Head-to-head test
Goal Zero Yeti 1000X vs Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra
The Yeti 1000X is the cheaper box and the far dearer battery: 500 rated cycles against the Explorer 1500 Ultra's 4,000 makes it about ten times the cost per lifetime kilowatt-hour, and the Jackery is the cheaper energy per watt-hour even on the sticker.
Full profiles: Goal Zero Yeti 1000X → · Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra →
Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated
Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
The Goal Zero Yeti 1000X costs $199 less than the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra and is the far more expensive battery. It holds 983Wh on lithium-NMC cells rated for 500 cyclesA1; the Jackery holds 1,536Wh on LFP cells rated for 4,000B1B3. The discount buys you 553Wh less and an eighth of the rated cycles.
Even on the sticker, the Jackery is the cheaper energy: $0.78 a watt-hour against the Yeti's $1.02. Spread each price over the energy its battery is rated to deliver and the gap opens to $2.03 per lifetime kilowatt-hour for the Yeti against $0.20 for the Jackery. Same electricity, ten times the price.
The Yeti has two honest arguments. At 31.68 lbs it's 6.9 lbs lighter, and it takes Goal Zero expansion batteries where the Jackery is sealed. Those count for the person who carries it far and uses it a few times a year. Anyone who'll cycle it weekly, or wants a battery that catches the router when the grid drops, should take the Explorer 1500 Ultra.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
rated cycles
That's how the per-kilowatt-hour figures land at $2.03 against $0.20. The discount isn't cheaper battery, it's less battery, and it runs out sooner. A daily user spends the Yeti's rating in about 1.4 years; the Jackery's lasts about 11.
Yeti 1000X: 983Wh, 500 rated cycles on lithium-NMCA1Explorer 1500 Ultra: 1,536Wh, 4,000 rated cycles on LFPB3Rated lifetime energy: about 492kWh (Yeti) vs about 6,144kWh (Jackery)
Why it mattersAnyone who'll use it weekly or more should read the Yeti's lower price as a down payment on the next battery.
Capacity
And those watt-hours land where an outage hurts. Neither carries the whole 1,645Wh blackout list, but the Jackery covers about 79% of it and the Yeti about 51%. One trims the list; the other cuts it in half.
Capacity: 1,536Wh vs 983Wh, a 553Wh differenceCatalogue cost per Wh: $0.78 (Jackery) vs $1.02 (Yeti)8-Hour Blackout (1,645Wh): about 79% covered by the Jackery vs 51% by the Yeti
Why it mattersA buyer prepping for outages who picks the Yeti to save money is buying the unit that drops half the list.
The Yeti misses the same job three ways. It can't take over on its own, its USB-C tops out at 60W so a laptop that wants more charges slowly, and on a full 910Wh workday it runs dry 74Wh before the end.
Explorer 1500 Ultra lists a UPS mode rated ≤20ms; the Yeti 1000X lists noneUSB-C output: up to 100W (Jackery) vs 60W (Yeti)Remote Workday (910Wh): Jackery finishes with 396Wh spare; Yeti falls 74Wh short
Why it mattersIf this is home-office backup, the Yeti's lower price never gets a vote.
That's the one place the cycle gap stops mattering. A unit that comes out for a few tailgates a year won't approach 500 cycles in any normal ownership, so the Jackery's extra 3,500 rated cycles go unused.
Weight: 31.68 lbs (Yeti) vs 38.6 lbs (Jackery)Rated life at twice-a-week use: 4.8 years (Yeti) vs 38.5 years (Jackery)Tailgate Party: both cover it, 80% used (Yeti) vs 51% (Jackery)
Why it mattersThe occasional tailgater who parks at the far end of the lot is the one buyer who should pocket the difference and take the Yeti.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: 500 rated cycles against 4,000 is the widest gap between these two, and this is where it turns into dollars.
cost / lifetime kWh
On a daily habit, the Yeti's rated life ends before its own warranty does: about 1.4 years of cycles against a 2-year term. The Jackery's lasts about 11 years on the same habit, well past its 5-year maximum. Twice a week, it's 4.8 years against 38.5.
A spent rating isn't a dead battery. Reviewers describe the Yeti's 500 cycles as the point it falls to 80%A1, and both ratings are minimums. But on any regular schedule the Yeti gets there years first, which is how the cheaper sticker becomes the dearer thing to own.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: The Jackery finishes the workday the Yeti falls 74Wh short of, and gets further on every load neither one covers.
Remote Workday is the row the Jackery wins on completion: it finishes the 910Wh day with 396Wh in hand, and the Yeti comes up 74Wh short. The miss comes from the flat 15% conversion allowance, since the Yeti's 983Wh nameplate would clear the job. Still, a battery that quits with 8% of the day left has quit.
Tailgate Party also goes to the Jackery on reserve, 51% used against 80%, though at that load you'll notice the weight before the battery. CPAP is a draw. Weekend Camping and Van Life Daily are beyond both: the Jackery covers about 62% of the 2,100Wh weekend and 28% of the 4,685Wh van day, which is a case for a bigger station rather than either of these.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: Five cards fire: the expansion card is the Yeti's, and the other four lean the Jackery's way.
rated cycles
The UPS card changes what the Jackery is for. It can sit between the wall and a router or desktop and take the load in no more than 20ms when the grid drops, which is fine for routers and most electronics, though the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at that line. The Yeti lists no UPS mode, so it backs up your router only after you notice the outage and move the plug.
Warranty runs up to 5 years with registration on the Jackery against 2 on the Yeti. The noise card is a disclosure gap, not a measured one: the Jackery publishes 30dB, the kind of figure makers quote as a best case, and Goal Zero publishes nothing for the Yeti. Beside a bed, that's an unknown rather than a verdict.
Growth Path
Selected because: Expansion is the Yeti's one structural advantage, and it only pulls ahead past 1,536Wh.
solar input
The Yeti takes Goal Zero expansion batteries and the Jackery takes nothing, which reads like the Yeti's trump card until you see where it starts. It's 553Wh behind, so an add-on battery spends its first 553Wh catching up to the Jackery's starting line, and connecting one needs extra cables and adaptersA3.
Expansion pulls ahead only if you're headed past 1,536Wh, and even then it bolts more capacity onto a base rated for 500 cycles. The Jackery's honest weakness is that 1,536Wh is the ceiling: outgrow it and your next step is a second unit. Size it right and that never bites.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: At 31.68 lbs against 38.6, the cheaper unit is also the easier carry.
weight
This is the Yeti's cleanest win: 31.68 lbs against 38.6, a 6.9-lb difference you feel on every walk from the trunk. Both are one-person carries, but the Yeti is the one you'd take down a trail to the campsite.
The Jackery's extra pounds are battery, roughly 80Wh for every one of them, plus an IP65 dust and water rating reviewers single outB1. Paying 6.9 lbs for 553Wh is the better trade unless you carry it far and often.
Strengths & trade-offs
Goal Zero Yeti 1000X
Strengths
- +Costs $199 less
- +Lighter by 6.9 lb
Trade-offs
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 500 charge cycles vs the Explorer 1500 Ultra's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.
Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Longer warranty
- +Faster solar charging
- +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the Yeti 1000X comes up 1,264Wh short (about 40% covered), the Explorer 1500 Ultra 794Wh (62%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 1,645Wh: the Yeti 1000X comes up 809Wh short (about 51% covered), the Explorer 1500 Ultra 339Wh (79%). Either gets you most of the way, so this is a scenario you plan around rather than one you should rule them out for.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night at least twice over — capacity isn't the question here. What would separate them is fan noise, but Yeti 1000X doesn't publish a figure, so there's nothing to hold it to. Buy on price, weight, and whether you can live with a fan you haven't heard.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Explorer 1500 Ultra
The Yeti 1000X doesn't finish — 836Wh usable against the 910Wh this needs leaves it 74Wh short, about 92% of the scenario covered (its nameplate 983Wh actually clears this — the flat 15% conversion allowance is what tips it under). The Explorer 1500 Ultra covers it with 396Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Explorer 1500 Ultra
Both handle game day; the Explorer 1500 Ultra keeps more in reserve (51% used vs 80%). Tailgating is a light load, though, so the number you'll feel is weight: 31.7 lbs for the Yeti 1000X against 38.6 lbs for the Explorer 1500 Ultra, from the trunk to the setup spot.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the Yeti 1000X comes up 3,849Wh short (about 18% covered), the Explorer 1500 Ultra 3,379Wh (28%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Explorer 1500 Ultra runs 6.4h vs 4.1h.
$1,199 list · direct from Jackery
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–87hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–17.4hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–1.3h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
October 11, 2026
Verdict: the Explorer 1500 Ultra, on Power Score margin
Buy the Explorer 1500 Ultra. The Yeti 1000X is $199 cheaper, but that gap buys 553Wh more capacity, 4,000 rated cycles instead of 500, a UPS mode rated at no worse than 20ms, 100W USB-C instead of 60W, and a warranty of up to 5 years with registration instead of 2. That makes the Jackery the cheaper energy per watt-hour on the sticker and about ten times cheaper per lifetime kilowatt-hour. The Yeti's honest wins are 6.9 lbs less to carry and an expansion path, and the expansion only pulls ahead past 1,536Wh. Pick the Yeti only for occasional, light use where 500 cycles will never run out.
Today the Explorer 1500 Ultra is $1,079, $120 under its typical $1,199. The verdict weighs typical prices, not today's. Prices checked 28 days ago.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of October 11, 2026. The links below open Goal Zero's and Jackery's current prices.
$1,079.00 · direct from Jackery
down from $1,199 · 10% below usual
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
or check the Yeti 1000X price$999.95 list
Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated October 11, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Prices to beat:Yeti 1000X $1,000Explorer 1500 Ultra $999
The lowest we have recorded for each. We have never seen the Yeti 1000X discounted, so any real cut on it would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS, RV Living, Home Backup, CPAP, Food Truck.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, Yeti 1000X rates 3.5/5 (11th percentile of 20 Compact-class units), and Explorer 1500 Ultra rates 3.5/5 (12th percentile of 27 Everyday-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Explorer 1500 Ultra: Fixed Capacity
The Explorer 1500 Ultra is sealed at 1,536Wh — a complete unit, and already larger than the Yeti 1000X's 983Wh. By contrast the Yeti 1000X can add expansion batteries, but that only pulls ahead if you'd grow past 1,536Wh.
Only the Explorer 1500 Ultra Lists a UPS Mode
The Explorer 1500 Ultra can sit between the wall and your gear and hand it to battery when the grid drops — rated ≤20ms — fine on paper for routers and most electronics; the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at this line. Worth it for a router, a desktop PC, or a CPAP. The Yeti 1000X's spec sheet lists no UPS mode, so anything plugged into it rides an outage only as far as your reaction time.
Warranty: 5 Years vs 2
The Explorer 1500 Ultra is covered for 5 years against the Yeti 1000X's 2 years. The Explorer 1500 Ultra's figure is a maximum rather than a guarantee — it depends on registering the unit with Jackery, which is what extends the base term to the full period. An underrated factor if you're keeping this unit for years.
500 Cycles vs 4,000, and the One Buyer It Spares
Eight times the rated cycles sounds decisive, and for a weekly or daily user it is: the Yeti's rating runs out years before the Jackery's. It spares exactly one buyer. Take it out a few times a year and you'll never get near 500 cycles, so count your trips before you count the cycles.
Yeti 1000X: Noise Level Not Disclosed
The Explorer 1500 Ultra publishes its noise level (30dB); the Yeti 1000X doesn't publish one. That isn't evidence the Yeti 1000X is louder — it means there's no figure to hold it to, and no way to compare the two on this without hearing them. If you're buying for a bedroom, a CPAP, or an apartment, treat the Explorer 1500 Ultra's 30dB as the only published number on the table — a spec-sheet figure, not a measurement — and look for hands-on reports of the Yeti 1000X before deciding.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Explorer 1500 Ultra.
Check Explorer 1500 Ultra price →or check the Yeti 1000X priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Yeti 1000X is cheaper to buy, but the Explorer 1500 Ultra is cheaper to own. At $0.20/kWh over its lifetime vs $2.03/kWh, the Explorer 1500 Ultra's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years.
Delivers each lifetime kWh for $1.83 less — check the Explorer 1500 Ultra price →
Brand trust
Goal Zero
Ecosystem
Focused — a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits
Support
US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.
Community
Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.
App experience
Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.
Unique strength
Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.
Worth knowing
Typically the priciest brand per watt-hour — though individual pairings vary, and on some pages the Yeti is the cheaper energy. Support quality has declined from its "premium" standard. Perceived as competitively stagnant vs. faster-innovating Chinese competitors. Reliability reports on newer models are concerning.
Jackery
Ecosystem
12-15+ models across Explorer (portable) and HomePower (home backup) series, plus SolarSaga panel ecosystem and innovative form factors
Support
US-based support but widely criticized. Reddit reports describe slow/dismissive responses, scripted AI agents, strict receipt requirements for warranty claims, and refurbished replacements for clearly defective units. Strongly recommended: buy from Costco or Amazon for return protection.
Community
Smallest community of the major brands — Reddit r/Jackery has ~2,000 members. YouTube presence is solid due to brand recognition.
App experience
Rated 2.3-3.3/5 iOS and Android — the weakest app experience of the major brands. Multiple confusing apps (Jackery app vs Jackery Home) and mandatory login even offline.
Unique strength
Highest brand recognition and widest retail distribution (Costco, Home Depot, Best Buy, Amazon). The "Toyota" of power stations — dependable, proven, wide availability. Innovative form factors like the Solar Gazebo and Solar Mars Bot.
Worth knowing
A couple of older models still ship NMC chemistry with a shorter rated lifespan, so check the cycle rating on the specific unit — though most of the current line has moved to LFP. Generally perceived as overpriced for the specs offered compared to newer competitors. App experience is significantly behind rivals.
Analyst note
Both brands draw support complaints, so the return window at the store you buy from matters more than the logo. The Goal Zero wrinkle is availability: its own store lists the X series as out of stock, so a new Yeti 1000X means finding retailer stock.
Growth path
Yeti 1000X
EXPANDABLESupports Goal Zero expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 983Wh.
Accepts up to 600W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Expansion batteries are Goal Zero-specific. You're investing in the Goal Zero ecosystem.
Explorer 1500 Ultra
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 1,536Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 800W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Don't read the Yeti 1000X's expandability as a straight win here: it starts at 983Wh, below the Explorer 1500 Ultra's 1,536Wh, so a first expansion battery largely buys back capacity the Explorer 1500 Ultra already includes. It only pulls ahead if you'd grow past 1,536Wh — short of that, the Explorer 1500 Ultra's larger fixed capacity is the simpler value.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.
Goal Zero Yeti 1000X
Reviewers are blunt about the chemistry: the Yeti 1000X runs lithium-NMC cells rated for 500 cycles to 80%, where LFP rivals now run past 3,000A1. They also call it pricey per watt-hour, noting LFP rivals offer more capacity for less, charge faster and last far longer, and some flag middling specs and too few portsA4.
The build is the part nobody argues with. Reviewers praise its premium construction, and one test ran a mini fridge for 12 hours in both cold and hot conditionsA2. Expansion through Yeti Link works but needs additional cables and adaptersA3. Our own research note lands in the same place: premium build, poor value and longevity against LFP rivalsA0.
“Excellent premium build at about 31.68 lbs; performs reliably — ran a mini fridge for 12 hours and worked in both cold and hot conditions.”
Sources
thepowerpick.com · batteryskills.com · offgridbenchmark.com · pcworld.com · bestgeneratorsolar.com · appleinsider.com
Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra
Field data here is thin and review-based: the 1500 Ultra is a CES-2026 launch, so what exists is reviewer sentiment rather than long-term ownershipB0. Within that, reviewers agree on three strengths: an IP65 dust and water rating, a 1.5-hour AC recharge, and the 4,000-cycle LFP battery with a 5-year warrantyB3B4.
The IP65 rating is the unusual one at this price, built on a sealed cooling structure rated against dust, heavy rain and low-pressure water jetsB1. Jackery's own claim that it is far lighter than similar-capacity rivalsB2 is a comparison with units of its own size; against this smaller Yeti it is the heavier box.
“Built around a 1,536Wh LFP battery with a true IP65 dustproof and water-resistant rating — unique in its price bracket — and a fully sealed titanium-alloy multi-layer cooling structure; totally protected against dust, and resistant to low-pressure water jets, heavy rain, and splashes.”
Sources
backuppowerhub.com · gearbrain.com · protoolreviews.com · jackery.com · thesolarlab.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Premium build and reliable performance, but held back by 500-cycle NMC chemistry, high price per Wh, and expansion needing extra hardware. [Yeti 1000X · 3 entries]
- IP65 ruggedness (unique at its price), fast recharge, and the 4,000-cycle LFP battery are the standout praise; it is a newer CES-2026 launch so long-term owner data is thin. [Explorer 1500 Ultra · 3 entries]
- A1
“Uses lithium NMC cells, not LiFePO4, rated for only 500 cycles to 80% — a disadvantage in a LiFePO4 world where rivals last 3,000+ cycles.”
thepowerpick.com / batteryskills.com — Yeti 1000X review · 2026 · [negative]
- A2
“Excellent premium build at about 31.68 lbs; performs reliably — ran a mini fridge for 12 hours and worked in both cold and hot conditions.”
thepowerpick.com / offgridbenchmark.com — Yeti 1000X review · 2026 · [positive]
- A3
“Expandable via the Yeti Link system to chain multiple units for more capacity, though it requires additional cables and adapters.”
pcworld.com / bestgeneratorsolar.com — Yeti 1000X review · 2026 · [mixed]
- A4
“At about $1.02 per Wh it's pricey — reviewers note LFP rivals offer more capacity for less, charge faster, and last far longer; some also flag middling specs and too few ports.”
appleinsider.com / thepowerpick.com — Yeti 1000X review · 2026 · [negative]
- B1
“Built around a 1,536Wh LFP battery with a true IP65 dustproof and water-resistant rating — unique in its price bracket — and a fully sealed titanium-alloy multi-layer cooling structure; totally protected against dust, and resistant to low-pressure water jets, heavy rain, and splashes.”
backuppowerhub.com / gearbrain.com — Explorer 1500 Ultra review · 2026 · [positive]
- B2
“Weighs about 38 lbs, which Jackery claims is up to 53% lighter than comparable competitor units of similar capacity.”
protoolreviews.com / jackery.com — Explorer 1500 Ultra · 2026 · [positive]
- B3
“1.5-hour AC recharge via ChargeShield 2.0, with a 4,000-cycle LFP battery and a 5-year warranty.”
backuppowerhub.com / thesolarlab.com — Explorer 1500 Ultra review · 2026 · [positive]
- B4
“Reviewers score it 9.1/10; its three defining strengths are the IP65 certification, a 1.5-hour AC recharge, and the 4,000-cycle LFP battery with a 5-year warranty.”
thesolarlab.com / backuppowerhub.com — Explorer 1500 Ultra review · 2026 · [positive]
Research compiled October 11, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the Yeti 1000X if you…
- →You take it out a few times a year for a tailgate or a weekend of light loads, you carry it a long way from the car, and you'd rather keep $199 and 6.9 lbs than pay for cycles you'll never use.
- →You know you'll need more than 1,536Wh from one unit and want to get there with Goal Zero expansion batteries, with the extra cables and adapters in the budgetA3.
Buy the Explorer 1500 Ultra if you…
- →It's going under a desk as backup for a router and a laptop: the UPS mode catches the outage, the 100W USB-C port charges the laptop at full rate, and the 910Wh workday ends with 396Wh left.
- →You'll use it weekly or more, in a van, at a cabin, or through a season of storms, where 4,000 rated cycles against 500 is the difference between one purchase and several.
- →You want the most battery for the money in this pair: it's the cheaper energy per watt-hour before cycle life even enters it.
If neither fits
If you're sizing for a full weekend of camping (2,100Wh) or living in a van (4,685Wh a day), close this tab: even the Jackery covers only about 62% of the first and 28% of the second. Look at a larger LFP station sized past 2,100Wh, ideally one that expands with batteries.
The Bottom Line
The Yeti 1000X saves you $199 and 6.9 lbs, and that is the whole of its case. The Jackery spends the difference on 553Wh more battery, eight times the rated cycles, a UPS mode and a longer warranty, which makes it cheaper per watt-hour on day one and about ten times cheaper per kilowatt-hour over its life.
Take the Yeti only if it comes out a few times a year and you carry it far. Everyone else: get the Explorer 1500 Ultra.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Goal Zero Yeti 1000X or Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra: which is better?
The Explorer 1500 Ultra, for nearly everyone. It holds 1,536Wh to the Yeti's 983Wh, is rated for 4,000 cycles to 500, adds a UPS mode, and carries up to 5 years of warranty with registration against 2. The Yeti is $199 cheaper and 6.9 lbs lighter, which only wins for occasional, light use.
Is the cheaper Yeti 1000X a better deal?
No. It costs $199 less but holds 553Wh less, so the Jackery is the cheaper energy even on the sticker, $0.78 a watt-hour against $1.02. Over each battery's rated life the gap widens to about ten times.
Can the Goal Zero Yeti 1000X be expanded with extra batteries?
Yes, with Goal Zero expansion batteries through Yeti Link, which needs additional cables and adapters. The Explorer 1500 Ultra can't expand at all. But the Yeti starts 553Wh smaller, so expansion only puts it ahead if you need more than 1,536Wh.
Does the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra work as a UPS?
Yes. It lists a UPS mode rated at no worse than 20ms, fine for routers and most electronics, though the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at that line. The Yeti 1000X lists no UPS mode, so gear plugged into it only rides an outage once you move it over by hand.
Can the Yeti 1000X or Explorer 1500 Ultra run a CPAP all night?
Both can. A 40W CPAP over eight hours uses about 38% of the Yeti's usable capacity and 25% of the Jackery's. The Jackery publishes a noise figure and the Yeti doesn't, so if it sits beside your bed, only one of them is a known quantity.
Related comparisons
Where to buy

Goal Zero Yeti 1000X
$999.95
$999.95 · direct from Goal Zero
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Jackery Explorer 1500 UltraPick
$1,079.00
$1,079.00 · direct from Jackery
down from $1,199 · 10% below usual
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.