PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

BLUETTI Elite 300 vs Goal Zero Yeti 1500X

Goal Zero no longer sells the Yeti 1500X, so the BLUETTI Elite 300 is the only new buy on this page. It holds about twice the energy on a battery rated for twelve times the cycles. The Yeti's fair points were its lighter build and its expansion batteries.

Full profiles: BLUETTI Elite 300 β†’ Β· Goal Zero Yeti 1500X β†’

Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated

Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported β€” we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
3,014.4Wh
1,516Wh
Output
2,400W
2,000W
Weight
58 lb
45.6 lb
Typical price
$1,199
No longer sold
Cost / Wh
$0.40
β€”
Cycle life
6,000
500
Solar input
1,200W
600W
01

Goal Zero no longer sells the Yeti 1500X. Its successor is the Yeti 1500 (6th Gen), and this page shows the old one no price. If you're buying new, the comparison has one live candidate: the BLUETTI Elite 300, at $1,199.

I have a soft spot for Yetis. My first backup battery was a Goal Zero, and I wheeled it down my driveway during the CZU fires. So I'd like to tell you the 1500X holds up here. On paper it doesn't. Its NMC cells, an older lithium recipe, are rated for 500 cycles. The Elite's LiFePO4 cells, which trade a little weight for a much longer life, are rated for 6,000.

The Elite also holds about twice the energy. That is the difference between a camping weekend or an eight-hour blackout finished and one cut short. The Yeti's fair points are its lighter build, 45.64 lbs to 58, and the expansion batteries Goal Zero sold for it.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first β€” the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

rated cycles

Multiply the two and the gap gets silly. Over its rated life the Elite is built to move roughly 18,086 kWh, and the Yeti about 758. A cycle rating is the number of full charges before the cells drop to about 80% of new.

The Elite 300 holds 3,014.4Wh against the Yeti 1500X's 1,516WhThe Elite 300 is rated for 6,000 cycles against the Yeti's 500

Why it mattersIf you own a 1500X and use it weekly, its cycle count is the number to watch. The page prices the Elite at $0.07 per lifetime kilowatt-hour and shows no figure for the Yeti, because it is no longer sold.

F2

The Elite ends the weekend with a few hundred watt-hours still in hand. The Yeti covers about three-fifths of the weekend and about three-quarters of the blackout.

Weekend Camping needs 2,100Wh: the Elite covers it at 82% of capacity and the Yeti would need 163%The 8-Hour Blackout needs 1,645Wh: the Elite covers it at 64% of capacity and the Yeti would need 128%

Why it mattersWhen the canyon goes dark, I want the battery that gets to morning. Sizing for an outage on a 1500X means trimming the list or adding one of the expansion packs Goal Zero sold for it.

F3

solar input

The Elite's solar input is twice the Yeti's, in step with its twice-as-big battery. Real sun is rarely full sun for long, so treat that as the best case for both.

The Elite 300 accepts up to 1,200W of solar input against 3,014.4Wh of capacityThe Yeti 1500X accepts up to 600W of solar input against 1,516Wh of capacity

Why it mattersA bigger battery doesn't cost you a longer wait for the sun here. It costs you weight, 58 lbs against 45.64.

F4

Expansion only counts if you can still buy in. Goal Zero has moved on to the 6th Gen line, so a new buyer can't build on a 1500X. An owner who already has the packs keeps that benefit.

The Elite 300 is a closed system with no expansion battery optionThe Yeti 1500X supports Goal Zero expansion batteries and can grow past its stock capacity without a base-unit swap

Why it mattersThe Elite starts about twice as big as the Yeti did, so far fewer buyers will ever hit its ceiling.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units β€” everything else is a tie.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: The Elite 300 finishes the camping weekend and the blackout; the Yeti finishes neither.

The Elite finishes five of the six modelled days, each with room left. The Yeti finishes three: a CPAP night, a remote workday and a tailgate. It comes up short on the camping weekend and the blackout.

Van life beats both. A full day needs 4,685Wh, more than either holds. The Elite covers about half of it and the Yeti about a quarter. Anyone living on that draw needs a bigger class of system.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: A twelvefold cycle-rating gap on twice the capacity; only the live unit gets a price.

The page prices only the Elite now, at $0.07 per lifetime kilowatt-hour. The Yeti gets no figure because Goal Zero no longer sells it.

The gap in kind is large. The Yeti's NMC battery was rated for 500 cycles, which at a cycle a day is well under two years. The Elite's rating at the same pace runs past sixteen.

Portability & Form Factor

Selected because: The extra weight is the one real physical cost of the Elite's larger battery.

weight

The Elite weighs 58 lbs and the Yeti 45.64. You notice that every time one comes out of a truck bed. Reviewers note the Elite is certified as the smallest 3kWh station by volume, closer in size to a typical 2kWh unitA2.

If I parked one in the house for outages, the weight would be a one-time lift. If you carry it to a campsite every weekend, the Yeti's lighter build was a fair argument.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: UPS mode, surge, warranty term and expansion are the spec-true differences beyond the headline numbers.

rated cycles

Only the Elite lists a UPS mode, rated no worse than 10ms. A UPS mode means it sits between the wall and your gear and takes over when the grid drops. The Yeti's spec sheet lists none, so anything on it rides an outage only as far as your reaction time.

The Elite also publishes the bigger surge, 4,800W against 3,500W. Surge is the short burst a pump or compressor needs to start, and whether either starts a given well pump depends on the pump. Its warranty runs up to five years with registration or a direct purchase, against the Yeti's two.

Strengths & trade-offs

BLUETTI Elite 300

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Longer warranty
  • +Faster solar charging
  • +Rated for 6,000 charge cycles β€” much longer battery lifespan

Trade-offs

  • –Significantly heavier (+12.4 lbs), making it harder to move.

Goal Zero Yeti 1500X

Strengths

  • +Lighter by 12.4 lb

Trade-offs

  • –Shorter-lived battery β€” rated for 500 charge cycles vs the Elite 300's 6,000, so it wears out sooner.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Elite 300

The Elite covers a camping weekend using 82% of its capacity, with a real reserve left. The Yeti covers about three-fifths of the same trip. Anyone planning a weekend away should size to the Elite.

Camping power station guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ—6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ—14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ—16h

SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Elite 300

A fridge and essentials through eight hours use about two-thirds of the Elite. The Yeti gets about three-quarters of the way and stops.

Emergency blackout power guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ—6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h

SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption β€” the #1 medical use case

Either unit

Both clear a CPAP night easily, the Elite using about an eighth of its tank and the Yeti about a quarter. Neither maker publishes a fan-noise figure, so quiet can't separate them.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ—8h

SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Elite 300

Both finish a workday. The Elite ends with most of its battery left, and the Yeti with a smaller cushion for the unplanned call.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ—8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—2h

SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Elite 300

Easy for both. The part you'll notice is the carry, 58 lbs against 45.64 from the truck to the setup spot.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ—0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ—4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ—3) 45WΓ—2h

SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living β€” the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

A full van day beats both. The Elite covers about half and the Yeti about a quarter. This draw needs a bigger system.

RV & van-life power guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ—24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—5h Β· Fan 75WΓ—8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh Γ— 0.85) Γ· LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

Elite 30012.5h
64% of usable battery in 8h
Yeti 1500X6.3h
dead in 6.3h β€” before your 8h window ends

For this load: Elite 300 runs 12.5h vs 6.3h.

Check Elite 300 price β†’

$1,199 list Β· direct from BLUETTI

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β†’

Modeled from the spec record β€” same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–170.8h
ApplianceElite 300Yeti 1500X
CPAP Machine40W draw
Elite 300: 64.1h8 full nights
Yeti 1500X: 32.2h4 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
Elite 300: 170.8h
Yeti 1500X: 85.9h
Router + Modem20W draw
Elite 300: 128.1h
Yeti 1500X: 64.4h
Starlink75W draw
Elite 300: 34.2h
Yeti 1500X: 17.2h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
Elite 300: 64.1h
Yeti 1500X: 32.2h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
Elite 300: 42.7h
Yeti 1500X: 21.5h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–34.2h
ApplianceElite 300Yeti 1500X
Box Fan75W draw
Elite 300: 34.2h
Yeti 1500X: 17.2h
LED TV (55")80W draw
Elite 300: 32h
Yeti 1500X: 16.1h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
Elite 300: 17.1h
Yeti 1500X: 8.6h
Electric Blanket200W draw
Elite 300: 12.8h1 full night
Yeti 1500X: 6.4h0 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limitsscale 0–2.6h
ApplianceElite 300Yeti 1500X
Coffee Maker1000W draw
Elite 300: 2.6h
Yeti 1500X: 1.3h
Microwave1200W draw
Elite 300: 2.1h
Yeti 1500X: 1.1h
Space Heater1500W draw
Elite 300: 1.7h
Yeti 1500X: 0.9h

ΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ— 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β€” see methodology.

Conclusion

October 25, 2026

Verdict: the Elite 300, on Power Score margin

Buy the BLUETTI Elite 300. Goal Zero has replaced the Yeti 1500X with the Yeti 1500 (6th Gen), so the Elite 300 is the only live unit here. It holds about twice the energy, and its LiFePO4 cells are rated for 6,000 cycles against the Yeti's 500 on NMC. It finishes the camping weekend and the eight-hour blackout that the Yeti falls short on, and it is the only one of the two that lists a UPS mode. The Yeti's real points were its lighter build, 45.64 lbs to 58, and an expansion-battery path. Owners can still lean on both. For a new Goal Zero, the Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) is the one to compare.

Cycle lifeElite 3006,000 vs 500 cycles
Continuous outputElite 3002,400W vs 2,000W
PortabilityYeti 1500X45.6 vs 58 lb
Solar inputElite 3001,200W vs 600W
ExpansionYeti 1500Xexpandable vs closed system
β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β–‘9/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's current price.

Check Elite 300 price

$1,699.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026

Black Friday Β· 26 days out

Price to beat:Elite 300 $1,099

The lowest we have recorded. A Black Friday price above it is a sale this unit has already had.

Black Friday deals β†’
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

Elite 300Yeti 1500X
Overall Power Score
4,662
2,511
RV LivingEnergy Density & Output
4,273
2,472
Home BackupCapacity & Resilience
4,711
2,325
Solar GeneratorSolar Input & Efficiency
4,121
2,225
TailgatingOutlets & Portability
3,772
2,324
Food TruckSustained Heavy Output
3,989
2,562
Apartment BalconyCompact Solar Living
4,242
2,241

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS, Camping.

Full specifications

Elite 300
$1,699β˜… our pick
Updated Oct 25
See live price β†’
Yeti 1500X
No longer sold
Capacity (Wh)
3014.4
1516
Output (W)
2400
2000
Surge Peak
4800W
3500W
AC Outlets
4
2
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
1
0

ᡈ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β†’

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool β†’
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β€” no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β€” see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity Γ— 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page β†’

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β€” no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β˜…. Here, Elite 300 rates 4.7/5 (81st percentile of 28 Large-class units), and Yeti 1500X rates 3.3/5 (1st percentile of 27 Everyday-class units).

How the class ranking is computed β†’

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[NOTE]

Elite 300: Fixed Capacity

The Elite 300 is sealed at 3,014Wh, and that is the ceiling. Normally the counterpoint would be that the Yeti 1500X can add expansion batteries, but that isn't a live option here: the Yeti 1500X is no longer sold, and Goal Zero points owners to the Yeti 1500 (6th Gen). For a new purchase the expansion question doesn't arise between these two, so the Elite 300's fixed 3,014Wh is simply what you get.

[NOTE]

Elite 300: Power Lifting to 4,800W

The Elite 300 has BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode, which runs a resistive appliance rated up to 4,800W from its 2,400W inverter. It does that by delivering less power than the appliance asks for, not more than the inverter has: the heater still works, it just heats more slowly. Two things follow. BLUETTI scopes the mode to purely resistive loads β€” a heater, a kettle, an incandescent lamp β€” so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool; for motor loads the figure to read is the Elite 300's separate 4,800W surge peak, not this one. And it is not a reason to size down, because running a load that big from 3,014Wh is a short session either way. Genuinely useful if a heater or a kettle is why you're buying; beside the point otherwise. The Yeti 1500X publishes no equivalent.

[ADVANTAGE]

Only the Elite 300 Lists a UPS Mode

The Elite 300 can sit between the wall and your gear and hand it to battery when the grid drops β€” rated ≀10ms β€” quick enough on paper that desktop PCs and routers should ride through, treating that as the rating it is. Worth it for a router, a desktop PC, or a CPAP. The Yeti 1500X's spec sheet lists no UPS mode, so anything plugged into it rides an outage only as far as your reaction time.

[NOTE]

Warranty: 5 Years vs 2

The Elite 300 is covered for 5 years against the Yeti 1500X's 2 years. The Elite 300's figure is a maximum rather than a guarantee β€” it depends on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term. An underrated factor if you're keeping this unit for years.

[NOTE]

Battery Lifespan in Real Years

The Elite 300 is rated for 6,000 cycles vs 500. In real life: at daily use, that's 16.4 vs 1.4 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 58 vs 5 years. One caution reading years across different sizes: a cycle is 3,014Wh on the Elite 300 and 1,516Wh on the Yeti 1500X, so count lifetime energy β€” roughly 18,086 kWh against 758 kWh over the rated life. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die β€” it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.

Full record above β€” the Test Desk pick is the Elite 300.

Check Elite 300 price β†’
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy β€” true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

Elite 300Yeti 1500X

β”‚ warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β€” degraded, not dead.

Elite 300
Yeti 1500X
Purchase price
$1,699.00
No longer sold
Lifetime energy delivered
18,086 kWh
758 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.07
β€”
Cost per warranty year
$240/yr
β€”
Battery lifespan
16.4yr daily Β· 57.7yr weekends Β· 115.4yr weekly
1.4yr daily Β· 4.8yr weekends Β· 9.6yr weekly

Analyst note

The Yeti 1500X is no longer sold, so there is no price to work its cost per kWh from, and this comparison doesn't quote one. On what you can actually buy today, the Elite 300 works out at $0.07/kWh over its rated life. If you already own the Yeti 1500X, the hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the Elite 300 delivers about 18,086 kWh and the Yeti 1500X about 758 kWh.

Brand trust

BLUETTI

Ecosystem

One of the broadest lineups β€” 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.

Support

The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.

Community

Active and growing β€” Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.

App experience

Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android β€” tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.

Unique strength

Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available β€” several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it β€” the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.

Worth knowing

Customer support inconsistency is the #1 risk factor. Older/discontinued units may become unrepairable β€” no spare parts policy for some models. Some reports of erratic communication from support agents.

All BLUETTI power stations tested β†’

Goal Zero

Ecosystem

Focused β€” a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits

Support

US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.

Community

Small but loyal β€” strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.

App experience

Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative β€” recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.

Unique strength

Pioneer of the portable power market β€” strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.

Worth knowing

Typically the priciest brand per watt-hour β€” though individual pairings vary, and on some pages the Yeti is the cheaper energy. Support quality has declined from its "premium" standard. Perceived as competitively stagnant vs. faster-innovating Chinese competitors. Reliability reports on newer models are concerning.

All Goal Zero power stations tested β†’

Analyst note

Goal Zero positions itself as a premium brand with stronger support infrastructure, while BLUETTI competes on value. The question is whether the Goal Zero ecosystem and support premium is worth it for your use case.

Growth path

Elite 300

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 3,014Wh β€” a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.

Accepts up to 1,200W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Yeti 1500X

EXPANDABLE

Supports Goal Zero expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit β€” useful if your needs may climb past 1,516Wh.

Accepts up to 600W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Expansion batteries are Goal Zero-specific. You're investing in the Goal Zero ecosystem.

Elite 300Yeti 1500X

Analyst note

Growth only counts if you can still buy in, and the Yeti 1500X is no longer sold (Goal Zero points owners to the Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)). That leaves the Elite 300: it is sealed at 3,014Wh, so buy the size that covers you now. The Yeti 1500X's expandability still matters if you already own one, but it isn't a reason to pick it over the Elite 300.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β€” every claim cited to its source below.

BLUETTI Elite 300

Reviewers frame the Elite 300 as BLUETTI's 2026 flagship, on the same cell tier as its smaller Elites, rated for 6,000-plus cycles to 80% capacityA1. It is certified as the smallest 3kWh portable station by volume, in a chassis closer to a 2kWh unitA2.

Owners call it manageable to move for its class, only a little heavier than the Elite 200 V2A3. Several 2026 owner reviews report strong results across home backup, RV and off-grid useA4. It is new, so there is no multi-year record yet.

β€œ3,014Wh of premium LiFePO4 rated for 6,000+ cycles to 80% β€” over 16 years of daily use β€” the same cell tier used in the Elite 100 V2, Elite 200 V2, and Apex 300.”
β€” backuppowerhub.com / trustedreviews.com β€” Elite 300 review, 2026

Sources

backuppowerhub.com Β· trustedreviews.com Β· rv.com Β· thetechnologyman.com Β· exspenditure.com Β· reviewed.com Β· camerajabber.com

Goal Zero Yeti 1500X

The steadiest criticism of the Yeti 1500X is slow AC charging and a price that got harder to defend against newer unitsB4. Reviewers also flag its NMC battery, rated for 500 cycles to 80% capacity, as a structural disadvantage against LiFePO4 rivalsB1.

The build is what holds up. Owners describe a dense, durable case with port covers that survive vehicle installs and off-grid shedsB2. The app gives detailed live readings and remote outlet control, though reliability feedback on it has been mixed over the yearsB3.

β€œA quiet, capacious power station with a dense, durable enclosure and durable port covers that has held up under sustained use in vehicle installs and off-grid structures.”
β€” pcworld.com / offgridweb.com β€” Yeti 1500X review, 2025-2026

Sources

portablepowerauthority.com Β· bestgeneratorsolar.com Β· pcworld.com Β· offgridweb.com Β· makeuseof.com Β· batteryskills.com Β· digitalcameraworld.com

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • 6,000-cycle LFP longevity, a class-leading compact size for 3kWh, and strong real-world performance are the standout praise. [Elite 300 Β· 3 entries]
  • Praised for build quality, quiet operation, and a capable remote app; held back by 500-cycle NMC chemistry, slow AC charging, and premium pricing versus modern LFP units. [Yeti 1500X Β· 3 entries]
  • A1

    β€œ3,014Wh of premium LiFePO4 rated for 6,000+ cycles to 80% β€” over 16 years of daily use β€” the same cell tier used in the Elite 100 V2, Elite 200 V2, and Apex 300.”

    backuppowerhub.com / trustedreviews.com β€” Elite 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A2

    β€œCertified as the world's smallest 3kWh portable power station by volume (as of January 2026), fitting a chassis closer to a standard 2kWh unit, at just under 58 lbs.”

    backuppowerhub.com / rv.com β€” Elite 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A3

    β€œOnly about 2 kg heavier than the Elite 200 V2 and not dramatically larger, so it's still manageable to move around for a 3kWh unit.”

    thetechnologyman.com / exspenditure.com β€” Elite 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A4

    β€œMultiple 2026 owner reviews report strong real-world performance across home backup, RV, and off-grid use.”

    reviewed.com / camerajabber.com β€” Elite 300 owner reviews Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B1

    β€œUses lithium NMC chemistry rated for 500 cycles to 80% capacity β€” roughly 3-5 years before noticeable degradation with typical use β€” which puts it at a structural disadvantage against the current wave of LiFePO4 competitors.”

    portablepowerauthority.com / bestgeneratorsolar.com β€” Yeti 1500X review Β· 2025-2026 Β· [negative]

  • B2

    β€œA quiet, capacious power station with a dense, durable enclosure and durable port covers that has held up under sustained use in vehicle installs and off-grid structures.”

    pcworld.com / offgridweb.com β€” Yeti 1500X review Β· 2025-2026 Β· [positive]

  • B3

    β€œBluetooth and WiFi app control via the Yeti app provides detailed real-time analytics and full remote control β€” turning AC outlets on/off, monitoring solar input, checking battery status from a distance β€” though owner feedback on app reliability has been mixed over the years.”

    makeuseof.com / batteryskills.com β€” Yeti 1500X review Β· 2025-2026 Β· [mixed]

  • B4

    β€œRelatively slow AC charging and persistent premium pricing weigh against it in 2025-2026.”

    bestgeneratorsolar.com / digitalcameraworld.com β€” Yeti 1500X review Β· 2025-2026 Β· [negative]

Research compiled October 25, 2026.

07

What Owners Actually Report

Drawn from 26 comments on independent review channels β€” not from retailer reviews, which skew to the first week of ownership. Each line is our summary of one commenter's claim, linked to the original. We record what they said, including where it contradicts the spec sheet.

BLUETTI Elite 300

25 claims from 17 comments Β· 10 from owners Β· 2 with figures

Other
8 Β· 24% negative
Price & value
5 Β· 14% negative
Expandability
3 Β· 100% negative
Solar input
5 Β· 84% negative
UPS switchover
1 Β· 0% negative

What owners complain about

  • No ability to add an expansion battery, so he must go DIY to reach 8kWh for his camper.

    Expandabilityowner12 agreedsource β†’

  • Says the F3000 is more capable than the Elite 300.

    Other7 agreedsource β†’

  • Still dislikes the 60V panel voltage limit on the Elite 300.

    Solar input1 agreedsource β†’

What owners praise

  • Bought the Elite 300 under $1,000 as a good balance for a city dweller without a big solar setup.

    Price & valuemeasuredowner4 agreedsource β†’

  • Calls it hands down the best overall camping power station thanks to its small footprint.

    Otherownersource β†’

  • His own testing shows the Bluetti does not throttle AC output in pass-through mode.

    UPS switchoverownersource β†’

Goal Zero Yeti 1500X

13 claims from 9 comments Β· 10 from owners Β· 2 with figures

Solar input
2 Β· 100% negative
Charging
2 Β· 0% negative
Runtime
1 Β· 0% negative
Price & value
3 Β· 18% negative
Expandability
1 Β· 0% negative

What owners complain about

  • The 600W max MPPT input is his biggest pain; wants 2000W input.

    Solar inputmeasuredowner6 agreedsource β†’

  • Goal Zero is available in Canada but is so expensive.

    Price & valuesource β†’

What owners praise

  • Runs the fridge during outages and is valued for portability.

    Runtimeowner6 agreedsource β†’

  • With the rapid charger it recharges quickly enough for his needs.

    Chargingowner6 agreedsource β†’

  • Picked one up for $500 because the Anderson port was damaged, then repaired it himself.

    Price & valuemeasuredowner1 agreedsource β†’

Claims are weighted by how specific they are, whether the commenter owns the unit, and how many readers agreed. Comments that mention a product under a rival's review count for more, because the commenter had no reason to be there. This is what buyers report, not our test results β€” for measurements we ran ourselves, see the methodology.

08

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the Elite 300 if you…

  • β†’Buy the Elite 300 if you're sizing for a real outage or a camping weekend. It is the one of these two that finishes both.
  • β†’Buy it if something on your list needs a UPS, like a router, a desktop or a CPAP. Only the Elite lists one, rated no worse than 10ms.
  • β†’Buy it if it will mostly live in one place. The extra weight over the Yeti is then a one-time lift.

This is you β€” check the Elite 300 price

Buy the Yeti 1500X if you…

  • β†’If you already own a Yeti 1500X, keep it for lighter jobs. It still clears a CPAP night, a workday and a tailgate here, in a tough caseB2.
  • β†’If you own Goal Zero expansion packs or Yeti-ready coolers and kits, that ecosystem is the reason to stay with the brand. Look at the Yeti 1500 (6th Gen), its successor.
  • β†’Watch the cycle count on an older 1500X. Its NMC cells were rated for 500 cycles, so a well-used one may already be past its ratingB1.

If neither fits

Anyone drawing full van-life power every day should keep shopping. A full van day needs 4,685Wh, more than either holds, and that calls for a bigger class of system.

09

The Bottom Line

Buy the BLUETTI Elite 300. Goal Zero no longer sells the Yeti 1500X, and the Elite would have won this anyway. It holds about twice the energy on a battery rated for twelve times the cycles, and it finishes the camping weekend and the blackout that the Yeti can't.

If you own a 1500X, it is still a well-built box for lighter jobsB2, and any expansion packs you already have still count. If you want to stay with Goal Zero, the Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) is the one to put beside the Elite.

10

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Is the BLUETTI Elite 300 better than the Goal Zero Yeti 1500X?

Yes, and it is the only one of the two still sold new. Goal Zero has replaced the Yeti 1500X with the Yeti 1500 (6th Gen). The Elite 300 holds nearly double the capacity, 3,014.4Wh against 1,516Wh, and is rated for 6,000 cycles against 500. It completes five of the six modelled scenarios, including Weekend Camping and the 8-Hour Blackout, which the Yeti can't finish. The Yeti's real counters were its lighter weight and its expansion-battery path.

Can the Goal Zero Yeti 1500X survive a weekend camping trip?

Not on its own. Weekend Camping needs 2,100Wh, and the Yeti covers about 61% of that. The Elite 300 covers the same trip using 82% of its capacity, with some left in reserve.

Does the bigger battery in the Elite 300 mean it takes longer to recharge from solar?

No. The Elite 300's 1,200W solar ceiling is twice the Yeti's 600W, in step with its larger battery. On paper both refill from empty in about two and a half hours of full sun. Real-world sun is usually slower for both.

Does the BLUETTI Elite 300 support expansion batteries?

No. It is a sealed system, and 3,014.4Wh is the ceiling. The Yeti 1500X took Goal Zero expansion batteries, but Goal Zero no longer sells the 1500X.

How much heavier is the Elite 300 than the Yeti 1500X?

The Elite 300 weighs 58 lbs against the Yeti's 45.64 lbs, a 12.36-lb difference. That is the physical cost of carrying nearly double the energy.

Check Elite 300 price β†’

Where to buy

Elite 300

BLUETTI Elite 300Pick

$1,699.00

Check current price

$1,699.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Yeti 1500X

Goal Zero Yeti 1500X

No longer sold

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.

No longer soldYeti 1500X