Head-to-head test
BLUETTI EP500 vs BLUETTI Premium 200 V2
Real-world runtimes, scenario verdicts, and ownership costs compared — which wins for your use case.
Full profiles: BLUETTI EP500 → · BLUETTI Premium 200 V2 →
Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated
Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
Both carry the BLUETTI name, but they're built for different buyers. The EP500 (5,120Wh, 2,000W) and the Premium 200 V2 (2,074Wh, 2,700W) come from different product lines with different engineering priorities and a $1,450 price gap. We'd buy the Premium 200 V2.
What the spec gap means in practice: the EP500's 2,000W inverter has the headroom for a window AC, a full-size fridge, and power tools. The Premium 200 V2's 2,700W inverter still runs most single appliances; the EP500's real edge is surge headroom for the biggest motor starts and stacking several heavy loads at once. On stamina, the EP500 keeps a fridge alive for roughly 29 hours vs the Premium 200 V2's 12 hours. The cost? Portability. At 167 lbs, the EP500 is a two-person lift you set down once and leave. The Premium 200 V2 at 53.4 lbs is more manageable, though still not light.
Pick the Premium 200 V2 if your primary use is tailgate party. Go with the EP500 if you primarily need it for 8-hour blackout or remote workday. Keep scrolling for the full breakdown. The scenario verdicts below hold a few surprises.
Bench Notes
What each unit does well, where it falls short, and the trade-offs that matter.
BLUETTI EP500
The 2,000W inverter handles most daily devices like laptops, blenders, and TVs, but will struggle with heating elements that require over 1500W. Weighing in at 167 lbs, this is not a unit you want to carry far. It's best suited as a stationary backup or RV companion.
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Longer warranty
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- –Significantly heavier (+113.6 lbs), making it harder to move.
- –Weaker inverter (-700W) limits appliance compatibility.
- –Very heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 3,500 charge cycles vs the Premium 200 V2's 6,000, so it wears out sooner.
BLUETTI Premium 200 V2
With a massive 2,700W output, the Premium 200 V2 can run high-wattage appliances like space heaters, hair dryers, and electric grills without tripping. Weighing in at 53.4 lbs, this is not a unit you want to carry far. It's best suited as a stationary backup or RV companion.
Strengths
- +Lighter by 113.6 lb
- +Higher AC output
- +Rated for 6,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither gives you a powered weekend: the EP500 has the energy but doesn't travel, and the Premium 200 V2 covers about 84% of the 2,100Wh. One can't go; the other can't finish.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
EP500
Both survive the night. The EP500 finishes at 38% used with 2,707Wh left — 1.6 more nights like it. The Premium 200 V2 finishes at 93% with 118Wh, 7% of a second night. If your outages tend to run past one evening, that difference is the whole argument between them.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night several times over — capacity isn't the question here. What would separate them is fan noise, but EP500 doesn't publish a figure, so there's nothing to hold it to. Only the Premium 200 V2 is still sold, so for a new buy it takes this by default; the EP500 is worth weighing on weight and fan noise only if you already own one.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
EP500
The EP500 clears the workday at 21% used, banking 3,442Wh — late work, extra calls, or a second laptop charge without arithmetic. The Premium 200 V2 at 52% also finishes, with 853Wh of slack for the unplanned.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Premium 200 V2
The EP500 at 167 lbs is not a take-along — it rolls off a truck bed if it travels at all, so this scenario belongs to the Premium 200 V2 by default — and it earns it, covering the 670Wh with 1,093Wh to spare. Capacity was never the EP500's problem here; getting to a tailgate was.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the EP500 comes up 333Wh short (about 93% covered) (its nameplate 5,120Wh actually clears this — the flat 15% conversion allowance is what tips it under), the Premium 200 V2 2,922Wh (38%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: EP500 runs 21.2h vs 8.6h.
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–290.1hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–58hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–4.4h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
July 10, 2026
Verdict: the Premium 200 V2
The Premium 200 V2 takes it on balance: 700W more output than the EP500, against 3,046.4Wh less capacity. It is also 113.6 lbs lighter.
Overall score margin: 4,720 vs 3,665 (+28.8%)
List prices as of July 10, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's current price.
$1,549.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 2 hours ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated July 10, 2026
Black Friday · 25 days out
Price to beat:Premium 200 V2 $1,549
We have never seen it discounted, so any real cut would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS, RV Living, CPAP, Solar Generator, Tailgating, Apartment Balcony.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, EP500 rates 3.4/5 (5th percentile of 20 Home Backup-class units), and Premium 200 V2 rates 3.6/5 (15th percentile of 28 Large-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
EP500: 167 lbs Is a Commitment
At 167 lbs, this is a two-person lift. Plan your placement carefully. Once it's set up, you won't want to move it. It's a semi-permanent appliance. Pick your spot.
Premium 200 V2: Power Lifting to 3,900W
The Premium 200 V2 has BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode, which runs a resistive appliance rated up to 3,900W from its 2,700W inverter. It does that by delivering less power than the appliance asks for, not more than the inverter has: the heater still works, it just heats more slowly. Two things follow. BLUETTI scopes the mode to purely resistive loads — a heater, a kettle, an incandescent lamp — so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool, and this record publishes no surge figure at all, so read the mode as a resistive-load feature rather than as starting ability. And it is not a reason to size down, because running a load that big from 2,074Wh is a short session either way. Genuinely useful if a heater or a kettle is why you're buying; beside the point otherwise. Our record for the EP500 carries no Power Lifting figure, only a 4,800W surge peak, which is a different rating, so check BLUETTI's own spec sheet before reading this as something the EP500 lacks.
UPS Switchover: ≤15ms vs ≤20ms
Both list a UPS mode, at different rated speeds. The Premium 200 V2 is rated ≤15ms — fine on paper for routers and most electronics; the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at this line. The EP500 is rated ≤20ms — fine on paper for routers and most electronics; the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at this line. If a computer with unsaved work is the thing being protected, the stated class is worth the attention; nothing here is a lab result.
Warranty: 5 Years vs 4
The EP500 is covered for 5 years against the Premium 200 V2's 4 years. The EP500's figure is a maximum rather than a guarantee — it depends on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term. An underrated factor if you're keeping this unit for years.
Battery Lifespan in Real Years
The Premium 200 V2 is rated for 6,000 cycles vs 3,500. In real life: at daily use, that's 16.4 vs 9.6 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 58 vs 34 years. One caution reading years across different sizes: a cycle is 2,074Wh on the Premium 200 V2 and 5,120Wh on the EP500, so count lifetime energy — roughly 12,442 kWh against 17,920 kWh over the rated life. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.
EP500: Noise Level Not Disclosed
The Premium 200 V2 publishes its noise level (16dB); the EP500 doesn't publish one. That isn't evidence the EP500 is louder — it means there's no figure to hold it to, and no way to compare the two on this without hearing them. If you're buying for a bedroom, a CPAP, or an apartment, treat the Premium 200 V2's 16dB as the only published number on the table — a spec-sheet figure, not a measurement — and look for hands-on reports of the EP500 before deciding.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Premium 200 V2.
Check Premium 200 V2 price →Ownership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The EP500 is no longer sold, so there is no price to work its cost per kWh from, and this comparison doesn't quote one. On what you can actually buy today, the Premium 200 V2 works out at $0.12/kWh over its rated life. If you already own the EP500, the hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the EP500 delivers about 17,920 kWh and the Premium 200 V2 about 12,442 kWh. One caution on the lifespan row: the Premium 200 V2 takes longer to reach its cycle rating, but a cycle moves a different amount of energy on each unit — the EP500 still delivers more over its shorter horizon. Years measure wear, not usefulness.
Growth path
EP500
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 5,120Wh — a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 1,200W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Premium 200 V2
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 2,074Wh — a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Growth only counts if you can still buy in, and the EP500 is no longer sold (BLUETTI points owners to the Apex 300 + B300K). That leaves the Premium 200 V2: it is sealed at 2,074Wh, so buy the size that covers you now. The EP500's fixed 5,120Wh still matters if you already own one, but it isn't a reason to pick it over the Premium 200 V2.
The Bottom Line
The full picture comes down to this. The Premium 200 V2 edges ahead on our overall analysis, but the margin is narrow enough that your specific use case should drive the decision. Review the scenario verdicts above — if the EP500 wins in the scenarios that match your life, it's the right choice regardless of aggregate scores.
If neither the EP500 nor the Premium 200 V2 feels like the right fit, your power needs probably sit outside what these two target. For lighter use — weekend camping or phone/laptop charging — you'd be overpaying for capacity you'll rarely tap. Consider a unit in the 500–1,500Wh range instead. Prices on portable power stations fluctuate frequently. Both BLUETTI discount regularly, so check the current price before committing. Prime Day and Black Friday pricing typically drops 20-30%.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
How does the 3,046.4Wh capacity difference actually affect daily use?
The EP500's 5,120Wh battery keeps a mini-fridge running for roughly 29 hours vs the Premium 200 V2's 12 hours. Both can handle a full 8-hour blackout setup (fridge + router + lights + phone charging ≈ 1,645Wh), but the EP500 finishes with significantly more margin. That matters if conditions aren't ideal or the outage runs long. What specs don't mention: runtime drops 20-30% in cold weather (below 32°F/0°C) as battery chemistry slows down. The EP500's extra capacity provides a critical cold-weather buffer. For occasional phone and laptop charging, both are overkill. This gap only matters for sustained, multi-appliance use.
Can I actually carry the EP500, or is the Premium 200 V2 the only portable option?
Neither is "portable" in any hiking sense. The Premium 200 V2 (53.4 lbs) and the EP500 (167 lbs) are both appliances you place and leave. The 113.6-lb difference matters when loading into a vehicle or moving between rooms, but that's about it. If true portability is your priority, look at units under 20 lbs in a different class entirely.
"6,000 vs 3,500 cycles" — what does that actually mean for me?
In real years: the Premium 200 V2 (6,000 cycles) lasts 16.4 years at daily use, 58 years at weekend use (twice a week), or 250 years at twice-monthly camping trips. The EP500 (3,500 cycles): 9.6 years daily, 34 years weekends, or 146 years twice-monthly. What most people miss: hitting the cycle limit doesn't kill your battery. Capacity drops to about 80%. Your 2,073.6Wh unit becomes a ~1,659Wh unit. Still very usable. For weekend users, both batteries will outlast the warranty by years.
Bottom line: should I buy the EP500 or the Premium 200 V2?
We'd buy the Premium 200 V2. The EP500 is no longer sold, so there is no price to weigh it against; the comparison on this page still helps if you own one.
Where to buy

BLUETTI EP500
Sold out at BLUETTI

BLUETTI Premium 200 V2Pick
$1,549.00
$1,549.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 2 hours ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.