PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

EcoFlow RIVER 2 vs EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max

EcoFlow has stopped selling both of these, so this page is for owners and anyone eyeing leftover stock. The Max holds twice the battery. The RIVER 2 is the lighter carry.

Full profiles: EcoFlow RIVER 2 β†’ Β· EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max β†’

Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated

Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported β€” we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
256Wh
512Wh
Output
300W
500W
Weight
7.8 lb
13.4 lb
Typical price
No longer sold
No longer sold
Cost / Wh
β€”
β€”
Cycle life
3,000
matched
3,000
Solar input
110W
220W
01

Both of these have left EcoFlow's store. The RIVER 2 is no longer listed, and the Max is sold out in every version. EcoFlow now sells the RIVER 2 240 and the RIVER 2 Max 500, each the same unit with a slightly smaller battery.

They are one family at two sizes. The Max holds exactly twice the battery of the RIVER 2 and takes twice the solar. The inverter, the part that turns battery power into wall-style AC, climbs from 300W to 500W.

What the RIVER 2 keeps is weight. It's 7.8 lb against the Max's 13.4. I'd feel that difference by the top of the Dipsea steps. I wouldn't feel it at all on a closet shelf, which is where a backup unit spends most of its life.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first β€” the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

solar input

Both carry the same cycle rating, a cycle being one full drain and refill. So over a full life the Max moves twice the energy.

RIVER 2: 256Wh, 110W solarRIVER 2 Max: 512Wh, 220W solarboth rated for 3,000 cycles

Why it mattersIf you keep running a RIVER 2 flat, the Max's successor is the natural step up. If you rarely touch the bottom of the tank, you already have the right size.

F2

Our model counts 85% of the label as usable, to allow for conversion losses. On that basis the RIVER 2 ends the night about 102Wh short.

RIVER 2's 256Wh falls short of a ~320Wh CPAP nightRIVER 2 Max covers it at about 74% of usable charge

Why it mattersIf a CPAP is why you own one of these, it should be the Max. A RIVER 2 owner would need a wall outlet or a second battery before the alarm goes off.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units β€” everything else is a tie.

Runtime: Will It Power Your Gear?

Selected because: Twice the capacity in the same family, so runtime doubles cleanly. The inverter ceiling is the other limit.

continuous output

Same chemistry, twice the tank, so the runtime simply doubles. Whatever the RIVER 2 runs for two hours, the Max runs for about four.

The inverter sets the other limit. The RIVER 2 tops out at 300W continuous and the Max at 500W. That gap covers the 400W peak on our tailgate list, which the RIVER 2 can start but not hold.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: CPAP overnight is the one row that splits them, and the afternoon row is where the small one makes sense.

Most of the board comes back 'neither'. A camping weekend, an eight-hour blackout and a day of van life all ask for far more energy than either box holds. The row that splits them is the CPAP night, which goes to the Max with 115Wh to spare.

At the other end is an afternoon of phones and a speaker. Both handle it easily, and the RIVER 2 finishes at 46% used. For that afternoon I'd take the small one. The Max's spare energy would just be weight on my back.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: Only the Max publishes a noise figure, and EcoFlow gives it as a maximum.

Only the Max publishes a noise figure, and EcoFlow gives it as a maximum under heavy charging or discharging. A light load should sit below that.

Owner reports call the RIVER 2 noticeably louder under load than the newer RIVER 3A1. That's a comparison with a different unit, so it doesn't settle this pair. If one of these lives on a nightstand, listen to it working hard before you trust it beside the bed.

Growth Path

Selected because: Neither expands and both are retired, so this is about the size you own.

solar input

Neither unit takes an extra battery. Whichever you own is the size you'll have.

The successors pose the same choice with a little less in each tank. Decide whether the unit travels or waits, and buy the size that fits.

Strengths & trade-offs

EcoFlow RIVER 2

Strengths

  • +Lighter by 5.6 lb

Trade-offs

  • –No major technical downsides compared to rival.

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Faster solar charging

Trade-offs

  • –Can receive complaints about fan noise under heavy load.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on seven real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the RIVER 2 comes up 1,882Wh short (about 10% covered), the RIVER 2 Max 1,665Wh (21%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

Camping power station guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ—6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ—14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ—16h

SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 1,645Wh: the RIVER 2 comes up 1,427Wh short (about 13% covered), the RIVER 2 Max 1,210Wh (26%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

Emergency blackout power guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ—6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h

SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption β€” the #1 medical use case

RIVER 2 Max

The Max clears a CPAP night with about a quarter of its usable charge left. The RIVER 2 runs short before morning.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ—8h

SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 910Wh: the RIVER 2 comes up 692Wh short (about 24% covered), the RIVER 2 Max 475Wh (48%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

UPS & desk backup guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ—8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—2h

SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Neither unit

The RIVER 2 can start the 400W peak but not hold it β€” 600W of surge gets it going, then the 300W continuous rating takes over, so capacity never gets a say. This is the wrong size of unit for the job rather than a close call. The RIVER 2 Max doesn't have the energy either β€” 435Wh usable against 670Wh, 235Wh short β€” so neither route works.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ—0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ—4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ—3) 45WΓ—2h

SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living β€” the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither comes close to a day of van life. The Max covers about 9% of it and the RIVER 2 about 5%. A van needs a proper house battery.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ—24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—5h Β· Fan 75WΓ—8h

SCN-07 Β· an afternoon Β· needs 100Wh

Afternoon Off-Grid

Phones and a speaker at the park, beach, or campsite β€” the small-unit job description

Either unit

Both handle an afternoon of phones and a speaker. The RIVER 2 finishes at 46% used and weighs 5.6 lb less. This is the row where the small one makes sense.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Phone Charger (Γ—2) 30WΓ—2h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 10WΓ—4h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh Γ— 0.85) Γ· LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

RIVER 21.1h
dead in 1.1h β€” before your 8h window ends
RIVER 2 Max2.1h
dead in 2.1h β€” before your 8h window ends

For this load: RIVER 2 Max runs 2.1h vs 1.1h.

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β†’

Modeled from the spec record β€” same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–29h
ApplianceRIVER 2RIVER 2 Max
CPAP Machine40W draw
RIVER 2: 5.4h0 full nights
RIVER 2 Max: 10.9h1 full night
Phone Charger15W draw
RIVER 2: 14.5h
RIVER 2 Max: 29h
Router + Modem20W draw
RIVER 2: 10.9h
RIVER 2 Max: 21.8h
Starlink75W draw
RIVER 2: 2.9h
RIVER 2 Max: 5.8h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
RIVER 2: 5.4h
RIVER 2 Max: 10.9h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
RIVER 2: 3.6h
RIVER 2 Max: 7.3h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–5.8h
ApplianceRIVER 2RIVER 2 Max
Box Fan75W draw
RIVER 2: 2.9h
RIVER 2 Max: 5.8h
LED TV (55")80W draw
RIVER 2: 2.7h
RIVER 2 Max: 5.4h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
RIVER 2: 1.5h
RIVER 2 Max: 2.9h
Electric Blanket200W draw
RIVER 2: 1.1h0 full nights
RIVER 2 Max: 2.2h0 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limits
ApplianceRIVER 2RIVER 2 Max
Coffee Maker1000W draw
RIVER 2: β€” exceeds output
RIVER 2 Max: β€” exceeds output
Microwave1200W draw
RIVER 2: β€” exceeds output
RIVER 2 Max: β€” exceeds output
Space Heater1500W draw
RIVER 2: β€” exceeds output
RIVER 2 Max: β€” exceeds output

ΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ— 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β€” see methodology.

Conclusion

October 25, 2026

Verdict: the RIVER 2 Max, on Power Score margin

There is no pick to make at checkout, because EcoFlow has stopped selling both. The RIVER 2 240 and the RIVER 2 Max 500 replaced them, each the same unit with a slightly smaller battery. If you own one, the Max is the more capable box: twice the energy, twice the solar, and the only one of the two that gets a CPAP to morning. The RIVER 2 answers with weight, 7.8 lb against 13.4.

β– β– β– β– β– β– β–‘β–‘β–‘β–‘6/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026

04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

RIVER 2RIVER 2 Max
Overall Power Score
1,499
1,979
CPAPSleep Therapy Reliability
1,888
2,052
TailgatingOutlets & Portability
1,722
2,252
Apartment BalconyCompact Solar Living
1,776
2,210
CampingLightweight & Versatile
1,696
2,105

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): Solar Generator.

Full specifications

RIVER 2
No longer sold
RIVER 2 Max
No longer sold
Capacity (Wh)
256
512
Output (W)
300
500
Surge Peak
600W
1000W
AC Outlets
2
4
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
0

ᡈ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β†’

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool β†’
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β€” no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β€” see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity Γ— 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page β†’

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β€” no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β˜…. Here, RIVER 2 rates 3.9/5 (38th percentile of 25 Personal-class units), and RIVER 2 Max rates 3.7/5 (26th percentile of 20 Compact-class units).

How the class ranking is computed β†’

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[CAUTION]

Only one publishes a number

The RIVER 2 Max lists 62dB, which EcoFlow gives as a maximum under heavy charging or discharging. A light load should sit below it. The RIVER 2 publishes no figure, so there is nothing to compare it with.

[NOTE]

Same five years

Both carried EcoFlow's 5-year warranty, so coverage doesn't separate them. If you own one, count the years from your purchase date to see what's left.

[NOTE]

RIVER 2: Noise Level Not Disclosed

The RIVER 2 Max publishes its noise level (62dB); the RIVER 2 doesn't publish one. That isn't evidence the RIVER 2 is louder β€” it means there's no figure to hold it to, and no way to compare the two on this without hearing them. If you're buying for a bedroom, a CPAP, or an apartment, treat the RIVER 2 Max's 62dB as the only published number on the table β€” a spec-sheet figure, not a measurement β€” and look for hands-on reports of the RIVER 2 before deciding.

05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy β€” true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

RIVER 2RIVER 2 Max

β”‚ warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β€” degraded, not dead.

RIVER 2
RIVER 2 Max
Purchase price
No longer sold
No longer sold
Lifetime energy delivered
768 kWh
1,536 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
β€”
β€”
Cost per warranty year
β€”
β€”
Battery lifespan
8.2yr daily Β· 28.8yr weekends Β· 57.7yr weekly
8.2yr daily Β· 28.8yr weekends Β· 57.7yr weekly

Analyst note

Neither is sold new any more, so there is no price left to work a cost per kWh from, and what either costs you now depends on the used market. The hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the RIVER 2 delivers about 768 kWh and the RIVER 2 Max about 1,536 kWh. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 3,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise β€” the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.

Growth path

RIVER 2

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 256Wh, with no expansion β€” so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 110W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Limited ports. You'll likely need a power strip or splitter.

RIVER 2 Max

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 512Wh, with no expansion β€” so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 220W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

RIVER 2RIVER 2 Max

Analyst note

Neither of these is sold new any more, so there is no growth path to buy into on either side. If you already own one: the RIVER 2 is fixed at 256Wh and the RIVER 2 Max is fixed at 512Wh. As a purchase decision, expandability isn't the question here.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β€” every claim cited to its source below.

EcoFlow RIVER 2

Reviewers describe the RIVER 2 as the budget end of a platform EcoFlow later carried into the RIVER 3: 300W output, LiFePO4 cells and a wall charge of roughly an hourA2. LiFePO4 is the long-lived lithium chemistry most stations now use. For indoor use on a tight budget, reviewers still called it a reasonable choiceA3.

The caveats are polish and noise. Owner reports put it noticeably louder under load than the RIVER 3, and it lacks that unit's later refinements, such as waterproofing and a faster UPSA1A3. Our research found the coverage mostly comparative, drawn from review sites and EcoFlow's own materials rather than large owner forumsA0.

β€œShares the same core platform as the RIVER 3 β€” 300W output, LiFePO4 chemistry, and roughly 60-minute fast charging β€” and remains a popular, proven budget small-format unit.”
β€” ecoflow.com / versus.com β€” RIVER 2 vs RIVER 3, 2026

Sources

backuppowerhub.com Β· ecoflow.com Β· versus.com

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max

The Max's headline is 512Wh in a light package, lighter than some close rivals that use Li-Ion cellsB1. Reviewers also like the roughly one-hour wall charge through EcoFlow's X-Stream systemB2. The app shows charge and settings over WiFi or BluetoothB3.

In one field test it ran a telescope, a large TV, two laptops and phones through a four-hour event with power left overB4.

β€œ512Wh in a light package of about 13 lbs, lighter than some of its closest competitors that use Li-Ion chemistry.”
β€” storagereview.com / backuppowerhub.com β€” RIVER 2 Max review, 2026

Sources

storagereview.com Β· backuppowerhub.com Β· gagadget.com Β· ecoflow.com Β· thecampingnerd.com Β· thetechnologyman.com Β· bestbuy.com

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • The RIVER 2 is the older, cheaper unit on the same core platform β€” reasonable for budget indoor use but louder and less refined than the RIVER 3. [RIVER 2 Β· 2 entries]
  • Light weight, fast roughly-one-hour charging, and a simple capable app are the standout praise for this 512Wh unit. [RIVER 2 Max Β· 3 entries]
  • A1

    β€œThe RIVER 2's spec data doesn't include a specific dB rating, and owner reports suggest it's noticeably louder under load than the newer RIVER 3.”

    backuppowerhub.com β€” EcoFlow RIVER 2 vs RIVER 3 Β· 2026 Β· [negative]

  • A2

    β€œShares the same core platform as the RIVER 3 β€” 300W output, LiFePO4 chemistry, and roughly 60-minute fast charging β€” and remains a popular, proven budget small-format unit.”

    ecoflow.com / versus.com β€” RIVER 2 vs RIVER 3 Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A3

    β€œFor strictly indoor use where every dollar counts, the RIVER 2 is still a reasonable choice β€” but it lacks the RIVER 3's refinements like waterproofing, faster UPS, and quieter operation.”

    backuppowerhub.com β€” RIVER 2 vs RIVER 3 recommendation Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]

  • B1

    β€œ512Wh in a light package of about 13 lbs, lighter than some of its closest competitors that use Li-Ion chemistry.”

    storagereview.com / backuppowerhub.com β€” RIVER 2 Max review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B2

    β€œFully charges in about 60 minutes via X-Stream charging β€” far faster than most portable power stations β€” with multiple charging options.”

    gagadget.com / ecoflow.com β€” RIVER 2 Max review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B3

    β€œThe EcoFlow app offers simple remote control and monitoring over WiFi and Bluetooth β€” view charge levels, customize settings, and adjust charging speed from a phone.”

    thecampingnerd.com / ecoflow.com β€” RIVER 2 Max review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B4

    β€œUpgraded LFP chemistry rated for about 3,000 cycles, roughly a decade of everyday use; in field testing it powered a telescope, a 65-inch LED TV, two laptops, and phones through a 4-hour event with power to spare.”

    thetechnologyman.com / bestbuy.com owner reviews β€” RIVER 2 Max Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

Research compiled October 25, 2026.

07

What Owners Actually Report

Drawn from 41 comments on independent review channels β€” not from retailer reviews, which skew to the first week of ownership. Each line is our summary of one commenter's claim, linked to the original. We record what they said, including where it contradicts the spec sheet.

EcoFlow RIVER 2

37 claims from 27 comments Β· 30 from owners Β· 11 with figures

Runtime
10 Β· 38% negative
Price & value
5 Β· 20% negative
Solar input
3 Β· 3% negative
App & firmware
3 Β· 39% negative
Durability
2 Β· 100% negative

What owners complain about

  • Used as a DC UPS it averaged well over 10W to deliver 5W to a cable modem.

    Idle drainmeasuredowner6 agreedsource β†’

  • Display reads 0W output until roughly 15W is drawn; a 2W night light shows nothing.

    App & firmwaremeasuredowner2 agreedsource β†’

  • His River 2 and Glacier both died blinking and non-functional just after warranty expired.

    Durabilityowner4 agreedsource β†’

What owners praise

  • RIVER 2 pulled 120W from a 100W third-party panel over four days in a van.

    Solar inputmeasuredowner15 agreedsource β†’

  • Ran router, PoE switch, NAS, modem and a NUC through two outages, cameras up about 2 hours.

    Runtimemeasuredowner4 agreedsource β†’

  • River 2 plus a 100W panel is exactly the emergency-only setup he wanted and works great.

    Price & valueowner31 agreedsource β†’

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max

23 claims from 14 comments Β· 17 from owners Β· 7 with figures

Solar input
3 Β· 36% negative
Charging
3 Β· 0% negative
Noise
3 Β· 0% negative
Durability
3 Β· 70% negative
App & firmware
2 Β· 60% negative

What owners complain about

  • 220W max solar input kind of sucks; wishes it were at least 500W.

    Solar inputmeasuredownersource β†’

  • Battery log showed a full discharge the screen never reported below 61%.

    App & firmwaremeasuredownersource β†’

  • Overloaded on a fridge whose surge he metered at 1300W against a 1000W rating.

    Inverter & surgemeasuredownersource β†’

What owners praise

  • Instantly hit 174W from the same panel in the sun.

    Solar inputmeasuredowner8 agreedsource β†’

  • Fan noise is 2-3x lower and only kicks in at high wattage or high temps.

    Noiseowner8 agreedsource β†’

  • Charged the River 2 Max at 600W from a 1000W vehicle inverter with no problems.

    Chargingmeasuredowner1 agreedsource β†’

Claims are weighted by how specific they are, whether the commenter owns the unit, and how many readers agreed. Comments that mention a product under a rival's review count for more, because the commenter had no reason to be there. This is what buyers report, not our test results β€” for measurements we ran ourselves, see the methodology.

08

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the RIVER 2 if you…

  • β†’You already own a RIVER 2 and carry it more than you store it. At 7.8 lb it's the one that goes in the daypack.
  • β†’Your loads are phones and a speaker. An afternoon of that uses less than half its usable charge.
  • β†’You're shopping now and want the small one. Look at the RIVER 2 240, which EcoFlow sells in its place.

Buy the RIVER 2 Max if you…

  • β†’You own a Max and run a CPAP. It's the one of these two that finishes the night.
  • β†’You own one and charge it from panels. It takes 220W of solar to the RIVER 2's 110W.
  • β†’You're shopping now and want this size. The RIVER 2 Max 500 is EcoFlow's replacement.

If neither fits

If you're planning for a camping weekend, an eight-hour blackout or daily van life, both are far too small. Look at a much larger station instead.

09

The Bottom Line

EcoFlow has stopped selling both of these. The RIVER 2 240 and the RIVER 2 Max 500 are the live versions of the same two sizes.

If you own one, keep it for the job it suits. The Max is the overnight box. It holds twice the energy and gets a CPAP to morning. The RIVER 2 is the one for the bag. Buying new, make the same split between the successors.

10

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Is the RIVER 2 Max still worth buying over the RIVER 2?

EcoFlow no longer sells either one new. It replaced the RIVER 2 with the RIVER 2 240 and the RIVER 2 Max with the RIVER 2 Max 500, each the same unit with a slightly smaller battery. Between the originals, the Max has twice the capacity and solar input, and more output. The RIVER 2 is 5.6 pounds lighter.

What's the real difference between the RIVER 2 and RIVER 2 Max?

They are two sizes in the same family. The Max holds 512Wh to the RIVER 2's 256Wh, outputs 500W to 300W, takes 220W of solar to 110W, and charges over 100W USB-C to 60W. The RIVER 2 is lighter, 7.8 against 13.4 pounds. Only the Max publishes a noise figure, 62dB, which EcoFlow gives as a maximum under heavy load.

Can the RIVER 2 run a CPAP all night?

Not reliably. Its 256Wh falls short of the roughly 320Wh a CPAP draws over a full night in our model, so it is likely to run out before morning. The RIVER 2 Max covers the same night on about three-quarters of its usable charge.

Which charges faster from solar?

The RIVER 2 Max accepts 220W of solar input to the RIVER 2's 110W, so it puts back twice as much energy per hour of strong sun. It also holds twice the energy, so at their ceilings both take about the same time to fill from empty.

Where to buy

RIVER 2

EcoFlow RIVER 2

Left EcoFlow's store

RIVER 2 Max

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max

Sold out at EcoFlow

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.