Head-to-head test
BLUETTI EB3A vs DJI Power 1000
Real-world runtimes, scenario verdicts, and ownership costs compared — which wins for your use case.
Full profiles: BLUETTI EB3A → · DJI Power 1000 →
Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated
Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
The BLUETTI EB3A (268Wh) and DJI Power 1000 (1,024Wh) sit in different weight classes. The real question: do your power needs justify the larger unit, or would you be overpaying for capacity that sits unused? The Power 1000 has a slight edge, but the margin is close enough that your use case should break the tie.
What the spec gap means in practice: the Power 1000's 2,200W inverter has the headroom for a window AC, a full-size fridge, and power tools. The EB3A's 600W inverter can't run the heaviest of those — a window AC or a high-surge power tool needs more than it can hold, whatever its 1,200W surge ceiling does at the instant of startup. On stamina, the Power 1000 keeps a fridge alive for roughly 6 hours vs the EB3A's 2 hours.
Pick the Power 1000 if your primary use is cpap overnight or tailgate party. Go with the EB3A if its specific strengths below line up better with your use. Keep scrolling for the full breakdown. The scenario verdicts below hold a few surprises.
Bench Notes
What each unit does well, where it falls short, and the trade-offs that matter.
BLUETTI EB3A
At 600W, this unit is strictly for personal electronics (phones, laptops) and small CPAP machines. Do not expect to run kitchen appliances. At only 10.1 lbs, it is exceptionally portable. You can easily carry it one-handed to a campsite or tailgating party.
Strengths
- +Lighter by 18.6 lb
Trade-offs
- –Weaker inverter (-1,600W) limits appliance compatibility.
- –Sealed capacity — the Power 1000 can add batteries to grow past 268Wh; this one can't.
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 2,500 charge cycles vs the Power 1000's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.
DJI Power 1000
The 2,200W inverter handles most daily devices like laptops, blenders, and TVs, but will struggle with heating elements that require over 1500W.
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Longer warranty
- +Faster solar charging
- +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –Significantly heavier (+18.6 lbs), making it harder to move.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on seven real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the EB3A comes up 1,872Wh short (about 11% covered), the Power 1000 1,230Wh (41%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 1,645Wh: the EB3A comes up 1,417Wh short (about 14% covered), the Power 1000 775Wh (53%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Power 1000
The EB3A doesn't finish — 228Wh usable against the 320Wh this needs leaves it 92Wh short, about 71% of the scenario covered. The Power 1000 covers it with 550Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
This scenario needs 910Wh and neither unit quite finishes it. The Power 1000 lands within 5% of it — close enough that trimming one appliance, or accepting a shorter evening, gets you there on the day.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Power 1000
The EB3A doesn't finish — 228Wh usable against the 670Wh this needs leaves it 442Wh short, about 34% of the scenario covered. The Power 1000 covers it with 200Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the EB3A comes up 4,457Wh short (about 5% covered), the Power 1000 3,815Wh (19%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
SCN-07 · an afternoon · needs 100Wh
Afternoon Off-Grid
Phones and a speaker at the park, beach, or campsite — the small-unit job description
Either unit
This row is here for the EB3A's class of job: phones and a speaker, 100Wh across an afternoon. Both cover it — the EB3A finishes at 44% used, and the Power 1000 barely notices it. For this job the Power 1000's extra capacity is dead weight, not headroom; at 10.1 lbs the EB3A is the easier carry, though neither is sold new any more.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger (×2) 30W×2h · Bluetooth Speaker 10W×4h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Power 1000 runs 4.2h vs 1.1h.
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–58hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–11.6hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–0.9h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
July 10, 2026
Verdict withdrawn: the Power 1000 is no longer sold
We picked the Power 1000, but neither unit is sold new any more. The comparison below still helps if you own one.
Overall score margin: 1,489 vs 3,005 (−101.8%)
Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated July 10, 2026
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS, RV Living, Home Backup, Food Truck.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, EB3A rates 3.9/5 (33rd percentile of 25 Personal-class units), and Power 1000 rates 4.3/5 (58th percentile of 27 Everyday-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
EB3A: 50dB Published
50dB is about as loud as moderate rainfall. The Power 1000 is rated 23dB — lower, but published by a different maker measuring its own way, so the two figures are not a like-for-like gap. For most people, fan noise around 45dB and up is where sleep starts to suffer.
EB3A: Fixed Capacity
The EB3A is sealed at 268Wh, and that is the ceiling. Normally the counterpoint would be that the Power 1000 can add expansion batteries, but that isn't a live option here: the Power 1000 is no longer sold, and DJI points owners to the Power 1000 V2. For a new purchase the expansion question doesn't arise between these two, so the EB3A's fixed 268Wh is simply what you get.
UPS Switchover: ≤20ms vs ≤30ms
Both list a UPS mode, at different rated speeds. The Power 1000 is rated ≤20ms — fine on paper for routers and most electronics; the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at this line. The EB3A is rated ≤30ms — a transfer this long is one many desktops will NOT ride through, so plan on reboots for sensitive gear. If a computer with unsaved work is the thing being protected, the stated class is worth the attention; nothing here is a lab result.
Warranty: 5 Years vs 2
The Power 1000 is covered for 5 years against the EB3A's 2 years. The Power 1000's figure is a maximum rather than a guarantee — it depends on buying from DJI's own store, which is where the full five years is advertised. An underrated factor if you're keeping this unit for years.
Battery Lifespan in Real Years
The Power 1000 is rated for 4,000 cycles vs 2,500. In real life: at daily use, that's 11 vs 6.8 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 38 vs 24 years. One caution reading years across different sizes: a cycle is 1,024Wh on the Power 1000 and 268Wh on the EB3A, so count lifetime energy — roughly 4,096 kWh against 670 kWh over the rated life. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.
Ownership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
Neither is sold new any more, so there is no price left to work a cost per kWh from, and what either costs you now depends on the used market. The hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the EB3A delivers about 670 kWh and the Power 1000 about 4,096 kWh.
Brand trust
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups — 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.
Support
The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.
Community
Active and growing — Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available — several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it — the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.
Worth knowing
Customer support inconsistency is the #1 risk factor. Older/discontinued units may become unrepairable — no spare parts policy for some models. Some reports of erratic communication from support agents.
DJI
Ecosystem
New entrant (2024) — five power station models to date: Power 500, Power 1000 (since superseded by the V2 but still sold), Power 1000 V2, Power 1000 Mini, Power 2000. Buying a "Power 1000" listing? Check which revision it actually ships.
Support
Leveraging DJI's established global support and repair center network from the drone business. Generally positive reputation inherited from drone operations, but limited power-station-specific track record.
Community
No dedicated power station community yet. Discussions happen within r/dji (~250K members, mostly drone users). Very small power-specific presence on Facebook and forums.
App experience
Rated 3.5/5 iOS and Android (DJI Home app ratings reflect entire DJI ecosystem including drones/cameras, not power-station-specific). Users report the on-device screen is more reliable than the app.
Unique strength
Runs quiet — 23-30dB published on most of the range (manufacturer best-case figures), at the quiet end of the category; our record carries no figure for the Power 1000 V2. Fast wall charging, quickest on the Power 1000 V2 at ~56 min — that figure is the V2's, not the whole line's. 700+ battery patents from drone R&D. SDC ports for ultra-fast DJI drone charging. Premium industrial design and build quality. LFP batteries rated for 4,000+ cycles.
Worth knowing
A recent entrant to power stations, arriving long after the established players, so there is less long-term field data than for EcoFlow, Jackery or BLUETTI — though DJI brings a deep hardware track record from drones. No built-in solar charge controller (requires a separate proprietary adapter). SDC ports are proprietary to the DJI ecosystem, so their fast-charging advantage mostly benefits people who already own DJI gear. Battery expansion is available on the newer Power 2000 and Power 1000 V2, but not on the earlier Power 1000 or Power 500 — check the specific model.
Analyst note
DJI positions itself as a mid-to-premium brand with stronger support infrastructure, while BLUETTI competes on value. The question is whether the DJI ecosystem and support premium is worth it for your use case.
Growth path
EB3A
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 268Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Limited ports. You'll likely need a power strip or splitter.
Power 1000
EXPANDABLESupports DJI expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 1,024Wh.
Accepts up to 800W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Expansion batteries are DJI-specific. You're investing in the DJI ecosystem.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Neither of these is sold new any more, so there is no growth path to buy into on either side. If you already own one: the EB3A is fixed at 268Wh and the Power 1000 takes expansion batteries. As a purchase decision, expandability isn't the question here.
What Owners Actually Report
Drawn from 192 comments on independent review channels — not from retailer reviews, which skew to the first week of ownership. Each line is our summary of one commenter's claim, linked to the original. We record what they said, including where it contradicts the spec sheet.
BLUETTI EB3A
90 claims from 61 comments · 76 from owners · 22 with figures
- Durability
- 12 · 100% negative
- Runtime
- 10 · 33% negative
- Warranty & support
- 7 · 55% negative
- Price & value
- 10 · 11% negative
- Solar input
- 6 · 40% negative
What owners complain about
EB3A's 8.5A input limit caps solar around 175-180W even with a bigger panel.
Solar inputmeasuredowner6 agreedsource →
Two EB3A units both threw an overload error on a 38W load in UPS mode after 9-24 hours.
UPS switchovermeasuredowner4 agreedsource →
His EB3A died and needed a warranty replacement.
Durabilityowner48 agreedsource →
What owners praise
Ten-pound EB3As are far easier on his bad back than one 32-pound unit.
Size & weightmeasuredowner6 agreedsource →
Lasted 17 hours 30 minutes on the identical 12V fridge test.
Runtimemeasuredowner1 agreedsource →
General support replied within an hour and a new unit arrived in about 2.5 weeks total.
Warranty & supportowner48 agreedsource →
DJI Power 1000
200 claims from 131 comments · 98 from owners · 31 with figures
- Price & value
- 33 · 11% negative
- Charging
- 22 · 20% negative
- Solar input
- 28 · 52% negative
- App & firmware
- 27 · 79% negative
- Other
- 20 · 53% negative
What owners complain about
Bought and tested it: 140W is out of the USB-C port's league.
Chargingmeasuredowner9 agreedsource →
The 400W MPPT modules run hot and throttle solar watts until he added copper heatsinks.
Build qualitymeasuredowner5 agreedsource →
Says the inverter draws about 50W, which DJI never mentions but which decides real autonomy.
Idle drainmeasuredowner1 agreedsource →
What owners praise
Ordered one on Amazon for under $400 in a November deal.
Price & valuemeasuredowner11 agreedsource →
SDC ports charge Mavic 3 batteries about 50% faster than the 120V fast charger; USB-C rated 140W.
Chargingmeasuredowner5 agreedsource →
Confirms DJI's quietness claim while charging is not exaggerated.
Noiseowner38 agreedsource →
Claims are weighted by how specific they are, whether the commenter owns the unit, and how many readers agreed. Comments that mention a product under a rival's review count for more, because the commenter had no reason to be there. This is what buyers report, not our test results — for measurements we ran ourselves, see the methodology.
The Bottom Line
The full picture comes down to this. The Power 1000 edges ahead on our overall analysis, but the margin is narrow enough that your specific use case should drive the decision. Review the scenario verdicts above — if the EB3A wins in the scenarios that match your life, it's the right choice regardless of aggregate scores.
If neither the EB3A nor the Power 1000 feels like the right fit, your power needs probably sit outside what these two target. If you're planning whole-home backup or running power-hungry appliances (electric heaters, window AC), you'll want a larger system in the 3,000–5,000Wh range with expansion battery support. Prices on portable power stations fluctuate frequently. Both BLUETTI and DJI discount regularly, so check the current price before committing. Prime Day and Black Friday pricing typically drops 20-30%.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
How does the 756Wh capacity difference actually affect daily use?
The Power 1000's 1,024Wh battery keeps a mini-fridge running for roughly 6 hours vs the EB3A's 2 hours. What specs don't mention: runtime drops 20-30% in cold weather (below 32°F/0°C) as battery chemistry slows down. The Power 1000's extra capacity provides a critical cold-weather buffer. For occasional phone and laptop charging, both are overkill. This gap only matters for sustained, multi-appliance use.
Can I actually carry the Power 1000, or is the EB3A the only portable option?
The EB3A at 10.1 lbs is genuinely grab-and-go. Toss it in a backpack, carry it one-handed to a picnic, take it on a boat. The Power 1000 at 28.7 lbs is a different story. It's like carrying a large suitcase full of books. If you're setting up and breaking down camp frequently, this weight difference will exhaust you by day two.
How fast can each unit recharge from solar panels in real conditions?
On paper, the Power 1000 accepts 800W vs the EB3A's 200W of solar input. What the spec sheet won't tell you: solar panels typically deliver only 60-80% of their rated output due to panel angle, cloud cover, and temperature. In realistic conditions, expect full recharge in about 1.8 hours for the Power 1000 and 1.9 hours for the EB3A. That gap widens on cloudy days, when the Power 1000's higher input ceiling captures more of whatever sunlight is available. One more thing: summer gives you ~7 productive solar hours per day. Winter drops to ~4. If solar is your primary recharge method, the Power 1000's advantage is substantial.
"4,000 vs 2,500 cycles" — what does that actually mean for me?
In real years: the Power 1000 (4,000 cycles) lasts 11.0 years at daily use, 38 years at weekend use (twice a week), or 167 years at twice-monthly camping trips. The EB3A (2,500 cycles): 6.8 years daily, 24 years weekends, or 104 years twice-monthly. What most people miss: hitting the cycle limit doesn't kill your battery. Capacity drops to about 80%. Your 1,024Wh unit becomes a ~819Wh unit. Still very usable. For weekend users, both batteries will outlast the warranty by years.
What if I need more capacity than the EB3A's 268Wh later?
The EB3A is sealed at 268Wh, so if you expect your needs to climb, the Power 1000 is the more future-proof pick: it starts at 1,024Wh and adds DJI-compatible batteries without replacing the base unit. That said, "not expandable" isn't a flaw on its own — if 268Wh comfortably covers your loads, the EB3A is a complete unit, not a downgrade.
Is BLUETTI or DJI more reliable for long-term ownership?
Both brands have strengths and trade-offs. BLUETTI: 2-6 years depending on model (up to 10 years on home backup systems). Response times vary significantly. Some reports of units being deemed unrepairable with no parts available for older models. DJI: 3-5 years depending on model. DJI has a reasonable track record from drone products. Too early for comprehensive power station warranty data. One piece of advice from the power station community: regardless of brand, buy from Costco or Amazon. Their return policies provide a safety net that manufacturer warranties alone can't match, especially for a product you'll rely on in emergencies. Both brands use LFP (lithium iron phosphate) batteries in their current lineup, the most proven chemistry for longevity and safety.
Bottom line: should I buy the EB3A or the Power 1000?
Neither, if you're buying new: both are no longer sold. The comparison on this page still helps if you own one.
Brand matchup
BLUETTI vs DJI: measured across every matchup →Where to buy

BLUETTI EB3A
Sold out at BLUETTI

DJI Power 1000
Superseded — buy the V2
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.