Head-to-head test
Anker SOLIX C800 Plus vs BLUETTI EB3A
Real-world runtimes, scenario verdicts, and ownership costs compared — which wins for your use case.
Full profiles: Anker SOLIX C800 Plus → · BLUETTI EB3A →
Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated
Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
The Anker SOLIX C800 Plus (768Wh) and BLUETTI EB3A (268Wh) sit in different weight classes. The real question: do your power needs justify the larger unit, or would you be overpaying for capacity that sits unused? The SOLIX C800 Plus has a slight edge, but the margin is close enough that your use case should break the tie.
The SOLIX C800 Plus holds 500Wh more than the EB3A — about 4 hours on a fridge against 2 — a real but modest edge that shows up mainly on longer outages. For camping, tailgating, or keeping devices charged, both have the headroom, so price, weight, and longevity lead the decision instead.
Pick the SOLIX C800 Plus if your primary use is cpap overnight. Go with the EB3A if its specific strengths below line up better with your use. Keep scrolling for the full breakdown. The scenario verdicts below hold a few surprises.
Bench Notes
What each unit does well, where it falls short, and the trade-offs that matter.
Anker SOLIX C800 Plus
The 1,200W inverter handles most daily devices like laptops, blenders, and TVs, but will struggle with heating elements that require over 1500W. At only 24 lbs, it is exceptionally portable. You can easily carry it one-handed to a campsite or tailgating party.
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Longer warranty
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- –Significantly heavier (+13.9 lbs), making it harder to move.
BLUETTI EB3A
At 600W, this unit is strictly for personal electronics (phones, laptops) and small CPAP machines. Do not expect to run kitchen appliances. At only 10.1 lbs, it is exceptionally portable. You can easily carry it one-handed to a campsite or tailgating party.
Strengths
- +Lighter by 13.9 lb
Trade-offs
- –Weaker inverter (-600W) limits appliance compatibility.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on seven real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the SOLIX C800 Plus comes up 1,447Wh short (about 31% covered), the EB3A 1,872Wh (11%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 1,645Wh: the SOLIX C800 Plus comes up 992Wh short (about 40% covered), the EB3A 1,417Wh (14%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
SOLIX C800 Plus
The EB3A doesn't finish — 228Wh usable against the 320Wh this needs leaves it 92Wh short, about 71% of the scenario covered. The SOLIX C800 Plus covers it with 333Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 910Wh: the SOLIX C800 Plus comes up 257Wh short (about 72% covered), the EB3A 682Wh (25%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Neither unit
This scenario needs 670Wh and neither unit quite finishes it. The SOLIX C800 Plus lands within 3% of it — close enough that trimming one appliance, or accepting a shorter evening, gets you there on the day.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the SOLIX C800 Plus comes up 4,032Wh short (about 14% covered), the EB3A 4,457Wh (5%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
SCN-07 · an afternoon · needs 100Wh
Afternoon Off-Grid
Phones and a speaker at the park, beach, or campsite — the small-unit job description
Either unit
This row is here for the EB3A's class of job: phones and a speaker, 100Wh across an afternoon. Both cover it — the EB3A finishes at 44% used, and the SOLIX C800 Plus barely notices it. For this job the SOLIX C800 Plus's extra capacity is dead weight, not headroom; at 10.1 lbs the EB3A is the easier carry, but it is no longer sold, so the SOLIX C800 Plus is the one to plan around.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger (×2) 30W×2h · Bluetooth Speaker 10W×4h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: SOLIX C800 Plus runs 3.2h vs 1.1h.
$649 list · direct from Anker
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–43.5hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–8.7hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–0.7h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
July 10, 2026
Verdict: the SOLIX C800 Plus, on Power Score margin
These two units are closely matched on individual specs, but our Power Score analysis gives the SOLIX C800 Plus the edge with a composite score of 2,117 vs 1,489.
Overall score margin: 2,117 vs 1,489 (+42.2%)
List prices as of July 10, 2026. The links below open Anker's current price.
$649.00 · direct from Anker
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated July 10, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Price to beat:SOLIX C800 Plus $649
We have never seen it discounted, so any real cut would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, SOLIX C800 Plus rates 3.8/5 (32nd percentile of 20 Compact-class units), and EB3A rates 3.9/5 (33rd percentile of 25 Personal-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Fan Noise: Two Published Ratings
The SOLIX C800 Plus is rated 45dB (like a running refrigerator), the EB3A 50dB (like moderate rainfall). Neither is a measurement on a shared bench — they are two makers' figures, each measured its own way, so a low number and a high one can describe the same machine at different moments. Take the pair as a prompt to find hands-on reports rather than as a gap you can act on. For most people, fan noise around 45dB and up is where sleep starts to suffer, and neither figure tells you what either unit does at a 40W draw.
Surge Power: Ratio and Ceiling Disagree
The EB3A holds the higher surge-to-continuous ratio (2× vs 1.3×), but the SOLIX C800 Plus holds the higher absolute surge ceiling — 1,600W against 1,200W. These measure different things. The ratio says how much headroom an inverter keeps above its own rating; the ceiling says how big a startup spike it can actually swallow. A motor draws a number of watts at switch-on, not a multiple of someone else's rating, so on raw starting ability the SOLIX C800 Plus is the stronger unit here — while the EB3A is the one running further below its own limit at steady state.
UPS Switchover: ≤20ms vs ≤30ms
Both list a UPS mode, at different rated speeds. The SOLIX C800 Plus is rated ≤20ms — fine on paper for routers and most electronics; the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at this line. The EB3A is rated ≤30ms — a transfer this long is one many desktops will NOT ride through, so plan on reboots for sensitive gear. If a computer with unsaved work is the thing being protected, the stated class is worth the attention; nothing here is a lab result.
Warranty: 5 Years vs 2
The SOLIX C800 Plus is covered for 5 years against the EB3A's 2 years. An underrated factor if you're keeping this unit for years.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the SOLIX C800 Plus.
Check SOLIX C800 Plus price →Ownership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The EB3A is no longer sold, so there is no price to work its cost per kWh from, and this comparison doesn't quote one. On what you can actually buy today, the SOLIX C800 Plus works out at $0.28/kWh over its rated life. If you already own the EB3A, the hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the SOLIX C800 Plus delivers about 2,304 kWh and the EB3A about 670 kWh.
Brand trust
Anker
Ecosystem
7-8 SOLIX portable power stations across C-series (compact) and F-series (flagship), plus the X1 home energy system
Support
US-based support. Historically known for incredible no-hassle replacements, but recent reports describe AI-driven support agents giving generic responses and complex return logistics for heavy units (hazmat shipping). The Anker brand reputation is still strong, but SOLIX-specific support quality is trending down.
Community
Moderate — active Reddit (r/Anker, r/AnkerSOLIXCommunity) and growing. Benefits from Anker's massive consumer electronics brand awareness.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS (~1,100 ratings) · 4.3/5 Android
Unique strength
Parent brand trust from Anker's consumer electronics dominance. InfiniPower technology for long cycle life. Strong $/Wh value in the mid-size and larger units — the S2000, F2600 and C1000 are among the better buys per watt-hour in the catalog.
Worth knowing
Support quality appears to be declining from its historically excellent level. Firmware updates have removed features without warning. Expansion ecosystem is smaller than EcoFlow's.
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups — 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.
Support
The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.
Community
Active and growing — Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available — several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it — the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.
Worth knowing
Customer support inconsistency is the #1 risk factor. Older/discontinued units may become unrepairable — no spare parts policy for some models. Some reports of erratic communication from support agents.
Analyst note
Anker and BLUETTI are close competitors. Both have established support channels and growing ecosystems. Compare their specific warranty terms and community size for your peace of mind.
Growth path
SOLIX C800 Plus
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 768Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 300W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
EB3A
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 268Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Limited ports. You'll likely need a power strip or splitter.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Growth only counts if you can still buy in, and the EB3A is no longer sold (BLUETTI points owners to the Elite 30 V2). That leaves the SOLIX C800 Plus: it is sealed at 768Wh, so buy the size that covers you now. The EB3A's fixed 268Wh still matters if you already own one, but it isn't a reason to pick it over the SOLIX C800 Plus.
The Bottom Line
The full picture comes down to this. The SOLIX C800 Plus edges ahead on our overall analysis, but the margin is narrow enough that your specific use case should drive the decision. Review the scenario verdicts above — if the EB3A wins in the scenarios that match your life, it's the right choice regardless of aggregate scores.
If neither the SOLIX C800 Plus nor the EB3A feels like the right fit, your power needs probably sit outside what these two target. If you're planning whole-home backup or running power-hungry appliances (electric heaters, window AC), you'll want a larger system in the 3,000–5,000Wh range with expansion battery support. Prices on portable power stations fluctuate frequently. Both Anker and BLUETTI discount regularly, so check the current price before committing. Prime Day and Black Friday pricing typically drops 20-30%.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Can I actually carry the SOLIX C800 Plus, or is the EB3A the only portable option?
The EB3A at 10.1 lbs is genuinely grab-and-go. Toss it in a backpack, carry it one-handed to a picnic, take it on a boat. The SOLIX C800 Plus at 24 lbs is a different story. It's like carrying a large suitcase full of books. If you're setting up and breaking down camp frequently, this weight difference will exhaust you by day two.
Is Anker or BLUETTI more reliable for long-term ownership?
Both brands have strengths and trade-offs. Anker: 5-year warranty standard on portable stations, 10-year on home energy systems. Historically very reliable, though some recent firmware updates have altered product functionality without notice or rollback option. BLUETTI: 2-6 years depending on model (up to 10 years on home backup systems). Response times vary significantly. Some reports of units being deemed unrepairable with no parts available for older models. One piece of advice from the power station community: regardless of brand, buy from Costco or Amazon. Their return policies provide a safety net that manufacturer warranties alone can't match, especially for a product you'll rely on in emergencies. Both brands use LFP (lithium iron phosphate) batteries in their current lineup, the most proven chemistry for longevity and safety.
Bottom line: should I buy the SOLIX C800 Plus or the EB3A?
We'd buy the SOLIX C800 Plus. The EB3A is no longer sold, so there is no price to weigh it against; the comparison on this page still helps if you own one.
Where to buy

Anker SOLIX C800 PlusPick
$649.00
$649.00 · direct from Anker
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

BLUETTI EB3A
Sold out at BLUETTI
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.