Head-to-head test
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max 500 vs EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX
Real-world runtimes, scenario verdicts, and ownership costs compared — which wins for your use case.
Full profiles: EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max 500 → · EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX →
Looking for a different matchup? EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max vs RIVER 3 MAX
Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated
Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
Two sizes from EcoFlow's RIVER lineup: RIVER 2 Max 500 at 499Wh, RIVER 3 MAX at 572Wh. The $10 gap between them buys a fundamentally different tool. One you carry. One you place and leave. The RIVER 3 MAX has a slight edge, but the margin is close enough that your use case should break the tie.
On stored energy these two are effectively matched — 572Wh vs 499Wh, both good for roughly 3 hours on a fridge — so runtime isn't what decides this. The call comes down to cycle life, warranty, and the details — charging speed, app, and build — covered below.
Pick the RIVER 3 MAX if you want the unit that wins the head-to-head on balance. Go with the RIVER 2 Max 500 if its specific strengths below line up better with your use. Cost to own runs close here — about $0.19/kWh for the RIVER 3 MAX against $0.21 for the RIVER 2 Max 500 — so it won't be the tiebreaker. Keep scrolling for the full breakdown. The scenario verdicts below hold a few surprises.
Bench Notes
What each unit does well, where it falls short, and the trade-offs that matter.
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max 500
At 500W, this unit is strictly for personal electronics (phones, laptops) and small CPAP machines. Do not expect to run kitchen appliances. At only 13.2 lbs, it is exceptionally portable. You can easily carry it one-handed to a campsite or tailgating party.
Strengths
- +Lighter by 4.9 lb
Trade-offs
- –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX
At 600W, this unit is strictly for personal electronics (phones, laptops) and small CPAP machines. Do not expect to run kitchen appliances. At only 18.1 lbs, it is exceptionally portable. You can easily carry it one-handed to a campsite or tailgating party. A standout feature is the value proposition: at roughly $0.56 per watt-hour, it's one of the most cost-effective options on the market.
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
Trade-offs
- –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the RIVER 2 Max 500 comes up 1,676Wh short (about 20% covered), the RIVER 3 MAX 1,614Wh (23%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 1,645Wh: the RIVER 2 Max 500 comes up 1,221Wh short (about 26% covered), the RIVER 3 MAX 1,159Wh (30%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both cover the night, though not twice: the RIVER 2 Max 500 gets through it with 104Wh to spare. What would separate them is fan noise, but RIVER 2 Max 500 doesn't publish a figure, so there's nothing to hold it to. Buy on price, weight, and whether you can live with a fan you haven't heard.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 910Wh: the RIVER 2 Max 500 comes up 486Wh short (about 47% covered), the RIVER 3 MAX 424Wh (53%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 670Wh: the RIVER 2 Max 500 comes up 246Wh short (about 63% covered), the RIVER 3 MAX 184Wh (72%). Either gets you most of the way, so this is a scenario you plan around rather than one you should rule them out for.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the RIVER 2 Max 500 comes up 4,261Wh short (about 9% covered), the RIVER 3 MAX 4,199Wh (10%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: RIVER 3 MAX runs 2.4h vs 2.1h.
$319 list · direct from EcoFlow
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–32.4hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–6.5hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limits¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
July 10, 2026
Verdict: the RIVER 3 MAX, on Power Score margin
These two units are closely matched on individual specs, but our Power Score analysis gives the RIVER 3 MAX the edge with a composite score of 2,213 vs 1,929.
Overall score margin: 1,929 vs 2,213 (−14.7%)
List prices as of July 10, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's current price.
$319.00 · direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
or check the RIVER 2 Max 500 price$329.00 list
Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated July 10, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Prices to beat:RIVER 2 Max 500 $289RIVER 3 MAX $319
The lowest we have recorded for each. We have never seen the RIVER 3 MAX discounted, so any real cut on it would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, RIVER 2 Max 500 rates 4.9/5 (96th percentile of 25 Personal-class units), and RIVER 3 MAX rates 4.3/5 (58th percentile of 20 Compact-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
UPS Switchover: ≤10ms vs ≤30ms
Both list a UPS mode, at different rated speeds. The RIVER 3 MAX is rated ≤10ms — quick enough on paper that desktop PCs and routers should ride through, treating that as the rating it is. The RIVER 2 Max 500 is rated ≤30ms — a transfer this long is one many desktops will NOT ride through, so plan on reboots for sensitive gear. If a computer with unsaved work is the thing being protected, the stated class is worth the attention; nothing here is a lab result.
Warranty: No Difference
Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here.
RIVER 2 Max 500: Noise Level Not Disclosed
The RIVER 3 MAX publishes its noise level (30dB); the RIVER 2 Max 500 doesn't publish one. That isn't evidence the RIVER 2 Max 500 is louder — it means there's no figure to hold it to, and no way to compare the two on this without hearing them. If you're buying for a bedroom, a CPAP, or an apartment, treat the RIVER 3 MAX's 30dB as the only published number on the table — a spec-sheet figure, not a measurement — and look for hands-on reports of the RIVER 2 Max 500 before deciding.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the RIVER 3 MAX.
Check RIVER 3 MAX price →or check the RIVER 2 Max 500 priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The RIVER 2 Max 500 is cheaper to buy, but the RIVER 3 MAX is cheaper to own. At $0.19/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.21/kWh, the RIVER 3 MAX's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 3,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise — the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Growth path
RIVER 2 Max 500
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 499Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 220W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
RIVER 3 MAX
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 572Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 220W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Neither expands, and that's no knock on either — each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the RIVER 3 MAX gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.
The Bottom Line
The full picture comes down to this. The RIVER 3 MAX edges ahead on our overall analysis, but the margin is narrow enough that your specific use case should drive the decision. Review the scenario verdicts above — if the RIVER 2 Max 500 wins in the scenarios that match your life, it's the right choice regardless of aggregate scores.
If neither the RIVER 2 Max 500 nor the RIVER 3 MAX feels like the right fit, your power needs probably sit outside what these two target. If you're planning whole-home backup or running power-hungry appliances (electric heaters, window AC), you'll want a larger system in the 3,000–5,000Wh range with expansion battery support. Prices on portable power stations fluctuate frequently. Both EcoFlow discount regularly, so check the current price before committing. Prime Day and Black Friday pricing typically drops 20-30%.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Bottom line: should I buy the RIVER 2 Max 500 or the RIVER 3 MAX?
We'd pay the premium for the RIVER 3 MAX. Yes, it costs more. The capability jump is real: you're stepping into a tier that handles appliances the base model can't start. The RIVER 2 Max 500 is still solid if budget is the priority, but the RIVER 3 MAX will leave you less likely to wish you'd "gone bigger" six months from now. That regret costs more than the price difference.
Where to buy

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max 500
$329.00
$329.00 · direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
.webp)
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAXPick
$319.00
$319.00 · direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.