PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

BLUETTI EP500Pro vs Goal Zero Yeti 1500X

Real-world runtimes, scenario verdicts, and ownership costs compared — which wins for your use case.

Full profiles: BLUETTI EP500Pro → · Goal Zero Yeti 1500X →

Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated

Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported — we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
5,120Wh
1,516Wh
Output
3,000W
2,000W
Weight
187 lb
45.6 lb
Typical price
No longer sold
No longer sold
Cost / Wh
—
—
Cycle life
3,500
500
Solar input
2,400W
600W
01

The BLUETTI EP500Pro (5,120Wh) and Goal Zero Yeti 1500X (1,516Wh) sit in different weight classes. The real question: do your power needs justify the larger unit, or would you be overpaying for capacity that sits unused? The EP500Pro has a slight edge, but the margin is close enough that your use case should break the tie.

What the spec gap means in practice: the EP500Pro's 3,000W inverter has the headroom for a window AC, a full-size fridge, and power tools. The Yeti 1500X's 2,000W inverter still runs most single appliances; the EP500Pro's real edge is surge headroom for the biggest motor starts and stacking several heavy loads at once. On stamina, the EP500Pro keeps a fridge alive for roughly 29 hours vs the Yeti 1500X's 9 hours. The cost? Portability. At 187 lbs, the EP500Pro is a two-person lift you set down once and leave. The Yeti 1500X at 45.6 lbs is something one person can actually carry.

Pick the EP500Pro if your primary use is 8-hour blackout or remote workday. Go with the Yeti 1500X if you primarily need it for tailgate party. Keep scrolling for the full breakdown. The scenario verdicts below hold a few surprises.

02

Bench Notes

What each unit does well, where it falls short, and the trade-offs that matter.

BLUETTI EP500Pro

With a massive 3,000W output (and 6,000W surge), the EP500Pro can run high-wattage appliances like space heaters, hair dryers, and electric grills without tripping. Weighing in at 187 lbs, this is not a unit you want to carry far. It's best suited as a stationary backup or RV companion.

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Longer warranty
  • +Faster solar charging
  • +Rated for 3,500 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan

Trade-offs

  • –Significantly heavier (+141.4 lbs), making it harder to move.
  • –Very heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.

Goal Zero Yeti 1500X

The 2,000W inverter handles most daily devices like laptops, blenders, and TVs, but will struggle with heating elements that require over 1500W.

Strengths

  • +Lighter by 141.4 lb

Trade-offs

  • –Weaker inverter (-1,000W) limits appliance compatibility.
  • –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 500 charge cycles vs the EP500Pro's 3,500, so it wears out sooner.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Neither unit

Neither gives you a powered weekend: the EP500Pro has the energy but doesn't travel, and the Yeti 1500X covers about 61% of the 2,100Wh. One can't go; the other can't finish.

Camping power station guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h

SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

EP500Pro

The Yeti 1500X doesn't finish — 1,289Wh usable against the 1,645Wh this needs leaves it 356Wh short, about 78% of the scenario covered. The EP500Pro covers it with 2,707Wh to spare.

Emergency blackout power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h

SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case

Either unit

A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night several times over — capacity isn't the question here. What would separate them is fan noise, but neither maker publishes a fan-noise figure, so there's nothing to hold either of them to. Neither is sold new any more, so weight and fan noise is what's left to weigh, alongside whatever you can find used.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  CPAP Machine 40W×8h

SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

EP500Pro

The EP500Pro clears the workday at 21% used, banking 3,442Wh — late work, extra calls, or a second laptop charge without arithmetic. The Yeti 1500X at 71% also finishes, with 379Wh of slack for the unplanned.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h

SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Yeti 1500X

The EP500Pro at 187 lbs is not a take-along — it rolls off a truck bed if it travels at all, so this scenario belongs to the Yeti 1500X by default — and it earns it, covering the 670Wh with 619Wh to spare. Capacity was never the EP500Pro's problem here; getting to a tailgate was.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h

SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the EP500Pro comes up 333Wh short (about 93% covered) (its nameplate 5,120Wh actually clears this — the flat 15% conversion allowance is what tips it under), the Yeti 1500X 3,396Wh (27%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.

RV & van-life power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

EP500Pro21.2h
38% of usable battery in 8h
Yeti 1500X6.3h
dead in 6.3h — before your 8h window ends

For this load: EP500Pro runs 21.2h vs 6.3h.

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →

Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–290.1h
ApplianceEP500ProYeti 1500X
CPAP Machine40W draw
EP500Pro: 108.8h13 full nights
Yeti 1500X: 32.2h4 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
EP500Pro: 290.1h
Yeti 1500X: 85.9h
Router + Modem20W draw
EP500Pro: 217.6h
Yeti 1500X: 64.4h
Starlink75W draw
EP500Pro: 58h
Yeti 1500X: 17.2h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
EP500Pro: 108.8h
Yeti 1500X: 32.2h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
EP500Pro: 72.5h
Yeti 1500X: 21.5h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–58h
ApplianceEP500ProYeti 1500X
Box Fan75W draw
EP500Pro: 58h
Yeti 1500X: 17.2h
LED TV (55")80W draw
EP500Pro: 54.4h
Yeti 1500X: 16.1h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
EP500Pro: 29h
Yeti 1500X: 8.6h
Electric Blanket200W draw
EP500Pro: 21.8h2 full nights
Yeti 1500X: 6.4h0 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limitsscale 0–4.4h
ApplianceEP500ProYeti 1500X
Coffee Maker1000W draw
EP500Pro: 4.4h
Yeti 1500X: 1.3h
Microwave1200W draw
EP500Pro: 3.6h
Yeti 1500X: 1.1h
Space Heater1500W draw
EP500Pro: 2.9h
Yeti 1500X: 0.9h

¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.

Conclusion

July 10, 2026

Verdict withdrawn: the EP500Pro is no longer sold

We picked the EP500Pro, but neither unit is sold new any more. The comparison below still helps if you own one.

Overall score margin: 5,057 vs 2,511 (+101.4%)

Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated July 10, 2026

04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

EP500ProYeti 1500X
Overall Power Score
5,057
2,511
Home BackupCapacity & Resilience
5,123
2,325
Food TruckSustained Heavy Output
4,642
2,562

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): RV Living, Solar Generator, Tailgating, Apartment Balcony, Camping.

Full specifications

EP500Pro
No longer sold
Yeti 1500X
No longer sold
Capacity (Wh)
5120
1516
Output (W)
3000
2000
Surge Peak
6000W
3500W
AC Outlets
4
2
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
0

ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, EP500Pro rates 3.5/5 (11th percentile of 20 Home Backup-class units), and Yeti 1500X rates 3.3/5 (1st percentile of 27 Everyday-class units).

How the class ranking is computed →

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[CAUTION]

EP500Pro: 187 lbs Is a Commitment

At 187 lbs, this is a two-person lift. Plan your placement carefully. Once it's set up, you won't want to move it. It's a semi-permanent appliance. Pick your spot.

[NOTE]

EP500Pro: Fixed Capacity

The EP500Pro is sealed at 5,120Wh, and that is the ceiling. Normally the counterpoint would be that the Yeti 1500X can add expansion batteries, but that isn't a live option here: the Yeti 1500X is no longer sold, and Goal Zero points owners to the Yeti 1500 (6th Gen). For a new purchase the expansion question doesn't arise between these two, so the EP500Pro's fixed 5,120Wh is simply what you get.

[ADVANTAGE]

Only the EP500Pro Lists a UPS Mode

The EP500Pro can sit between the wall and your gear and hand it to battery when the grid drops — rated ≤20ms — fine on paper for routers and most electronics; the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at this line. Worth it for a router, a desktop PC, or a CPAP. The Yeti 1500X's spec sheet lists no UPS mode, so anything plugged into it rides an outage only as far as your reaction time.

[NOTE]

Warranty: 5 Years vs 2

The EP500Pro is covered for 5 years against the Yeti 1500X's 2 years. The EP500Pro's figure is a maximum rather than a guarantee — it depends on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term. An underrated factor if you're keeping this unit for years.

[NOTE]

Battery Lifespan in Real Years

The EP500Pro is rated for 3,500 cycles vs 500. In real life: at daily use, that's 9.6 vs 1.4 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 34 vs 5 years. One caution reading years across different sizes: a cycle is 5,120Wh on the EP500Pro and 1,516Wh on the Yeti 1500X, so count lifetime energy — roughly 17,920 kWh against 758 kWh over the rated life. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.

05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

EP500ProYeti 1500X

│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.

EP500Pro
Yeti 1500X
Purchase price
No longer sold
No longer sold
Lifetime energy delivered
17,920 kWh
758 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
—
—
Cost per warranty year
—
—
Battery lifespan
9.6yr daily · 33.7yr weekends · 67.3yr weekly
1.4yr daily · 4.8yr weekends · 9.6yr weekly

Analyst note

Neither is sold new any more, so there is no price left to work a cost per kWh from, and what either costs you now depends on the used market. The hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the EP500Pro delivers about 17,920 kWh and the Yeti 1500X about 758 kWh.

Brand trust

BLUETTI

Ecosystem

One of the broadest lineups — 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.

Support

The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.

Community

Active and growing — Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.

App experience

Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.

Unique strength

Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available — several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it — the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.

Worth knowing

Customer support inconsistency is the #1 risk factor. Older/discontinued units may become unrepairable — no spare parts policy for some models. Some reports of erratic communication from support agents.

All BLUETTI power stations tested →

Goal Zero

Ecosystem

Focused — a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits

Support

US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.

Community

Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.

App experience

Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.

Unique strength

Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.

Worth knowing

Typically the priciest brand per watt-hour — though individual pairings vary, and on some pages the Yeti is the cheaper energy. Support quality has declined from its "premium" standard. Perceived as competitively stagnant vs. faster-innovating Chinese competitors. Reliability reports on newer models are concerning.

All Goal Zero power stations tested →

Analyst note

Goal Zero positions itself as a premium brand with stronger support infrastructure, while BLUETTI competes on value. The question is whether the Goal Zero ecosystem and support premium is worth it for your use case.

Growth path

EP500Pro

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 5,120Wh — a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.

Accepts up to 2,400W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Yeti 1500X

EXPANDABLE

Supports Goal Zero expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 1,516Wh.

Accepts up to 600W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Expansion batteries are Goal Zero-specific. You're investing in the Goal Zero ecosystem.

EP500ProYeti 1500X

Analyst note

Neither of these is sold new any more, so there is no growth path to buy into on either side. If you already own one: the EP500Pro is fixed at 5,120Wh and the Yeti 1500X takes expansion batteries. As a purchase decision, expandability isn't the question here.

06

The Bottom Line

The full picture comes down to this. The EP500Pro edges ahead on our overall analysis, but the margin is narrow enough that your specific use case should drive the decision. Review the scenario verdicts above — if the Yeti 1500X wins in the scenarios that match your life, it's the right choice regardless of aggregate scores.

If neither the EP500Pro nor the Yeti 1500X feels like the right fit, your power needs probably sit outside what these two target. Use our comparison tool above to explore alternatives that better match your specific wattage and runtime requirements. Prices on portable power stations fluctuate frequently. Both BLUETTI and Goal Zero discount regularly, so check the current price before committing. Prime Day and Black Friday pricing typically drops 20-30%.

07

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

How does the 3,604Wh capacity difference actually affect daily use?

The EP500Pro's 5,120Wh battery keeps a mini-fridge running for roughly 29 hours vs the Yeti 1500X's 9 hours. Where it really matters: during an 8-hour blackout running your fridge, router, lights, AND charging your phone simultaneously (about 1,645Wh total), the EP500Pro handles it while the Yeti 1500X runs dry. What specs don't mention: runtime drops 20-30% in cold weather (below 32°F/0°C) as battery chemistry slows down. The EP500Pro's extra capacity provides a critical cold-weather buffer. For occasional phone and laptop charging, both are overkill. This gap only matters for sustained, multi-appliance use.

Can I actually carry the EP500Pro, or is the Yeti 1500X the only portable option?

Neither is "portable" in any hiking sense. The Yeti 1500X (45.6 lbs) and the EP500Pro (187 lbs) are both appliances you place and leave. The 141.4-lb difference matters when loading into a vehicle or moving between rooms, but that's about it. If true portability is your priority, look at units under 20 lbs in a different class entirely.

How fast can each unit recharge from solar panels in real conditions?

On paper, the EP500Pro accepts 2,400W vs the Yeti 1500X's 600W of solar input. What the spec sheet won't tell you: solar panels typically deliver only 60-80% of their rated output due to panel angle, cloud cover, and temperature. In realistic conditions, expect full recharge in about 3.0 hours for the EP500Pro and 3.6 hours for the Yeti 1500X. That gap widens on cloudy days, when the EP500Pro's higher input ceiling captures more of whatever sunlight is available. One more thing: summer gives you ~7 productive solar hours per day. Winter drops to ~4. If solar is your primary recharge method, the EP500Pro's advantage is substantial.

"3,500 vs 500 cycles" — what does that actually mean for me?

In real years: the EP500Pro (3,500 cycles) lasts 9.6 years at daily use, 34 years at weekend use (twice a week), or 146 years at twice-monthly camping trips. The Yeti 1500X (500 cycles): 1.4 years daily, 5 years weekends, or 21 years twice-monthly. What most people miss: hitting the cycle limit doesn't kill your battery. Capacity drops to about 80%. Your 5,120Wh unit becomes a ~4,096Wh unit. Still very usable. For weekend users, both batteries will outlast the warranty by years.

Can I use the EP500Pro as a home UPS to protect my electronics during blackouts?

Yes. The EP500Pro has UPS mode with true 0ms switchover (double-conversion). Even hospital-grade equipment won't notice. Plug in your desktop PC, router, NAS, or CPAP machine and it switches to battery seamlessly when the grid drops. The Yeti 1500X does not have this feature. Without UPS, a blackout means: your PC reboots (potentially corrupting unsaved work), your NAS may corrupt its drive array, your CPAP alarms and wakes you up, and your security cameras go dark until you manually switch them over. If always-on power protection matters, this is a dealbreaker advantage for the EP500Pro.

Does the Yeti 1500X's expandability make it the safer long-term buy?

Not necessarily. The Yeti 1500X can add Goal Zero batteries, but it starts at 1,516Wh — below the EP500Pro's sealed 5,120Wh. A first expansion battery mostly buys back capacity the EP500Pro already gives you out of the box; expandability only pulls ahead if you expect to grow past 5,120Wh. If you don't, the EP500Pro's larger fixed capacity is the simpler, complete package — not a dead end, just already the bigger battery.

Is BLUETTI or Goal Zero more reliable for long-term ownership?

Both brands have strengths and trade-offs. BLUETTI: 2-6 years depending on model (up to 10 years on home backup systems). Response times vary significantly. Some reports of units being deemed unrepairable with no parts available for older models. Goal Zero: 5 years on LFP models, 2 years on older NMC models. Battery must be charged within 7 days of purchase and every 6 months to maintain warranty (strict). Product reliability concerns have increased — repeat "Battery Fault" errors reported even on newer Yeti Pro 4000. One piece of advice from the power station community: regardless of brand, buy from Costco or Amazon. Their return policies provide a safety net that manufacturer warranties alone can't match, especially for a product you'll rely on in emergencies. Both brands use LFP (lithium iron phosphate) batteries in their current lineup, the most proven chemistry for longevity and safety.

Bottom line: should I buy the EP500Pro or the Yeti 1500X?

Neither, if you're buying new: both are no longer sold. The comparison on this page still helps if you own one.

Where to buy

EP500Pro

BLUETTI EP500Pro

Sold out at BLUETTI

Yeti 1500X

Goal Zero Yeti 1500X

No longer sold

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.