Head-to-head test
Goal Zero Yeti 300 vs Jackery HomePower 3000
One of these finishes a blackout and the other finishes an afternoon, so the only question worth asking is which of those two evenings you are buying for.
Full profiles: Goal Zero Yeti 300 → · Jackery HomePower 3000 →
Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated
Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
The Yeti 300 clears one of the seven load profiles on this page. The HomePower 3000 clears six. That is not a matchup between two models, it is a choice of size class: 297Wh against 3,072Wh, 13.7 lbs against 59.52. The real decision here is whether you need a battery that carries a household through a night, or a light box that tops up devices on a day out.
The Yeti 300 is a very good example of the second thing. Modern LFP chemistry rather than the older NMC generationA0, rated 4,000 cycles, IP54 against dust and rain, rubberized corners and a handle built to be used, and it refills from empty in about 50 minutesA2. You pick it up with one hand. Nothing on this page is a criticism of the box.
The trouble starts with the arithmetic of a night. Derate 297Wh by the flat 85% factor these scenarios apply to every unit and you have 252Wh to spend, while the loads people buy backup power for run to four figures: 1,645Wh for an eight-hour outage, 2,100Wh for a camping weekend. Even the smallest overnight job on the list, a CPAP, asks 320Wh. On that one the Yeti 300 gets close enough to be dangerous, and no closer.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
And there is no way to close 68Wh on a Yeti 300. It is sealed at 297Wh, so the fix is not an accessory or a second panel, it is a different unit. A shortfall you can see coming and cannot buy your way out of is the one that should end the comparison.
The CPAP overnight profile needs 320Wh; the Yeti 300 has 252Wh usable after the flat 85% derate, leaving it 68Wh short.The Yeti 300 is fixed at 297Wh with no expansion port and no swappable pack.The HomePower 3000 finishes the same night having used 12% of its usable capacity.
Why it mattersIf the load you care about is a CPAP, stop considering the Yeti 300 now rather than after the first outage.
continuous output
That produces the failure mode people mistake for a defective unit: it worked, briefly, and then quit. Anything with a compressor, a heating element or a motor is a HomePower 3000 job, because 400W is about a ninth of what that inverter carries all day (400 against 3,600).
The Yeti 300 is rated 350W continuous with a 600W surge; the tailgate profile peaks at 400W.Near its rated limit it shut down after two minutes on a coffee makerA3.The HomePower 3000 runs 3,600W continuous with a 7,200W surge.
Why it mattersIf your list has a kettle, a coffee maker, a microwave or a fridge on it, read the 350W number and ignore the 600W one.
Which inverts the value question. Per kilowatt-hour delivered across its life the Yeti 300 costs 29 cents and the HomePower 3000 costs 11, more than double, on the single axis the money was actually spent on. The cheap box is the expensive energy.
Both units are rated 4,000 cycles, and both carry five years of cover (Jackery's five reached by registering the unit).The small-port loadout is identical: two USB-A, two USB-C at 100W and one 12V car socket each. The HomePower 3000's only port advantage is AC sockets, five against two.Over those 4,000 cycles the Yeti 300 delivers 1,188 kWh and the HomePower 3000 delivers 12,288 kWh.
Why it mattersIf you are choosing the Yeti 300 to be careful with money, check 297Wh against your longest unplugged stretch first. If it does not cover it, this is the more expensive of the two purchases, not the cheaper one.
Capacity
That kills the most common rescue plan for a small unit. Panels cannot make a box hold more than it holds, and the Yeti 300 holds a fraction of a single outage day. The 1,400W input is the more interesting number because there is a day's reserve sitting behind it.
The Yeti 300 accepts 200W of solar against a 297Wh pack; the HomePower 3000 accepts 1,400W against 3,072Wh.From empty that is about an hour and a half of strong sun for the Yeti 300 (297 divided by 200) and about two hours for the HomePower 3000 (3,072 divided by 1,400).The eight-hour blackout profile needs 1,645Wh, more than five times the Yeti 300's nameplate capacity.
Why it mattersIf the plan was a small station plus panels for a multi-day outage, the panel was never the weak link. Size the battery to one full day first, then buy sun for it.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: The Yeti 300 clears one of the seven load profiles below and the HomePower 3000 clears six. Start here.
The one row the Yeti 300 clears is the row where a power station is barely required: 100Wh of phones and a speaker across an afternoon, finished at 40% used. Everything else it either runs out of or, on the tailgate row, starts and then cannot hold. The HomePower 3000 takes the other five it can take, and takes them with reserve rather than by a nose.
Two details change what those checkmarks feel like in a real outage. Five AC sockets against two is the difference between the fridge, the router, a lamp and two phone bricks all running at once and a night spent triaging which thing gets the plug. And one row goes against the HomePower 3000 as well: the van-life profile asks 4,685Wh and beats both boxes, leaving even the Jackery 2,074Wh short at 56% covered. That row is the page telling you that 3kWh is a very good outage, not an off-grid life.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: 13.7 lbs against 59.52 lbs decides which of these you will actually carry, and the one job both cover is a job you carry it to.
weight
13.7 lbs is a one-hand carry with a bag on the other shoulder. 59.52 lbs is two hands, bent knees, and a decision about where the thing is going to live. To Jackery's credit the HomePower 3000 is unusually manageable for 3kWh, a one-person lift at around 60 lbs thanks to a cell-to-body design, and at 16.4 inches wide it slides into spaces that reject rival unitsB1. It is still a lift you plan for.
How much that matters depends entirely on how often the unit moves. A home-backup battery gets carried twice: out of the box, and into a corner where it waits for the grid to fail. So weight only argues for the Yeti 300 if the unit is actually going somewhere, a trailhead or a tailgate or a second campsite. If it is going to sit in a closet, 59.52 lbs is a one-time inconvenience and 297Wh is a permanent one.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: Both are rated 4,000 cycles, so the money question is only about how much energy each delivers over those cycles: 1,188 kWh against 12,288.
cost / lifetime kWh
Divide the money by years of warranty and the small box looks thrifty. Divide it by the kilowatt-hours each unit will actually deliver and the order reverses, hard. Only the second division describes what a battery is for, which is why the value verdict here lands on the more expensive unit rather than the cheaper one.
The reversal is this clean because the two share a cycle rating. Run either one down and back up once a day and both reach about eleven years before the rating is spent. What differs is what a single cycle is worth, and that difference is the entire page.
Growth Path
Selected because: Neither unit expands, so the capacity you pick is the capacity you own for 4,000 cycles.
solar input
Neither of these has a door. Both are sealed at their rated capacity, which is the correct design for both and a real constraint on you: the number on the box is the number you own for 4,000 cycles. Nobody should hold that against either unit. It does mean the whole decision is front-loaded, and that the cheap-entry-then-upgrade route does not exist on this page.
The constraint bites the HomePower 3000 too, and it is worth saying out loud before you spend the money. 3,072Wh is a ceiling, and the van-life profile walks straight through it. If your daily draw is already close to 3kWh, the honest move is to stop comparing these two and go a size up rather than buying the larger of two units that are both too small.
Strengths & trade-offs
Goal Zero Yeti 300
Strengths
- +Costs $1,049.1 less
- +Lighter by 45.8 lb
Trade-offs
- –Weaker inverter (-3,250W) limits appliance compatibility.
Jackery HomePower 3000
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- –Substantially more expensive (+$1,049.1) than the Yeti 300.
- –Significantly heavier (+45.8 lbs), making it harder to move.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on seven real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
HomePower 3000
The Yeti 300 doesn't finish — 252Wh usable against the 2,100Wh this needs leaves it 1,848Wh short, about 12% of the scenario covered. The HomePower 3000 covers it with 511Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
HomePower 3000
Spread 1,645Wh across eight hours and the house is asking for roughly 200W on average, which the Yeti 300's 252Wh usable supplies for about an hour. You would be back in the dark before the neighbors finished complaining. The HomePower 3000 runs the same eight hours and still has 966Wh in hand, which is the margin that turns an outage into an inconvenience.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
HomePower 3000
252Wh usable against the 320Wh this night needs is the worst kind of miss, because it nearly works. At the profile's 40W draw the Yeti 300 runs a bit over six hours and then stops, which is to say it quits at the end of the night rather than the start. The HomePower 3000 finishes the same night having spent 12% of itself. A backup that fails at the wrong end of the night is worse than no backup, because you slept through the part where you could have done something about it.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
HomePower 3000
The Yeti 300 doesn't finish — 252Wh usable against the 910Wh this needs leaves it 658Wh short, about 28% of the scenario covered. The HomePower 3000 covers it with 1,701Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
HomePower 3000
The Yeti 300 can start the 400W peak but not hold it — 600W of surge gets it going, then the 350W continuous rating takes over. The HomePower 3000 handles this scenario with 1,941Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither box finishes this day, and it is not close enough to argue about: 4,685Wh against 252Wh and 2,611Wh usable. The HomePower 3000 gets you 56% of the way, which in a van means the lights go out before bedtime on day one. Full-time off-grid living is a bigger station or a properly wired system with its own bank, not a box you carry in. This row is here to tell you that you are shopping in the wrong aisle.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
SCN-07 · an afternoon · needs 100Wh
Afternoon Off-Grid
Phones and a speaker at the park, beach, or campsite — the small-unit job description
Either unit
Both cover this one, and it is the only row where that is true. 100Wh across an afternoon of phones, a laptop and a speaker is the Yeti 300's actual job, and it finishes at 40% used with 152Wh still in reserve. The HomePower 3000 does it too, at 59.52 lbs instead of 13.7, which for this load is ballast rather than headroom. Take the light one and leave the rest at home.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger (×2) 30W×2h · Bluetooth Speaker 10W×4h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: HomePower 3000 runs 12.7h vs 1.2h.
$1,399 list · direct from Jackery
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–174.1hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–34.8hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–2.6h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
September 19, 2026
Verdict: the HomePower 3000, on Power Score margin
Take the HomePower 3000. It clears six of the seven load profiles on this page and the Yeti 300 clears one, and the six include every reason people actually buy a power station: an eight-hour outage, a camping weekend, a night on a CPAP. This is not a gap of degree. 252Wh of usable energy against 2,611Wh is a different category of product wearing a similar shape of box, and because neither unit expands, buying the small one as a first step does not lead anywhere. None of which is a knock on the Yeti 300. It is a modern LFP pack rather than the older NMC generationA0, rated 4,000 cycles, IP54 against dust and rain, 13.7 lbs, and honest about the job it is forA2. If an afternoon of phones and a laptop is genuinely the whole brief, buy it and keep $1,049 in your pocket. If there is any chance you will ask it to cover a night, that $1,049 is the price of not finding out the hard way
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of September 19, 2026. The links below open Goal Zero's and Jackery's current prices.
$1,349.00 · direct from Jackery
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
or check the Yeti 300 price$349.95 list
Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated September 19, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Prices to beat:Yeti 300 $350HomePower 3000 $1,199
The lowest we have recorded for each. We have never seen the Yeti 300 discounted, so any real cut on it would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): RV Living, Home Backup, CPAP, Food Truck, Camping.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, Yeti 300 rates 3.7/5 (25th percentile of 25 Personal-class units), and HomePower 3000 rates 4.6/5 (78th percentile of 28 Large-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Five years each, but not the same five years
Both records carry five years, so coverage is not the tiebreaker here. The difference is how each one gets there: Goal Zero's is the term as published, while Jackery's base is three years and registration is what carries it to five. Register the HomePower 3000 the week it arrives and warranty stops being a difference between these two units entirely. Skip a step that takes minutes and you have given away the last two years of cover on the more expensive box.
Only one of these publishes a noise number
Jackery lists the HomePower 3000 at 30dB. That is a spec-sheet figure published as a best case rather than a measurement under load, so expect more from it when the inverter is working. Goal Zero publishes nothing for the Yeti 300, and an absent figure is not a loud one, it is a figure that does not exist and cannot be held to anything. If the reason you care is a machine running beside your bed all night, the noise column is not what settles it here: the Yeti 300 comes up short of a CPAP night however quietly it does so.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the HomePower 3000.
Check HomePower 3000 price →or check the Yeti 300 priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Yeti 300 is cheaper to buy, but the HomePower 3000 is cheaper to own. At $0.11/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.29/kWh, the HomePower 3000's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 4,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise — the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Delivers each lifetime kWh for $0.18 less — check the HomePower 3000 price →
Brand trust
Goal Zero
Ecosystem
A focused range rather than a sprawling one: the current 6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro stations, Sherpa power banks below the station tier, Nomad and Ranger solar panels, Alta coolers, and vehicle integration kits. The Yeti 300 sits at the entry end of that line, and what Goal Zero sells around it is panels and accessories rather than additional batteries, which suits a unit that was never designed to grow.
Support
US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.
Community
Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.
App experience
Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.
Unique strength
Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.
Worth knowing
Typically the priciest brand per watt-hour — though individual pairings vary, and on some pages the Yeti is the cheaper energy. Support quality has declined from its "premium" standard. Perceived as competitively stagnant vs. faster-innovating Chinese competitors. Reliability reports on newer models are concerning.
Jackery
Ecosystem
12-15+ models across Explorer (portable) and HomePower (home backup) series, plus SolarSaga panel ecosystem and innovative form factors
Support
US-based support but widely criticized. Reddit reports describe slow/dismissive responses, scripted AI agents, strict receipt requirements for warranty claims, and refurbished replacements for clearly defective units. Strongly recommended: buy from Costco or Amazon for return protection.
Community
Smallest community of the major brands — Reddit r/Jackery has ~2,000 members. YouTube presence is solid due to brand recognition.
App experience
Rated 2.3-3.3/5 iOS and Android — the weakest app experience of the major brands. Multiple confusing apps (Jackery app vs Jackery Home) and mandatory login even offline.
Unique strength
Highest brand recognition and widest retail distribution (Costco, Home Depot, Best Buy, Amazon). The "Toyota" of power stations — dependable, proven, wide availability. Innovative form factors like the Solar Gazebo and Solar Mars Bot.
Worth knowing
A couple of older models still ship NMC chemistry with a shorter rated lifespan, so check the cycle rating on the specific unit — though most of the current line has moved to LFP. Generally perceived as overpriced for the specs offered compared to newer competitors. App experience is significantly behind rivals.
Analyst note
Neither brand wins this on support, so do not let the badge carry the decision. Where you buy matters more than which name is on the case: Jackery's spread through Costco, Home Depot, Best Buy and Amazon puts a retailer's return window in front of the warranty process, which is worth having on a 3kWh purchase. Goal Zero is the older name and the US-based one, with heritage nobody else in this category can claim and a support record that has weakened from the premium standard it used to trade on.
Growth path
Yeti 300
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 297Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
HomePower 3000
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 3,072Wh — a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Neither expands, and that's no knock on either — each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the HomePower 3000 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.
Goal Zero Yeti 300
Field material on the Yeti 300 is thin and comes from reviewers rather than long-term owners, so read it as first impressionsA0A4. What there is lines up: a 297Wh LFP pack behind a 350W pure sine inverter, rated 4,000 cycles, which is Goal Zero buying service life rather than outputA1. Build quality draws consistent praise, with IP54 sealing, rubberized corners, a sturdy handle, and a 0-100% recharge in about 50 minutesA2.
The complaints are the ones the spec sheet predicts. Capacity confines it to light duty, roughly four to six hours of laptop or twenty to thirty phone charges, and pushed near its limit it shut down after two minutes on a coffee makerA3. One reviewer found the price steep for what you get in watt-hoursA4. Worth noting that our research explicitly separates this unit from the older NMC X-seriesA0, so the X-series reputation, good or bad, does not transfer to it.
“A 297Wh LiFePO4 pack behind a 350W pure sine inverter (600W surge), rated 4,000 cycles — Goal Zero backs it with a long service life rather than raw output.”
Sources
goalzero.com · batteryskills.com · campingsolar.us · trailandkale.com · the-gadgeteer.com
Jackery HomePower 3000
The HomePower 3000's headline in review coverage is how small 3kWh has become: a cell-to-body design that one person can carry at around 60 lbs, in a 16.4-inch-wide case that fits where rivals do notB1. Jackery also carries the lowest rate of reported failures and warranty claims among the major brands in owner communities, which counts for something on a purchase this sizeB2.
On the job it is bought for, it holds up. One test kept a standard refrigerator running for nearly two days and a 55-inch TV for around 30 hours, with the grid-to-battery handover landing inside the published 20ms ceilingB4. That is the shape of this unit's value: not a spec it wins on paper, but a fridge that never noticed the power went out.
“Described as the world's lightest and smallest 3kWh power station thanks to an advanced cell-to-body (CTB) design — one person can carry it at around 60 lbs, and its compact 16.4-inch width fits spaces that reject rivals.”
Sources
backuppowerhub.com · jackery.com · poweredthrough.com · thesolarlab.com · poweraic.com · tipselite3s.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Modern LFP (4,000+ cycles), IP54 ruggedness, and fast charging are the praise; small capacity and high price are the caveats. [Yeti 300 · 3 entries]
- Standout compactness and light weight for a 3kWh unit, Jackery's low failure/warranty-claim record, and dependable LFP home-backup performance are the praise. [HomePower 3000 · 3 entries]
- A1
“A 297Wh LiFePO4 pack behind a 350W pure sine inverter (600W surge), rated 4,000 cycles — Goal Zero backs it with a long service life rather than raw output.”
goalzero.com / batteryskills.com — Yeti 300 review · 2026 · [positive]
- A2
“At 13.7 lbs, meets IP54 for dust and water resistance, with top-tier build quality — rubberized corners and a sturdy handle; recharges 0-100% in 50 minutes.”
campingsolar.us / trailandkale.com — Yeti 300 review · 2026 · [positive]
- A3
“The 297Wh capacity limits it to lighter-duty use — 4-6 hours on a laptop or 20-30 phone charges — and it struggled near its 300W limit, shutting down after 2 minutes with a coffee maker.”
batteryskills.com — Yeti 300 review · 2026 · [mixed]
- A4
“A modern LFP (not NMC) rugged compact unit, though at $349.95 the price stings for the capacity.”
the-gadgeteer.com — Yeti 300 review · 2026 · [mixed]
- B1
“Described as the world's lightest and smallest 3kWh power station thanks to an advanced cell-to-body (CTB) design — one person can carry it at around 60 lbs, and its compact 16.4-inch width fits spaces that reject rivals.”
backuppowerhub.com / jackery.com — HomePower 3000 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B2
“Jackery maintains the lowest rate of reported failures and warranty claims among the major brands in owner communities.”
poweredthrough.com / backuppowerhub.com — Jackery reliability · 2026 · [positive]
- B4
“Solid home backup — kept a standard refrigerator running for nearly two days and a 55-inch TV for around 30 hours, with a grid-to-battery UPS switchover measured under 20 milliseconds.”
backuppowerhub.com / tipselite3s.com — HomePower 3000 review · 2026 · [positive]
Research compiled September 19, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the Yeti 300 if you…
- →You already own a big unit and want a light second box for the tent. 13.7 lbs, IP54, and the 100Wh afternoon row it clears with 152Wh still in reserveA2.
- →Your whole brief is a day out with phones, a laptop and a speaker, and you will carry the thing to get there. This is the right box for that, and the HomePower 3000 would be ballast.
- →You want a rugged 100W USB-C charger with a couple of AC sockets on it for a work van dash or a photo shoot, and four to six hours of laptop is a realistic ask rather than an optimistic oneA3.
Buy the HomePower 3000 if you…
- →You are buying because the grid goes down. The eight-hour outage profile leaves 966Wh in reserve, and five AC sockets means the fridge and the router do not take turns.
- →Camping weekends with a partner, a cooler and a pile of devices. That profile asks 2,100Wh and this unit finishes it with 511Wh left.
- →You sleep on a CPAP and want the night covered with margin rather than arithmetic. The machine's whole night is 12% of this unit's usable capacity, which means you stop thinking about it.
- →You want a refrigerator to survive an outage without a generator in the driveway, and you can live with a two-hands lift because the unit is going to sit in one place anywayB4.
If neither fits
If your daily draw looks like the van-life profile, close this page. 4,685Wh beats both boxes, the HomePower 3000 by 2,074Wh, and the answer is a bigger station or a properly wired system, not the larger of two units that are both short. Same if your list has a 240V appliance, a well pump or a 30A RV shore cord on it: both records read zero for a 240V outlet and zero for a 30A RV socket, so neither box has the connector regardless of what its inverter can do. And if all you genuinely need is a phone and a headlamp kept alive on a weekend, buy a power bank and spend the difference on the trip.
The Bottom Line
Buy the HomePower 3000 unless you are certain the job is small. It clears six of the seven load profiles here against the Yeti 300's one, and $1,049 between them buys no extra longevity, no extra warranty and no extra USB ports. It buys energy, at well under half the cost per lifetime kilowatt-hour. That is the whole page.
The Yeti 300 is not a bad unit and it is not a small version of the other one. It is a 13.7 lb afternoon: phones, a laptop, a speaker, carried somewhere worth carrying them. If that is the honest brief, take it and enjoy never lifting 59.52 lbs. If you catch yourself hoping it will stretch to cover a night, that hope is the reason this page exists. Go get the Jackery.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the Goal Zero Yeti 300 enough for a power outage?
Not for the kind of outage people plan for. Against the eight-hour blackout profile on this page the Yeti 300's 252Wh of usable energy comes up 1,393Wh short, covering about 15% of it, while the HomePower 3000 finishes the same profile with 966Wh to spare. Spread 1,645Wh across eight hours and you are asking for roughly 200W on average, which 252Wh supplies for about an hour. Treat the Yeti 300 as a device charger with sockets, not as backup power.
Can the Yeti 300 run a CPAP overnight?
Not a full night on the profile this site uses. It covers about 79% of a 320Wh night and stops before morning, while the HomePower 3000 does the same night on 12% of its usable capacity. Because the Yeti 300 is sealed at 297Wh with no expansion, there is no way to close that gap later with an accessory.
Is the Jackery HomePower 3000 worth $1,049 more than a small station like the Yeti 300?
If you need any of the backup scenarios on this page, yes, and the lifetime math agrees: 11 cents per kilowatt-hour delivered against 29. Both units are rated 4,000 cycles and both carry five years of cover, so the extra money is not buying longevity or warranty. It is buying roughly ten times the energy, which is the only thing the Yeti 300 is short of.
Do either of these work as a UPS for a desktop or a fridge?
Both records publish the same transfer ceiling, no worse than 20ms, so on paper neither has an advantage there. Read that as the published maximum rather than a timed result. For a fridge the deciding spec is capacity rather than switchover, and only the HomePower 3000 has it: one test kept a standard refrigerator running on it for nearly two days. Note also that neither unit carries a 240V outlet or a 30A RV socket, so both are for plug-in loads rather than a panel tie-in.
Which one is quieter, the Yeti 300 or the HomePower 3000?
There is no comparison to make, because only one of them publishes a figure. Jackery lists the HomePower 3000 at 30dB, published as a best-case spec-sheet number rather than a measurement under load, and Goal Zero publishes nothing for the Yeti 300. An absent figure is not a loud one, it is a figure that does not exist. If the reason you are asking is that the unit will be in your bedroom, the more useful fact is that the Yeti 300 does not cover a CPAP night in the first place.
Where to buy

Goal Zero Yeti 300
$349.95
$349.95 · direct from Goal Zero
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Jackery HomePower 3000Pick
$1,349.00
$1,349.00 · direct from Jackery
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.