Head-to-head test
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX vs DJI Power 1000
Neither of these gets you through a real weekend off-grid, but between the two, the Power 1000 starts a coffee maker, runs quieter, and still costs less per kWh over its life — you just pay more than double for it up front.
Full profiles: EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX → · DJI Power 1000 →
Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated
Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
The EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX can't start a coffee maker or a microwave. Its 600W continuous output sits below what either appliance needs just to switch on. The DJI Power 1000's 2,200W inverter runs both, with output to spare.
That gap carries through the rest of the spec sheet. The Power 1000 holds 452Wh more (1,024Wh against 572Wh), weighs 10.6 pounds more (28.7 lbs against 18.1), and costs $380 more up front ($699 (last listed price) against $319) — more than double the RIVER 3 MAX's price. It also takes both scenarios that resolve to a clear winner here, and the lower cost per kWh over the long run.
None of that makes the RIVER 3 MAX a bad buy. At $319 it's still the one to grab if budget is the hard limit, or if the lighter box matters more than the inverter. But matched head-to-head against the Power 1000, the extra $380 (on last listed prices) buys real capability, not just a bigger number on the box.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
continuous output
So the choice isn't just about runtime hours. It's about which loads are even eligible to run in the first place. Anything drawing north of 600W — a microwave, a hair dryer, a compressor-heavy fridge on startup — is a Power 1000 job by default, no matter how the runtime hours compare elsewhere.
RIVER 3 MAX outputs 600W continuous, 1200W surgePower 1000 outputs 2200W continuous, 4400W surge
Why it mattersIf your outage or trip involves anything with a heating element or a compressor, the RIVER 3 MAX's output ceiling, not its battery size, is what rules it out.
rated cycles
Spread the purchase price across everything each unit will ever discharge and the Power 1000 comes out ahead: $0.17 per lifetime kWh against $0.19. The extra $380 (on last listed prices) up front buys a battery that both holds more and lasts through more cycles, and that math pays itself back over years of use, not the first charge.
RIVER 3 MAX: $319, 572Wh, 3,000 cycles, $0.19 per lifetime kWhPower 1000: $699 (last listed price), 1,024Wh, 4,000 cycles, $0.17 per lifetime kWh
Why it mattersBuyers keeping the unit for years should weight the $0.17-vs-$0.19 number over the sticker price. Buyers who need $319 to be the ceiling right now still have a legitimate reason to take the RIVER 3 MAX anyway.
Capacity
It never closes the gap. The only growth path on this page belongs to the Power 1000.
RIVER 3 MAX is fixed at 572Wh; it already carries the one extra battery its RIVER 3 Plus host acceptsPower 1000 starts at 1,024Wh and takes DJI's Expansion Battery 2000 over its SDC port after a firmware update
Why it mattersDon't shop the RIVER 3 MAX expecting to grow it; only the Power 1000 takes an expansion battery. If 1,024Wh or less covers you, the Power 1000's bigger starting capacity is the simpler purchase.
weight
But for a unit that gets set down once and left there — bedside for a CPAP, a corner of the garage as home backup — that weight penalty stops mattering, and the quieter running starts to. Owners describe the Power 1000 as close to silent under normal loadsB1.
RIVER 3 MAX weighs 18.1 lbs; Power 1000 weighs 28.7 lbsRIVER 3 MAX is rated <30dBA; Power 1000 is rated 23dBA
Why it mattersWeigh the 10.6-lb gap heavily if you're relocating the unit often. Weigh the noise gap heavily if it's staying put next to where you sleep or work.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: Sticker price and lifetime cost-per-kWh point in opposite directions — the central tension of this pair.
Buy on sticker price and the RIVER 3 MAX wins outright — $319 against $699 (last listed price), less than half. Buy on what each dollar delivers over the unit's life and the Power 1000 wins instead: $0.17 per lifetime kWh against $0.19, because that higher price is also buying 452Wh more capacity spread across 1,000 more charge cycles (4,000 vs 3,000).
That's not a small reversal to wave away. It means the more expensive unit is the cheaper one to actually run, for anyone who keeps a power station long enough to put real cycles on it. Shopping strictly on the number on the price tag optimizes for the wrong day.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: Both units are undersized for 4 of 6 scenarios; only CPAP Overnight and Tailgate Party resolve, both to p2.
Four of the six scenarios here end in 'neither.' Weekend Camping needs 2,100Wh, an 8-Hour Blackout needs 1,645Wh, a Remote Workday needs 910Wh, and Van Life Daily needs 4,685Wh — and neither the RIVER 3 MAX's 572Wh nor the Power 1000's 1,024Wh gets through any of them on a single charge. If one of these is your actual use case, the fix is a bigger station, not a pick between these two.
The two that do resolve both go to the Power 1000. CPAP Overnight needs only 320Wh, so both units coast through the night — the RIVER 3 MAX using 66% of its capacity, the Power 1000 just 37% — meaning if CPAP truly is the only load, either works and price can decide. Tailgate Party is the cleaner separation: it needs 670Wh, the RIVER 3 MAX's usable capacity tops out around 486Wh and runs dry, while the Power 1000 covers the full party with about 200Wh to spare.
Growth Path
Selected because: Only the Power 1000 expands; the RIVER 3 MAX is fixed at 572Wh, 452Wh behind where the Power 1000 starts.
solar input
The RIVER 3 MAX doesn't grow. It's already a RIVER 3 Plus with its one extra battery attached, so it takes no further battery, and its 572Wh stays 452Wh short of what the Power 1000 ships with.
The Power 1000 does grow: it takes DJI's Expansion Battery 2000 over its SDC port after a firmware update. Below 1,024Wh, the Power 1000's larger starting capacity is simply the more direct purchase, no add-on required.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: Five gotchas fire (solar, expansion, UPS, warranty, cycle life) — decision-relevant nuance worth surfacing.
rated cycles
Solar tells a similar story to everything else here: the RIVER 3 MAX takes about 2.6 hours of ideal sun to refill its 572Wh from empty on its 220W input. The Power 1000 is rated for up to 800W of solar input, but only through a proprietary DJI adapter rather than a standard solar controller, so it isn't a clean swap-in comparison.
Where the RIVER 3 MAX claws back real value is warranty economics. Both units carry a 5-year warranty, but at $319 that works out to $64 a year of coverage against the Power 1000's $140 — a gap the Power 1000's bigger battery doesn't erase.
Brand Trust
Selected because: Cross-brand pair: EcoFlow's deep ecosystem vs. DJI's new-entrant status are real factors for buyers here.
EcoFlow is the establishment here: the largest ecosystem in portable power, the biggest community (Reddit's r/Ecoflow_community runs about 31K members), and support lines that have been fielding claims for years. That scale cuts both ways — EcoFlow also issued a mandatory recall on the DELTA Max 2000 in October 2025 over an overheating risk (6 incidents), a different product line from the RIVER 3 MAX, but a reminder that more products in the field means more that can go wrong.
DJI is the opposite bet: a drone company about two years into power stations, with 700+ battery patents behind it and a reputation, inherited rather than proven in this category, for building things that work. It has no dedicated owner community yet, an expansion battery that reached this unit by firmware update, and despite the 800W solar rating, no built-in solar charge controller — charging from panels means buying DJI's proprietary adapter rather than plugging into a standard one.
Strengths & trade-offs
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX
Strengths
- +Lighter by 10.6 lb
Trade-offs
- –Weaker inverter (-1,600W) limits appliance compatibility.
- –Sealed capacity — the Power 1000 can add batteries to grow past 572Wh; this one can't.
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 3,000 charge cycles vs the Power 1000's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.
DJI Power 1000
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
- +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –Significantly heavier (+10.6 lbs), making it harder to move.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Two nights off-grid needs about 2,100Wh once you add a CPAP, lights, a fan, and phone charging. That load draws down 432% of the RIVER 3 MAX's capacity and 241% of the Power 1000's — both well short of a single-charge two-night trip. This one calls for a bigger station or a mid-trip recharge plan, not a pick between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
An 8-hour blackout covering a fridge, router, some lights, and phone charging needs about 1,645Wh. That draws down 338% of the RIVER 3 MAX's capacity and 189% of the Power 1000's — neither has enough in one charge to clear the full 8 hours on those loads. Trim the load list or step up in capacity.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
CPAP alone needs about 320Wh for the night, a light load for either unit. The RIVER 3 MAX uses 66% of its capacity to get there, the Power 1000 just 37%, so the Power 1000 has more room left for anything else running alongside it. If CPAP truly is the only device on the circuit, both units get you through the night without drama, and the RIVER 3 MAX's lower price is a legitimate reason to pick it instead.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
A full remote workday — laptop, monitor, router, phone — needs about 910Wh. That's 187% of the RIVER 3 MAX's capacity and 105% of the Power 1000's, so even the Power 1000 comes up just short of a full 8-hour day on those loads. Either gets you most of the day; neither guarantees all of it without a midday top-up.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Power 1000
Game day needs about 670Wh once you add a blender, a TV, a speaker, and three phones charging. The RIVER 3 MAX's usable capacity tops out around 486Wh and runs dry before the party does. The Power 1000 covers the full 670Wh and finishes with roughly 200Wh left, call it another 13 hours of phone charging in the tank.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
A full day of mobile living — fridge running around the clock, laptop, lights, a fan, phone charging — adds up to about 4,685Wh, which is 964% of the RIVER 3 MAX's capacity and 538% of the Power 1000's. Both are built for weekends and blackouts, not for running a fridge continuously off one charge. Van life at this load needs a much bigger battery or a solar or alternator top-up during the day.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Power 1000 runs 4.2h vs 2.4h.
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–58hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–11.6hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–0.9h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
November 1, 2026
Verdict withdrawn: the Power 1000 is no longer sold
We picked the Power 1000, but it's been discontinued (DJI now points buyers to the Power 1000 V2). The RIVER 3 MAX is still on sale, but that alone doesn't make it our pick. The comparison below is still accurate if you own either one.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated November 1, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Price to beat:RIVER 3 MAX $319
We have never seen it discounted, so any real cut would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): RV Living, Home Backup, Food Truck.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, RIVER 3 MAX rates 4.3/5 (58th percentile of 20 Compact-class units), and Power 1000 rates 4.3/5 (58th percentile of 27 Everyday-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
RIVER 3 MAX: Fixed at 572Wh
The RIVER 3 MAX can't add capacity later: it's already a RIVER 3 Plus with its one extra battery attached, so 572Wh is the ceiling, 452Wh short of the Power 1000's out-of-the-box 1,024Wh. And the Power 1000 grows: DJI's Expansion Battery 2000 attaches over its SDC port after a firmware update.
Both Switch Fast Enough to Matter
The RIVER 3 MAX switches to battery in under 10ms, the Power 1000 in under 20ms — both comfortably inside the window that keeps a desktop PC, router, or CPAP machine running through a grid drop. Treat this as a pass on either unit for always-on equipment.
Same Years, Different Price Per Year
Both carry a 5-year warranty, but the RIVER 3 MAX's lower price stretches that into about $64 of coverage per year against roughly $140 for the Power 1000, about 2.2 times the coverage per dollar. It's a real point in the RIVER 3 MAX's column, separate from the lifetime cost-per-kWh math that favors the Power 1000.
Both Outlast Their Warranty by Years
3,000 cycles for the RIVER 3 MAX, 4,000 for the Power 1000. Used daily, that's about 8.2 years against 11. Used on a twice-a-week weekend rhythm, it stretches to roughly 28.8 years against 38.5. Neither battery dies at the cycle limit; it just settles to around 80% of its original capacity.
Ownership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Power 1000 is no longer sold, so there is no price to work its cost per kWh from, and this comparison doesn't quote one. On what you can actually buy today, the RIVER 3 MAX works out at $0.19/kWh over its rated life. If you already own the Power 1000, the hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the RIVER 3 MAX delivers about 1,716 kWh and the Power 1000 about 4,096 kWh.
Brand trust
EcoFlow
Ecosystem
Largest in portable power — 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3, and RIVER 3 series, plus solar panels and smart home panels
Support
US-based phone/email/chat support (1-800-368-8604). Experiences are polarized — many report hassle-free prepaid-label replacements, but others report long waits and refurbished units sent for new claims. Pro tip: buying from Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return safety net.
Community
Largest community in the space — Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum
App experience
Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) · 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)
Unique strength
The biggest ecosystem in portable power and the fastest charging tech in the category, if you're buying into the EcoFlow platform rather than just one box.
Worth knowing
EcoFlow's October 2025 recall was on the DELTA Max 2000, a different product line from the RIVER 3 MAX. Worth knowing as a company-level data point, not a mark against this unit.
DJI
Ecosystem
New entrant (2024) — five power station models to date: Power 500, Power 1000 (since superseded by the V2 but still sold), Power 1000 V2, Power 1000 Mini, Power 2000. Buying a "Power 1000" listing? Check which revision it actually ships.
Support
Leveraging DJI's established global support and repair center network from the drone business. Generally positive reputation inherited from drone operations, but limited power-station-specific track record.
Community
No dedicated power station community yet. Discussions happen within r/dji (~250K members, mostly drone users). Very small power-specific presence on Facebook and forums.
App experience
Rated 3.5/5 iOS and Android (DJI Home app ratings reflect entire DJI ecosystem including drones/cameras, not power-station-specific). Users report the on-device screen is more reliable than the app.
Unique strength
The quietest running in the category and 700+ battery patents from DJI's drone business, but a genuinely new entrant with about two years of power-station-specific track record.
Worth knowing
Solar charging requires DJI's own proprietary adapter rather than a standard controller, and the expansion battery that lets it outgrow 1,024Wh arrived by firmware update, so update before you count on it.
Analyst note
EcoFlow is the safer institutional bet: more models, more support history, a bigger community to crowdsource fixes from. DJI is the newer, more concentrated bet: fewer products, less community, but a fast-charging drone-industry pedigree with fewer years to prove it holds up in this category.
Growth path
RIVER 3 MAX
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 572Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 220W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Power 1000
EXPANDABLESupports DJI expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 1,024Wh.
Accepts up to 800W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Expansion batteries are DJI-specific. You're investing in the DJI ecosystem.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Growth only counts if you can still buy in, and the Power 1000 is no longer sold (DJI points owners to the Power 1000 V2). That leaves the RIVER 3 MAX: it is sealed at 572Wh, so buy the size that covers you now. The Power 1000's expandability still matters if you already own one, but it isn't a reason to pick it over the RIVER 3 MAX.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX
Most of what's on record is scoped to the RIVER 3 platform broadly rather than this exact 572Wh configuration, but it's consistent: reviewers credit the line with sub-30dB, whisper-quiet running and rugged build qualityA2, and the LiFePO4 chemistry is rated for 3,000-plus cycles, which reviewers peg at roughly a decade of regular useA3. The general read on the RIVER 3 family is quality engineering aimed at people who don't need to power a whole house, just their stuffA4.
“Offers up to 858Wh of LFP battery storage — the largest capacity in the RIVER 3 line — as a compact, portable unit.”
Sources
powerstationadvisor.com · ecoflow.com · backuppowerhub.com · amazon.com · portablepowernerd.com
DJI Power 1000
Field reports are consistent on one point: this is a quiet unit, described as nearly silent under normal loads, with sound only picking up once you push it well past its rated outputB1. One test ran it modestly above its rated wattage for 20 minutes without shutting down or getting loudB2, and AC charging is reported as quick, with the fan barely audible even at full charging speedB3.
It's also earned a following among drone pilots and campers. One report describes running a 45W compressor fridge alongside phones and laptops over a week-long tripB4, which lines up with the larger capacity and output on the spec sheet.
“Whisper-quiet operation — one of the quietest power stations in its class, nearly silent under normal loads; sound only becomes noticeable past 1,500W, and even then it's a soft whoosh rather than the high-pitched whirring you'd get from BLUETTI or EcoFlow.”
Sources
thesolarlab.com · trailandkale.com · offgridbenchmark.com · superfashion.us · dronexl.co
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Largest RIVER 3 capacity (up to 858Wh), quiet IP54 build, and 3,000-cycle LFP are the standout points. [RIVER 3 MAX · 3 entries]
- Standout quiet operation (quieter than EcoFlow/BLUETTI), robust real-world output above its rating, and appeal to drone pilots and campers are the consistent themes. [Power 1000 · 3 entries]
- A2
“Built on the same RIVER 3 platform reviewers praise for sub-30dB whisper-quiet operation and IP54 ruggedness.”
backuppowerhub.com — RIVER 3 review · 2026 · [positive]
- A3
“LiFePO4 chemistry rated for 3,000+ cycles to 80% — roughly a decade of everyday use.”
backuppowerhub.com / amazon.com — RIVER 3 line · 2026 · [positive]
- A4
“Reviewers value the RIVER 3 family for quality engineering and genuine portability for those who don't need to power a whole house.”
portablepowernerd.com — RIVER 3 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B1
“Whisper-quiet operation — one of the quietest power stations in its class, nearly silent under normal loads; sound only becomes noticeable past 1,500W, and even then it's a soft whoosh rather than the high-pitched whirring you'd get from BLUETTI or EcoFlow.”
thesolarlab.com / trailandkale.com — DJI Power 1000 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B2
“Tested at 2,400W — slightly above its 2,200W output rating — for 20 minutes and handled it without loud noise or automatic shut-offs.”
offgridbenchmark.com / superfashion.us — DJI Power 1000 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B3
“AC charging takes about 70 minutes from 0% to 100% (about 50 minutes to 80%), and during full-speed charging the fan barely makes a sound.”
thesolarlab.com — DJI Power 1000 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B4
“Over a week-long camping trip it powered a 45W compressor fridge, phones, laptops, and LED lights; it's also a favorite of drone pilots for fast-charging DJI batteries while running other devices.”
offgridbenchmark.com / dronexl.co — DJI Power 1000 review · 2026 · [positive]
Research compiled November 1, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the RIVER 3 MAX if you…
- →Take the RIVER 3 MAX if $319 is a hard ceiling. It's less than half the Power 1000's price and still runs a CPAP, phones, laptops, and lights without issue.
- →It's also the pick if you're already inside the EcoFlow ecosystem, and if you're the one carrying it — at 18.1 lbs it's a one-hand lift the 28.7-lb Power 1000 isn't.
Buy the Power 1000 if you…
- →Take the Power 1000 if you need to run anything with real draw — a coffee maker, a microwave, a space heater. The RIVER 3 MAX's 600W output can't start any of them, and the Power 1000's 2,200W handles all three.
- →It's also the better buy if the unit is staying in one place — bedside for a CPAP, a corner of the garage — where the extra weight doesn't matter and the quieter running does, and if you're keeping the unit long enough that its lower $0.17-per-kWh lifetime cost has time to pay back the extra $380 (on last listed prices).
If neither fits
If your actual use case is a real weekend of off-grid camping, a multi-day blackout, or daily van life, skip both — those loads run from about 910Wh up to 4,685Wh, and neither the RIVER 3 MAX's 572Wh nor the Power 1000's 1,024Wh gets through them on one charge. Size up to a station that comfortably clears the load you actually have, and budget for solar or generator top-ups on the bigger trips.
The Bottom Line
Neither of these wins the scenario people usually search this matchup for — a real weekend off-grid needs more capacity than either one holds. Within what they actually deliver, though, the Power 1000 is ahead on the numbers that matter most: 2,200W of continuous output against 600W, both of the scenarios that resolve here, and a lower cost per kWh over its lifetime despite costing more than double up front ($699 (last listed price) against $319).
$319 still makes the RIVER 3 MAX the right call if that price is a hard ceiling. Everyone else — anyone who wants to plug in something with a heating element, or just wants the quieter box — should spend the extra $380 (on last listed prices) and take the Power 1000.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX or DJI Power 1000 better for weekend camping?
Neither covers a real two-night camping load on a single charge — that trip needs about 2,100Wh, and the RIVER 3 MAX's 572Wh and the Power 1000's 1,024Wh both fall well short. If camping capacity is the priority, look at a larger station or plan on a mid-trip recharge. Between just these two, the Power 1000 at least gets you closer.
Which one is cheaper to own long-term?
The Power 1000, despite costing $380 more up front ($699 (last listed price) against $319). Spread each unit's price across its full lifetime of charge cycles and the Power 1000 works out to $0.17 per kWh against the RIVER 3 MAX's $0.19, because the extra money buys both a bigger battery and 1,000 more charge cycles (4,000 vs 3,000) to spread it across.
Can the RIVER 3 MAX be expanded to catch the Power 1000?
No. The RIVER 3 MAX is already a RIVER 3 Plus with its one extra battery attached, so it takes no further battery and stays at 572Wh, 452Wh behind the Power 1000's starting capacity. The Power 1000 takes DJI's Expansion Battery 2000 of its own after a firmware update. Below the 1,024Wh line, the Power 1000's larger battery is simply the more direct purchase.
Can either power station run a CPAP machine all night?
Yes, easily. A CPAP-only night needs about 320Wh, which is 66% of the RIVER 3 MAX's capacity and just 37% of the Power 1000's. Both make it through comfortably, so if CPAP is genuinely the only load, the RIVER 3 MAX's lower price is a reasonable reason to choose it instead of the Power 1000.
How much quieter is the DJI Power 1000 than the RIVER 3 MAX?
On paper, 23dBA against the RIVER 3 MAX's sub-30dBA rating, roughly 7dB quieter. Owners describe the Power 1000 as close to silent under normal loads, with sound only becoming noticeable well past its rated output.
Brand matchup
EcoFlow vs DJI: measured across every matchup →Related comparisons
Where to buy
.webp)
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX
$319.00
$319.00 · direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

DJI Power 1000
Superseded — buy the V2
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.