Head-to-head test
BLUETTI Apex 200 vs BLUETTI Elite 400
Real-world runtimes, scenario verdicts, and ownership costs compared — which wins for your use case.
Black Friday · 23 days out
Price to beat:Elite 400 $1,299
The lowest we have recorded. A Black Friday price above it is a sale this unit has already had.
Full profiles: BLUETTI Apex 200 → · BLUETTI Elite 400 →
Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated
Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
Gunner’s take
Whole-Home Backup Tester
Both carry the BLUETTI name, but they're built for different buyers. The Apex 200 (2,560Wh, 3,200W) and the Elite 400 (3,840Wh, 2,600W) come from different product lines with different engineering priorities and a $300 price gap. We'd buy the Apex 200.
What the spec gap means in practice: the Elite 400's 2,600W inverter has the headroom for a window AC, a full-size fridge, and power tools. The Apex 200's 3,200W inverter still runs most single appliances; the Elite 400's real edge is surge headroom for the biggest motor starts and stacking several heavy loads at once. On stamina, the Elite 400 keeps a fridge alive for roughly 22 hours vs the Apex 200's 15 hours. The cost? Portability. At 85 lbs, the Elite 400 is heavy enough to make you think twice about moving it. The Apex 200 at 59.5 lbs is more manageable, though still not light.
Pick the Apex 200 if you want the unit that wins the head-to-head on balance. Go with the Elite 400 if you primarily need it for weekend camping or 8-hour blackout. Most buyers stop at the sticker price and miss this: over a full lifespan the Apex 200 works out to about $0.07/kWh against the Elite 400's $0.12, a gap that compounds in the Apex 200's favor the more you cycle it. Keep scrolling for the full breakdown. The scenario verdicts below hold a few surprises.
Every port, labelled
What plugs in where, and how much it takes
BLUETTI Elite 400
Front panel
- 1Solar/DC in · 1,000 WInPrinted 12V-60V/20A/1000W: up to 1,000 W of solar. BLUETTI’s store page also lists car charging, 100 W from a 12 V socket.
- 212 V car socket · 120 WOutA covered car socket printed 12V/10A; BLUETTI’s store page rates it 120 W.
- 32× USB-C · 2× USB-AOutA USB-C port at each end, printed 100W each, and two USB-A ports between them, printed 15W each (30 W together, BLUETTI says).
- 44× 20 A outletsOutFour 120 V T-slot outlets, each printed 20A Max, sharing 2,600 W (printed on the panel) and a 5,200 W surge.
Photo: BLUETTI · Product image, BLUETTI store · numbers and labels are ours. Ratings printed on BLUETTI’s panel and listed on BLUETTI’s US store page; the surge figure from our catalogue.
Input side
- 1AC in · 1,800 WInThe AC charging inlet, behind a cover. Up to 1,800 W at 120 V by BLUETTI’s store page, or 2,800 W with solar at the same time.
Beside the inlet: a grounding screw and a reset button printed 20A Circuit Protector. BLUETTI’s pictures show no ports on the other side and don’t show the back. No battery port: the Elite 400 doesn’t take extra batteries.
Photo: BLUETTI · Product image, BLUETTI store · numbers and labels are ours. Port name printed on BLUETTI’s panel; the rating from BLUETTI’s US store page.
Bench Notes
What each unit does well, where it falls short, and the trade-offs that matter.
BLUETTI Apex 200
With a massive 3,200W output, the Apex 200 can run high-wattage appliances like space heaters, hair dryers, and electric grills without tripping. Weighing in at 59.5 lbs, this is not a unit you want to carry far. It's best suited as a stationary backup or RV companion. A standout feature is the value proposition: at roughly $0.43 per watt-hour, it's one of the most cost-effective options on the market.
Strengths
- +Costs $300 less
- +Lighter by 25.5 lb
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
- +Rated for 6,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
BLUETTI Elite 400
With a massive 2,600W output (and 5,200W surge), the Elite 400 can run high-wattage appliances like space heaters, hair dryers, and electric grills without tripping. Weighing in at 85 lbs, this is not a unit you want to carry far. It's best suited as a stationary backup or RV companion. A standout feature is the value proposition: at roughly $0.36 per watt-hour, it's one of the most cost-effective options on the market.
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Longer warranty
Trade-offs
- –Significantly heavier (+25.5 lbs), making it harder to move.
- –Weaker inverter (-600W) limits appliance compatibility.
- –Very heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 3,000 charge cycles vs the Apex 200's 6,000, so it wears out sooner.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Elite 400
The Apex 200 finishes the weekend at 97% used with 76Wh in hand — one cold night or an extra device eats into that. The Elite 400 finishes at 64% with 1,164Wh, real slack for the spontaneous stuff. If you camp in variable weather, that buffer is the difference between relaxing and watching the battery app.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Elite 400
Both survive the night. The Elite 400 finishes at 50% used with 1,619Wh left — 98% of a second night. The Apex 200 finishes at 76% with 531Wh, 32% of a second night. If your outages tend to run past one evening, that difference is the whole argument between them.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night several times over — capacity isn't the question here. What would separate them is fan noise, but Apex 200 doesn't publish a figure, so there's nothing to hold it to. Buy on price, weight, and whether you can live with a fan you haven't heard.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Elite 400
The Elite 400 clears the workday at 28% used, banking 2,354Wh — late work, extra calls, or a second laptop charge without arithmetic. The Apex 200 at 42% also finishes, with 1,266Wh of slack for the unplanned.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Elite 400
Both handle game day; the Elite 400 keeps more in reserve (21% used vs 31%). Tailgating is a light load, though, so the number you'll feel is weight: 59.5 lbs for the Apex 200 against 85 lbs for the Elite 400, from the trunk to the setup spot.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the Apex 200 comes up 2,509Wh short (about 47% covered), the Elite 400 1,421Wh (69%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Elite 400 runs 15.9h vs 10.6h.
$1,399 list · direct from BLUETTI
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–217.6hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–43.5hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–3.3h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
July 10, 2026
Verdict: the Apex 200
The Apex 200 takes it on balance: 600W more output than the Elite 400, against 1,280Wh less capacity. It costs $300 less as well and weighs 25.5 lbs less, which makes it the easier call.
Overall score margin: 4,726 vs 4,882 (−3.3%)
List prices as of July 10, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's current price.
$1,099.00 · direct from BLUETTI
or check the Elite 400 price$1,399.00 list
Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated July 10, 2026
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): Tailgating, Apartment Balcony.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, Apex 200 rates 5.0/5 (99th percentile of 29 Large-class units), and Elite 400 rates 3.6/5 (19th percentile of 22 Home Backup-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Elite 400: 85 lbs Is a Commitment
At 85 lbs, this is manageable but not fun to move. That's heavier than a large checked suitcase. How much it costs you depends on whether it rolls — wheels and a telescoping handle change the job completely at this weight, and our spec record doesn't track them, so look at the product photos before you plan on carrying it from the car.
Elite 400: Fixed Capacity
The Elite 400 is sealed at 3,840Wh — a complete unit, and already larger than the Apex 200's 2,560Wh. By contrast the Apex 200 can add expansion batteries, but that only pulls ahead if you'd grow past 3,840Wh.
Elite 400: Power Lifting to 3,900W
The Elite 400 has BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode, which runs a resistive appliance rated up to 3,900W from its 2,600W inverter. It does that by delivering less power than the appliance asks for, not more than the inverter has: the heater still works, it just heats more slowly. Two things follow. BLUETTI scopes the mode to purely resistive loads — a heater, a kettle, an incandescent lamp — so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool; for motor loads the figure to read is the Elite 400's separate 5,200W surge peak, not this one. And it is not a reason to size down, because running a load that big from 3,840Wh is a short session either way. Genuinely useful if a heater or a kettle is why you're buying; beside the point otherwise. Our record for the Apex 200 carries no Power Lifting figure, so check BLUETTI's own spec sheet before reading this as something the Apex 200 lacks.
Battery Lifespan in Real Years
The Apex 200 is rated for 6,000 cycles vs 3,000. In real life: at daily use, that's 16.4 vs 8.2 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 58 vs 29 years. One caution reading years across different sizes: a cycle is 2,560Wh on the Apex 200 and 3,840Wh on the Elite 400, so count lifetime energy — roughly 15,360 kWh against 11,520 kWh over the rated life. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.
Apex 200: Noise Level Not Disclosed
The Elite 400 publishes its noise level (30dB); the Apex 200 doesn't publish one. That isn't evidence the Apex 200 is louder — it means there's no figure to hold it to, and no way to compare the two on this without hearing them. If you're buying for a bedroom, a CPAP, or an apartment, treat the Elite 400's 30dB as the only published number on the table — a spec-sheet figure, not a measurement — and look for hands-on reports of the Apex 200 before deciding.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Apex 200.
Check Apex 200 price →or check the Elite 400 priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Apex 200 wins on both sticker price and long-term value. At $0.07/kWh over its lifetime, it's meaningfully cheaper to own. Clear value winner.
Growth path
Apex 200
EXPANDABLESupports BLUETTI expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 2,560Wh.
Accepts up to 3,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Expansion batteries are BLUETTI-specific. You're investing in the BLUETTI ecosystem.
Elite 400
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 3,840Wh — a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Don't read the Apex 200's expandability as a straight win here: it starts at 2,560Wh, below the Elite 400's 3,840Wh, so a first expansion battery largely buys back capacity the Elite 400 already includes. It only pulls ahead if you'd grow past 3,840Wh — short of that, the Elite 400's larger fixed capacity is the simpler value.
The Bottom Line
The full picture comes down to this. The Apex 200 edges ahead on our overall analysis, but the margin is narrow enough that your specific use case should drive the decision. Review the scenario verdicts above — if the Elite 400 wins in the scenarios that match your life, it's the right choice regardless of aggregate scores.
If neither the Apex 200 nor the Elite 400 feels like the right fit, your power needs probably sit outside what these two target. For lighter use — weekend camping or phone/laptop charging — you'd be overpaying for capacity you'll rarely tap. Consider a unit in the 500–1,500Wh range instead. Prices on portable power stations fluctuate frequently. Both BLUETTI discount regularly, so check the current price before committing. Prime Day and Black Friday pricing typically drops 20-30%.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the Elite 400 worth $300 more than the Apex 200?
A tough sell. The Elite 400 offers 1,280Wh more battery capacity (that's 7 extra hours of running a mini-fridge), but $300 is a steep premium for a single upgrade. At $0.43/Wh, the Apex 200 delivers better bang for your buck. Unless that advantage is non-negotiable, save the cash. Better yet, put it toward a solar panel that pays for itself in free charges.
How does the 1,280Wh capacity difference actually affect daily use?
The Elite 400's 3,840Wh battery keeps a mini-fridge running for roughly 22 hours vs the Apex 200's 15 hours. Both can handle a full 8-hour blackout setup (fridge + router + lights + phone charging ≈ 1,645Wh), but the Elite 400 finishes with significantly more margin. That matters if conditions aren't ideal or the outage runs long. What specs don't mention: runtime drops 20-30% in cold weather (below 32°F/0°C) as battery chemistry slows down. The Elite 400's extra capacity provides a critical cold-weather buffer. For occasional phone and laptop charging, both are overkill. This gap only matters for sustained, multi-appliance use.
Can I actually carry the Elite 400, or is the Apex 200 the only portable option?
Neither is "portable" in any hiking sense. The Apex 200 (59.5 lbs) and the Elite 400 (85 lbs) are both appliances you place and leave. The 25.5-lb difference matters when loading into a vehicle or moving between rooms, but that's about it. If true portability is your priority, look at units under 20 lbs in a different class entirely.
How fast can each unit recharge from solar panels in real conditions?
On paper, the Apex 200 accepts 3,000W vs the Elite 400's 1,000W of solar input. What the spec sheet won't tell you: solar panels typically deliver only 60-80% of their rated output due to panel angle, cloud cover, and temperature. In realistic conditions, expect full recharge in about 1.2 hours for the Apex 200 and 5.5 hours for the Elite 400. That gap widens on cloudy days, when the Apex 200's higher input ceiling captures more of whatever sunlight is available. One more thing: summer gives you ~7 productive solar hours per day. Winter drops to ~4. If solar is your primary recharge method, the Apex 200's advantage is substantial.
"6,000 vs 3,000 cycles" — what does that actually mean for me?
In real years: the Apex 200 (6,000 cycles) lasts 16.4 years at daily use, 58 years at weekend use (twice a week), or 250 years at twice-monthly camping trips. The Elite 400 (3,000 cycles): 8.2 years daily, 29 years weekends, or 125 years twice-monthly. What most people miss: hitting the cycle limit doesn't kill your battery. Capacity drops to about 80%. Your 2,560Wh unit becomes a ~2,048Wh unit. Still very usable. For weekend users, both batteries will outlast the warranty by years.
Does the Apex 200's expandability make it the safer long-term buy?
Not necessarily. The Apex 200 can add BLUETTI batteries, but it starts at 2,560Wh — below the Elite 400's sealed 3,840Wh. A first expansion battery mostly buys back capacity the Elite 400 already gives you out of the box; expandability only pulls ahead if you expect to grow past 3,840Wh. If you don't, the Elite 400's larger fixed capacity is the simpler, complete package — not a dead end, just already the bigger battery.
Bottom line: should I buy the Apex 200 or the Elite 400?
We'd buy the Apex 200. Strong value at a lower price, and for most real-world use cases the spec gaps don't translate to meaningful capability gaps. The Elite 400 makes sense only if you specifically need its higher capacity for demanding sustained loads like full-home backup or commercial use.
Where to buy

BLUETTI Apex 200Pick
$1,099.00
$1,099.00 · direct from BLUETTI

BLUETTI Elite 400
$1,399.00
$1,399.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 31 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.