Head-to-head test
BLUETTI Apex 200 + 2×B300K vs Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000)
Real-world runtimes, scenario verdicts, and ownership costs compared — which wins for your use case.
Black Friday · 23 days out
Price to beat:Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) $5,999
We have never seen it discounted, so any real cut would be a first.
Full profiles: Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) →
Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated
Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
Gunner’s take
Whole-Home Backup Tester
The BLUETTI Apex 200 + 2×B300K and Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) compete for the same spot. Similar LiFePO4 capacity, similar price range, different brands behind them. In this matchup, ecosystem, app quality, and warranty reputation matter as much as raw specs. We'd buy the Apex 200 + 2×B300K.
With similar capacity (8,090Wh vs 7,988Wh) and output (3,600W vs 3,600W), the $2,800 price gap is really about the extras. At $0.40/Wh, the Apex 200 + 2×B300K is the better pure-value play, but the cheapest option and the right option aren't always the same.
Pick the Apex 200 + 2×B300K if you want the unit that wins the head-to-head on balance. Go with the Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) if you want the option to add expansion batteries later. Most buyers stop at the sticker price and miss this: over a full lifespan the Apex 200 + 2×B300K works out to about $0.07/kWh against the Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000)'s $0.19, a gap that compounds in the Apex 200 + 2×B300K's favor the more you cycle it. Keep scrolling for the full breakdown. The scenario verdicts below hold a few surprises.
Bench Notes
What each unit does well, where it falls short, and the trade-offs that matter.
BLUETTI Apex 200 + 2×B300K
With a massive 3,600W output, the Apex 200 + 2×B300K can run high-wattage appliances like space heaters, hair dryers, and electric grills without tripping. Weighing in at 189.5 lbs, this is not a unit you want to carry far. It's best suited as a stationary backup or RV companion. A standout feature is the value proposition: at roughly $0.40 per watt-hour, it's one of the most cost-effective options on the market.
Strengths
- +Costs $2,800 less
- +Lighter by 6.4 lb
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Rated for 6,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –Very heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000)
With a massive 3,600W output (and 7,200W surge), the Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) can run high-wattage appliances like space heaters, hair dryers, and electric grills without tripping. Weighing in at 196 lbs, this is not a unit you want to carry far. It's best suited as a stationary backup or RV companion.
Strengths
- +Longer warranty
Trade-offs
- –Substantially more expensive (+$2,800) than the Apex 200 + 2×B300K.
- –Very heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 4,000 charge cycles vs the Apex 200 + 2×B300K's 6,000, so it wears out sooner.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Scoring these two at a campsite is a category error: neither travels — the Apex 200 + 2×B300K is 189.5 lbs and the Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) 196 lbs, and at those weights they roll off a truck bed if they go anywhere at all. The 2,100Wh here is trivial for either — it's the going that doesn't happen. If you need power away from the building, you're shopping the wrong class.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Either unit
Both survive the blackout with similar margin, and both list a UPS mode — compare their stated switchover classes, and remember those are manufacturer ratings, not measurements.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night several times over — capacity isn't the question here. What would separate them is fan noise, but neither maker publishes a fan-noise figure, so there's nothing to hold either of them to. Buy on price, weight, and whether you can live with a fan you haven't heard.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Either unit
Both power your workstation all day without strain. At these utilization levels the real difference is USB-C for direct laptop charging — 140W on the Apex 200 + 2×B300K against 100W — which beats the inverter for convenience and wastes less energy.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Neither unit
Scoring these two at a tailgate is a category error: neither travels — the Apex 200 + 2×B300K is 189.5 lbs and the Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) 196 lbs, and at those weights they roll off a truck bed if they go anywhere at all. The 670Wh here is trivial for either — it's the going that doesn't happen. If you need power away from the building, you're shopping the wrong class.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Either unit
Both units cover a full day of van life, but barely, and their solar ceilings are identical at 3,000W — recovery between days is a wash, so pick on weight and price.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
Dead heat — both run this 205W load for roughly 33.5h. Pick on price, weight, or ports.
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–458.4hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–91.7hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–6.9h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
July 10, 2026
Verdict: the Apex 200 + 2×B300K
The Apex 200 + 2×B300K takes the lead, with 101.6Wh more capacity than the Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000). It costs $2,800 less as well and weighs 6.4 lbs less, which makes it the easier call.
Overall score margin: 7,423 vs 6,834 (+8.6%)
List prices as of July 10, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's and Goal Zero's current prices.
$3,199.00 · direct from BLUETTI
or check the Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) price$5,998.95 list
Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated July 10, 2026
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, Apex 200 + 2×B300K rates 3.5/5 (11th percentile of 39 Whole-Home / Off-Grid-class units), and Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) rates 3.4/5 (5th percentile of 39 Whole-Home / Off-Grid-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Weight Reality Check
Neither unit is grab-and-go. The Apex 200 + 2×B300K (189.5 lbs) is spread across its boxes — no single lift, but nothing you reposition on a whim. The Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) (196 lbs) is spread across its boxes — no single lift, but nothing you reposition on a whim. That's a 6 lb difference.
Battery Lifespan in Real Years
The Apex 200 + 2×B300K is rated for 6,000 cycles vs 4,000. In real life: at daily use, that's 16.4 vs 11 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 58 vs 38 years. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Apex 200 + 2×B300K.
Check Apex 200 + 2×B300K price →or check the Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Apex 200 + 2×B300K wins on both sticker price and long-term value. At $0.07/kWh over its lifetime, it's meaningfully cheaper to own. Clear value winner.
Delivers each lifetime kWh for $0.12 less — check the Apex 200 + 2×B300K price →
Brand trust
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups — 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.
Support
The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.
Community
Active and growing — Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available — several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it — the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.
Worth knowing
Customer support inconsistency is the #1 risk factor. Older/discontinued units may become unrepairable — no spare parts policy for some models. Some reports of erratic communication from support agents.
Goal Zero
Ecosystem
Focused — a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits
Support
US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.
Community
Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.
App experience
Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.
Unique strength
Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.
Worth knowing
Typically the priciest brand per watt-hour — though individual pairings vary, and on some pages the Yeti is the cheaper energy. Support quality has declined from its "premium" standard. Perceived as competitively stagnant vs. faster-innovating Chinese competitors. Reliability reports on newer models are concerning.
Analyst note
Goal Zero positions itself as a premium brand with stronger support infrastructure, while BLUETTI competes on value. The question is whether the Goal Zero ecosystem and support premium is worth it for your use case.
Growth path
Apex 200 + 2×B300K
EXPANDABLESupports BLUETTI expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 8,090Wh.
Accepts up to 3,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Expansion batteries are BLUETTI-specific. You're investing in the BLUETTI ecosystem.
Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000)
EXPANDABLESupports Goal Zero expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 7,988Wh.
Accepts up to 3,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Generous port selection supports complex multi-device setups.
Expansion batteries are Goal Zero-specific. You're investing in the Goal Zero ecosystem.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Both expand, so neither locks you out of growth — decide on capacity, price, and the rest, not the expansion checkbox.
The Bottom Line
The full picture comes down to this. The Apex 200 + 2×B300K edges ahead on our overall analysis, but the margin is narrow enough that your specific use case should drive the decision. Review the scenario verdicts above — if the Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) wins in the scenarios that match your life, it's the right choice regardless of aggregate scores.
If neither the Apex 200 + 2×B300K nor the Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) feels like the right fit, your power needs probably sit outside what these two target. For lighter use — weekend camping or phone/laptop charging — you'd be overpaying for capacity you'll rarely tap. Consider a unit in the 500–1,500Wh range instead. Prices on portable power stations fluctuate frequently. Both BLUETTI and Goal Zero discount regularly, so check the current price before committing. Prime Day and Black Friday pricing typically drops 20-30%.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) worth $2,800 more than the Apex 200 + 2×B300K?
No. At $2,800 more, the Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) doesn't deliver enough upgrades to justify the premium. The specs are comparable, and the Apex 200 + 2×B300K at $0.40/Wh is the smarter buy. We'd put the savings toward a quality solar panel, a carrying case, or extra cables.
"6,000 vs 4,000 cycles" — what does that actually mean for me?
In real years: the Apex 200 + 2×B300K (6,000 cycles) lasts 16.4 years at daily use, 58 years at weekend use (twice a week), or 250 years at twice-monthly camping trips. The Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) (4,000 cycles): 11.0 years daily, 38 years weekends, or 167 years twice-monthly. What most people miss: hitting the cycle limit doesn't kill your battery. Capacity drops to about 80%. Your 8,089.6Wh unit becomes a ~6,472Wh unit. Still very usable. For weekend users, both batteries will outlast the warranty by years.
Is BLUETTI or Goal Zero more reliable for long-term ownership?
Both brands have strengths and trade-offs. BLUETTI: 2-6 years depending on model (up to 10 years on home backup systems). Response times vary significantly. Some reports of units being deemed unrepairable with no parts available for older models. Goal Zero: 5 years on LFP models, 2 years on older NMC models. Battery must be charged within 7 days of purchase and every 6 months to maintain warranty (strict). Product reliability concerns have increased — repeat "Battery Fault" errors reported even on newer Yeti Pro 4000. One piece of advice from the power station community: regardless of brand, buy from Costco or Amazon. Their return policies provide a safety net that manufacturer warranties alone can't match, especially for a product you'll rely on in emergencies. Both brands use LFP (lithium iron phosphate) batteries in their current lineup, the most proven chemistry for longevity and safety.
Bottom line: should I buy the Apex 200 + 2×B300K or the Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000)?
We'd buy the Apex 200 + 2×B300K. Cheaper and more capable. That combination is rare. The Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000) doesn't offer a compelling reason to spend more unless you specifically need a feature unique to the Goal Zero ecosystem (expansion batteries, app integrations). Otherwise, clear call.
Related comparisons
Where to buy

BLUETTI Apex 200 + 2×B300KPick
$3,199.00
$3,199.00 · direct from BLUETTI

Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 + Tank PRO 4000 (Yeti PRO 8000)
$5,998.95
$5,998.95 · direct from Goal Zero
Last checked 31 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.