PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

BLUETTI Elite 300 vs Goal Zero Yeti 6000X

The Yeti 6000X's only structural advantage is capacity, and two Elite 300s match it for well under what one Yeti costs, carrying twelve thousand cycles between them against five hundred.

Full profiles: BLUETTI Elite 300 → · Goal Zero Yeti 6000X →

Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated

Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported — we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
3,014.4Wh
6,071Wh
Output
2,400W
2,000W
Weight
58 lb
106 lb
Typical price
$1,199
$4,000
Cost / Wh
$0.40
$0.66
Cycle life
6,000
500
Solar input
1,200W
600W
01

Seven cents a kilowatt-hour against a dollar thirty-two. That's what energy costs out of these two boxes across their rated lives, and it's why this page has a short answer: take the BLUETTI Elite 300. The Yeti 6000X holds 6,071Wh to the Elite's 3,014Wh, which is real, and it's the only advantage it has.

One spec opens that gap. The Elite 300 is rated for 6,000 cycles, the Yeti 6000X for 500. Cycle either daily and the Elite has 16.4 years in it against the Yeti's 1.4. Over their rated lives that's 18,086 kWh delivered by the Elite 300 and 3,036 kWh by the Yeti 6000X — the bigger battery moves roughly a sixth of the energy, because it gets a twelfth of the turns.

The Yeti earns its rows and we're not going to pretend otherwise. It's the only one here that finishes a full van-life day, and eight hours of blackout leaves it with 3,515Wh banked where the Elite has 917Wh. If you need 6,071Wh standing in one corner of a basement and you're never going to move it, that's a real product. It's also the most expensive kilowatt-hour on this page, and the use pattern that justifies its capacity is the exact one that spends its 500 cycles fastest.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

rated cycles

And at 6,000 rated cycles each, the pair carries 12,000 between them against the Yeti's 500. So the Yeti's single structural advantage, the one thing on its spec sheet the Elite genuinely cannot answer, is answerable for less money by buying the Elite twice. Its remaining edge is that 6,071Wh sits behind one inverter in one box instead of two — worth something for a fixed install, worth nothing in a trunk.

Elite 300: 3,014Wh, 6,000 cycles, $1,199Yeti 6000X: 6,071Wh, 500 cycles, $4,000The gap between them is $2,801

Why it mattersIf you were leaning Yeti for the capacity, price two Elites before you commit; the only reason left to pay more is needing it all on one circuit.

F2

solar input

Its wall charger is the same story: reviewers put a full recharge at 12 hours with the included 600W AC chargerB3, which is only useful if the grid you're backing up is running. An outage doesn't schedule itself around that. The Yeti's extra nights are real on night two and three, but once they're spent it is a very heavy box waiting for the power company, while the Elite 300 refills off panels every morning of an open-ended outage.

Yeti 6000X: 6,071Wh capacity, 600W maximum solar inputElite 300: 3,014Wh capacity, 1,200W maximum solar input

Why it mattersFor multi-day outages or anything off-grid, buy the refill rate over the reserve — the Elite's smaller tank is the one that keeps getting filled.

F3

Follow it to the end of the rated life. At 500 cycles an NMC pack sits at roughly 80% of original capacity, so 6,071Wh becomes about 4,857WhB4. Apply the same flat 85% derate this page uses on both units and that's about 4,128Wh usable, against the 4,685Wh the day needs — 557Wh short. The Yeti covers the van-life day today and stops covering it before its warranty-era owner is done with it.

Van Life Daily needs 4,685Wh; the Yeti 6000X finishes it with 475Wh to spare, the Elite 300 falls 2,123Wh shortYeti 6000X: 500 rated cycles, which is 1.4 years at daily use

Why it mattersIf your daily draw is genuinely near 4,685Wh, don't buy either of these single units — you need headroom that survives aging, not a pack that only just clears the bar when new.

F4

continuous output

That flips the usual logic for a home office. Plug a router, a modem and a desktop into the Elite and it sits between them and the wall, handing over fast enough on paper that none of them notice the grid dropping. The Yeti has no such mode on its sheet, so the same three devices ride an outage only as far as your reaction time — and what it offers instead is nights of reserve it needs the grid back to replace.

Elite 300: 2,400W continuous output, 140W USB-C, UPS transfer rated no worse than 10msYeti 6000X: 2,000W continuous output, 60W USB-C, no UPS mode listed and no transfer time on our record

Why it mattersAnyone buying this to keep a desk alive through flickers and brownouts should stop comparing capacity; only one of these two is a UPS.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: The Elite 300 delivers 18,086 kWh over its rated life and the Yeti 6000X 3,036 kWh, which settles more here than any single line on the spec table.

cost / lifetime kWh

Energy stored and energy delivered are different products, and only one of them is what you're buying. The Yeti 6000X stores twice as much per fill and delivers roughly a sixth as much across its life, because 500 cycles is 500 fills no matter how big each one is. That's the whole column in a sentence.

Our composite score, for what it's worth, puts these two within a couple of points of each other with the Yeti nominally ahead — capacity flatters it. The lifetime column is where that correction happens, and it isn't subtle: at weekend use the Elite 300 has 57.7 years of rated cycles in it and the Yeti 6000X has 4.8. One of these is a decade-plus purchase and the other is a lease you pay up front.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: The Yeti 6000X takes three of the six load profiles and is the only one that finishes a 4,685Wh van-life day; the Elite 300 takes the two you have to carry.

The Yeti 6000X wins the rows where you stay still and draw hard: the 8-hour blackout finishes at 32% used with 3,515Wh in hand, the remote workday at 18%, and the 4,685Wh van-life day is the one the Elite 300 doesn't finish at all — 2,123Wh short is a miss, not a squeaker. Give it those honestly.

The Elite 300 wins the rows where the unit has to travel, and it wins them on capacity too: 2,100Wh of weekend camping leaves 462Wh in reserve, a tailgate leaves 1,892Wh. The CPAP night is a dead heat at 12% used against 6% — a load this small doesn't interrogate either battery. Read the six rows together and the shape is clear: the Yeti's advantage is real and it's confined to sitting in one place, cycling deep, every day, which is the one duty its 500-cycle rating is least equipped for.

Growth Path

Selected because: The Yeti 6000X starts at 6,071Wh and accepts expansion batteries while the Elite 300 is sealed at 3,014Wh — the one place the bigger unit is genuinely ahead.

solar input

Here's the honest catch against our own pick: what you buy is the ceiling. The Elite 300 is sealed at 3,014Wh with no expansion port, so if your needs climb, your upgrade path is a second unit. The Yeti 6000X starts at 6,071Wh and takes Goal Zero expansion batteries on top of that, which is genuine headroom toward partial-home backup and the only spec argument on this page the Elite can't answer in kind.

It can answer it in money, though. A second Elite 300 is an expansion battery that happens to bring its own inverter, its own ports and another 6,000 cycles, and two of them at 3,014Wh each land at 6,028Wh against the Yeti's 6,071Wh, for well under one Yeti. Expandability earns its keep when the thing you expand into beats the alternative. Here the alternative is another whole power station for less.

Portability & Form Factor

Selected because: 58 lbs against 106, and our record flags only the Yeti 6000X as stationary.

weight

58 lbs is a bent-knees, two-hands, get-it-in-the-trunk lift that one adult can do alone. 106 lbs is a second adult and a conversation about who takes the stairs. Reviewers describe the Yeti 6000X as a semi-stationary power hub rather than a portable, and note it ships with a roll cartB2 — which tells you what its own maker expects you to do with it.

Our record agrees, flagging the Yeti 6000X as stationary and the Elite 300 as not. For a basement or a garage that distinction costs nothing. For anyone who pictured this unit in a campsite, a truck bed or a second-floor apartment, it's the end of the comparison. The Elite 300 is also, per its review coverage, certified as the smallest 3kWh station by volume as of January 2026A2, so the space it takes is as modest as the weight.

Brand Trust

Selected because: Up to five years of cover with registration against two, from two companies whose support reputations have both slipped.

Neither support story is good right now, which is worth saying before either badge does any work. Goal Zero is US-based out of Salt Lake City and spent years as the premium-service option; 2025-2026 reports describe long waits, unanswered email and tickets sitting for weeks, and the official community forums were shuttered. BLUETTI's is the more erratic of the two: email-first with timezone delays, some owners served quickly and others pushed through weeks of runaround or offered a discount on a new unit instead of a repair.

One lever helps on the BLUETTI side, and it's the same lever twice. Buying direct and registering is what turns the warranty into its full five-year term, and it's also where BLUETTI's support outcomes are most consistently reported as better. If you take the Elite 300, take it that way — the term and the service move together.

Strengths & trade-offs

BLUETTI Elite 300

Strengths

  • +Costs $2,801 less
  • +Lighter by 48 lb
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Longer warranty
  • +Faster solar charging
  • +Rated for 6,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan

Trade-offs

  • –Sealed capacity — the Yeti 6000X can add batteries to grow past 3,014.4Wh; this one can't.

Goal Zero Yeti 6000X

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity

Trade-offs

  • –Substantially more expensive (+$2,801) than the Elite 300.
  • –Significantly heavier (+48 lbs), making it harder to move.
  • –Very heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
  • –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 500 charge cycles vs the Elite 300's 6,000, so it wears out sooner.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Elite 300

58 lbs is a bent-knees, one-person lift into a car trunk. 106 lbs is two people and a plan, and our record flags the Yeti 6000X as stationary for exactly that reason. Capacity never decided this one: the Elite 300 covers the 2,100Wh weekend with 462Wh to spare, and it's the one that reaches the campsite.

Camping power station guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h

SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Yeti 6000X

The Yeti 6000X takes this row and it isn't close on reserves: 32% used, 3,515Wh banked, two more nights like it in hand. The Elite 300 finishes at 64% with 917Wh, a little over half a second night. What to weigh against that is day three, when the Elite's 1,200W of solar input against the Yeti's 600W makes the smaller reserve the faster one to replace.

Emergency blackout power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h

SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case

Either unit

Both of them sleep through this without noticing. 320Wh against 2,562Wh and 5,160Wh usable is 12% and 6% — the load is too small to tell them apart. Neither maker publishes a fan-noise figure either, so the one spec that actually matters 18 inches from your head is unlisted on both. Break it on what is listed: the Elite 300 is 48 lbs lighter and the only one with a UPS mode, rated no worse than 10ms, if you'd rather run from the wall and let the battery catch the outage.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  CPAP Machine 40W×8h

SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Yeti 6000X

The Yeti 6000X clears the workday at 18% used, banking 4,250Wh — late work, extra calls, or a second laptop charge without arithmetic. The Elite 300 at 36% also finishes, with 1,652Wh of slack for the unplanned.

UPS & desk backup guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h

SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Elite 300

The Yeti 6000X at 106 lbs is not a take-along — it rolls off a truck bed if it travels at all, so this scenario belongs to the Elite 300 by default — and it earns it, covering the 670Wh with 1,892Wh to spare. Capacity was never the Yeti 6000X's problem here; getting to a tailgate was.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h

SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test

Yeti 6000X

The Yeti 6000X is the only one of these that finishes the day — 4,685Wh needed, 475Wh left over. The Elite 300 stops 2,123Wh short, which is a miss rather than a near miss. Worth knowing what the winner pays for it: at 500 rated cycles, a daily van-life pattern is 1.4 years of rated life, so this is the row the Yeti wins and the duty cycle that uses it up.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

Elite 30012.5h
64% of usable battery in 8h
Yeti 6000X25.2h
32% of usable battery in 8h

For this load: Yeti 6000X runs 25.2h vs 12.5h.

Check Yeti 6000X price →

$3,999.95 list · direct from Goal Zero

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →

Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–344h
ApplianceElite 300Yeti 6000X
CPAP Machine40W draw
Elite 300: 64.1h8 full nights
Yeti 6000X: 129h16 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
Elite 300: 170.8h
Yeti 6000X: 344h
Router + Modem20W draw
Elite 300: 128.1h
Yeti 6000X: 258h
Starlink75W draw
Elite 300: 34.2h
Yeti 6000X: 68.8h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
Elite 300: 64.1h
Yeti 6000X: 129h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
Elite 300: 42.7h
Yeti 6000X: 86h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–68.8h
ApplianceElite 300Yeti 6000X
Box Fan75W draw
Elite 300: 34.2h
Yeti 6000X: 68.8h
LED TV (55")80W draw
Elite 300: 32h
Yeti 6000X: 64.5h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
Elite 300: 17.1h
Yeti 6000X: 34.4h
Electric Blanket200W draw
Elite 300: 12.8h1 full night
Yeti 6000X: 25.8h3 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limitsscale 0–5.2h
ApplianceElite 300Yeti 6000X
Coffee Maker1000W draw
Elite 300: 2.6h
Yeti 6000X: 5.2h
Microwave1200W draw
Elite 300: 2.1h
Yeti 6000X: 4.3h
Space Heater1500W draw
Elite 300: 1.7h
Yeti 6000X: 3.4h

¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.

Conclusion

September 19, 2026

Verdict: the Elite 300

Take the BLUETTI Elite 300. It costs $2,801 less, weighs 48 lbs less, pushes 2,400W continuous against the Yeti 6000X's 2,000W, accepts 1,200W of solar against 600W, and is rated for 6,000 cycles against 500 — which works out to 18,086 kWh of energy over its rated life against the Yeti's 3,036 kWh, from the battery that's half the size. The Yeti's 6,071Wh is genuinely more energy in one chassis, and if you need all of it in one place on one inverter, it's the only one of the two that gets there. But that is a narrow buyer, and even for them the Elite's capacity is buyable twice: two Elite 300s at 3,014Wh each stack to 6,028Wh, which is the Yeti's 6,071Wh within 43Wh, for well under the Yeti's price. The one thing the Elite can't do is finish a 4,685Wh van-life day — it comes up 2,123Wh short, and that's not a near miss.

Cost to ownElite 300$0.07 vs $1.32 /lifetime-kWh
Cycle lifeElite 3006,000 vs 500 cycles
Continuous outputElite 3002,400W vs 2,000W
Typical priceElite 300$1,199 vs $4,000
PortabilityElite 30058 vs 106 lb
Solar inputElite 3001,200W vs 600W
■■■■■■■■■□9/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of September 19, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's and Goal Zero's current prices.

Check Elite 300 price

$1,699.00 · direct from BLUETTI

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

or check the Yeti 6000X price$3,999.95 list

Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated September 19, 2026

Black Friday · 26 days out

Prices to beat:Elite 300 $1,099Yeti 6000X $4,000

The lowest we have recorded for each. We have never seen the Yeti 6000X discounted, so any real cut on it would be a first.

Black Friday deals →
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

Elite 300Yeti 6000X
Overall Power Score
4,662
4,758
Home BackupCapacity & Resilience
4,711
4,666
Solar GeneratorSolar Input & Efficiency
4,121
3,848
Food TruckSustained Heavy Output
3,989
4,352

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS, RV Living, Tailgating, Apartment Balcony.

Full specifications

Elite 300
$1,699★ our pick
Updated Sep 19
See live price →
Yeti 6000X
$3,999.95
Updated Sep 19
See live price →
Capacity (Wh)
3014.4
6071
Output (W)
2400
2000
Surge Peak
4800W
3500W
AC Outlets
4
2
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
1
0

ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, Elite 300 rates 4.7/5 (81st percentile of 28 Large-class units), and Yeti 6000X rates 3.3/5 (1st percentile of 20 Home Backup-class units).

How the class ranking is computed →

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[CAUTION]

Yeti 6000X: 106 lbs, and It Stays Where You Put It

48 lbs separates these two, which sounds like a number until you're the one on the bottom end of the stairs. 58 lbs is awkward and one person can do it. 106 lbs is a second adult, a clear path, and a decision you only make once — our record flags the Yeti 6000X as stationary, and that is the honest description. Choose its spot before it arrives, near an outlet and near whatever it's meant to back up, because relocating it later is a project rather than a thought.

[NOTE]

Elite 300: What You Buy Is the Ceiling

This is the Elite 300's one real weakness and it's worth naming out loud. It's sealed at 3,014Wh with no expansion port, so outgrowing it means buying another unit, not another battery. The Yeti 6000X answers this properly: 6,071Wh to start and Goal Zero expansion batteries beyond that, which is a genuine path toward partial-home backup. The counter is arithmetic, not argument. A second Elite 300 brings its own inverter and ports along with its capacity, two of them reach 6,028Wh, and the pair still costs well under one Yeti. Expandability only earns the premium when expanding beats buying another whole unit.

[NOTE]

Elite 300: Power Lifting to 4,800W

The Elite 300 has BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode, which runs a resistive appliance rated up to 4,800W from its 2,400W inverter. It does that by delivering less power than the appliance asks for, not more than the inverter has: the heater still works, it just heats more slowly. Two things follow. BLUETTI scopes the mode to purely resistive loads — a heater, a kettle, an incandescent lamp — so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool; for motor loads the figure to read is the Elite 300's separate 4,800W surge peak, not this one. And it is not a reason to size down, because running a load that big from 3,014Wh is a short session either way. Genuinely useful if a heater or a kettle is why you're buying; beside the point otherwise. The Yeti 6000X publishes no equivalent.

[ADVANTAGE]

Only the Elite 300 Lists a UPS Mode

The Elite 300 can sit between the wall and your gear and hand it to battery when the grid drops — rated ≤10ms — quick enough on paper that desktop PCs and routers should ride through, treating that as the rating it is. Worth it for a router, a desktop PC, or a CPAP. The Yeti 6000X's spec sheet lists no UPS mode, so anything plugged into it rides an outage only as far as your reaction time.

[NOTE]

Five Years, With Conditions, Against Two

The Elite 300 carries up to five years of cover and the Yeti 6000X two, but read the conditions on both. BLUETTI's five is a maximum rather than a given — it depends on buying direct or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term, and buying direct is also where BLUETTI's support outcomes are most consistently better. On the Goal Zero side the practical question is where the two years start. The X series is out of stock across Goal Zero's own store, so a new 6000X most likely reaches you through a retailer; ask that retailer when the warranty clock begins and what their own return window is before the money moves. A warranty term is only as good as the date it starts from.

[NOTE]

Battery Lifespan in Real Years

The Elite 300 is rated for 6,000 cycles vs 500. In real life: at daily use, that's 16.4 vs 1.4 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 58 vs 5 years. One caution reading years across different sizes: a cycle is 3,014Wh on the Elite 300 and 6,071Wh on the Yeti 6000X, so count lifetime energy — roughly 18,086 kWh against 3,036 kWh over the rated life. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.

Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Elite 300.

Check Elite 300 price →or check the Yeti 6000X price
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

Elite 300Yeti 6000X

│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.

Elite 300
Yeti 6000X
Purchase price
$1,699.00
$3,999.95
Lifetime energy delivered
18,086 kWh
3,036 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.07
$1.32
Cost per warranty year
$240/yr
$2,000/yr
Battery lifespan
16.4yr daily · 57.7yr weekends · 115.4yr weekly
1.4yr daily · 4.8yr weekends · 9.6yr weekly

Analyst note

The Elite 300 wins on both sticker price and long-term value. At $0.07/kWh over its lifetime, it's meaningfully cheaper to own. Clear value winner.

Delivers each lifetime kWh for $1.25 less — check the Elite 300 price →

Brand trust

BLUETTI

Ecosystem

One of the broadest lineups in the category — 15 to 20-plus models running from the budget AC2A up to flagships, plus vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units and balcony storage systems.

Support

The least predictable support in the space. It's email-first with China-timezone delays and the outcomes swing hard: some owners get quick, clean service, others get weeks of runaround, an offer of a discount on a new unit instead of a repair, or a tangled claims process on a third-party purchase. Buying direct from BLUETTI is the lever that most reliably improves it.

Community

Active and growing. The r/bluetti subreddit is a real community, second only to EcoFlow's for engagement.

App experience

Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.

Unique strength

Among the best capacity per dollar available, plus genuine industry firsts — sodium-ion cold-weather units, dual solar-and-alternator vehicle hubs. One caution: rated cycle life varies within the Elite range rather than tracking it, from 3,000-plus on some models up to 6,000, so check the specific unit. The Elite 300 is one of the 6,000-cycle ones.

Worth knowing

Support inconsistency is the risk here, not the hardware. Older discontinued units can become unrepairable, with no spare-parts policy on some models.

All BLUETTI power stations tested →

Goal Zero

Ecosystem

A focused line: the current 6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series, Sherpa power banks below 100Wh, Alta coolers, Nomad and Ranger panels, and vehicle integration kits. The X series the 6000X belongs to is the previous generation and is out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store, so buying one new today most likely means finding retailer stock — worth asking about the return window and when the warranty clock starts.

Support

US-based out of Salt Lake City and owned by NRG Energy, and for years that meant premium service. The 2025-2026 reports read differently: long waits, unanswered email, tickets sitting unaddressed for weeks. The argument that premium support justified premium pricing has thinned out.

Community

Small and loyal, strongest in overlanding and preparedness circles. The official community forums were shuttered recently, which long-time owners have not forgiven.

App experience

Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.

Unique strength

It invented this category and the heritage is real — ruggedized, weather-resistant designs with IP ratings varying by model, and a Yeti-Ready ecosystem of coolers, lights and vehicle kits that nothing else quite matches.

Worth knowing

Typically the priciest brand per watt-hour, and on this pairing decisively so. Reliability reports on the newer models have been mixed, and the company reads as competitively stagnant next to faster-moving rivals.

All Goal Zero power stations tested →

Analyst note

A US original whose service has slipped against a value brand whose service was never predictable. Neither badge is doing much work here, which is why the numbers underneath them matter more than usual: five years of cover on a 6,000-cycle pack is a different kind of promise than two years on a 500-cycle one, whoever is answering the phone.

Growth path

Elite 300

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 3,014Wh — a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.

Accepts up to 1,200W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Yeti 6000X

EXPANDABLE

Supports Goal Zero expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 6,071Wh.

Accepts up to 600W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Expansion batteries are Goal Zero-specific. You're investing in the Goal Zero ecosystem.

Elite 300Yeti 6000X

Analyst note

The Elite 300 is sealed at 3,014Wh, which is fine if that covers you. The Yeti 6000X starts at 6,071Wh and can grow beyond it with Goal Zero expansion batteries — real headroom the Elite 300 doesn't have if your needs climb toward partial-home backup.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.

BLUETTI Elite 300

The field record on the Elite 300 is thin in a specific way: it's a 2026 flagship, so what exists is 2026 review coverage rather than owners who've lived with it for yearsA0. One roundup of owner reviews reports strong real-world performance across home backup, RV and off-grid useA4, and the reviews consistently frame the size as the headline — certified smallest 3kWh station by volume as of January 2026A2, still manageable to move for a 3kWh unitA3.

Take the 6,000-cycle number for what it is: a rating on premium LiFePO4 cells, the same tier BLUETTI uses in the Elite 100 V2, Elite 200 V2 and Apex 300A1, not something anyone has yet worn out in the field. It's a well-founded rating. It is not a measurement, and nobody has had this unit long enough to make it one.

“3,014Wh of premium LiFePO4 rated for 6,000+ cycles to 80% — over 16 years of daily use — the same cell tier used in the Elite 100 V2, Elite 200 V2, and Apex 300.”
— backuppowerhub.com / trustedreviews.com — Elite 300 review, 2026

Sources

backuppowerhub.com · trustedreviews.com · rv.com · thetechnologyman.com · exspenditure.com · reviewed.com · camerajabber.com

Goal Zero Yeti 6000X

The Yeti 6000X has the longer paper trail and it's blunt about the chemistry. It's an older lithium NMC design rated to only 500 cycles to 80%, low against competing LFP modelsB1, and one review works the consequence all the way through: after 500 cycles the 6,071Wh pack is effectively about 4,857WhB4. Our own research note reaches the same conclusion independently — a structural disadvantage against modern LFP, not a tuning problemB0.

On the hardware itself the coverage is fair to it. A 2,000W pure sine inverter, fully rechargeable in 12 hours on the included 600W AC chargerB3. And it's consistently described as what it is rather than what it isn't: about 106 lbs, not portable for most people, designed as a semi-stationary hub, sold with a roll cartB2. Nobody reviewing this unit pretends you're carrying it anywhere.

“Weighs about 106 lbs — not portable for most people; designed as a semi-stationary power hub, and comes with a roll cart.”
— shopsolarkits.com / bhphotovideo.com — Yeti 6000X review, 2026

Sources

poweredportablesolar.com · bestgeneratorsolar.com · shopsolarkits.com · bhphotovideo.com · poweraic.com

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • 6,000-cycle LFP longevity, a class-leading compact size for 3kWh, and strong real-world performance are the standout praise. [Elite 300 · 3 entries]
  • Large NMC capacity but a crippling 500-cycle rating, very heavy (~106 lbs), and slow charging are the recurring points. [Yeti 6000X · 3 entries]
  • A1

    “3,014Wh of premium LiFePO4 rated for 6,000+ cycles to 80% — over 16 years of daily use — the same cell tier used in the Elite 100 V2, Elite 200 V2, and Apex 300.”

    backuppowerhub.com / trustedreviews.com — Elite 300 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • A2

    “Certified as the world's smallest 3kWh portable power station by volume (as of January 2026), fitting a chassis closer to a standard 2kWh unit, at just under 58 lbs.”

    backuppowerhub.com / rv.com — Elite 300 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • A3

    “Only about 2 kg heavier than the Elite 200 V2 and not dramatically larger, so it's still manageable to move around for a 3kWh unit.”

    thetechnologyman.com / exspenditure.com — Elite 300 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • A4

    “Multiple 2026 owner reviews report strong real-world performance across home backup, RV, and off-grid use.”

    reviewed.com / camerajabber.com — Elite 300 owner reviews · 2026 · [positive]

  • B1

    “Uses lithium NMC cells with a 6,071Wh capacity but a cycle life of only 500 cycles to 80% — not high compared to competing LFP models.”

    poweredportablesolar.com / bestgeneratorsolar.com — Yeti 6000X review · 2026 · [negative]

  • B2

    “Weighs about 106 lbs — not portable for most people; designed as a semi-stationary power hub, and comes with a roll cart.”

    shopsolarkits.com / bhphotovideo.com — Yeti 6000X review · 2026 · [mixed]

  • B3

    “A 2,000W pure sine inverter peaking to 3,500W, fully rechargeable in 12 hours with the included 600W AC charger.”

    bestgeneratorsolar.com / poweraic.com — Yeti 6000X review · 2026 · [mixed]

  • B4

    “After 500 cycles capacity drops to ~80%, so the 6,071Wh battery effectively becomes ~4,857Wh — a structural NMC disadvantage vs LFP.”

    poweredportablesolar.com — Yeti 6000X review · 2026 · [negative]

Research compiled September 19, 2026.

07

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the Elite 300 if you…

  • →You load it into a car by yourself for camping weekends or tailgates. 58 lbs is a one-person lift, 2,100Wh of camping leaves 462Wh in reserve, and the thing actually arrives at the campsite.
  • →You want a desk that doesn't notice the grid. The Elite 300 is the only one of these two with a UPS mode on its sheet, rated no worse than 10ms, plus 2,400W continuous and a 140W USB-C that charges a laptop at full speed.
  • →You're buying once and keeping it. 6,000 cycles is 16.4 years at daily use and 57.7 at weekend use, with up to five years of cover if you buy direct from BLUETTI and register it — which is also where the support reports are best.
  • →You've got a 30A RV cord. The Elite 300 has the RV outlet on the box; our record lists none on the Yeti 6000X, so that's an adapter you'd otherwise be sourcing.

This is you — check the Elite 300 price

Buy the Yeti 6000X if you…

  • →You need 6,071Wh behind one inverter, in one spot, and you're not moving it again. That's the buyer this unit is for and the Elite 300 genuinely cannot match it in a single chassis.
  • →Your load already clears 3,014Wh on an ordinary day and you expect it to keep climbing — the Yeti 6000X takes Goal Zero expansion batteries on top of its own 6,071Wh, which is a path toward partial-home backup the sealed Elite 300 doesn't offer.
  • →If you go this way, know how you're buying it. The X series is out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store, so a new one today most likely comes through a retailer — ask about the return window and when the two-year warranty clock starts before you pay.

This is you — check the Yeti 6000X price

If neither fits

The person whose real draw is a genuine 4,685Wh every single day, year after year. One Elite 300 finishes 2,123Wh short of that day and the Yeti 6000X clears it with 475Wh to spare only while new — at 500 cycles, daily use is 1.4 years of rated life, and an 80% pack won't clear the same day. That buyer wants a proper multi-battery LFP system or a pair of stations sized with real headroom, not a single box that just squeaks past the requirement on its best day.

08

The Bottom Line

Take the BLUETTI Elite 300. It's cheaper by $2,801, lighter by 48 lbs, stronger at 2,400W continuous against 2,000W, twice as fast to refill from the sun, and rated for twelve times the cycles — which is how the smaller battery ends up delivering roughly six times the energy across its life. The Yeti 6000X's 6,071Wh is the one thing it has, and the answer to it is to buy the Elite twice: two units of 3,014Wh and 6,000 cycles each reach 6,028Wh and 12,000 cycles, for well under one Yeti and against its 500.

The narrow case for the Yeti is real and worth naming one more time: all that energy behind a single inverter, in a basement, never moved. If that's you, buy it with your eyes open about the return window and where the warranty clock starts. For everyone else the arithmetic never gets close. A battery that gets 500 turns is not a bigger battery than one that gets 6,000; it's a smaller one that arrives full.

09

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Can you still buy the Goal Zero Yeti 6000X new?

Not from Goal Zero directly right now. Its own store lists the X series out of stock across every model, with the current line being the 6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series, so a new 6000X today most likely comes from a retailer holding stock. If that's your route, ask the retailer about the return window and confirm when the two-year warranty clock starts, since that answer varies by seller.

Is the Yeti 6000X's bigger battery worth more than three times the price?

Only if you need all 6,071Wh in one chassis. The Yeti holds roughly twice the Elite 300's 3,014Wh but is rated for 500 cycles against 6,000, so it delivers 3,036 kWh over its rated life against the Elite's 18,086 kWh. Two Elite 300s stack to 6,028Wh — the Yeti's capacity within 43Wh — for well under what the Yeti costs on its own.

Which one is better for a multi-day power outage?

Split decision, and it turns on how long the outage runs. Through night one and two the Yeti 6000X is ahead: eight hours of blackout load leaves it at 32% used with 3,515Wh banked, against the Elite 300's 64% and 917Wh. Past that, refill rate decides it — the Elite takes 1,200W of solar to the Yeti's 600W, so it comes back from panels in a morning while the Yeti needs roughly a full day of rated sun it will never actually get.

Does either of these have a UPS mode for a computer or a CPAP?

Only the Elite 300. It lists a UPS transfer rated no worse than 10ms, which on paper is quick enough for desktops, routers and CPAPs to ride through a grid drop. Our record carries no transfer time for the Yeti 6000X and its spec sheet lists no UPS mode, so treat it as a battery you switch to, not one that catches the outage for you.

Which is better for van life or full-time off-grid living?

The Yeti 6000X is the only one of the two that finishes a 4,685Wh van-life day, covering it with 475Wh left while the Elite 300 falls 2,123Wh short. But that daily pattern burns its 500 rated cycles in about 1.4 years, and at 106 lbs it's a stationary install rather than something you reposition. For genuine full-time use at that draw, size up to a multi-battery system instead of asking either of these to do it alone.

Check Elite 300 price →

Where to buy

Elite 300

BLUETTI Elite 300Pick

$1,699.00

Check current price

$1,699.00 · direct from BLUETTI

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Yeti 6000X

Goal Zero Yeti 6000X

$3,999.95

Check current price

$3,999.95 · direct from Goal Zero

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.