PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

Anker SOLIX S2000 vs Goal Zero Yeti 700

Two units at one price, so the whole decision is whether the 15.4 lb you save on the Yeti 700 is worth the 1,133Wh of usable energy you hand back for it.

Full profiles: Anker SOLIX S2000 → · Goal Zero Yeti 700 →

Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated

Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported — we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
2,009.6Wh
677Wh
Output
1,500W
600W
Weight
35.7 lb
20.3 lb
Typical price
$700
$700
Cost / Wh
$0.35
$1.03
Cycle life
10,000
4,000
Solar input
400W
200W
01

Same money, three times the battery. The SOLIX S2000 holds 2,009.6Wh and the Yeti 700 holds 677Wh, at $700 and $700, and the distance opens further from there: the Anker is rated for 10,000 charge cycles to the Yeti's 4,000.

Multiply those out and the Anker is rated to move 20,096 kWh across its life against the Yeti's 2,708. Three cents a kilowatt-hour against twenty-six. Read that once and you can stop doing arithmetic on this page, because every other number below is a consequence of it.

Except one. The Yeti weighs 20.3 lb and the Anker 35.7, and two separate hands-on reviews of the S2000 singled out its handle as the thing that makes the carry worse than the raw number suggestsA7A8. If the job is getting power a few hundred yards from a car, buy the light one and enjoy it. If the job is a house with no grid in it, this isn't close.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

rated cycles

At daily use the Anker's rated life runs 27.4 years and the Yeti's 11, and a cycle isn't the same size on each unit anyway: 2,010Wh on the S2000, 677Wh on the Yeti. So the identical five years of cover are insuring two completely different remainders, and neither battery is anywhere near its limit when the paperwork runs out. Past the rated cycle count nothing dies either, it fades to roughly 80% of original capacity.

Both sit at the same price: $700 for the SOLIX S2000, $700 for the Yeti 70010,000 rated cycles against 4,000Both carry a 5-year warrantyRated lifetime energy of 20,096 kWh against 2,708 kWh

Why it mattersIf this is a buy-once purchase rather than a two-season one, the matching warranties tell you nothing and the cycle rating tells you everything.

F2

weight

Those 15.4 lb buy 1,133Wh of extra usable energy, about 74Wh for every additional pound. Whether that's a good trade depends on a question the spec table can't ask: how many times a year do you actually carry it? A trunk-to-tailgate walk happens in ninety seconds. The night it has to cover happens for eight hours.

35.7 lb against 20.3 lbUsable energy after the flat 15% conversion allowance: 1,708Wh against 575WhTwo independent hands-on reviews flagged the S2000's handle as awkward for one-person transportA7A8

Why it mattersHand-carries and long walks favour the Yeti honestly. Anything with a trunk, a cart, or a hallway to sit in does not.

F3

continuous output

The Yeti's 1,000W peak puts that line at 500W, so there's a band between 500W and 600W of loads it will carry steadily once they're spinning and may refuse to start from cold. That band is only 100W wide, and the reason it's narrow is not reassuring: the inverter stops at 600W continuous either way, a third of what the Anker holds.

SOLIX S2000: 1,500W continuous, 3,000W peak, exactly 2xYeti 700: 600W continuous, 1,000W peak, about 1.7xFridges, AC compressors and power tools briefly draw 2-3x their rated wattage at startup

Why it mattersIf a compressor or a pump is on your list, size it against the Yeti's 1,000W peak rather than its 1.7x ratio. The Anker never asks you to do that sum.

F4

solar input

That ratio is what decides a multi-day outage, because on day two you're refilling what day one spent. One good solar window puts a whole blackout's worth back into the Anker, and a plug and most of a lunch break does it faster stillA5. The Yeti's best possible sunny day returns 677Wh, which is well under half of the 1,645Wh that night asked for in the first place.

400W solar input ceiling against 200W2,009.6Wh against 677Wh of capacityAn independent test measured a wall recharge to 80% in about 1.2 hours and full in about 1.7A5The eight-hour blackout scenario is modelled at 1,645Wh

Why it mattersAnyone buying for storm season rather than for camping should treat recharge rate as the survival spec, because it decides whether day three looks like day one or like the end of the supply.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.

Runtime: Will It Power Your Gear?

Selected because: The two units cost the same, so what they actually hold decides everything: 1,708Wh usable against 575Wh after the flat 15% conversion allowance.

continuous output

The honest figures are the derated ones: 1,708Wh and 575Wh, after the flat 15% conversion allowance this site applies to every unit rather than measuring each one. On a remote workday modelled at 910Wh, that's the difference between finishing with 798Wh still in reserve and coming up 335Wh short of the end of the day.

Socket count follows capacity here. Five AC outlets on the Anker against two on the Yeti, which during an outage is the difference between plugging things in and choosing between them. The Yeti takes one small point back with two USB-A ports to the Anker's one, and both max out at 100W over USB-C.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: 10,000 rated cycles against 4,000 at matching prices means the cheaper unit to buy and the cheaper unit to own are not the same box.

cost / lifetime kWh

Identical prices make this section unusually clean: with the purchase price cancelled out, cost of ownership is decided entirely by how much energy each box is rated to move before it fades. At daily use that's 27.4 years against 11, and at weekend use the numbers stop being useful as years at all.

A caution on reading those years across different sizes, because it cuts against the Anker's own headline: a cycle is 2,010Wh on the S2000 and 677Wh on the Yeti, so the fair comparison is lifetime energy, not lifetime years. It still isn't close, but it's closer than the cycle ratings alone imply.

Portability & Form Factor

Selected because: 20.3 lb against 35.7 lb is the Yeti 700's entire case, and for some buyers it's enough.

weight

This is the one section the Yeti wins, and it wins it properly. At 20.3 lb it's a grab-with-one-hand object; at 35.7 lb the Anker is a set-it-down-and-rethink-the-stairs object, and the reviewers who lived with it said the handle is the reason, not the massA7A8. Both reviewers landed on the same fix, independently: another handleA7A8.

Goal Zero also rates the Yeti IPX4 for water resistanceB2, which is worth something if the unit rides in an open truck bed. That comes from the maker rather than from anyone who left one out in the rain, so weigh it accordingly.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: Capacity only means something against a specific night, and these six show which unit finishes which.

Four of the six nights go to the Anker and two go to nobody, which is a more useful pattern than it first looks. The two the Anker loses it loses to physics rather than to the Yeti: weekend camping at 2,100Wh and van life at 4,685Wh are simply bigger than either box, and neither unit expands, so there's no growing into them later.

The tailgate row deserves its footnote rather than a victory lap. The Yeti's nameplate 677Wh genuinely clears that scenario's 670Wh; what pushes it under is the flat conversion allowance applied to every unit here. Call that a photo finish decided by a house rule, then notice that a photo finish means zero headroom, while the Anker clears the same evening with 1,038Wh spare.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: Surge headroom, UPS class and one missing noise figure are where the two spec sheets stop lining up.

rated cycles

What the cards below mostly record is an asymmetry in disclosure, not in hardware. Anker publishes a 30dB figure and Goal Zero publishes none for the Yeti 700, and the temptation is to read silence as noise. Don't. It means there's no number to hold the Yeti to, which is a different problem and arguably a worse one if you're buying for a bedroom.

The UPS ratings are the same shape of claim: the S2000 is rated no worse than 10ms and the Yeti no worse than 20ms, and both are ceilings a maker published, not switchover times anyone timed. Both classes are fine for a router. If it's a desktop with unsaved work on it, the tighter rating is the safer bet on paper and nothing more than that.

Strengths & trade-offs

Anker SOLIX S2000

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Faster solar charging
  • +Rated for 10,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan

Trade-offs

  • –Significantly heavier (+15.4 lbs), making it harder to move.

Goal Zero Yeti 700

Strengths

  • +Lighter by 15.4 lb

Trade-offs

  • –Weaker inverter (-900W) limits appliance compatibility.
  • –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 4,000 charge cycles vs the SOLIX S2000's 10,000, so it wears out sooner.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Neither unit

Neither unit finishes the weekend's 2,100Wh. The Anker gets about 81% of the way and the Yeti 27%, which in practice is the difference between dropping one item off the list and rethinking what the trip is for. If this is genuinely your weekend load, take the Anker as most-of-the-way and the Yeti as lights and devices, and understand that neither is a two-night answer on its own.

Camping power station guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h

SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

SOLIX S2000

The Anker finishes this night and the Yeti covers about a third of it: 1,645Wh is what the evening asks for, and the Yeti holds 575Wh usable. Say the Anker's side out loud too, because it's thinner than a win sounds. It lands with 63Wh left, about four percent of what it just delivered. That's a pass, not a cushion, and if your outage list is longer than this one, the plan should involve sunlight rather than reserve.

Emergency blackout power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h

SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case

Either unit

Both cover the night, so capacity settles nothing here: a CPAP is around 40W for eight hours and even the Yeti wakes up with 255Wh spare. The real question is how many mornings. At 320Wh a night the Anker's 1,708Wh usable is about five nights unplugged and the Yeti's 575Wh is under two. For a single power cut they're the same purchase. For a storm that parks itself over you, they aren't.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  CPAP Machine 40W×8h

SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

SOLIX S2000

The Yeti 700 doesn't finish — 575Wh usable against the 910Wh this needs leaves it 335Wh short, about 63% of the scenario covered. The SOLIX S2000 covers it with 798Wh to spare.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h

SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

SOLIX S2000

The Yeti misses this by 95Wh, and it's worth saying exactly why: its nameplate 677Wh clears the 670Wh this evening needs, and what tips it under is the flat 15% conversion allowance applied to every unit here. Call it a photo finish decided by a house rule. Then notice that a photo finish leaves you no headroom at all, while the Anker walks the same evening with 1,038Wh still in hand.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h

SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the SOLIX S2000 comes up 2,977Wh short (about 36% covered), the Yeti 700 4,110Wh (12%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

RV & van-life power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

SOLIX S20008.3h
96% of usable battery in 8h
Yeti 7002.8h
dead in 2.8h — before your 8h window ends

For this load: SOLIX S2000 runs 8.3h vs 2.8h.

Check SOLIX S2000 price →

$699.99 list · direct from Anker

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →

Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–113.9h
ApplianceSOLIX S2000Yeti 700
CPAP Machine40W draw
SOLIX S2000: 42.7h5 full nights
Yeti 700: 14.4h1 full night
Phone Charger15W draw
SOLIX S2000: 113.9h
Yeti 700: 38.4h
Router + Modem20W draw
SOLIX S2000: 85.4h
Yeti 700: 28.8h
Starlink75W draw
SOLIX S2000: 22.8h
Yeti 700: 7.7h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
SOLIX S2000: 42.7h
Yeti 700: 14.4h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
SOLIX S2000: 28.5h
Yeti 700: 9.6h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–22.8h
ApplianceSOLIX S2000Yeti 700
Box Fan75W draw
SOLIX S2000: 22.8h
Yeti 700: 7.7h
LED TV (55")80W draw
SOLIX S2000: 21.4h
Yeti 700: 7.2h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
SOLIX S2000: 11.4h
Yeti 700: 3.8h
Electric Blanket200W draw
SOLIX S2000: 8.5h1 full night
Yeti 700: 2.9h0 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limitsscale 0–1.7h
ApplianceSOLIX S2000Yeti 700
Coffee Maker1000W draw
SOLIX S2000: 1.7h
Yeti 700: — exceeds output
Microwave1200W draw
SOLIX S2000: 1.4h
Yeti 700: — exceeds output
Space Heater1500W draw
SOLIX S2000: 1.1h
Yeti 700: — exceeds output

¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.

Conclusion

September 19, 2026

Verdict: the SOLIX S2000, on Power Score margin

Buy the SOLIX S2000. At the same price it holds three times the energy (2,009.6Wh against 677Wh), carries two and a half times the continuous load (1,500W against 600W), accepts twice the solar (400W against 200W) and is rated for 10,000 charge cycles against 4,000. Those aren't four separate advantages so much as one advantage arriving four times. The Yeti 700's case is 20.3 lb against 35.7 and a 12V car socket on its spec row, and if you move your power station more often than you run it, that case is real and you should take it. Everyone else is choosing between a unit that finishes an eight-hour blackout and one that covers about a third of it.

Cost to ownSOLIX S2000$0.03 vs $0.26 /lifetime-kWh
Cycle lifeSOLIX S200010,000 vs 4,000 cycles
Continuous outputSOLIX S20001,500W vs 600W
Typical priceYeti 700$700 vs $700
PortabilityYeti 70020.3 vs 35.7 lb
Solar inputSOLIX S2000400W vs 200W
■■■■■■■■■□9/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of September 19, 2026. The links below open Anker's and Goal Zero's current prices.

Check SOLIX S2000 price

$699.99 · direct from Anker

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

or check the Yeti 700 price$699.95 list

Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated September 19, 2026

Black Friday · 26 days out

Prices to beat:SOLIX S2000 $650Yeti 700 $700

The lowest we have recorded for each. We have never seen the Yeti 700 discounted, so any real cut on it would be a first.

Black Friday deals →
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

SOLIX S2000Yeti 700
Overall Power Score
4,354
1,833
UPSResponse & Reliability
4,372
2,017
CPAPSleep Therapy Reliability
4,891
2,320
Solar GeneratorSolar Input & Efficiency
3,886
1,739
TailgatingOutlets & Portability
3,706
1,848
Apartment BalconyCompact Solar Living
4,282
1,932
CampingLightweight & Versatile
3,968
1,860

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): Home Backup.

Full specifications

SOLIX S2000
$699.99★ our pick
Updated Sep 19
See live price →
Yeti 700
$699.95
Updated Sep 19
See live price →
Capacity (Wh)
2009.6
677
Output (W)
1500
600
Surge Peak
3000W
1000W
AC Outlets
5
2
240V Outlets
-
0
30A RV Outlets
-
0

ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, SOLIX S2000 rates 5.0/5 (99th percentile of 28 Large-class units), and Yeti 700 rates 3.6/5 (16th percentile of 20 Compact-class units).

How the class ranking is computed →

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[ADVANTAGE]

Surge: the band that won't start from cold

Exactly 2x is the number to notice on the SOLIX S2000: 1,500W continuous, 3,000W peak. Because motor loads spike to roughly twice their rating on startup, anything the Anker will carry, it will also start. The Yeti 700 runs to 600W but peaks at 1,000W, which puts that line at 500W and leaves a narrow band between 500W and 600W of loads it holds happily once they're spinning and may balk at from cold. The band is only 100W wide because the inverter stops at 600W regardless. Check the heaviest motor you plan to run against the 1,000W peak, not against the ratio.

[NOTE]

UPS: two ratings, neither one a stopwatch

Both units offer a UPS mode and both publish a ceiling rather than a measurement: no worse than 10ms on the SOLIX S2000, no worse than 20ms on the Yeti 700. For a router, a modem or a NAS, either class is comfortable. For a desktop PC with unsaved work, the fussiest power supplies sit right around the 20ms line, so the tighter rating is the safer paper bet. Nobody has timed either one here, and a rated ceiling is all this is.

[NOTE]

Warranty: No Difference

Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here.

[NOTE]

Battery Lifespan in Real Years

The SOLIX S2000 is rated for 10,000 cycles vs 4,000. In real life: at daily use, that's 27.4 vs 11 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 96 vs 38 years. One caution reading years across different sizes: a cycle is 2,010Wh on the SOLIX S2000 and 677Wh on the Yeti 700, so count lifetime energy — roughly 20,096 kWh against 2,708 kWh over the rated life. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.

[NOTE]

One published number, one blank space

Anker publishes 30dB for the S2000 and Goal Zero publishes no noise figure for the Yeti 700. The wrong conclusion is that the Yeti must be louder. The right one is that there's nothing to hold it to, and no way to compare the two without hearing both. Note the caveat on the other side as well: 30dB is a spec-sheet figure, not something measured in your bedroom. If this is going next to a bed or a CPAP, the Anker is the only one of the two you can even argue with.

Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the SOLIX S2000.

Check SOLIX S2000 price →or check the Yeti 700 price
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

SOLIX S2000Yeti 700

│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.

SOLIX S2000
Yeti 700
Purchase price
$699.99
$699.95
Lifetime energy delivered
20,096 kWh
2,708 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.03
$0.26
Cost per warranty year
$140/yr
$140/yr
Battery lifespan
27.4yr daily · 96.2yr weekends · 192.3yr weekly
11yr daily · 38.5yr weekends · 76.9yr weekly

Analyst note

The Yeti 700 is cheaper to buy, but the SOLIX S2000 is cheaper to own. At $0.03/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.26/kWh, the SOLIX S2000's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years.

Delivers each lifetime kWh for $0.23 less — check the SOLIX S2000 price →

Brand trust

Anker

Ecosystem

7-8 SOLIX portable power stations across C-series (compact) and F-series (flagship), plus the X1 home energy system

Support

US-based support. Historically known for incredible no-hassle replacements, but recent reports describe AI-driven support agents giving generic responses and complex return logistics for heavy units (hazmat shipping). The Anker brand reputation is still strong, but SOLIX-specific support quality is trending down.

Community

Moderate — active Reddit (r/Anker, r/AnkerSOLIXCommunity) and growing. Benefits from Anker's massive consumer electronics brand awareness.

App experience

Rated 4.5/5 iOS (~1,100 ratings) · 4.3/5 Android

Unique strength

Parent brand trust from Anker's consumer electronics dominance. InfiniPower technology for long cycle life. Strong $/Wh value in the mid-size and larger units — the S2000, F2600 and C1000 are among the better buys per watt-hour in the catalog.

Worth knowing

No-hassle replacements were Anker's calling card, and recent reports read less well: AI-driven support responses, and hazmat shipping rules that turn returning anything heavy into its own project. Firmware updates have removed features without warning. None of that appears in the specs on this page. It appears in month eight.

All Anker power stations tested →

Goal Zero

Ecosystem

Focused — a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits

Support

US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.

Community

Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.

App experience

Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.

Unique strength

Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.

Worth knowing

Goal Zero invented this category and still builds the most weather-tolerant boxes in it, but the premium-support argument has worn thin: long waits, tickets going unanswered for weeks, and the official community forums shuttered. The previous-generation X line is now out of stock across Goal Zero's own store, which matters if you were counting on that accessory ecosystem staying put.

All Goal Zero power stations tested →

Analyst note

Both brands are drifting the same direction on service, and it isn't toward you. Anker has slipped from no-hassle replacements to AI-first responses; Goal Zero from premium support to slow support with the forums closed. Choose between these two on hardware and warranty terms, not on which company you'd rather have to call.

Growth path

SOLIX S2000

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 2,010Wh — a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.

Accepts up to 400W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Yeti 700

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 677Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

SOLIX S2000Yeti 700

Analyst note

Neither expands, and that's no knock on either — each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the SOLIX S2000 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.

Anker SOLIX S2000

Field data on the S2000 is early by definition: it launched on 2 June 2026 and what exists is hands-on press testing rather than owners a year in, so treat every durability impression here as weeks-old, not seasons-oldA0. Within that limit the testing is real. Two outlets independently found the fans stay off at idle and only spin up under heavy load or the fastest charging modeA1A2, and both separately measured standby draw in single digits: about 2W with outputs disabled, about 6W with AC on but unusedA3A4.

The practical claims held up under test too. A wall recharge hit 80% in roughly 1.2 hours and full in about 1.7A5, a simulated outage let connected office gear ride through the switchover without interruptionA9A10, one reviewer ran a fridge and assorted kitchen gadgets for over 60 hours on a chargeA12, and the app was called the more polished one in the categoryA11. Two complaints, both minor and both worth knowing: the carry handle is awkward for one personA7A8, and one reviewer noticed a warm-electronics smell within a few feet of the unit during its first hours under sustained load in a closed office, which faded after a day with no safety concernA6.

“Fans only spin up under real load or fast charging, and at idle the unit is silent.”
— ess-news.com — Anker Solix S2000 review: 2 kWh power station built for the long haul, 2026-05

Sources

ess-news.com · geardiary.com

Goal Zero Yeti 700

The Yeti 700's ledger is thinner, and most of what's in it traces back to Goal Zero's own materials rather than to independent testing, so it should be read as brand claim rather than field evidenceB0B1B4. The one outside voice is a gear-lab review that calls it lightweight and simple, well suited to quick camping trips and device charging, and explicitly not the most powerful or capable unit in its bracketB3. That's a fair summary of a 677Wh box and not a criticism.

The IPX4 rating and the extreme-temperature tolerance come from the maker and a retailer write-upB2, as does the 6th-generation LFP chemistry and the 4,000-plus cycle figureB1B4. None of it is implausible and none of it has been checked by anyone independent that we can find, which is the honest state of the evidence rather than a knock on the unit.

“A 6th-generation 677Wh compact power station on upgraded LiFePO4 chemistry rated for 4,000+ cycles — daily use for over 10 years.”
— goalzero.com / amazon.com — Yeti 700, 2026

Sources

goalzero.com · amazon.com · campingsolar.us · outdoorgearlab.com

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • Two independent hands-on reviews both found near-silent idle operation, with fans spinning up only under heavy load or the fastest charging mode. [SOLIX S2000 · 2 entries]
  • OptiSave's low-idle-draw claim held up under independent testing, with both reviewers separately measuring single-digit-watt standby draw. [SOLIX S2000 · 2 entries]
  • Both reviewers praised fast, reliable UPS switchover that connected electronics didn't notice. [SOLIX S2000 · 2 entries]
  • Despite otherwise solid build quality, reviewers from two different outlets independently flagged the single/absent carry handle as awkward for one-person transport. [SOLIX S2000 · 2 entries]
  • Modern LFP (4,000+ cycles), IPX4 ruggedness, and light, simple portability are the highlights; modest power and capacity. [Yeti 700 · 3 entries]
  • A1

    “Fans only spin up under real load or fast charging, and at idle the unit is silent.”

    ess-news.com — Anker Solix S2000 review: 2 kWh power station built for the long haul · 2026-05 · [positive]

  • A2

    “The fans only spin up when pulling a heavy load or using the fastest charging mode — otherwise it stays very quiet.”

    geardiary.com — Anker SOLIX S2000 Review · 2026-07 · [positive]

  • A3

    “Charged fully, disconnected from wall power with AC output enabled and no loads attached, then monitored for 10 hours: state of charge dropped only to 99%, implying about 2W average draw — matching Anker's spec.”

    ess-news.com — Anker Solix S2000 review: 2 kWh power station built for the long haul · 2026-05 · [positive]

  • A4

    “With AC ports on but unused, consumption is about 6W; with everything disabled it drops to just 2W.”

    geardiary.com — Anker SOLIX S2000 Review · 2026-07 · [positive]

  • A5

    “Real-world recharge from a standard 20-amp household circuit hit 80% in roughly 1.2 hours and full capacity in about 1.7 hours, matching the manufacturer's claims.”

    ess-news.com — Anker Solix S2000 review: 2 kWh power station built for the long haul · 2026-05 · [positive]

  • A6

    “Under sustained AC load in a small, closed home office there was a slight warm-electronics smell within a few feet of the unit during the first several hours of operation; it faded after one day with no safety concern.”

    ess-news.com — Anker Solix S2000 review: 2 kWh power station built for the long haul · 2026-05 · [mixed]

  • A7

    “At 35.7 lbs the weight is manageable but noticeable — a second handle would be welcome for carrying it up stairs.”

    ess-news.com — Anker Solix S2000 review: 2 kWh power station built for the long haul · 2026-05 · [mixed]

  • A8

    “Lacks a dedicated handle for carrying with one hand, making transport less convenient despite the relatively compact 35.7 lb weight.”

    geardiary.com — Anker SOLIX S2000 Review · 2026-07 · [negative]

  • A9

    “In a simulated outage, connected office equipment rode through the switchover without interruption.”

    ess-news.com — Anker Solix S2000 review: 2 kWh power station built for the long haul · 2026-05 · [positive]

  • A10

    “A 10ms switchover time means a computer or internet router won't even flicker if the grid goes down.”

    geardiary.com — Anker SOLIX S2000 Review · 2026-07 · [positive]

  • A11

    “The Anker app is the more polished entry in this category, with clear navigation and sensible defaults.”

    ess-news.com — Anker Solix S2000 review: 2 kWh power station built for the long haul · 2026-05 · [positive]

  • A12

    “Easily powered a fridge and various kitchen gadgets for over 60 hours without needing a recharge.”

    geardiary.com — Anker SOLIX S2000 Review · 2026-07 · [positive]

  • B1

    “A 6th-generation 677Wh compact power station on upgraded LiFePO4 chemistry rated for 4,000+ cycles — daily use for over 10 years.”

    goalzero.com / amazon.com — Yeti 700 · 2026 · [positive]

  • B2

    “Carries an IPX4 water-resistance rating and can handle extreme temperatures — a rugged, outdoor-ready design.”

    goalzero.com / campingsolar.us — Yeti 700 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • B3

    “Ideal for quick camping trips and device charging — not the most powerful or capable, but lightweight and simple, appealing to portability-focused users.”

    outdoorgearlab.com — Yeti 700 review · 2026 · [mixed]

  • B4

    “Part of Goal Zero's 6th-gen LiFePO4 Yeti family — a modern LFP replacement for the older NMC X-series.”

    goalzero.com — Yeti 6th-gen family · 2026 · [positive]

Research compiled September 19, 2026.

07

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the SOLIX S2000 if you…

  • →The person who wants the fridge, the router and a couple of lamps still running at hour eight of an outage, with something left for the morning coffee.
  • →Anyone facing multi-night outages on a CPAP: at 320Wh a night, 1,708Wh usable is about five nights unplugged before you need sun or a socket.
  • →The buy-it-once buyer who expects to still be using this on weekends in twenty years, which the 10,000-cycle rating actually supports.

This is you — check the SOLIX S2000 price

Buy the Yeti 700 if you…

  • →The person whose power station spends more time being carried than being used: 20.3 lb to a campsite, a trailhead photo shoot, or a tailgate two hundred yards from the car.
  • →The single-bag camper running phones, a laptop, lights and a speaker, who has never once wanted more than 600W and knows it.
  • →Anyone who needs a 12V car socket, which the Yeti's spec row lists and the S2000's record is silent on, in a box its maker rates IPX4 for rainB2.

This is you — check the Yeti 700 price

If neither fits

Anyone whose real list looks like the van-life row at 4,685Wh, or the full weekend at 2,100Wh. Both units miss both nights, and neither expands, so there is no adding to them later. That buyer wants a single larger station in the 3,000Wh-and-up class, and should stop comparing these two before the price similarity talks them into the wrong size.

08

The Bottom Line

Buy the SOLIX S2000. At one price, one of these holds 1,708Wh usable to the other's 575, finishes the eight-hour blackout the other quits a third of the way into, takes twice the solar, and is rated to be refilled two and a half times as often before it settles to about 80% of what it started with. The warranties run out on the same day. Only one of the two batteries is remotely finished when they do.

The Yeti 700 is the nicer object to carry and a properly modern one: LFP chemistry, an IPX4 rating, and a design built around being picked upB1B2B3. If your station lives in a trunk and gets moved more than it gets used, that's a real argument and you'll be happy with it. If it's going to sit in a hallway while the street is dark, those fifteen pounds are the cheapest thing you will ever carry.

09

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Is the Goal Zero Yeti 700 worth the same price as the Anker SOLIX S2000?

Not on capacity or lifespan. The same $700 buys 677Wh and 4,000 rated cycles against the Anker's 2,009.6Wh and 10,000. What the Yeti genuinely earns that price with is 20.3 lb against 35.7 and a smaller thing to store. If weight isn't your constraint, the S2000 is more of nearly everything for the same outlay.

Which one gets me through an eight-hour blackout?

The Anker, and not by a comfortable margin. It clears the 1,645Wh that night is modelled at with 63Wh left, which is a pass rather than a cushion. The Yeti's 575Wh usable covers roughly a third of the same night. If your outages tend to run past eight hours, plan around recharging rather than around either unit's reserve.

Will either one start a fridge?

Motors draw 2-3x their rated wattage for the first moment, so the number that matters is peak, not continuous. The Anker peaks at 3,000W against 1,500W continuous, meaning anything it can run, it can start. The Yeti peaks at 1,000W against 600W continuous, so check your compressor's startup figure against 1,000W before you count on it. One reviewer ran a fridge plus kitchen gadgets on the S2000 for over 60 hours.

Does the Anker SOLIX S2000 have a 12V car port?

Our spec record lists a 12V car socket for the Yeti 700 and carries no entry at all for the S2000 on that port. A blank field means unknown, not absent, and we won't write it up as a missing feature on that basis. If a 12V fridge or an air compressor is the reason you're buying, confirm the S2000's DC outputs with Anker before ordering.

Which one is quieter?

There's no honest way to answer that, because only one of them publishes a figure. Anker lists 30dB for the S2000 and Goal Zero publishes no noise level for the Yeti 700. Two independent hands-on tests did find the Anker's fans stay off at idle and only spin up under heavy load or the fastest charging mode. No equivalent testing exists for the Yeti, and silence on a spec sheet is not evidence of noise.

Check SOLIX S2000 price →

Where to buy

SOLIX S2000

Anker SOLIX S2000Pick

$699.99

Check current price

$699.99 · direct from Anker

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Yeti 700

Goal Zero Yeti 700

$699.95

Check current price

$699.95 · direct from Goal Zero

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.