Head-to-head test
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max vs Goal Zero Yeti 1500X
The DELTA 3 Max is EcoFlow's base model, not its flagship, and it still costs $226 less (on last listed prices) than the Yeti 1500X while lasting 15 times longer per lifetime kilowatt-hour — this isn't a budget-vs-premium call, it's a strictly better and cheaper one.
Full profiles: EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max → · Goal Zero Yeti 1500X →
Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated
Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
$899 is EcoFlow's price for its base model here, not a discount code — and it still beats the $1,125 (last listed price) Yeti 1500X on output, surge, capacity, and cycle life. That's a $226 gap (on last listed prices) in the cheaper unit's favor, before you even get to how long either one lasts.
Paying more for the Yeti doesn't buy more of anything measurable. It buys 500 rated cycles instead of 4,000 and a two-year warranty instead of five. The one place it earns its keep is a durable, road-tested enclosure and a real remote app — genuine strengths, just not ones that close a $226 price gap (on last listed prices).
Take the DELTA 3 Max unless Goal Zero's Yeti-Ready ecosystem of coolers, lights, and vehicle kits already has a hook in you. For a straight power-per-dollar decision, this is the least ambiguous matchup in the lineup.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
rated cycles
That combination pushes the lifetime cost gap to its widest point in this lineup — $0.10 per kilowatt-hour for the DELTA 3 Max against $1.48 for the Yeti, a 15x difference that starts with a $226 (on last listed prices) head start and only grows from there.
DELTA 3 Max costs $899, Yeti costs $1,125 (last listed price)DELTA 3 Max rated for 4,000 cycles, Yeti for 500
Why it mattersAnyone weighing whether to save money by going with the Yeti has the math backwards — the cheaper unit here is also the cheaper one to own.
continuous output
There's no axis on this page where the Yeti's higher price buys more capability — the unit marketed as the budget option in EcoFlow's own lineup is objectively the stronger unit here.
DELTA 3 Max outputs 2,400W with a 4,800W surge vs Yeti's 2,000W and 3,500W surgeDELTA 3 Max accepts 500W solar vs Yeti's 600W
Why it mattersA buyer assuming higher price means higher spec should recheck that assumption before paying more for the Yeti.
solar input
With the Yeti 1500X no longer sold, that route only matters to someone who already owns one. For a new buyer, the DELTA 3 Max's bigger fixed tank and five-year warranty against the Yeti's two are the stronger hand.
Only the Yeti 1500X takes expansion batteries; the DELTA 3 Max has a solar input but no extra-battery port and stays at 2,048WhDELTA 3 Max solar ceiling is 500W vs Yeti's 600W
Why it mattersBuyers planning to expand later won't find a path on the DELTA 3 Max, so size it to cover you now; the Yeti's expandability is a reason to keep one you own, not to buy one.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: The 15x lifetime cost gap is the widest in the lineup and the clearest reason to buy.
Ten cents against a dollar forty-eight, per lifetime kilowatt-hour. Paying $226 more (on last listed prices) for a unit that also lasts eight times fewer cycles is its own kind of expansion — of your budget, not your capacity.
The gap holds at every use frequency: a daily user gets 11 years from the DELTA 3 Max and 1.4 from the Yeti before cycle life becomes the limiting factor. Even weekend-only use stretches to 38.5 years on the EcoFlow against 4.8 on the Yeti, and the warranty backs the pattern — $160 per warranty year on the DELTA 3 Max against $562 on the Yeti.
Growth Path
Selected because: Only the Yeti expands, and it's no longer sold; the DELTA 3 Max is fixed at 2,048Wh, so buy it at the size you need.
solar input
Only the Yeti lets you add expansion batteries instead of replacing the base unit; the DELTA 3 Max has a solar input but no extra-battery port, so 2,048Wh is its ceiling. The Yeti also takes more solar, 600W against 500W. On paper that's the Yeti's one real growth argument.
It doesn't survive the rest of the page. The Yeti starts 532Wh behind, it's no longer sold, so its expansion route only matters to someone who already owns one, and a five-year warranty on the EcoFlow against the Yeti's two-year term is one more reason the math favors the DELTA 3 Max at the size you need now.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: Shows the Yeti failing outright on blackout, workday, and tailgate loads.
The DELTA 3 Max clears the 8-hour blackout using 94% of its capacity; the Yeti needs 128%, which means it runs dry before the outage ends. Remote workday (52% vs 71%) and tailgate party (38% vs 52%) follow the same pattern.
Neither unit handles a full weekend camping load or a van's daily draw solo — both need well over 100% of rated capacity for those. CPAP overnight is the exception where both have room to spare, so that scenario shouldn't move the decision either way.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: Cycle life and undisclosed noise are concrete reasons beyond price.
rated cycles
500 cycles against 4,000 is the number that does the most damage to the Yeti's case here, and it's compounded by a warranty that's three years shorter and a noise rating that isn't published at all — the DELTA 3 Max lists 30dBA; the Yeti lists nothing.
None of these are edge-case gotchas. They're the specs a buyer checks first, and the DELTA 3 Max wins all three.
Strengths & trade-offs
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max
Strengths
- +Lighter by 0.8 lb
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Longer warranty
- +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
Goal Zero Yeti 1500X
Strengths
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 500 charge cycles vs the DELTA 3 Max's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the DELTA 3 Max comes up 359Wh short (about 83% covered), the Yeti 1500X 811Wh (61%). Either gets you most of the way, so this is a scenario you plan around rather than one you should rule them out for.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
DELTA 3 Max
The DELTA 3 Max finishes the night at 94% of capacity used, with a little left in reserve. The Yeti needs 128% of what it has — the math simply doesn't work in its favor for a full overnight outage.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night several times over — capacity isn't the question here. What would separate them is fan noise, but Yeti 1500X doesn't publish a figure, so there's nothing to hold it to. Only the DELTA 3 Max is still sold, so for a new buy it takes this by default; the Yeti 1500X is worth weighing on weight and fan noise only if you already own one.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
DELTA 3 Max
A full workday needs 52% of the DELTA 3 Max's capacity and 71% of the Yeti's. Both technically make it, but the Yeti is working a lot harder for the same job.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
DELTA 3 Max
Both handle game day; the DELTA 3 Max keeps more in reserve (38% used vs 52%). Tailgating is a light load, though, so the number you'll feel is weight: 44.8 lbs for the DELTA 3 Max against 45.6 lbs for the Yeti 1500X, from the trunk to the setup spot.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the DELTA 3 Max comes up 2,944Wh short (about 37% covered), the Yeti 1500X 3,396Wh (27%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: DELTA 3 Max runs 8.5h vs 6.3h.
$899 list · direct from EcoFlow
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–116.1hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–23.2hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–1.7h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
November 1, 2026
Verdict: the DELTA 3 Max
At $899 against $1,125 (last listed price), the DELTA 3 Max is the cheaper unit and still out-outputs the Yeti (2,400W vs 2,000W), out-surges it (4,800W vs 3,500W), and out-cycles it eight to one (4,000 vs 500). It wins the 8-hour blackout, remote workday, and tailgate scenarios outright. There's no spec on this page where the extra $226 (on last listed prices) for the Yeti buys you more — take the DELTA 3 Max unless you're already committed to Goal Zero's accessory ecosystem.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of November 1, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's current price.
$899.00 · direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated November 1, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Price to beat:DELTA 3 Max $799
The lowest we have recorded. A Black Friday price above it is a sale this unit has already had.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS, CPAP.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, DELTA 3 Max rates 4.1/5 (48th percentile of 28 Large-class units), and Yeti 1500X rates 3.3/5 (1st percentile of 27 Everyday-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
DELTA 3 Max: Fixed Capacity
The DELTA 3 Max is sealed at 2,048Wh, and that is the ceiling. Normally the counterpoint would be that the Yeti 1500X can add expansion batteries, but that isn't a live option here: the Yeti 1500X is no longer sold, and Goal Zero points owners to the Yeti 1500 (6th Gen). For a new purchase the expansion question doesn't arise between these two, so the DELTA 3 Max's fixed 2,048Wh is simply what you get.
Only the DELTA 3 Max Lists a UPS Mode
The DELTA 3 Max can sit between the wall and your gear and hand it to battery when the grid drops — rated ≤10ms — quick enough on paper that desktop PCs and routers should ride through, treating that as the rating it is. Worth it for a router, a desktop PC, or a CPAP. The Yeti 1500X's spec sheet lists no UPS mode, so anything plugged into it rides an outage only as far as your reaction time.
Five Years for Less Money
EcoFlow backs the cheaper unit for three years longer than Goal Zero backs the pricier one — a warranty term that runs the opposite direction of what the price tags would suggest.
Eight to One, and the Base Model Wins
Even EcoFlow's entry-level DELTA 3 Max is rated for eight times the cycle life of the Yeti 1500X — the cycle gap doesn't require paying up for the Plus.
Yeti 1500X Noise Level Not Disclosed
The DELTA 3 Max publishes 30dBA. The Yeti publishes nothing, on top of already trailing on cycle life and warranty term.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the DELTA 3 Max.
Check DELTA 3 Max price →Ownership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Yeti 1500X is no longer sold, so there is no price to work its cost per kWh from, and this comparison doesn't quote one. On what you can actually buy today, the DELTA 3 Max works out at $0.11/kWh over its rated life. If you already own the Yeti 1500X, the hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the DELTA 3 Max delivers about 8,192 kWh and the Yeti 1500X about 758 kWh.
Brand trust
EcoFlow
Ecosystem
Largest in portable power — 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3, and RIVER 3 series, plus solar panels and smart home panels
Support
US-based phone/email/chat support (1-800-368-8604). Experiences are polarized — many report hassle-free prepaid-label replacements, but others report long waits and refurbished units sent for new claims. Pro tip: buying from Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return safety net.
Community
Largest community in the space — Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum
App experience
Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) · 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)
Unique strength
Fastest-charging technology (X-Stream), deepest product ecosystem, and most active innovation cadence. At the top of the range sit two whole-home paths: the TITAN line, one 5 kWh unit that grows to 30 kWh, and the DELTA Pro Ultra platform, which stacks batteries and inverters further — flagship paths, not line-wide features.
Worth knowing
Tested subscription paywalls for advanced app features in early 2025 before community backlash paused the plan. No parts or service offered out of warranty.
Goal Zero
Ecosystem
Focused — a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits
Support
US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.
Community
Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.
App experience
Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.
Unique strength
Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.
Worth knowing
Typically the priciest brand per watt-hour — though individual pairings vary, and on some pages the Yeti is the cheaper energy. Support quality has declined from its "premium" standard. Perceived as competitively stagnant vs. faster-innovating Chinese competitors. Reliability reports on newer models are concerning.
Analyst note
EcoFlow and Goal Zero are close competitors. Both have established support channels and growing ecosystems. Compare their specific warranty terms and community size for your peace of mind.
Growth path
DELTA 3 Max
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 2,048Wh — a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 500W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Yeti 1500X
EXPANDABLESupports Goal Zero expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 1,516Wh.
Accepts up to 600W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Expansion batteries are Goal Zero-specific. You're investing in the Goal Zero ecosystem.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Growth only counts if you can still buy in, and the Yeti 1500X is no longer sold (Goal Zero points owners to the Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)). That leaves the DELTA 3 Max: it is sealed at 2,048Wh, so buy the size that covers you now. The Yeti 1500X's expandability still matters if you already own one, but it isn't a reason to pick it over the DELTA 3 Max.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max
The EcoFlow app is repeatedly cited as a reason people migrate to the ecosystem in the first place — deep control including a custom charge-speed limit and a dedicated quiet mode that go well beyond what the on-device screen offersA2, and reviewers describe the unit as whisper-quiet under moderate load, with fans only rising audibly under heavy drawA1. Hands-on testing found capacity held steady between one-month and three-month checks, and the unit survived truck-bed transport, a hot garage, and near-freezing storage without issueA3.
Coverage overall rates it as one of the stronger values in its capacity class, with fast recharge and LFP longevity called out as standout traitsA4. It's worth noting this ledger leans on hands-on review sites rather than large forum threads, so long-term multi-year owner data is still thin.
“Whisper-quiet under moderate load — essentially silent at conversational distance; the app adds a low-power quiet mode and a custom charge-speed limit if fan noise bothers you. Fans rise under heavy load but stay quieter than most competitors in the 2kWh class.”
Sources
backuppowerhub.com · thesolarlab.com · androidguys.com
Goal Zero Yeti 1500X
Start with the structural issue, because it's the one that shows up in the price math too: the Yeti's 500-cycle NMC chemistry is called a real disadvantage against the current wave of LiFePO4 competitors, translating to roughly 3-5 years before noticeable degradation under typical useB1. Reviewers also flag its relatively slow AC charging and persistent premium pricing as working against it in 2025-2026B4.
What it still does well: a dense, durable enclosure with port covers that have held up under sustained use in vehicle installs and off-grid structuresB2, and an app that delivers real remote control — outlet toggling, solar monitoring, battery status from a distance — though owners describe its reliability as mixed across firmware versions over the yearsB3.
“A quiet, capacious power station with a dense, durable enclosure and durable port covers that has held up under sustained use in vehicle installs and off-grid structures.”
Sources
portablepowerauthority.com · bestgeneratorsolar.com · pcworld.com · offgridweb.com · makeuseof.com · batteryskills.com · digitalcameraworld.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Reviewers consistently praise practical quietness (with app-based quiet/charge-limit modes) and the EcoFlow app/ecosystem as differentiators. [DELTA 3 Max · 2 entries]
- Praised for build quality, quiet operation, and a capable remote app; held back by 500-cycle NMC chemistry, slow AC charging, and premium pricing versus modern LFP units. [Yeti 1500X · 3 entries]
- A1
“Whisper-quiet under moderate load — essentially silent at conversational distance; the app adds a low-power quiet mode and a custom charge-speed limit if fan noise bothers you. Fans rise under heavy load but stay quieter than most competitors in the 2kWh class.”
backuppowerhub.com — EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Review; thesolarlab.com — DELTA 3 Max Review · 2026 · [positive]
- A2
“The EcoFlow app is one of the main reasons people migrate to the ecosystem: deep control including a custom charge-speed limit and quiet mode, well beyond the on-device interface.”
androidguys.com / thesolarlab.com — EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max line · 2026 · [positive]
- A3
“Capacity stayed consistent between 1-month and 3-month tests (within measurement error). The unit survived truck-bed transport, storage in a ~105°F garage, and operation near freezing (~34°F) without issue.”
backuppowerhub.com — EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Review (hands-on) · 2026 · [positive]
- A4
“Rated 8.5/10 overall — strong across nearly every metric in the 2kWh class, with fast recharge and LFP longevity called one of the best value propositions in the segment.”
backuppowerhub.com — EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Review · 2026 · [positive]
- B1
“Uses lithium NMC chemistry rated for 500 cycles to 80% capacity — roughly 3-5 years before noticeable degradation with typical use — which puts it at a structural disadvantage against the current wave of LiFePO4 competitors.”
portablepowerauthority.com / bestgeneratorsolar.com — Yeti 1500X review · 2025-2026 · [negative]
- B2
“A quiet, capacious power station with a dense, durable enclosure and durable port covers that has held up under sustained use in vehicle installs and off-grid structures.”
pcworld.com / offgridweb.com — Yeti 1500X review · 2025-2026 · [positive]
- B3
“Bluetooth and WiFi app control via the Yeti app provides detailed real-time analytics and full remote control — turning AC outlets on/off, monitoring solar input, checking battery status from a distance — though owner feedback on app reliability has been mixed over the years.”
makeuseof.com / batteryskills.com — Yeti 1500X review · 2025-2026 · [mixed]
- B4
“Relatively slow AC charging and persistent premium pricing weigh against it in 2025-2026.”
bestgeneratorsolar.com / digitalcameraworld.com — Yeti 1500X review · 2025-2026 · [negative]
Research compiled November 1, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the DELTA 3 Max if you…
- →Anyone comparing purely on price-to-power — there's no spec here where paying more for the Yeti wins.
- →Buyers who want the most capacity in one box: 2,048Wh against 1,516Wh, fixed for life, so size it to cover you now.
- →Frequent or daily users who want the 15x lifetime cost gap working in their favor.
Buy the Yeti 1500X if you…
- →A buyer already committed to Goal Zero's Yeti-Ready coolers, lights, or vehicle integration kits.
- →Someone prioritizing a road-tested, ruggedized enclosure over dollar value.
If neither fits
If you need to run a full weekend of camping gear or a van's daily draw off one box, both fall short — both need well over their rated capacity for those loads. Look at a larger unit or plan on daytime solar refill instead.
The Bottom Line
This is the widest gap in the lineup: EcoFlow's base model costs $226 less (on last listed prices) than the Yeti and still wins on output, surge, cycle life, and warranty. There isn't a spec where the Yeti's higher price buys more.
Fifteen times cheaper per lifetime kilowatt-hour, from the cheaper unit. Take the DELTA 3 Max unless Goal Zero's ecosystem already has a hold on you.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the Yeti 1500X ever worth $226 more (on last listed prices) than the DELTA 3 Max?
Only if you're already invested in Goal Zero's accessory ecosystem or specifically want its ruggedized, road-tested enclosure. On every measurable spec — output, surge, cycle life, warranty — the cheaper DELTA 3 Max wins outright, which is why its lifetime cost works out to 15 times less per kilowatt-hour.
Is the DELTA 3 Max a downgrade from the Max Plus, and does that matter here?
It's EcoFlow's base model with a lower output ceiling (2,400W vs the Max Plus's 3,000W), but that still beats the Yeti's 2,000W. Even at its entry tier, EcoFlow's platform out-specs the Yeti on every number that matters for this comparison.
Can either of these handle an 8-hour power outage?
The DELTA 3 Max can, using about 94% of its capacity with a little room left. The Yeti can't finish on its own — it would need 128% of what it has, meaning it runs out before the outage ends.
Do both units support battery expansion?
No. Only the Yeti 1500X takes expansion batteries, and it's no longer sold, so that route is really for existing owners. The DELTA 3 Max has a solar input but no extra-battery port and stays at 2,048Wh, still 532Wh more than the Yeti's base. On solar the Yeti is the one ahead, 600W to 500W.
Where to buy

EcoFlow DELTA 3 MaxPick
$899.00
$899.00 · direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Goal Zero Yeti 1500X
No longer sold
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.