PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

Anker SOLIX S5000 vs Goal Zero Yeti 6000X

The Yeti 6000X's extra 1,047Wh is a lead its 500-cycle NMC pack spends in about a year and a half of daily use, and the S5000 costs less while keeping its capacity for 6,000.

Full profiles: Anker SOLIX S5000 → · Goal Zero Yeti 6000X →

Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated

Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported — we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
5,024Wh
6,071Wh
Output
4,500W
2,000W
Weight
97 lb
106 lb
Typical price
$2,500
$4,000
Cost / Wh
$0.50
$0.66
Cycle life
6,000
500
Solar input
3,000W
600W
01

Anker's SOLIX S5000 costs $1,500 less than the Goal Zero Yeti 6000X and concedes one spec to it: capacity, 5,024Wh against 6,071Wh. Output, solar input, warranty and rated cycles all go the Anker's way, most of them by multiples. Take the S5000.

That capacity lead is shorter-lived than it looks. The Yeti's NMC cells are rated for 500 cycles to 80%B1, at which point its 6,071Wh is roughly 4,857WhB4, below the S5000's nameplate. Anker rates the S5000 for 6,000 cycles to the same 80%A12. Run either one daily and the Yeti's advantage is gone partway through its second year.

In an outage the wall socket is no help, so solar input is the recharge spec that counts. The Yeti takes 600W, which needs about 10 hours of strong sun to refill 6,071Wh. The S5000 takes 3,000WA5 and fills 5,024Wh in under 2 hours of the same sun. One is full again by lunch; the other doesn't get there in a single day.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

rated cycles

The Yeti's capacity edge is an early-life feature. Over rated life the S5000 delivers about 30,144kWh to the Yeti's 3,036kWh, at $0.08 per kWh against $1.32.

Yeti 6000X: 6,071Wh NMC, 500 cycles to 80%B1After 500 cycles it holds about 4,857WhB4S5000: 5,024Wh, rated 6,000 cycles to 80%A12

Why it mattersAnyone who'll cycle this often, for solar time-shifting, an RV or an off-grid cabin, should read the Yeti's extra watt-hours as temporary.

F2

continuous output

A battery that can't start a 240V well pump or feed a 30A RV inlet is a slow battery, not a big one. The S5000 handles both directly, and its 8,000W peak leaves a compressor's start-up surge room the Yeti's 3,500W doesn't.

S5000: 4,500W rated, 8,000W peakA14Yeti 6000X: 2,000W rated, 3,500W surgeB3S5000 adds an L14-30R at 240V and a TT-30R at 120V 30AA3

Why it mattersIf your outage list includes a well pump or a 30A RV, the 6000X's capacity can't reach those loads.

F3

solar input

Capacity is the only thing the Yeti sells over the S5000, and the S5000 can buy it back later without giving up its cycle rating. It can also refill the bigger bank: five times the Yeti's solar input. Capacity you can't recharge in a day is capacity you spend once per outage.

S5000 expands with up to five BP5000 packs, 5,024Wh eachA6Yeti 6000X: 6,071WhSolar input: 3,000W on the S5000, 600W on the Yeti

Why it mattersBuyers drawn to the 6000X for sheer capacity should price the S5000 plus one pack before deciding.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: The Yeti's bigger battery runs on a 500-cycle rating; the S5000's is rated for 6,000.

cost / lifetime kWh

Spread each price over the energy its battery is rated to deliver and the S5000 costs $0.08 a kWh, the Yeti $1.32. At that spread one battery is an appliance and the other is a consumable.

At twice-weekly use the Yeti reaches its cycle rating in about 4.8 years; the S5000's rating outlasts any sensible ownership plan. The warranty agrees, 5 years against 2.

Growth Path

Selected because: Capacity is the Yeti's only lead, and the S5000 can add it back in 5,024Wh packs.

solar input

Want more than the S5000's 5,024Wh? One BP5000 gets you 10,048Wh; all five get you 30,144WhA6. Each pack is LiFePO4, so adding capacity doesn't drag the cycle rating down.

The Yeti expands too, but every watt-hour it adds still has to come back through 600W of solar. A bank that size on that input is one you empty once and refill slowly.

Runtime: Will It Power Your Gear?

Selected because: The Yeti wins one scenario row here, and it's worth seeing how narrowly.

continuous output

The Yeti takes the van-life day: 4,685Wh of need against 5,160Wh usable, with 475Wh spare. The S5000 comes up 415Wh short, and only because of the flat 15% conversion allowance; its nameplate clears the load. That's the Yeti's best row, and it's a narrow one.

Every other row is a comfortable pass for both, with thousands of watt-hours left over, so capacity stops deciding anything. What decides is how fast each refills and what each can plug into.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: Only the S5000 lists a UPS mode, and its warranty runs 5 years against 2.

rated cycles

The S5000 lists a UPS switchover of no more than 10msA13; the Yeti 6000X's spec sheet lists no UPS mode at all. For a desktop PC or a router, that's riding through a flicker versus rebooting into it.

On noise there's only one number: Anker quotes 30dB in quiet operationA13, Goal Zero quotes nothing. Treat the Anker figure as a best-case rating, not a promise about a heavy load at night.

Strengths & trade-offs

Anker SOLIX S5000

Strengths

  • +Costs $1,500 less
  • +Lighter by 9 lb
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Longer warranty
  • +Faster solar charging
  • +Rated for 6,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan

Trade-offs

  • –Very heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.

Goal Zero Yeti 6000X

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity

Trade-offs

  • –Substantially more expensive (+$1,500) than the SOLIX S5000.
  • –Weaker inverter (-2,500W) limits appliance compatibility.
  • –Very heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
  • –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 500 charge cycles vs the SOLIX S5000's 6,000, so it wears out sooner.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

SOLIX S5000

The Yeti 6000X at 106 lbs is not a take-along — it rolls off a truck bed if it travels at all, so this scenario belongs to the SOLIX S5000 by default — and it earns it, covering the 2,100Wh with 2,170Wh to spare. Capacity was never the Yeti 6000X's problem here; getting to a campsite was.

Camping power station guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h

SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Either unit

Both survive the blackout with similar margin, so the tiebreaker is UPS behaviour — only the SOLIX S5000 lists a UPS mode, which hands a router or PC to battery the moment the grid drops instead of after your reaction time.

Emergency blackout power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h

SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case

Either unit

A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both cover the night with room to spare and capacity decides nothing. Fan noise would — but Yeti 6000X doesn't publish a figure, so there's nothing to hold it to. Buy on price, weight, and whether you can live with a fan you haven't heard.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  CPAP Machine 40W×8h

SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Either unit

Both power your workstation all day without strain. At these utilization levels the real difference is USB-C for direct laptop charging — 100W on the SOLIX S5000 against 60W — which beats the inverter for convenience and wastes less energy.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h

SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

SOLIX S5000

The Yeti 6000X at 106 lbs is not a take-along — it rolls off a truck bed if it travels at all, so this scenario belongs to the SOLIX S5000 by default — and it earns it, covering the 670Wh with 3,600Wh to spare. Capacity was never the Yeti 6000X's problem here; getting to a tailgate was.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h

SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test

Yeti 6000X

The SOLIX S5000 doesn't finish — 4,270Wh usable against the 4,685Wh this needs leaves it 415Wh short, about 91% of the scenario covered (its nameplate 5,024Wh actually clears this — the flat 15% conversion allowance is what tips it under). The Yeti 6000X covers it with 475Wh to spare.

RV & van-life power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

SOLIX S500020.8h
38% of usable battery in 8h
Yeti 6000X25.2h
32% of usable battery in 8h

For this load: Yeti 6000X runs 25.2h vs 20.8h.

Check Yeti 6000X price →

$3,999.95 list · direct from Goal Zero

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →

Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–344h
ApplianceSOLIX S5000Yeti 6000X
CPAP Machine40W draw
SOLIX S5000: 106.8h13 full nights
Yeti 6000X: 129h16 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
SOLIX S5000: 284.7h
Yeti 6000X: 344h
Router + Modem20W draw
SOLIX S5000: 213.5h
Yeti 6000X: 258h
Starlink75W draw
SOLIX S5000: 56.9h
Yeti 6000X: 68.8h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
SOLIX S5000: 106.8h
Yeti 6000X: 129h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
SOLIX S5000: 71.2h
Yeti 6000X: 86h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–68.8h
ApplianceSOLIX S5000Yeti 6000X
Box Fan75W draw
SOLIX S5000: 56.9h
Yeti 6000X: 68.8h
LED TV (55")80W draw
SOLIX S5000: 53.4h
Yeti 6000X: 64.5h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
SOLIX S5000: 28.5h
Yeti 6000X: 34.4h
Electric Blanket200W draw
SOLIX S5000: 21.4h2 full nights
Yeti 6000X: 25.8h3 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limitsscale 0–5.2h
ApplianceSOLIX S5000Yeti 6000X
Coffee Maker1000W draw
SOLIX S5000: 4.3h
Yeti 6000X: 5.2h
Microwave1200W draw
SOLIX S5000: 3.6h
Yeti 6000X: 4.3h
Space Heater1500W draw
SOLIX S5000: 2.8h
Yeti 6000X: 3.4h

¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.

Conclusion

October 9, 2026

Verdict: the SOLIX S5000

The S5000 costs $1,500 less and trades 1,047Wh of capacity for more than double the output, five times the solar input, a UPS mode and a battery rated for twelve times the cycles. Across rated life that's $0.08 per kWh against $1.32. Confidence is capped at 7 because no independent test of the S5000 exists yet. Choose the Yeti only for rare, single-charge use where its extra watt-hours matter and you've found it cheaper.

Cost to ownSOLIX S5000$0.08 vs $1.32 /lifetime-kWh
Cycle lifeSOLIX S50006,000 vs 500 cycles
Continuous outputSOLIX S50004,500W vs 2,000W
Typical priceSOLIX S5000$2,500 vs $4,000
PortabilitySOLIX S500097 vs 106 lb
Solar inputSOLIX S50003,000W vs 600W
■■■■■■■□□□7/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of October 9, 2026. The links below open Anker's and Goal Zero's current prices.

Check SOLIX S5000 price

$2,499.99 · direct from Anker

or check the Yeti 6000X price$3,999.95 list

Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated October 9, 2026

Black Friday · 45 days out

Price to beat:Yeti 6000X $4,000

We have never seen it discounted, so any real cut would be a first.

Black Friday deals →
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

SOLIX S5000Yeti 6000X
Overall Power Score
6,378
4,758
Home BackupCapacity & Resilience
6,583
4,666
Solar GeneratorSolar Input & Efficiency
5,761
3,848
Food TruckSustained Heavy Output
5,976
4,352

Full specifications

SOLIX S5000
$2,499.99★ our pick
Updated Oct 9
See live price →
Yeti 6000X
$3,999.95
Updated Oct 9
See live price →
Capacity (Wh)
5024
6071
Output (W)
4500
2000
Surge Peak
8000W
3500W
AC Outlets
6
2
240V Outlets
1
0
30A RV Outlets
1
0

ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, SOLIX S5000 rates 4.6/5 (74th percentile of 20 Home Backup-class units), and Yeti 6000X rates 3.3/5 (1st percentile of 20 Home Backup-class units).

How the class ranking is computed →

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[CAUTION]

Weight Reality Check

Neither unit is grab-and-go. The SOLIX S5000 (97 lbs) is manageable solo but heavier than a large checked suitcase. The Yeti 6000X (106 lbs) is firmly a two-person lift. It goes where you put it and stays there. That's a 9 lb difference.

[ADVANTAGE]

Only the SOLIX S5000 Lists a UPS Mode

The SOLIX S5000 can sit between the wall and your gear and hand it to battery when the grid drops — rated ≤10ms — quick enough on paper that desktop PCs and routers should ride through, treating that as the rating it is. Worth it for a router, a desktop PC, or a CPAP. The Yeti 6000X's spec sheet lists no UPS mode, so anything plugged into it rides an outage only as far as your reaction time.

[NOTE]

Warranty: 5 Years vs 2

The SOLIX S5000 is covered for 5 years against the Yeti 6000X's 2 years. An underrated factor if you're keeping this unit for years.

[NOTE]

Battery Lifespan in Real Years

The SOLIX S5000 is rated for 6,000 cycles vs 500. In real life: at daily use, that's 16.4 vs 1.4 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 58 vs 5 years. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.

[NOTE]

Yeti 6000X: Noise Level Not Disclosed

The SOLIX S5000 publishes its noise level (30dB); the Yeti 6000X doesn't publish one. That isn't evidence the Yeti 6000X is louder — it means there's no figure to hold it to, and no way to compare the two on this without hearing them. If you're buying for a bedroom, a CPAP, or an apartment, treat the SOLIX S5000's 30dB as the only published number on the table — a spec-sheet figure, not a measurement — and look for hands-on reports of the Yeti 6000X before deciding.

Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the SOLIX S5000.

Check SOLIX S5000 price →or check the Yeti 6000X price
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

SOLIX S5000Yeti 6000X

│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.

SOLIX S5000
Yeti 6000X
Purchase price
$2,499.99
$3,999.95
Lifetime energy delivered
30,144 kWh
3,036 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.08
$1.32
Cost per warranty year
$500/yr
$2,000/yr
Battery lifespan
16.4yr daily · 57.7yr weekends · 115.4yr weekly
1.4yr daily · 4.8yr weekends · 9.6yr weekly

Analyst note

The SOLIX S5000 wins on both sticker price and long-term value. At $0.08/kWh over its lifetime, it's meaningfully cheaper to own. Clear value winner.

Delivers each lifetime kWh for $1.24 less — check the SOLIX S5000 price →

Brand trust

Anker

Ecosystem

7-8 SOLIX portable power stations across C-series (compact) and F-series (flagship), plus the X1 home energy system

Support

US-based support. Historically known for incredible no-hassle replacements, but recent reports describe AI-driven support agents giving generic responses and complex return logistics for heavy units (hazmat shipping). The Anker brand reputation is still strong, but SOLIX-specific support quality is trending down.

Community

Moderate — active Reddit (r/Anker, r/AnkerSOLIXCommunity) and growing. Benefits from Anker's massive consumer electronics brand awareness.

App experience

Rated 4.5/5 iOS (~1,100 ratings) · 4.3/5 Android

Unique strength

On paper the S5000 is a home-backup unit that happens to roll: 240V split-phase, a TT-30R for RVs and UL 9540 certification in one cabinet.

Worth knowing

No one outside Anker has verified these figures yet, and Anker's support for its big SOLIX units has drawn criticism for generic responses and freight-heavy returns.

All Anker power stations tested →

Goal Zero

Ecosystem

Focused — a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits

Support

US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.

Community

Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.

App experience

Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.

Unique strength

Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.

Worth knowing

The X series, the 6000X included, was out of stock across Goal Zero's own store at our September check, which usually means buying a retailer's remaining stock.

All Goal Zero power stations tested →

Analyst note

Goal Zero's name carries more history in this category, but the 6000X is a previous-generation NMC design on a 2-year warranty. Anker's badge is younger in power stations and backs this unit for 5.

Growth path

SOLIX S5000

EXPANDABLE

Supports Anker expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 5,024Wh.

Accepts up to 3,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Expansion batteries are Anker-specific. You're investing in the Anker ecosystem.

Yeti 6000X

EXPANDABLE

Supports Goal Zero expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 6,071Wh.

Accepts up to 600W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Expansion batteries are Goal Zero-specific. You're investing in the Goal Zero ecosystem.

SOLIX S5000Yeti 6000X

Analyst note

Both expand, but the SOLIX S5000's higher solar ceiling (3,000W vs 600W) gives it the stronger off-grid growth path — more panels can feed a bigger bank as it grows.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.

Anker SOLIX S5000

Field evidence on the S5000 doesn't exist yet; what we have is Anker's documentation. It establishes 4,500W output with an 8,000W peak, a UPS switchover of no more than 10ms, 1,800W charging from 120V, and expansion to 30,144Wh with BP5000 packsA4A6A13A14. Read all of it as Anker's rating, not anyone's experience.

“5,024 Wh LiFePO4 pack rated 16 V, 314 Ah; the cell code IFpP72/175/208[5S] reads as five large prismatic cells in series.”
— Anker rating label, model AS510 (certified 2026-09-15), 2026-09-15

Sources

ankersolix.com

Goal Zero Yeti 6000X

Reviewers describe the 6000X the same way from several angles: a large NMC battery rated for only 500 cyclesB1B4, about 106 lb and built to stay put, with a roll cart for moving itB2, and a 12-hour refill on its included 600W chargerB3. Nothing in our record speaks to long-term reliability either wayB0.

“Weighs about 106 lbs — not portable for most people; designed as a semi-stationary power hub, and comes with a roll cart.”
— shopsolarkits.com / bhphotovideo.com — Yeti 6000X review, 2026

Sources

poweredportablesolar.com · bestgeneratorsolar.com · shopsolarkits.com · bhphotovideo.com · poweraic.com

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • No owner or reviewer reports exist yet: every entry is Anker documentation (rating label, product page, launch announcement), plus one of our own readings of the app and label drawing. [SOLIX S5000 · 20 entries]
  • Large NMC capacity but a crippling 500-cycle rating, very heavy (~106 lbs), and slow charging are the recurring points. [Yeti 6000X · 3 entries]
  • A3

    “Outlets: one L14-30R carrying 240 V split-phase at up to 4,500 W; one TT-30R RV outlet at 120 V, 30 A, 3,600 W; NEMA 5-20R household outlets at 120 V, 20 A, 2,400 W; USB-C 100 W, USB-C 15 W and USB-A 12 W.”

    Anker rating label, model AS510 (certified 2026-09-15) · 2026-09-15 · [positive]

  • A4

    “AC charging up to 1,800 W from a 120 V outlet (15 A for under three hours, 12 A continuous), or up to 4,500 W from 240 V. The same AC port runs bypass mode, passing wall power through to the outlets.”

    Anker rating label, model AS510 (certified 2026-09-15) · 2026-09-15 · [positive]

  • A5

    “Two solar inputs, 3,000 W together: 11–60 V at 17 A (1,000 W) and 16–165 V at 17 A (2,000 W).”

    Anker rating label, model AS510 (certified 2026-09-15) · 2026-09-15 · [positive]

  • A6

    “Expands with up to five BP5000 expansion batteries (model AS5101A1-85), each 5,024 Wh, for 30,144 Wh in total. They join through a 400 V DC port rated 9,000 W in and 7,500 W out; each battery charges at up to 3,200 W and discharges at up to 3,000 W.”

    Anker rating label, model AS510 (certified 2026-09-15) · 2026-09-15 · [positive]

  • A12

    “Cycle life: 6,000 cycles to 80% capacity, 10,000 cycles to 60%; Anker estimates a 15-year lifespan at 1 to 2 cycles a day, with 5 years of product coverage.”

    Anker SOLIX S5000 product page, ankersolix.com/s5000 (published 2026-10-09) · 2026-10-09 · [positive]

  • A13

    “UPS switchover ≤10 ms; Anker quotes 30 dB in quiet operation.”

    Anker SOLIX S5000 product page, ankersolix.com/s5000 (published 2026-10-09) · 2026-10-09 · [positive]

  • A14

    “4,500 W rated, 8,000 W peak AC output; bypass mode passes up to 4,500 W.”

    Anker SOLIX S5000 product page, ankersolix.com/s5000 (published 2026-10-09) · 2026-10-09 · [positive]

  • B1

    “Uses lithium NMC cells with a 6,071Wh capacity but a cycle life of only 500 cycles to 80% — not high compared to competing LFP models.”

    poweredportablesolar.com / bestgeneratorsolar.com — Yeti 6000X review · 2026 · [negative]

  • B2

    “Weighs about 106 lbs — not portable for most people; designed as a semi-stationary power hub, and comes with a roll cart.”

    shopsolarkits.com / bhphotovideo.com — Yeti 6000X review · 2026 · [mixed]

  • B3

    “A 2,000W pure sine inverter peaking to 3,500W, fully rechargeable in 12 hours with the included 600W AC charger.”

    bestgeneratorsolar.com / poweraic.com — Yeti 6000X review · 2026 · [mixed]

  • B4

    “After 500 cycles capacity drops to ~80%, so the 6,071Wh battery effectively becomes ~4,857Wh — a structural NMC disadvantage vs LFP.”

    poweredportablesolar.com — Yeti 6000X review · 2026 · [negative]

Research compiled October 9, 2026.

07

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the SOLIX S5000 if you…

  • →The rural homeowner with a 240V well pump who wants water through a multi-day outage.
  • →The RV owner who wants to plug a 30A shore cable straight into the TT-30R instead of an adapter.
  • →Anyone who expects to want more than 6,000Wh eventually and would rather add it as LiFePO4 packs than buy it up front as NMC.

This is you — check the SOLIX S5000 price

Buy the Yeti 6000X if you…

  • →Someone already running Goal Zero gear who finds a 6000X priced below the S5000 and needs maximum stored energy for a handful of outages a year.
  • →A buyer whose loads all fit inside 2,000W and who wants a 12V car socket, which the S5000 lacks.

This is you — check the Yeti 6000X price

If neither fits

If what you actually want is whole-home backup that switches over on its own, close this tab and look at a hardwired home battery with a transfer switch. Both of these are big portables, and a portable still needs someone to plug it in.

08

The Bottom Line

The Yeti 6000X wins one line, stored energy, and that lead lasts about as long as 500 cycles do. The S5000 wins output, solar input, warranty and cycle life, and costs less while doing it.

If capacity is the itch, scratch it with a BP5000 later. Buy the S5000.

09

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Which has more capacity, the Yeti 6000X or the Anker SOLIX S5000?

The Yeti, at 6,071Wh to the S5000's 5,024Wh. But the Yeti's NMC pack is rated for 500 cycles to 80%, at which point it holds roughly 4,857Wh, while the S5000 is rated for 6,000 cycles to the same 80%. The lead lasts about a year and a half of daily use.

How long does the Yeti 6000X take to charge?

About 12 hours on its included 600W charger. Its solar input is also 600W, so a full refill from panels needs about 10 hours of strong sun. The S5000 takes 1,800W from a 120V outlet and 3,000W of solar.

Does the Goal Zero Yeti 6000X have a UPS mode?

Its spec sheet lists none. The S5000 lists a UPS mode with a switchover of no more than 10ms, enough on paper for a router or desktop PC to ride through a grid drop.

Is the Yeti 6000X worth paying more for than the Anker S5000?

No. It costs $1,500 more for 1,047Wh of extra capacity, less than half the output, a fifth of the solar input and a 2-year warranty against 5. It only makes sense for occasional use if you find it priced below the Anker.

Check SOLIX S5000 price →

Where to buy

SOLIX S5000

Anker SOLIX S5000Pick

$2,499.99

Check current price

$2,499.99 · direct from Anker

Yeti 6000X

Goal Zero Yeti 6000X

$3,999.95

Check current price

$3,999.95 · direct from Goal Zero

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.