETTI Premium 200 V2 arrived safely, packaged well, and already powering up nicely... once you have it fully set up in your van with the charger.β
Outbound Power β retailer reply paraphrasing a customer review (product page) Β· unknown Β· [positive]
- B3
βExcellent service with excellent pricing. By far the best price I could find on the battery. Delivery arrived in perfect condition.β
Outbound Power β customer review on BLUETTI Premium 200 V2 product page Β· unknown Β· [positive]
- B4
βSaving $90, fast processing, and clear communication β that's exactly the kind of experience we strive to deliver every time.β
Outbound Power β retailer reply paraphrasing a customer review (product page) Β· unknown Β· [positive]
- B6
βCharge time data confirms the unit reaches 80% state-of-charge in roughly an hour at full turbo, with a full cycle completing in under two hours from the wall.β
backuppowerhub.com β "BLUETTI Premium 200 V2 Review: Is the $750 Premium Upgrade Worth It?" Β· 2026-04 (page_age) Β· [positive]
Research compiled November 4, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the Apex 200 if youβ¦
- βThe household that wants the fridge cold through a two-night outage and may add a battery before next storm season.
- βThe travel-trailer owner who wants one box with a TT-30R outlet and a 12 V/30 A Anderson port on itA3A4.
- βAnyone with a panel array a long cable run from the house, using the 60β280 V high-voltage inputA5.
Buy the Premium 200 V2 if youβ¦
- βThe person who lifts it in and out of a car every weekend, for whom 6.1 lb shows up on every carry.
- βThe buyer who wants a warranty term in writing today: 4 years on the Premium, and none published yet for the Apex 200A13.
If neither fits
If you need 240 V for a well pump or a dryer, neither of these does it; the Apex 200 is 120 V only and BLUETTI itself points those buyers to the Apex 300A2. If you want something you can carry to a campsite one-handed, both are the wrong size and a smaller unit is the right shelf.
The Bottom Line
Same brand, same cycle rating, and the Apex 200 brings 486Wh more battery, 500W more inverter, an RV outlet and a way to grow for $450 less. I'd buy the Apex.
The Premium 200 V2 is for the buyer who lifts it every weekend or wants a written warranty term today. Everyone else should take the bigger box and put the difference toward a panel.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the BLUETTI Apex 200 better than the Premium 200 V2?
For most jobs, yes. It holds 2,560Wh against 2,073.6Wh, runs 3,200W against 2,700W, accepts expansion batteries and costs less. The Premium 200 V2 is lighter at 53.4 lb. Both publish a UPS switchover of no worse than 15ms.
Can the BLUETTI Premium 200 V2 be expanded?
No. It has no expansion port, so 2,073.6Wh is its ceiling. The Apex 200 takes up to six B300K or B500K batteries, by BLUETTI's page.
Does the Apex 200 work as a UPS?
Yes. BLUETTI lists a UPS mode on the Apex 200, off by default and switched on in the app, and prints a switchover of no worse than 15ms. The Premium 200 V2 publishes the same ceiling, so for a desktop computer that can't drop out the two make the same promise.
Can the Apex 200 run an RV?
It has a TT-30R RV outlet and runs 3,200W on its own, rising to 3,600W with an expansion battery. 3,600W is exactly what a 30 A, 120 V RV outlet passes. The Premium 200 V2 has no RV outlet.
Where to buy

BLUETTI Apex 200Pick
$1,099.00
$1,099.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI

BLUETTI Premium 200 V2
$1,549.00
$1,549.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 31 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.