Head-to-head test
BLUETTI Apex 200 + B500K vs Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000)
On paper these are the same machine, 3,600W out and 3,000W of solar in, and the Apex 200 + B500K does it for roughly half the money on a longer cycle rating; the Yeti PRO 8000's case rests on the figures Goal Zero publishes and BLUETTI hasn't, starting with a 7,200W surge.
Black Friday Β· 23 days out
Price to beat:Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) $5,999
We have never seen it discounted, so any real cut would be a first.
Full profiles: Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) β
Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated
Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
Gunnerβs take
Whole-Home Backup Tester
Both systems put out 3,600W, both take 3,000W of solar, and both have an RV outlet and four AC outlets. The Yeti PRO 8000 holds 7,988Wh and the Apex 200 + B500K holds 7,680Wh, a gap of 308Wh. Line the spec sheets up and you have to look hard for the difference.
The price is where they part. The Apex system costs $2,799 and the Goal Zero $5,999, so the Goal Zero asks roughly double for 308Wh more and a set of published numbers.
Goal Zero's best argument is a number BLUETTI hasn't printed. The Yeti PRO 8000 publishes a 7,200W surge rating, twice its running output, and BLUETTI has not published one for the Apex 200A13. If a well pump starts on this system every morning, that figure is worth having in writing.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
Capacity
So the $3,200 between them buys 308Wh and a set of figures Goal Zero has put in writing, the 7,200W surge rating first among them. Unless one of those decides something for you, the extra spend buys nothing you will use.
Both: 3,600W output, 3,000W solar input, one RV outlet, four AC outletsCapacity: 7,680Wh on the Apex system, 7,988Wh on the Yeti PRO 8000Prices: $2,799 for the Apex system, $5,999 for the Goal Zero
Why it mattersAnyone without a heavy motor load should buy the Apex system and keep the difference.
rated cycles
Combine that with the price and the Apex system costs $0.06 per lifetime kWh against $0.19. A battery that is cheaper to buy and lasts longer has no trade-off to weigh on this axis.
Rated cycles: 6,000 on the Apex system, 4,000 on the Goal ZeroLifetime energy over rated life: 46,080 kWh against 31,952 kWhCycled daily: 16.4 years against 11 years
Why it mattersDaily solar cyclers should treat this as settled; occasional-outage owners will never reach either limit and should decide on surge instead.
A 60 to 280V input takes ordinary panels wired in series, which is how you run a long cable from a ground array without losing power in the wireA16. The Goal Zero gets to its ceiling through its own hardwareB2.
Both accept 3,000W of solarApex 200: 2,000W through a 60 to 280V MC4 input plus 1,000W through an XT60, by BLUETTI's pageA5Yeti PRO 4000: reaching its solar ceiling needs Goal Zero's own panels and combiner boxB2
Why it mattersIf you already own panels or plan a ground mount away from the house, the Apex system is the simpler one to feed at full rate.
A well pump or a large compressor can pull several times its running watts for a moment at start-up. On the Goal Zero you can check that against 7,200W. On the Apex there is nothing to check it against yet.
Goal Zero publishes a 7,200W surge, twice its 3,600W outputBLUETTI has not published a surge rating for the Apex 200A13Both rate 3,600W continuous
Why it mattersIf a well pump is the reason you're buying, take the Goal Zero or wait for BLUETTI's surge figure.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: Two batteries within 308Wh of each other, rated 6,000 cycles against 4,000, at roughly half the price on one side.
cost / lifetime kWh
Two nearly identical batteries, and one of them is rated to do half as many cycles again for roughly half the price. Per lifetime kWh it is $0.06 against $0.19.
I'd buy the Apex 200 + B500K and spend some of the difference on panels. The one lifetime line that leans the other way is the warranty: Goal Zero's runs 5 years, and BLUETTI has not published a term for the Apex 200A13.
Growth Path
Selected because: Both expand from a base unit, but the ceilings differ by a lot and the solar paths differ in what hardware they need.
BLUETTI rates the Apex 200 for up to six B300K or B500K batteries, 33.28 kWh with six B500KsA9. Reviewers put the Yeti PRO 4000's ceiling at four Tank PRO 4000s and about 20 kWhB1. Both are more battery than most houses will ever stack.
The difference that bites sooner is solar. The Apex takes its full 3,000W through standard connectors, 2,000W of it at 60 to 280VA5. The Goal Zero's full rate depends on its own panels and combinerB2.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: Neither is one lift, and the Apex system is 37 lb lighter across its two boxes.
weight
Neither system is one lift. The Apex comes apart into a 59.5 lb base with two handles and a B500K of about 99.2 lb, by our arithmetic on BLUETTI's figuresA8A21. The Goal Zero totals 196 lb across its base and Tank.
That 37 lb gap matters on exactly one day, the day these go down the basement stairs. After that they sit.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: Every home scenario comes out a tie, so the tiebreaks are weight and price.
Every home row is a tie. An eight-hour blackout takes 25% of the Apex and 24% of the Goal Zero, and a CPAP night barely moves either. Camping and tailgating come back neither, because both are stacks of heavy boxes.
Van Life Daily is a tie too: 72% of the Apex against 69% of the Goal Zero, with the same 3,000W solar ceiling to refill. When the work is identical, I pick the lighter, cheaper box.
Strengths & trade-offs
BLUETTI Apex 200 + B500K
Strengths
- +Costs $3,200 less
- +Lighter by 37.3 lb
- +Rated for 6,000 charge cycles β much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- βVery heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000)
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Longer warranty
Trade-offs
- βSubstantially more expensive (+$3,200) than the Apex 200 + B500K.
- βSignificantly heavier (+37.3 lbs), making it harder to move.
- βVery heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
- βShorter-lived battery β rated for 4,000 charge cycles vs the Apex 200 + B500K's 6,000, so it wears out sooner.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Scoring these two at a campsite is a category error: neither travels β the Apex 200 + B500K is 158.7 lbs and the Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) 196 lbs, and at those weights they roll off a truck bed if they go anywhere at all. The 2,100Wh here is trivial for either β it's the going that doesn't happen. If you need power away from the building, you're shopping the wrong class.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Either unit
Both get through the night using about a quarter of the battery, 25% on the Apex system and 24% on the Goal Zero. A dead heat on capacity. Both publish a UPS switchover of 15ms or less, so a desktop computer gets the same promise on either.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night several times over β capacity isn't the question here. What would separate them is fan noise, but neither maker publishes a fan-noise figure, so there's nothing to hold either of them to. Buy on price, weight, and whether you can live with a fan you haven't heard.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Either unit
Both power your workstation all day without strain. At these utilization levels the real difference is USB-C for direct laptop charging β 140W on the Apex 200 + B500K against 100W β which beats the inverter for convenience and wastes less energy.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Neither unit
Scoring these two at a tailgate is a category error: neither travels β the Apex 200 + B500K is 158.7 lbs and the Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) 196 lbs, and at those weights they roll off a truck bed if they go anywhere at all. The 670Wh here is trivial for either β it's the going that doesn't happen. If you need power away from the building, you're shopping the wrong class.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Either unit
A tie. A full day uses 72% of the Apex system and 69% of the Goal Zero, and both refill through the same 3,000W solar ceiling. The tiebreak is the van's suspension: the Apex system is 37 lb lighter.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
Dead heat β both run this 205W load for roughly 31.8h. Pick on price, weight, or ports.
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β452.7hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β90.5hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0β6.8hΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
November 4, 2026
Verdict: the Apex 200 + B500K
Buy the Apex 200 + B500K. It matches the Yeti PRO 8000 on output, solar input and outlets, gives up 308Wh of capacity, and costs $2,799 against $5,999. Its 6,000-cycle rating then makes it far cheaper to own, $0.06 per lifetime kWh against $0.19. Take the Goal Zero only if you need a published surge rating to start a motor load, because BLUETTI hasn't published one for the Apex 200.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of November 4, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's and Goal Zero's current prices.
$2,799.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
or check the Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) price$5,998.95 list
Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated November 4, 2026
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, Apex 200 + B500K rates 3.6/5 (18th percentile of 39 Whole-Home / Off-Grid-class units), and Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) rates 3.4/5 (5th percentile of 39 Whole-Home / Off-Grid-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Two Boxes Each, One Lighter
Neither system moves in one lift. Each is a base unit and a battery that stack, 158.7 lb in total for the Apex 200 + B500K and 196 lb for the Goal Zero. The 37 lb difference is paid on the day you carry them in, a box at a time.
Battery Lifespan in Real Years
The Apex 200 + B500K is rated for 6,000 cycles vs 4,000. In real life: at daily use, that's 16.4 vs 11 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 58 vs 38 years. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die β it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the Apex 200 + B500K.
Check Apex 200 + B500K price βor check the Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Apex 200 + B500K wins on both sticker price and long-term value. At $0.06/kWh over its lifetime, it's meaningfully cheaper to own. Clear value winner.
Delivers each lifetime kWh for $0.13 less β check the Apex 200 + B500K price β
Brand trust
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups β 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.
Support
The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.
Community
Active and growing β Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android β tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available β several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it β the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.
Worth knowing
Customer support inconsistency is the #1 risk factor. Older/discontinued units may become unrepairable β no spare parts policy for some models. Some reports of erratic communication from support agents.
Goal Zero
Ecosystem
Focused β a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits
Support
US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.
Community
Small but loyal β strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.
App experience
Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative β recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.
Unique strength
Pioneer of the portable power market β strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.
Worth knowing
Typically the priciest brand per watt-hour β though individual pairings vary, and on some pages the Yeti is the cheaper energy. Support quality has declined from its "premium" standard. Perceived as competitively stagnant vs. faster-innovating Chinese competitors. Reliability reports on newer models are concerning.
Analyst note
Goal Zero positions itself as a premium brand with stronger support infrastructure, while BLUETTI competes on value. The question is whether the Goal Zero ecosystem and support premium is worth it for your use case.
Growth path
Apex 200 + B500K
EXPANDABLESupports BLUETTI expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit β useful if your needs may climb past 7,680Wh.
Accepts up to 3,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Expansion batteries are BLUETTI-specific. You're investing in the BLUETTI ecosystem.
Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000)
EXPANDABLESupports Goal Zero expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit β useful if your needs may climb past 7,988Wh.
Accepts up to 3,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Generous port selection supports complex multi-device setups.
Expansion batteries are Goal Zero-specific. You're investing in the Goal Zero ecosystem.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
Both expand, so neither locks you out of growth β decide on capacity, price, and the rest, not the expansion checkbox.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
BLUETTI Apex 200 + B500K
There is no field record for the Apex 200 yet. Everything I know about it comes from BLUETTI's own page and our arithmetic on itA0A1A5, including a 45-minute wall-charging claim we treat as unconfirmed until BLUETTI says what circuit it needsA6A7. I'd want to start a well pump on one before telling anyone it can.
β2,560 Wh of LFP (lithium iron phosphate) cells, rated 6,000+ cycles to 70% of capacity. The badge on the unit in BLUETTI's own render reads 3600W | 2560Wh.β
Sources
bluettipower.com
Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000)
Professional reviewers call the Yeti PRO 4000 a high-powered, reliable station built to last, and like how far it expandsB1. Owners are less unanimous. One owner's unit didn't work the first time the power went out, and some report lingering bugs, though the professional reviewers didn't hit thoseB3.
The solar story has a footnote: the 3,000W ceiling needs Goal Zero's own panels and combiner, and the widely quoted two-hour refill describes the base unit alone, not the system with a Tank attachedB2.
βA strong expandable system β you can add up to four Tank PRO 4000 batteries for up to 20 kWh; professional reviewers call it a high-powered, highly reliable power station built to last.β
Sources
batteryskills.com Β· techradar.com Β· goalzero.com Β· bestgeneratorsolar.com Β· business.walmart.co Β· thesolarlab.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- No owner or reviewer reports exist yet: every entry is BLUETTI's own coming-soon page, spec table or store listing, or our own arithmetic on them. [Apex 200 + B500K Β· 22 entries]
- Praised for large expandability (to 20 kWh) and fast solar recharge; caveats are mixed owner reliability reports and a max solar rate locked behind proprietary Goal Zero hardware. [Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) Β· 3 entries]
- A1
β2,560 Wh of LFP (lithium iron phosphate) cells, rated 6,000+ cycles to 70% of capacity. The badge on the unit in BLUETTI's own render reads 3600W | 2560Wh.β
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) / Specification table on BLUETTI's Apex 200 page, published as an image (read 2026-10-19) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [positive]
- A5
βSolar input up to 3,000 W: 2,000 W through a high-voltage MC4 input accepting 60β280 V, plus 1,000 W through a low-voltage XT60 input. BLUETTI quotes about 50 minutes to 80% with both inputs at full output.β
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [positive]
- A6
βWall charging: three modes (Silent, Standard, Turbo); Turbo is quoted at 45 minutes to 80%, with no starting charge stated. Campground charging to 100% in about 1.6 hours through a TT-30 or NEMA 14-50 charging cable.β
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [mixed]
- A7
β80% of 2,560 Wh is 2,048 Wh. Delivered in 45 minutes from empty that averages about 2,700 W, nearly twice what a 15 A, 120 V wall outlet supplies (1,440 W), and faster than BLUETTI's own 1.6 hours through a 30 A campground cable. Treat the 45 minutes as unconfirmed until BLUETTI says where it starts and what circuit it needs.β
Power Station Arena arithmetic on BLUETTI's published figures (our reading, not a maker statement) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [negative]
- A8
βWeight 59.5 lb (27 kg), two built-in handles, one each side; size 530 Γ 326 Γ 211 mm (20.9 Γ 12.8 Γ 8.3 in).β
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) / Specification table on BLUETTI's Apex 200 page, published as an image (read 2026-10-19) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [mixed]
- A9
βExpansion: up to six B300K or B500K batteries per unit, which BLUETTI puts at 33.28 kWh with six B500Ks (7.68 kWh with one). Two or three Apex 200 systems link through BLUETTI's Hub A1 for up to 6,000 W and 99.84 kWh.β
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) Β· 2026-10-19 Β· [positive]
- A13
βBLUETTI's US store lists the Apex 200 at $1,099 at launch, against a $1,399 list price, and prints a UPS switchover of 15 ms or less. Still not published as of 2026-11-04: peak surge, warranty length, noise level.β
BLUETTI US store, Apex 200 product listing, bluettipower.com/products/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-11-04) Β· 2026-11-04 Β· [mixed]
- A16
βThe Apex 300's solar inputs top out at 60 V, so an array a long cable run from the house either loses power in the cable or needs BLUETTI's $699 Solar X 4K. The Apex 200's 60β280 V high-voltage input takes the same panels wired for more volts and less current, in the base unit.β
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) / BLUETTI Apex 300 specifications / Power Station Arena arithmetic on BLUETTI's published figures (our reading, not a maker statement) Β· 2026-10-31 Β· [positive]
- A21
βA B500K weighs about 99.2 lb by BLUETTI's Apex 300 bundle weights (bundle minus the 83.78 lb base). This system is two boxes: the 59.5 lb Apex 200 and one B500K stacked under it; the catalogue weight is the total, never one lift.β
Power Station Arena arithmetic on BLUETTI's published figures (our reading, not a maker statement) (BLUETTI catalogue rows 59β63) Β· 2026-10-31 Β· [mixed]
- B1
βA strong expandable system β you can add up to four Tank PRO 4000 batteries for up to 20 kWh; professional reviewers call it a high-powered, highly reliable power station built to last.β
batteryskills.com / techradar.com β Yeti PRO 4000 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B2
βAccepts up to 3,000W of solar input, but reaching that ceiling needs Goal Zero's own expensive proprietary panels and combiner box. Note the widely quoted "0% to 100% in under 2 hours" figure describes the standalone PRO 4000; with the Tank attached the system holds roughly twice the energy, so a full refill takes correspondingly longer.β
goalzero.com / bestgeneratorsolar.com β Yeti PRO 4000 review Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]
- B3
βOwner reviews are mixed on reliability β one owner's Yeti 4000 didn't work the first time they lost power and really needed it, and some report it's still riddled with bugs, though professional reviewers didn't experience those issues.β
business.walmart.com reviews / thesolarlab.com β Yeti PRO 4000 owner reviews Β· 2026 Β· [negative]
Research compiled November 4, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the Apex 200 + B500K if youβ¦
- βA house riding out outages on a fridge, a freezer, the furnace blower and the router, where nothing on the list starts with a big motor kick.
- βSomeone who already owns panels, or plans a ground array a long cable run from the house, and wants the full solar rate without buying new hardwareA5A16.
- βA daily solar cycler who will actually use 6,000 rated cycles.
Buy the Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) if youβ¦
- βA house on a well, where the pump has to start reliably every time and a published 7,200W surge rating is worth paying for.
- βSomeone who wants a warranty term in writing before paying. Goal Zero's runs 5 years, and BLUETTI has not published one for the Apex 200A13.
This is you β check the Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) price
If neither fits
If what you need is a couple of lights and the router for one evening, both of these are a basement installation for a closet problem. A small portable station does it. If you need 240V for a dryer or central air, neither has a 240V outlet; look at a split-phase home system.
The Bottom Line
Buy the Apex 200 + B500K. It does the same job as the Yeti PRO 8000, holds within 308Wh of it, is rated for 2,000 more cycles, and costs roughly half.
The one reason to pay double is a motor you need to start, measured against a surge figure Goal Zero has published and BLUETTI hasn't. If that's not your house, keep the money.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the BLUETTI Apex 200 + B500K the same as a Goal Zero Yeti PRO 8000?
Close on paper. Both put out 3,600W, take 3,000W of solar and have an RV outlet, and the batteries are 308Wh apart. The differences are cycle life, 6,000 against 4,000, weight, and the 7,200W surge rating Goal Zero publishes.
Which has the better surge rating, the Apex 200 or the Yeti PRO 4000?
Goal Zero publishes 7,200W, twice its continuous rating. BLUETTI has not published a surge figure for the Apex 200. Until BLUETTI prints one, there is no number to check a motor's start-up draw against on the Apex.
Can I use my own solar panels at full rate?
On the Apex 200, yes: 2,000W through a 60 to 280V MC4 input plus 1,000W through an XT60, by BLUETTI's page. On the Yeti PRO 4000, reaching the 3,000W ceiling needs Goal Zero's own panels and combiner box.
How long will the batteries last?
The Apex system is rated for 6,000 cycles and the Goal Zero for 4,000. Cycled every day, that is about 16.4 years against 11 years. Neither battery dies at the limit; it keeps working at reduced capacity.
Related comparisons
Where to buy

BLUETTI Apex 200 + B500KPick
$2,799.00
$2,799.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI

Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000)
$5,998.95
$5,998.95 Β· direct from Goal Zero
Last checked 31 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.