Head-to-head test
BLUETTI EP500 vs Goal Zero Yeti 1500X
Real-world runtimes, scenario verdicts, and ownership costs compared — which wins for your use case.
Full profiles: BLUETTI EP500 → · Goal Zero Yeti 1500X →
Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated
Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
The BLUETTI EP500 (5,120Wh) and Goal Zero Yeti 1500X (1,516Wh) sit in different weight classes. The real question: do your power needs justify the larger unit, or would you be overpaying for capacity that sits unused? We'd buy the Yeti 1500X.
The EP500 holds 3,604Wh more than the Yeti 1500X — about 29 hours on a fridge against 9 — a real but modest edge that shows up mainly on longer outages. For camping, tailgating, or keeping devices charged, both have the headroom, so price, weight, and longevity lead the decision instead.
Pick the Yeti 1500X if your primary use is tailgate party. Go with the EP500 if you primarily need it for 8-hour blackout or remote workday. Keep scrolling for the full breakdown. The scenario verdicts below hold a few surprises.
Bench Notes
What each unit does well, where it falls short, and the trade-offs that matter.
BLUETTI EP500
The 2,000W inverter handles most daily devices like laptops, blenders, and TVs, but will struggle with heating elements that require over 1500W. Weighing in at 167 lbs, this is not a unit you want to carry far. It's best suited as a stationary backup or RV companion.
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Longer warranty
- +Faster solar charging
- +Rated for 3,500 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –Significantly heavier (+121.4 lbs), making it harder to move.
- –Very heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
Goal Zero Yeti 1500X
The 2,000W inverter handles most daily devices like laptops, blenders, and TVs, but will struggle with heating elements that require over 1500W.
Strengths
- +Lighter by 121.4 lb
Trade-offs
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 500 charge cycles vs the EP500's 3,500, so it wears out sooner.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither gives you a powered weekend: the EP500 has the energy but doesn't travel, and the Yeti 1500X covers about 61% of the 2,100Wh. One can't go; the other can't finish.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
EP500
The Yeti 1500X doesn't finish — 1,289Wh usable against the 1,645Wh this needs leaves it 356Wh short, about 78% of the scenario covered. The EP500 covers it with 2,707Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night several times over — capacity isn't the question here. What would separate them is fan noise, but neither maker publishes a fan-noise figure, so there's nothing to hold either of them to. Neither is sold new any more, so weight and fan noise is what's left to weigh, alongside whatever you can find used.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
EP500
The EP500 clears the workday at 21% used, banking 3,442Wh — late work, extra calls, or a second laptop charge without arithmetic. The Yeti 1500X at 71% also finishes, with 379Wh of slack for the unplanned.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Yeti 1500X
The EP500 at 167 lbs is not a take-along — it rolls off a truck bed if it travels at all, so this scenario belongs to the Yeti 1500X by default — and it earns it, covering the 670Wh with 619Wh to spare. Capacity was never the EP500's problem here; getting to a tailgate was.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the EP500 comes up 333Wh short (about 93% covered) (its nameplate 5,120Wh actually clears this — the flat 15% conversion allowance is what tips it under), the Yeti 1500X 3,396Wh (27%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: EP500 runs 21.2h vs 6.3h.
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–290.1hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–58hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–4.4h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
July 10, 2026
Verdict withdrawn: the Yeti 1500X is no longer sold
We picked the Yeti 1500X, but neither unit is sold new any more. The comparison below still helps if you own one.
Overall score margin: 4,720 vs 2,511 (+88.0%)
Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated July 10, 2026
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): RV Living, Solar Generator, Tailgating, Apartment Balcony, Camping.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, EP500 rates 3.4/5 (5th percentile of 20 Home Backup-class units), and Yeti 1500X rates 3.3/5 (1st percentile of 27 Everyday-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
EP500: 167 lbs Is a Commitment
At 167 lbs, this is a two-person lift. Plan your placement carefully. Once it's set up, you won't want to move it. It's a semi-permanent appliance. Pick your spot.
EP500: Fixed Capacity
The EP500 is sealed at 5,120Wh, and that is the ceiling. Normally the counterpoint would be that the Yeti 1500X can add expansion batteries, but that isn't a live option here: the Yeti 1500X is no longer sold, and Goal Zero points owners to the Yeti 1500 (6th Gen). For a new purchase the expansion question doesn't arise between these two, so the EP500's fixed 5,120Wh is simply what you get.
Surge Power: Inverter Quality Indicator
The EP500 has a 2.4× surge-to-continuous ratio vs the Yeti 1500X's 1.8×, and the higher absolute ceiling with it — 4,800W against 3,500W. At 2.4× it clears the 2× rule of thumb for absorbing motor startups — fridges, AC compressors and power tools briefly draw 2-3× their rated wattage. What decides whether a given motor starts is the ceiling, not the ratio: the Yeti 1500X still surges to 3,500W, so check the startup draw of the heaviest thing you plan to run against that figure rather than assuming it trips.
Only the EP500 Lists a UPS Mode
The EP500 can sit between the wall and your gear and hand it to battery when the grid drops — rated ≤20ms — fine on paper for routers and most electronics; the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at this line. Worth it for a router, a desktop PC, or a CPAP. The Yeti 1500X's spec sheet lists no UPS mode, so anything plugged into it rides an outage only as far as your reaction time.
Warranty: 5 Years vs 2
The EP500 is covered for 5 years against the Yeti 1500X's 2 years. The EP500's figure is a maximum rather than a guarantee — it depends on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term. An underrated factor if you're keeping this unit for years.
Battery Lifespan in Real Years
The EP500 is rated for 3,500 cycles vs 500. In real life: at daily use, that's 9.6 vs 1.4 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 34 vs 5 years. One caution reading years across different sizes: a cycle is 5,120Wh on the EP500 and 1,516Wh on the Yeti 1500X, so count lifetime energy — roughly 17,920 kWh against 758 kWh over the rated life. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.
Ownership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
Neither is sold new any more, so there is no price left to work a cost per kWh from, and what either costs you now depends on the used market. The hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the EP500 delivers about 17,920 kWh and the Yeti 1500X about 758 kWh.
Brand trust
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups — 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.
Support
The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.
Community
Active and growing — Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available — several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it — the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.
Worth knowing
Customer support inconsistency is the #1 risk factor. Older/discontinued units may become unrepairable — no spare parts policy for some models. Some reports of erratic communication from support agents.
Goal Zero
Ecosystem
Focused — a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits
Support
US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.
Community
Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.
App experience
Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.
Unique strength
Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.
Worth knowing
Typically the priciest brand per watt-hour — though individual pairings vary, and on some pages the Yeti is the cheaper energy. Support quality has declined from its "premium" standard. Perceived as competitively stagnant vs. faster-innovating Chinese competitors. Reliability reports on newer models are concerning.
Analyst note
Goal Zero positions itself as a premium brand with stronger support infrastructure, while BLUETTI competes on value. The question is whether the Goal Zero ecosystem and support premium is worth it for your use case.
Growth path
EP500
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 5,120Wh — a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 1,200W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Yeti 1500X
EXPANDABLESupports Goal Zero expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 1,516Wh.
Accepts up to 600W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Expansion batteries are Goal Zero-specific. You're investing in the Goal Zero ecosystem.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Neither of these is sold new any more, so there is no growth path to buy into on either side. If you already own one: the EP500 is fixed at 5,120Wh and the Yeti 1500X takes expansion batteries. As a purchase decision, expandability isn't the question here.
What Owners Actually Report
Drawn from 20 comments on independent review channels — not from retailer reviews, which skew to the first week of ownership. Each line is our summary of one commenter's claim, linked to the original. We record what they said, including where it contradicts the spec sheet.
BLUETTI EP500
17 claims from 11 comments · 10 from owners · 3 with figures
- Durability
- 3 · 90% negative
- Warranty & support
- 3 · 87% negative
- UPS switchover
- 2 · 0% negative
- Price & value
- 3 · 14% negative
- Shipping
- 1 · 100% negative
What owners complain about
Screen stopped working about a year after the Indiegogo delivery.
Durabilityownerafter 12 months3 agreedsource →
Two weeks after they received his returned unit they stopped answering emails; fears losing $3,200.
Warranty & supportowner3 agreedsource →
Shipping quoted at $180 became $190, and promised August delivery slipped to October.
Shippingmeasuredownersource →
What owners praise
Lets the owner choose between online and offline UPS modes, which they verified by testing bonding behavior.
UPS switchoverowner1 agreedsource →
$2,799 for 5,100Wh beat the DELTA Pro's $2,699 for 3,600Wh, and still does at list.
Price & valuemeasuredownersource →
BLUETTI extended EP500 warranty from 3 to 5 years with on-site repairs: a game changer.
Warranty & supportownersource →
Goal Zero Yeti 1500X
13 claims from 9 comments · 10 from owners · 2 with figures
- Solar input
- 2 · 100% negative
- Charging
- 2 · 0% negative
- Runtime
- 1 · 0% negative
- Price & value
- 3 · 18% negative
- Expandability
- 1 · 0% negative
What owners complain about
The 600W max MPPT input is his biggest pain; wants 2000W input.
Solar inputmeasuredowner6 agreedsource →
Goal Zero is available in Canada but is so expensive.
Price & valuesource →
What owners praise
Runs the fridge during outages and is valued for portability.
Runtimeowner6 agreedsource →
With the rapid charger it recharges quickly enough for his needs.
Chargingowner6 agreedsource →
Picked one up for $500 because the Anderson port was damaged, then repaired it himself.
Price & valuemeasuredowner1 agreedsource →
Claims are weighted by how specific they are, whether the commenter owns the unit, and how many readers agreed. Comments that mention a product under a rival's review count for more, because the commenter had no reason to be there. This is what buyers report, not our test results — for measurements we ran ourselves, see the methodology.
The Bottom Line
The full picture comes down to this. The Yeti 1500X edges ahead on our overall analysis, but the margin is narrow enough that your specific use case should drive the decision. Review the scenario verdicts above — if the EP500 wins in the scenarios that match your life, it's the right choice regardless of aggregate scores.
If neither the EP500 nor the Yeti 1500X feels like the right fit, your power needs probably sit outside what these two target. Use our comparison tool above to explore alternatives that better match your specific wattage and runtime requirements. Prices on portable power stations fluctuate frequently. Both BLUETTI and Goal Zero discount regularly, so check the current price before committing. Prime Day and Black Friday pricing typically drops 20-30%.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
How does the 3,604Wh capacity difference actually affect daily use?
The EP500's 5,120Wh battery keeps a mini-fridge running for roughly 29 hours vs the Yeti 1500X's 9 hours. Where it really matters: during an 8-hour blackout running your fridge, router, lights, AND charging your phone simultaneously (about 1,645Wh total), the EP500 handles it while the Yeti 1500X runs dry. What specs don't mention: runtime drops 20-30% in cold weather (below 32°F/0°C) as battery chemistry slows down. The EP500's extra capacity provides a critical cold-weather buffer. For occasional phone and laptop charging, both are overkill. This gap only matters for sustained, multi-appliance use.
Can I actually carry the EP500, or is the Yeti 1500X the only portable option?
Neither is "portable" in any hiking sense. The Yeti 1500X (45.6 lbs) and the EP500 (167 lbs) are both appliances you place and leave. The 121.4-lb difference matters when loading into a vehicle or moving between rooms, but that's about it. If true portability is your priority, look at units under 20 lbs in a different class entirely.
How fast can each unit recharge from solar panels in real conditions?
On paper, the EP500 accepts 1,200W vs the Yeti 1500X's 600W of solar input. What the spec sheet won't tell you: solar panels typically deliver only 60-80% of their rated output due to panel angle, cloud cover, and temperature. In realistic conditions, expect full recharge in about 6.1 hours for the EP500 and 3.6 hours for the Yeti 1500X. That gap widens on cloudy days, when the EP500's higher input ceiling captures more of whatever sunlight is available. One more thing: summer gives you ~7 productive solar hours per day. Winter drops to ~4. If solar is your primary recharge method, the EP500's advantage is substantial.
"3,500 vs 500 cycles" — what does that actually mean for me?
In real years: the EP500 (3,500 cycles) lasts 9.6 years at daily use, 34 years at weekend use (twice a week), or 146 years at twice-monthly camping trips. The Yeti 1500X (500 cycles): 1.4 years daily, 5 years weekends, or 21 years twice-monthly. What most people miss: hitting the cycle limit doesn't kill your battery. Capacity drops to about 80%. Your 5,120Wh unit becomes a ~4,096Wh unit. Still very usable. For weekend users, both batteries will outlast the warranty by years.
Can I use the EP500 as a home UPS to protect my electronics during blackouts?
Yes. The EP500 has UPS mode with true 0ms switchover (double-conversion). Even hospital-grade equipment won't notice. Plug in your desktop PC, router, NAS, or CPAP machine and it switches to battery seamlessly when the grid drops. The Yeti 1500X does not have this feature. Without UPS, a blackout means: your PC reboots (potentially corrupting unsaved work), your NAS may corrupt its drive array, your CPAP alarms and wakes you up, and your security cameras go dark until you manually switch them over. If always-on power protection matters, this is a dealbreaker advantage for the EP500.
Does the Yeti 1500X's expandability make it the safer long-term buy?
Not necessarily. The Yeti 1500X can add Goal Zero batteries, but it starts at 1,516Wh — below the EP500's sealed 5,120Wh. A first expansion battery mostly buys back capacity the EP500 already gives you out of the box; expandability only pulls ahead if you expect to grow past 5,120Wh. If you don't, the EP500's larger fixed capacity is the simpler, complete package — not a dead end, just already the bigger battery.
Is BLUETTI or Goal Zero more reliable for long-term ownership?
Both brands have strengths and trade-offs. BLUETTI: 2-6 years depending on model (up to 10 years on home backup systems). Response times vary significantly. Some reports of units being deemed unrepairable with no parts available for older models. Goal Zero: 5 years on LFP models, 2 years on older NMC models. Battery must be charged within 7 days of purchase and every 6 months to maintain warranty (strict). Product reliability concerns have increased — repeat "Battery Fault" errors reported even on newer Yeti Pro 4000. One piece of advice from the power station community: regardless of brand, buy from Costco or Amazon. Their return policies provide a safety net that manufacturer warranties alone can't match, especially for a product you'll rely on in emergencies. Both brands use LFP (lithium iron phosphate) batteries in their current lineup, the most proven chemistry for longevity and safety.
Bottom line: should I buy the EP500 or the Yeti 1500X?
Neither, if you're buying new: both are no longer sold. The comparison on this page still helps if you own one.
Where to buy

BLUETTI EP500
Sold out at BLUETTI

Goal Zero Yeti 1500X
No longer sold
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.