Head-to-head test
BLUETTI Apex 200 + B300K vs Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000
The Apex 200 stack holds a third more energy, is rated for half again as many cycles and costs less, so the Yeti PRO 4000's case comes down to being one box with a published surge rating.
Black Friday · 23 days out
Price to beat:Yeti PRO 4000 $4,000
We have never seen it discounted, so any real cut would be a first.
Full profiles: Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 →
Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated
Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
Gunner’s take
Whole-Home Backup Tester
The Apex 200 + B300K holds a third more energy than the Yeti PRO 4000 and costs $1,801 less. On output the two are twins: 3,600W at 120 V, 3,000W of solar input, a TT-30R outlet for a trailer and a UPS mode on each.
The battery is where they part. BLUETTI rates the Apex 200's LFP cells for 6,000 cycles to 70% of capacityA1, and the Yeti is rated for 4,000. LFP is lithium iron phosphate, the long-lived chemistry most home batteries now use. A bigger pack that also lasts more cycles delivers twice the energy across its rated life.
The Yeti's case is shape. It's one 115.7 lb box, a two-person liftB1, where the Apex 200 stack is two boxes: a 59.5 lb base and a battery of about 65 lbA8A21. That favours the Apex when there are stairs involved and the Yeti when you want one tidy thing in one corner. I'd take the two boxes.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
rated cycles
Put the lower price on top of that and each stored kilowatt-hour on the Apex costs a fraction of what it does on the Yeti. If this battery is going to cycle every day off solar, the Yeti is the expensive way to do it by a wide margin.
Apex 200 + B300K: 5,325Wh, rated 6,000 cyclesYeti PRO 4000: 3,994Wh, rated 4,000 cyclesRated lifetime energy: 31,949 kWh against 15,976 kWh
Why it mattersAnyone planning to cycle daily off solar can rule the Yeti out on cost of ownership alone.
A well pump or an RV air conditioner can pull two to three times its running watts for a moment at start. The Yeti publishes the margin for that. BLUETTI hasn't published one for the Apex 200, which is not the same as not having one. If a big motor is on your load list, I'd want that figure in hand first.
Yeti PRO 4000: 3,600W continuous, 7,200W published surgeApex 200 + B300K: 3,600W continuous, no published surge figureA13Both are 120 V only
Why it mattersIf a 120 V well pump or a rooftop AC is on your list, this is the one reason on the page to favour the Yeti.
Weight you can split is weight one person can move. I'd carry each Apex box down basement stairs alone and call a friend for the Yeti. Once it's in place the Yeti is tidier, with nothing to stack or cable together.
Yeti PRO 4000: 115.7 lb in one piece, a two-person unitB1Apex 200 base: 59.5 lb with a built-in handle on each sideA8B300K battery: about 65 lbA21
Why it mattersIf you live alone or the backup lives downstairs, the two-box stack is the easier install.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: A bigger pack rated for more cycles at a lower price is the biggest gap between these two.
cost / lifetime kWh
Six thousand cycles against four thousand, on a bigger pack, is how the Apex 200 stack ends up at $0.07 per lifetime kWh against $0.25 for the Yeti. Cycled daily, the BLUETTI's rating runs 16.4 years and the Yeti's 11.
A battery that only waits for storms will never use either rating up. This gap matters if you plan to run the house off solar every evening.
Runtime: Will It Power Your Gear?
Selected because: The extra 1,331Wh is the difference between one more night and nearly two.
Run a fridge, the router and some lights through an 8-hour blackout and both get to morning. The Apex 200 stack has enough left for almost two more nights like it; the Yeti has enough for about one. Outages that run past one evening are where the extra battery earns its keep.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: The Yeti is lighter on the scale and heavier in your arms.
weight
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: Neither travels, and only the blackout row has a clear winner.
The camping and tailgate rows are a category error for both. Each is well over 100 lb and goes nowhere near a campsite. A full day of van living asks for 4,685Wh and neither finishes after the conversion allowance, though the Apex 200 stack misses by 159Wh and the Yeti by 1,290Wh.
Every port, labelled
What plugs in where, and how much it takes
Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000
Front panel
- 12× 6 mm 12 V out · 10 AOutTwo 6 mm 12 V outputs, 135 W each (13.5 V, 10 A continuous) by Goal Zero’s specs. All the 12 V outputs share 375 W.
- 212 V car socket · 12 AOutA 12 V car socket, 162 W (13.5 V, 12 A continuous) by Goal Zero’s specs.
- 34× 20 A outletsOutFour T-slot 120 V outlets, 20 A and up to 2,400 W each by Goal Zero’s specs. All the AC shares 3,600 W continuous and 7,200 W peak, as printed on the panel.
- 43× USB-A · 18 WOutThree USB-A ports printed 18W QC, 54 W together by Goal Zero’s specs.
- 5USB-C · 100 WOutOne USB-C port printed 100W PD (5 to 20 V, up to 5 A).
- 62× USB-C · 30 WOutTwo USB-C ports printed 30W PD. The three USB-C ports share 160 W by Goal Zero’s specs.
The inputs, the RV outlet and the battery port are on the back, mapped below.
Photo: Goal Zero · Product image, Goal Zero store · numbers and labels are ours. Ratings printed on Goal Zero’s panel and in the tech specs on Goal Zero’s US store page.
Back panel
- 1Solar in (HPP) · 3,000 WInGoal Zero’s high-voltage input: up to 3,000 W, 13.3 to 150 V, up to 30 A by its specs. The panel prints Never exceed 145V.
- 28 mm DC in · 275 WInAn 8 mm low-voltage input: up to 275 W, 12.3 to 28 V, up to 10 A by Goal Zero’s specs. The panel prints Never exceed 30V.
- 3Input limit switchInA switch printed INPUT LIMIT, LOW and HIGH.
- 4AC in · 1,800 WInThe AC charging inlet: up to 1,800 W (90 to 144 V, up to 15 A) by Goal Zero’s specs.
- 512 V HPP out · 30 AOutA 12 V high-power port printed 12V DC OUT: 405 W (13.5 V, 30 A continuous) by Goal Zero’s specs.
- 6TT-30R RV outlet · 30 AOutA TT-30R RV outlet, 120 V, 30 A, 3,600 W by Goal Zero’s specs. A camper’s shore-power cord plugs straight in.
- 7Power+ · 3,600 WIn · OutGoal Zero’s Power+ port: 3,600 W out at 120 V, 30 A, or pass-through; it also charges the unit at up to 1,800 W.
- 8Battery portIn · OutPrinted EXPANSION: for Goal Zero’s Tank PRO 4000 batteries (100 A, 100 V max). Goal Zero says up to four tanks, 20 kWh in all.
- 9AC breakersOutTwo breakers printed AC OUT BREAKERS.
Photo: Goal Zero · Product image, Goal Zero store · numbers and labels are ours. Port names printed on Goal Zero’s panel; ratings from the tech specs on Goal Zero’s US store page and the panel’s printing.
Strengths & trade-offs
BLUETTI Apex 200 + B300K
Strengths
- +Costs $1,800.9 less
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Rated for 6,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –Very heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000
Strengths
- +Lighter by 8.8 lb
- +Longer warranty
Trade-offs
- –Substantially more expensive (+$1,800.9) than the Apex 200 + B300K.
- –Very heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 4,000 charge cycles vs the Apex 200 + B300K's 6,000, so it wears out sooner.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Scoring these two at a campsite is a category error: neither travels — the Apex 200 + B300K is 124.5 lbs and the Yeti PRO 4000 115.7 lbs, and at those weights they roll off a truck bed if they go anywhere at all. The 2,100Wh here is trivial for either — it's the going that doesn't happen. If you need power away from the building, you're shopping the wrong class.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Apex 200 + B300K
The Apex 200 stack wins on what's left at dawn. Both carry the 1,645Wh night, but the BLUETTI finishes with 2,881Wh in reserve to the Yeti's 1,750Wh. If your outages run past one evening, that second night is the difference.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night several times over — capacity isn't the question here. What would separate them is fan noise, but neither maker publishes a fan-noise figure, so there's nothing to hold either of them to. Buy on price, weight, and whether you can live with a fan you haven't heard.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Either unit
Both power your workstation all day without strain. At these utilization levels the real difference is USB-C for direct laptop charging — 140W on the Apex 200 + B300K against 100W — which beats the inverter for convenience and wastes less energy.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Neither unit
Scoring these two at a tailgate is a category error: neither travels — the Apex 200 + B300K is 124.5 lbs and the Yeti PRO 4000 115.7 lbs, and at those weights they roll off a truck bed if they go anywhere at all. The 670Wh here is trivial for either — it's the going that doesn't happen. If you need power away from the building, you're shopping the wrong class.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither finishes a 4,685Wh van day after the conversion allowance. The Apex 200 stack misses by 159Wh, close enough that dropping one small appliance gets it there; the Yeti misses by 1,290Wh. Neither weighs what a van battery should.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Apex 200 + B300K runs 22.1h vs 16.6h.
$2,199 list · direct from BLUETTI
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–301.7hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–60.3hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–4.5h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
November 4, 2026
Verdict: the Apex 200 + B300K
Buy the Apex 200 + B300K. It stores 1,331Wh more than the Yeti PRO 4000, its cells are rated for 6,000 cycles against 4,000, and over a rated life that adds up to twice the energy delivered. It costs $1,801 less. Both put out 3,600W at 120 V, both take 3,000W of solar and both have a TT-30R outlet. The Yeti's real advantage is a published 7,200W surge rating on a single box, where BLUETTI has published no surge figure for the Apex 200A13. That's worth something on a well pump circuit. It isn't worth $1,801.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of November 4, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's and Goal Zero's current prices.
$2,199.00 · direct from BLUETTI
or check the Yeti PRO 4000 price$3,999.95 list
Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated November 4, 2026
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): RV Living.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, Apex 200 + B300K rates 4.4/5 (62nd percentile of 22 Home Backup-class units), and Yeti PRO 4000 rates 3.5/5 (14th percentile of 22 Home Backup-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Heavier in Total, Lighter to Lift
The Apex 200 + B300K weighs 124.5 lb across two boxes, the base unit and one battery, each a carry for one person. The Yeti PRO 4000 is 115.7 lb in one box, a two-person lift. The Yeti wins on the scale by 9 lb and loses on the stairs.
Battery Lifespan in Real Years
The Apex 200 + B300K is rated for 6,000 cycles vs 4,000. In real life: at daily use, that's 16.4 vs 11 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 58 vs 38 years. One caution reading years across different sizes: a cycle is 5,325Wh on the Apex 200 + B300K and 3,994Wh on the Yeti PRO 4000, so count lifetime energy — roughly 31,949 kWh against 15,976 kWh over the rated life. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Apex 200 + B300K.
Check Apex 200 + B300K price →or check the Yeti PRO 4000 priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Apex 200 + B300K wins on both sticker price and long-term value. At $0.07/kWh over its lifetime, it's meaningfully cheaper to own. Clear value winner.
Delivers each lifetime kWh for $0.18 less — check the Apex 200 + B300K price →
Brand trust
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups — 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.
Support
The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.
Community
Active and growing — Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available — several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it — the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.
Worth knowing
Customer support inconsistency is the #1 risk factor. Older/discontinued units may become unrepairable — no spare parts policy for some models. Some reports of erratic communication from support agents.
Goal Zero
Ecosystem
Focused — a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits
Support
US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.
Community
Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.
App experience
Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.
Unique strength
Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.
Worth knowing
Typically the priciest brand per watt-hour — though individual pairings vary, and on some pages the Yeti is the cheaper energy. Support quality has declined from its "premium" standard. Perceived as competitively stagnant vs. faster-innovating Chinese competitors. Reliability reports on newer models are concerning.
Analyst note
Goal Zero positions itself as a premium brand with stronger support infrastructure, while BLUETTI competes on value. The question is whether the Goal Zero ecosystem and support premium is worth it for your use case.
Growth path
Apex 200 + B300K
EXPANDABLESupports BLUETTI expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 5,325Wh.
Accepts up to 3,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Expansion batteries are BLUETTI-specific. You're investing in the BLUETTI ecosystem.
Yeti PRO 4000
EXPANDABLESupports Goal Zero expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 3,994Wh.
Accepts up to 3,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Generous port selection supports complex multi-device setups.
Expansion batteries are Goal Zero-specific. You're investing in the Goal Zero ecosystem.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Both expand, so neither locks you out of growth — decide on capacity, price, and the rest, not the expansion checkbox.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.
BLUETTI Apex 200 + B300K
Nobody outside BLUETTI has used an Apex 200 yet, so there is no field record to report. Everything here about it comes from BLUETTI's page and spec table, or from our arithmetic on themA0A1A14.
“2,560 Wh of LFP (lithium iron phosphate) cells, rated 6,000+ cycles to 70% of capacity. The badge on the unit in BLUETTI's own render reads 3600W | 2560Wh.”
Sources
bluettipower.com
Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000
Reviewers come back to the build and the people behind it: one of the most durable builds they've handled, a good app and American-based supportB1, plus a 3,000W solar input that refills it in under 2 hours off-gridB2. The shared complaint is weight, a two-person unit at 115.7 lbB1B0.
Reliability reports are mixed. Walmart reviews and an owner forum describe 12V errors, including a replacement unit that then wouldn't charge from solarB3.
“Weighs about 115.7 lbs — a two-person unit to move — with one of the most durable builds reviewers have seen, backed by American-based support and a great app.”
Sources
bestgeneratorsolar.com · thesolarlab.com · goalzero.com · business.walmart.co · techradar.com · cleantechnica.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- No owner or reviewer reports exist yet: every entry is BLUETTI's own coming-soon page, spec table or store listing, or our own arithmetic on them. [Apex 200 + B300K · 22 entries]
- Strong solar input, a great app, American-based support, and a durable build are the praise; heavy weight and some owner reliability reports (12V errors) are the caveats. [Yeti PRO 4000 · 3 entries]
- A1
“2,560 Wh of LFP (lithium iron phosphate) cells, rated 6,000+ cycles to 70% of capacity. The badge on the unit in BLUETTI's own render reads 3600W | 2560Wh.”
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) / Specification table on BLUETTI's Apex 200 page, published as an image (read 2026-10-19) · 2026-10-19 · [positive]
- A5
“Solar input up to 3,000 W: 2,000 W through a high-voltage MC4 input accepting 60–280 V, plus 1,000 W through a low-voltage XT60 input. BLUETTI quotes about 50 minutes to 80% with both inputs at full output.”
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) · 2026-10-19 · [positive]
- A8
“Weight 59.5 lb (27 kg), two built-in handles, one each side; size 530 × 326 × 211 mm (20.9 × 12.8 × 8.3 in).”
BLUETTI Apex 200 coming-soon page, bluettipower.com/pages/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-10-19, rechecked 2026-10-31) / Specification table on BLUETTI's Apex 200 page, published as an image (read 2026-10-19) · 2026-10-19 · [mixed]
- A13
“BLUETTI's US store lists the Apex 200 at $1,099 at launch, against a $1,399 list price, and prints a UPS switchover of 15 ms or less. Still not published as of 2026-11-04: peak surge, warranty length, noise level.”
BLUETTI US store, Apex 200 product listing, bluettipower.com/products/apex-200-expandable-power-station (read 2026-11-04) · 2026-11-04 · [mixed]
- A14
“The spec table on BLUETTI's page lists 2,764.8 Wh (51.2 V, 54 Ah), which is the Apex 300's battery pasted in; the unit's badge, the page text and every expansion total say 2,560 Wh. We use 2,560 everywhere.”
Specification table on BLUETTI's Apex 200 page, published as an image (read 2026-10-19) / Power Station Arena arithmetic on BLUETTI's published figures (our reading, not a maker statement) · 2026-10-19 · [negative]
- A15
“3,600 W is exactly what a 30 A, 120 V RV outlet can pass (120 × 30). Alone, the Apex 200's 3,200 W stops 400 W short of a full TT-30 outlet, which shows only when two large loads (an RV air conditioner and a microwave, say) run together.”
Power Station Arena arithmetic on BLUETTI's published figures (our reading, not a maker statement) · 2026-10-19 · [mixed]
- A20
“B300K expansion battery: 2,764.8 Wh, $1,099 alone on BLUETTI's US store. BLUETTI sells the Apex 200 with one B300K for $2,199 and with two for $3,199.”
BLUETTI US store, Apex 200 product listing and B300K / B500K expansion battery listings (prices read 2026-11-04) · 2026-11-04 · [mixed]
- A21
“A B300K weighs about 65.0 lb by BLUETTI's Apex 300 bundle weights (bundle minus the 83.78 lb base). This system is two boxes: the 59.5 lb Apex 200 and one B300K stacked under it; the catalogue weight is the total, never one lift.”
Power Station Arena arithmetic on BLUETTI's published figures (our reading, not a maker statement) (BLUETTI catalogue rows 59–63) · 2026-10-31 · [mixed]
- B1
“Weighs about 115.7 lbs — a two-person unit to move — with one of the most durable builds reviewers have seen, backed by American-based support and a great app.”
bestgeneratorsolar.com / thesolarlab.com — Yeti PRO 4000 review · 2026 · [mixed]
- B2
“3,000W solar input recharges 0-100% in under 2 hours off-grid, with impressive surge and idle efficiency; fully expandable.”
goalzero.com / thesolarlab.com — Yeti PRO 4000 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B3
“Owner reliability is mixed — some report 12V errors, including a first unit returned or replaced and a second that had a 12V error and would not charge from solar.”
business.walmart.com reviews / oliver owner forums — Yeti PRO 4000 · 2026 · [negative]
Research compiled November 4, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the Apex 200 + B300K if you…
- →You want a fridge, a freezer and the router carried through outages that last more than a night, and you'd rather have the extra 1,331Wh than a single box.
- →You plan to cycle the battery off solar most days and care what each stored kilowatt-hour costs over its rated life.
- →You'll be moving it yourself, and two boxes you can each lift beat one you can't.
Buy the Yeti PRO 4000 if you…
- →A 120 V well pump or an RV air conditioner is on your load list and you want a published 7,200W surge figure before you spend anything.
- →You want a warranty term printed today: the Yeti carries 5 years, and BLUETTI has not published a term for the Apex 200.
If neither fits
If this is for camping or a tailgate, close this tab. Both are well over 100 lb; a single box with a carry handle is the class you want. And if anything you run is 240 V, neither of these will do it.
The Bottom Line
I'd buy the Apex 200 + B300K and keep the difference. It stores a third more, is rated for half again as many cycles, matches the Yeti on output and solar, and splits into boxes one person can carry. The Yeti's single box and published surge rating are real, and worth a look if a big motor is on your list. They aren't worth $1,801.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Does the Apex 200 + B300K hold more than the Yeti PRO 4000?
Yes, 1,331Wh more: 5,325Wh against 3,994Wh. The Apex 200 base holds 2,560Wh and the B300K adds 2,764.8Wh. Both systems can grow further with their maker's expansion batteries.
Can one person move the Yeti PRO 4000?
Not comfortably. At 115.7 lb it's a two-person lift. The Apex 200 + B300K weighs more in total but comes as two boxes, a 59.5 lb base and a battery of about 65 lb.
Which is better for starting a well pump, the Apex 200 or the Yeti PRO 4000?
The Yeti publishes a 7,200W surge rating, double its 3,600W continuous output. BLUETTI hasn't published a surge figure for the Apex 200, so there is no number to check a pump's start-up draw against. Both run 3,600W continuously at 120 V.
Do both work with a travel trailer?
Yes. Each has a TT-30R outlet for a 30 A trailer plug and 3,600W of output, which is what a 30 A, 120 V outlet passes.
Which has the better solar input?
Both accept 3,000W. The Apex 200 splits it between a 2,000W high-voltage input that takes 60 to 280 V and a 1,000W XT60 input, which suits panels a long cable run from the battery.
Where to buy

BLUETTI Apex 200 + B300KPick
$2,199.00
$2,199.00 · direct from BLUETTI

Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000
$3,999.95
$3,999.95 · direct from Goal Zero
Last checked 31 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.