Head-to-head test
Goal Zero Yeti 500X vs Jackery Explorer 600 v2
Real-world runtimes, scenario verdicts, and ownership costs compared — which wins for your use case.
Full profiles: Goal Zero Yeti 500X → · Jackery Explorer 600 v2 →
Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated
Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
The Goal Zero Yeti 500X and Jackery Explorer 600 v2 compete for the same spot. Similar LiFePO4 capacity, similar price range, different brands behind them. In this matchup, ecosystem, app quality, and warranty reputation matter as much as raw specs. We'd buy the Explorer 600 v2.
The Explorer 600 v2 holds 143Wh more than the Yeti 500X — about 4 hours on a fridge against 3 — a real but modest edge that shows up mainly on longer outages. For camping, tailgating, or keeping devices charged, both have the headroom, so price, weight, and longevity lead the decision instead.
Pick the Explorer 600 v2 if you want the unit that wins the head-to-head on balance. Go with the Yeti 500X if its specific strengths below line up better with your use. Keep scrolling for the full breakdown. The scenario verdicts below hold a few surprises.
Bench Notes
What each unit does well, where it falls short, and the trade-offs that matter.
Goal Zero Yeti 500X
At 300W, this unit is strictly for personal electronics (phones, laptops) and small CPAP machines. Do not expect to run kitchen appliances. At only 12.9 lbs, it is exceptionally portable. You can easily carry it one-handed to a campsite or tailgating party.
Strengths
- +Lighter by 1.2 lb
Trade-offs
- –Lacks smartphone app control for remote monitoring.
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 500 charge cycles vs the Explorer 600 v2's 6,000, so it wears out sooner.
Jackery Explorer 600 v2
At 500W, this unit is strictly for personal electronics (phones, laptops) and small CPAP machines. Do not expect to run kitchen appliances. At only 14.1 lbs, it is exceptionally portable. You can easily carry it one-handed to a campsite or tailgating party.
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Longer warranty
- +Faster solar charging
- +Rated for 6,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the Yeti 500X comes up 1,678Wh short (about 20% covered), the Explorer 600 v2 1,556Wh (26%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 1,645Wh: the Yeti 500X comes up 1,223Wh short (about 26% covered), the Explorer 600 v2 1,101Wh (33%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both cover the night, though not twice: the Yeti 500X gets through it with 102Wh to spare. What would separate them is fan noise, but Yeti 500X doesn't publish a figure, so there's nothing to hold it to. Only the Yeti 500X is still sold, so for a new buy it takes this by default; the Explorer 600 v2 is worth weighing on weight and fan noise only if you already own one.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 910Wh: the Yeti 500X comes up 488Wh short (about 47% covered), the Explorer 600 v2 366Wh (60%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Neither unit
The Yeti 500X can start the 400W peak but not hold it — 1,200W of surge gets it going, then the 300W continuous rating takes over, so capacity never gets a say. This is the wrong size of unit for the job rather than a close call. The Explorer 600 v2 doesn't have the energy either — 544Wh usable against 670Wh, 126Wh short — so neither route works.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the Yeti 500X comes up 4,263Wh short (about 9% covered), the Explorer 600 v2 4,141Wh (12%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Explorer 600 v2 runs 2.7h vs 2.1h.
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–36.3hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–7.3hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limits¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
July 10, 2026
Verdict withdrawn: the Explorer 600 v2 is no longer sold
We picked the Explorer 600 v2, but it's been discontinued (Jackery now points buyers to the HomePower 1000 v2). The Yeti 500X is still on sale, but that alone doesn't make it our pick. The comparison below is still accurate if you own either one.
Overall score margin: 1,181 vs 2,180 (−84.6%)
Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated July 10, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Price to beat:Yeti 500X $500
We have never seen it discounted, so any real cut would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS, CPAP, Solar Generator.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, Yeti 500X rates 3.6/5 (17th percentile of 25 Personal-class units), and Explorer 600 v2 rates 4.2/5 (53rd percentile of 20 Compact-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Yeti 500X: No App Control
Without app control, you have to physically walk to the Yeti 500X to check battery level, adjust settings, or monitor power draw. The Explorer 600 v2 lets you do all that from your phone, including getting low-battery alerts.
Surge Power: Inverter Quality Indicator
The Yeti 500X has a 4× surge-to-continuous ratio vs the Explorer 600 v2's 2×, and the higher absolute ceiling with it — 1,200W against 1,000W. At 4× it clears the 2× rule of thumb for absorbing motor startups — fridges, AC compressors and power tools briefly draw 2-3× their rated wattage. What decides whether a given motor starts is the ceiling, not the ratio: the Explorer 600 v2 still surges to 1,000W, so check the startup draw of the heaviest thing you plan to run against that figure rather than assuming it trips.
Only the Explorer 600 v2 Lists a UPS Mode
The Explorer 600 v2 can sit between the wall and your gear and hand it to battery when the grid drops — rated ≤20ms — fine on paper for routers and most electronics; the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at this line. Worth it for a router, a desktop PC, or a CPAP. The Yeti 500X's spec sheet lists no UPS mode, so anything plugged into it rides an outage only as far as your reaction time.
Warranty: 5 Years vs 2
The Explorer 600 v2 is covered for 5 years against the Yeti 500X's 2 years. The Explorer 600 v2's figure is a maximum rather than a guarantee — it depends on registering the unit with Jackery, which is what extends the base term to the full period. An underrated factor if you're keeping this unit for years.
Battery Lifespan in Real Years
The Explorer 600 v2 is rated for 6,000 cycles vs 500. In real life: at daily use, that's 16.4 vs 1.4 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 58 vs 5 years. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.
Yeti 500X: Noise Level Not Disclosed
The Explorer 600 v2 publishes its noise level (30dB); the Yeti 500X doesn't publish one. That isn't evidence the Yeti 500X is louder — it means there's no figure to hold it to, and no way to compare the two on this without hearing them. If you're buying for a bedroom, a CPAP, or an apartment, treat the Explorer 600 v2's 30dB as the only published number on the table — a spec-sheet figure, not a measurement — and look for hands-on reports of the Yeti 500X before deciding.
Ownership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Explorer 600 v2 is no longer sold, so there is no price to work its cost per kWh from, and this comparison doesn't quote one. On what you can actually buy today, the Yeti 500X works out at $2.01/kWh over its rated life. If you already own the Explorer 600 v2, the hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the Yeti 500X delivers about 249 kWh and the Explorer 600 v2 about 3,840 kWh.
Brand trust
Goal Zero
Ecosystem
Focused — a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits
Support
US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.
Community
Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.
App experience
Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.
Unique strength
Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.
Worth knowing
Typically the priciest brand per watt-hour — though individual pairings vary, and on some pages the Yeti is the cheaper energy. Support quality has declined from its "premium" standard. Perceived as competitively stagnant vs. faster-innovating Chinese competitors. Reliability reports on newer models are concerning.
Jackery
Ecosystem
12-15+ models across Explorer (portable) and HomePower (home backup) series, plus SolarSaga panel ecosystem and innovative form factors
Support
US-based support but widely criticized. Reddit reports describe slow/dismissive responses, scripted AI agents, strict receipt requirements for warranty claims, and refurbished replacements for clearly defective units. Strongly recommended: buy from Costco or Amazon for return protection.
Community
Smallest community of the major brands — Reddit r/Jackery has ~2,000 members. YouTube presence is solid due to brand recognition.
App experience
Rated 2.3-3.3/5 iOS and Android — the weakest app experience of the major brands. Multiple confusing apps (Jackery app vs Jackery Home) and mandatory login even offline.
Unique strength
Highest brand recognition and widest retail distribution (Costco, Home Depot, Best Buy, Amazon). The "Toyota" of power stations — dependable, proven, wide availability. Innovative form factors like the Solar Gazebo and Solar Mars Bot.
Worth knowing
A couple of older models still ship NMC chemistry with a shorter rated lifespan, so check the cycle rating on the specific unit — though most of the current line has moved to LFP. Generally perceived as overpriced for the specs offered compared to newer competitors. App experience is significantly behind rivals.
Analyst note
Goal Zero positions itself as a premium brand with stronger support infrastructure, while Jackery competes on value. The question is whether the Goal Zero ecosystem and support premium is worth it for your use case.
Growth path
Yeti 500X
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 497Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 120W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Explorer 600 v2
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 640Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Limited ports. You'll likely need a power strip or splitter.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Growth only counts if you can still buy in, and the Explorer 600 v2 is no longer sold (Jackery points owners to the HomePower 1000 v2). That leaves the Yeti 500X: it is sealed at 497Wh, so buy the size that covers you now. The Explorer 600 v2's fixed 640Wh still matters if you already own one, but it isn't a reason to pick it over the Yeti 500X.
The Bottom Line
The full picture comes down to this. The Explorer 600 v2 edges ahead on our overall analysis, but the margin is narrow enough that your specific use case should drive the decision. Review the scenario verdicts above — if the Yeti 500X wins in the scenarios that match your life, it's the right choice regardless of aggregate scores.
If neither the Yeti 500X nor the Explorer 600 v2 feels like the right fit, your power needs probably sit outside what these two target. If you're planning whole-home backup or running power-hungry appliances (electric heaters, window AC), you'll want a larger system in the 3,000–5,000Wh range with expansion battery support. Prices on portable power stations fluctuate frequently. Both Goal Zero and Jackery discount regularly, so check the current price before committing. Prime Day and Black Friday pricing typically drops 20-30%.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
"6,000 vs 500 cycles" — what does that actually mean for me?
In real years: the Explorer 600 v2 (6,000 cycles) lasts 16.4 years at daily use, 58 years at weekend use (twice a week), or 250 years at twice-monthly camping trips. The Yeti 500X (500 cycles): 1.4 years daily, 5 years weekends, or 21 years twice-monthly. What most people miss: hitting the cycle limit doesn't kill your battery. Capacity drops to about 80%. Your 640Wh unit becomes a ~512Wh unit. Still very usable. For weekend users, both batteries will outlast the warranty by years.
Can I use the Explorer 600 v2 as a home UPS to protect my electronics during blackouts?
Yes. The Explorer 600 v2 has UPS mode with true 0ms switchover (double-conversion). Even hospital-grade equipment won't notice. Plug in your desktop PC, router, NAS, or CPAP machine and it switches to battery seamlessly when the grid drops. The Yeti 500X does not have this feature. Without UPS, a blackout means: your PC reboots (potentially corrupting unsaved work), your NAS may corrupt its drive array, your CPAP alarms and wakes you up, and your security cameras go dark until you manually switch them over. If always-on power protection matters, this is a dealbreaker advantage for the Explorer 600 v2.
Is Goal Zero or Jackery more reliable for long-term ownership?
Both brands have strengths and trade-offs. Goal Zero: 5 years on LFP models, 2 years on older NMC models. Battery must be charged within 7 days of purchase and every 6 months to maintain warranty (strict). Product reliability concerns have increased — repeat "Battery Fault" errors reported even on newer Yeti Pro 4000. Jackery: 2-5 years depending on model (premium models like 5000 Plus get 5 years, budget models get 2 years). Registration required for extension. Claims process can be frustrating. One piece of advice from the power station community: regardless of brand, buy from Costco or Amazon. Their return policies provide a safety net that manufacturer warranties alone can't match, especially for a product you'll rely on in emergencies. Both brands use LFP (lithium iron phosphate) batteries in their current lineup, the most proven chemistry for longevity and safety.
Bottom line: should I buy the Yeti 500X or the Explorer 600 v2?
We'd have said the Explorer 600 v2, but it is no longer sold. The Yeti 500X is still on sale, but that alone doesn't make it our pick. The comparison on this page is still accurate if you own either one.
Related comparisons
Where to buy

Goal Zero Yeti 500X
$499.95
$499.95 · direct from Goal Zero
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Jackery Explorer 600 v2
Sold out at Jackery
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.