PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

EcoFlow RIVER 2 vs EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX

The RIVER 2 has left EcoFlow's store, so the live choice is the RIVER 3 MAX or the RIVER 2 240 that replaced it. The MAX holds more than twice the battery and switches over faster. The RIVER 2 is still the lighter carry.

Full profiles: EcoFlow RIVER 2 β†’ Β· EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX β†’

Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated

Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported β€” we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
256Wh
572Wh
Output
300W
600W
Weight
7.8 lb
18.1 lb
Typical price
No longer sold
$319
Cost / Wh
β€”
$0.56
Cycle life
3,000
matched
3,000
Solar input
110W
220W
01

The RIVER 2 has left EcoFlow's store. EcoFlow sells the RIVER 2 240 in its place and describes it as the same unit with a slightly smaller battery. So if you own a RIVER 2, or you've found one in leftover stock, this page still applies. If you're buying new, the real question is the RIVER 3 MAX against the RIVER 2 240.

The RIVER 3 MAX is a bigger idea in the same family. It's a RIVER 3 Plus with a second battery attached, two equal halves that add up to 572WhB0. That's more than twice the RIVER 2's tank. The inverter, the part that makes wall-style AC, doubles from 300W to 600W.

Most of the loads we model are too big for either box. A camping weekend or an eight-hour blackout needs a much larger station. The one job either can finish is a CPAP night, and only the MAX finishes it. I'd also want the MAX for my camera kit. Its USB-C port gives 100W, and the RIVER 2's stops at 60W.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first β€” the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

continuous output

A 600W load asks the RIVER 2 to live above its continuous limit, which an inverter tolerates for seconds. The MAX runs the same load as routine, with its own surge headroom still unused.

RIVER 2: 300W continuous output, 600W surgeRIVER 3 MAX: 600W continuous output, 1200W surge

Why it mattersIf anything on your list draws between 300W and 600W, a small blender for one, the RIVER 2 is out and the MAX handles it.

F2

Capacity

UPS mode means the station sits between the wall and your device and takes over when the grid drops. Both figures are ceilings that EcoFlow publishes. Neither is a measurement. The faster ceiling gives a CPAP, a router or a desktop a better chance of riding through without a restart.

CPAP Overnight needs 320Wh; the RIVER 2 (256Wh) needs 147% of its capacity to finish, the RIVER 3 MAX (572Wh) needs 66%The RIVER 2 is rated to switch to battery in 30ms or less, the RIVER 3 MAX in 10ms or less

Why it mattersIf a CPAP plugs into it, the RIVER 3 MAX is the one of these two that gets you to morning, with about 166Wh to spare.

F3

Spread its price across that lifetime and the MAX works out to $0.19 per kWh. The RIVER 2 has no current price to set beside it, because EcoFlow no longer sells it.

RIVER 3 MAX: $319, $0.19 per lifetime kWhboth rated for 3,000 cycles with a 5-year warrantyrated lifetime energy: 1,716kWh for the RIVER 3 MAX against 768kWh for the RIVER 2

Why it mattersIf you'd actually use the extra energy, the MAX is good value per kWh. If your loads never pass a phone and a camera, you're paying for headroom that would sit idle.

F4

That extra battery is the MAX's whole expansion story. It's already attached, so there's nothing further to add, and the weight you carry on day one is the weight you keep.

The RIVER 2 is the lighter carry; the RIVER 3 MAX is a RIVER 3 Plus with an extra battery attachedNeither takes an expansion battery (the RIVER 3 MAX already carries the one extra battery its RIVER 3 Plus host accepts), and neither unit has swappable cells

Why it mattersIf I were choosing for a long trail carry, I'd want the small one. In a car trunk or a closet, the MAX's weight never comes up.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units β€” everything else is a tie.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: Most modeled loads overrun both units; the CPAP night is the one row that separates them.

Seven loads run through our model, and the RIVER 2 doesn't win one outright. The MAX takes the CPAP night. Both cover an afternoon of phones and a speaker. The rest are too big for either. A camping weekend, a half-day blackout and a day of van life all ask for many times what these hold.

Those misses are about energy. The loads draw well under either inverter's limit. They just run too long for a small battery. The closest call is the tailgate afternoon, where the MAX ends about 184Wh short. A shorter party might get it there. The RIVER 2 isn't close on that one.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: Switchover ceilings and noise disclosure favour the newer unit; the solar figure needs a caution.

The switchover ratings favour the MAX, at 10ms or less against 30ms or less. Many desktops won't ride through a gap as long as the RIVER 2's ceiling, so plan on restarts if that's the job. Neither takes an expansion battery: the MAX's extra battery is already attached, and the RIVER 2 is sealed.

Noise is harder to call. EcoFlow lists 30dB for the MAX, given as a maximum under heavy load. The RIVER 2 has no published figure, though owner reports call it noticeably louder under load than the RIVER 3A1. Both carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage doesn't separate them.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: Only the live RIVER 3 MAX has a price, so the value case is its cost per lifetime kWh and the energy each unit can move.

The MAX works out to $0.19 per lifetime kWh at $319. Over its rated cycles it can move 1,716kWh. The RIVER 2's rated life comes to 768kWh, and it has no current price, so there is no fair cost figure to set against it.

That number only helps if you use the energy. If your loads fit inside 256Wh with room to spare, the extra capacity is just weight. The RIVER 2 240 exists for exactly that buyer.

Growth Path

Selected because: Neither can add capacity later; the RIVER 3 MAX's extra battery is already built in.

solar input

The RIVER 2 is sealed at 256Wh for life. The MAX is 572Wh for life too: it's a RIVER 3 Plus that already carries the one extra battery that host accepts, so there's no further battery to add.

So if my needs were likely to grow, I'd buy the headroom up front. Someone who starts with a phone and a camera and ends up running a CPAP would be glad of the MAX's 572Wh. Someone whose loads stay small never needs it.

Strengths & trade-offs

EcoFlow RIVER 2

Strengths

  • +Lighter by 10.3 lb

Trade-offs

  • –No major technical downsides compared to rival.

EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Faster solar charging

Trade-offs

  • –Significantly heavier (+10.3 lbs), making it harder to move.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on seven real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Neither unit

A weekend of camping asks for about 2,100Wh in our model. The RIVER 2 empties on day one. The MAX lasts longer but covers less than a quarter of it. I'd treat either as a top-up battery for that trip.

Camping power station guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ—6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ—14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ—16h

SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Neither unit

A half-day outage with a fridge comes to about 1,645Wh. Both run dry well before hour eight. The MAX covers about 30% of it and the RIVER 2 about 13%. For blackouts that long you need a bigger battery than either.

Emergency blackout power guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ—6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h

SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption β€” the #1 medical use case

RIVER 3 MAX

A CPAP night runs about 320Wh. The RIVER 2 quits before dawn, about 102Wh short. The MAX finishes with about 166Wh left, enough for a phone or a small fan as well.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ—8h

SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Neither unit

A laptop-and-monitor workday comes to about 910Wh. Neither finishes it on one charge. The MAX gets about halfway and the RIVER 2 about a quarter of the way.

UPS & desk backup guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ—8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—2h

SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Neither unit

A tailgate list of speakers, a mini fridge and string lights comes to about 670Wh. The MAX ends about 184Wh short, the closest miss on the page. The RIVER 2 can start the 400W peak but can't hold it, so it's out before the battery matters.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ—0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ—4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ—3) 45WΓ—2h

SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living β€” the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

A day of van life runs about 4,685Wh. Neither is in that class. A van needs a house battery with solar or alternator charging, and these are the small ones you'd top up from it.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ—24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—5h Β· Fan 75WΓ—8h

SCN-07 Β· an afternoon Β· needs 100Wh

Afternoon Off-Grid

Phones and a speaker at the park, beach, or campsite β€” the small-unit job description

Either unit

Both cover an afternoon of phones and a speaker. The RIVER 2 finishes at 46% used and the MAX at 21%. This is the job the RIVER 2 is for, and it's the lighter carry, but it's no longer sold new.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Phone Charger (Γ—2) 30WΓ—2h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 10WΓ—4h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh Γ— 0.85) Γ· LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

RIVER 21.1h
dead in 1.1h β€” before your 8h window ends
RIVER 3 MAX2.4h
dead in 2.4h β€” before your 8h window ends

For this load: RIVER 3 MAX runs 2.4h vs 1.1h.

Check RIVER 3 MAX price β†’

$319 list Β· direct from EcoFlow

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β†’

Modeled from the spec record β€” same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–32.4h
ApplianceRIVER 2RIVER 3 MAX
CPAP Machine40W draw
RIVER 2: 5.4h0 full nights
RIVER 3 MAX: 12.2h1 full night
Phone Charger15W draw
RIVER 2: 14.5h
RIVER 3 MAX: 32.4h
Router + Modem20W draw
RIVER 2: 10.9h
RIVER 3 MAX: 24.3h
Starlink75W draw
RIVER 2: 2.9h
RIVER 3 MAX: 6.5h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
RIVER 2: 5.4h
RIVER 3 MAX: 12.2h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
RIVER 2: 3.6h
RIVER 3 MAX: 8.1h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–6.5h
ApplianceRIVER 2RIVER 3 MAX
Box Fan75W draw
RIVER 2: 2.9h
RIVER 3 MAX: 6.5h
LED TV (55")80W draw
RIVER 2: 2.7h
RIVER 3 MAX: 6.1h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
RIVER 2: 1.5h
RIVER 3 MAX: 3.2h
Electric Blanket200W draw
RIVER 2: 1.1h0 full nights
RIVER 3 MAX: 2.4h0 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limits
ApplianceRIVER 2RIVER 3 MAX
Coffee Maker1000W draw
RIVER 2: β€” exceeds output
RIVER 3 MAX: β€” exceeds output
Microwave1200W draw
RIVER 2: β€” exceeds output
RIVER 3 MAX: β€” exceeds output
Space Heater1500W draw
RIVER 2: β€” exceeds output
RIVER 3 MAX: β€” exceeds output

ΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ— 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β€” see methodology.

Conclusion

November 1, 2026

Verdict: the RIVER 3 MAX, on Power Score margin

Buy the RIVER 3 MAX. EcoFlow no longer sells the RIVER 2 and lists the RIVER 2 240 in its place. Of the two units on this page, the MAX is the one you can buy new, and it's the stronger box. It holds 572Wh against 256Wh and runs 600W continuous against 300W. EcoFlow rates its switchover at 10ms or less against the RIVER 2's 30ms. It's also the only one of the two that gets a CPAP to morning. The RIVER 2's case is weight. If you want that small size new, the RIVER 2 240 is the place to look.

Continuous outputRIVER 3 MAX600W vs 300W
PortabilityRIVER 27.8 vs 18.1 lb
Solar inputRIVER 3 MAX220W vs 110W
β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β–‘β–‘8/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of November 1, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's current price.

Check RIVER 3 MAX price

$319.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated November 1, 2026

Black Friday Β· 26 days out

Price to beat:RIVER 3 MAX $319

We have never seen it discounted, so any real cut would be a first.

EcoFlow Black Friday deals β†’
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

RIVER 2RIVER 3 MAX
Overall Power Score
1,499
2,213
CPAPSleep Therapy Reliability
1,888
3,239
TailgatingOutlets & Portability
1,722
2,199
Apartment BalconyCompact Solar Living
1,776
2,354
CampingLightweight & Versatile
1,696
2,196

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS, Solar Generator.

Full specifications

RIVER 2
No longer sold
RIVER 3 MAX
$319β˜… our pick
Updated Nov 1
See live price β†’
Capacity (Wh)
256
572
Output (W)
300
600
Surge Peak
600W
1200W
AC Outlets
2
3
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
0

ᡈ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β†’

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool β†’
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β€” no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β€” see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity Γ— 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page β†’

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β€” no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β˜…. Here, RIVER 2 rates 3.9/5 (38th percentile of 25 Personal-class units), and RIVER 3 MAX rates 4.3/5 (58th percentile of 20 Compact-class units).

How the class ranking is computed β†’

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[NOTE]

Switchover: 30ms vs 10ms ceilings

EcoFlow rates the RIVER 2 to switch to battery in 30ms or less and the RIVER 3 MAX in 10ms or less. Both are ratings. Neither is a measurement. A gap as long as 30ms is one many desktops won't ride through, so plan on restarts for sensitive gear on the RIVER 2.

[NOTE]

Same five years

Both carry EcoFlow's 5-year warranty, so coverage doesn't separate them.

[NOTE]

RIVER 2: Noise Level Not Disclosed

The RIVER 3 MAX publishes its noise level (30dB); the RIVER 2 doesn't publish one. That isn't evidence the RIVER 2 is louder β€” it means there's no figure to hold it to, and no way to compare the two on this without hearing them. If you're buying for a bedroom, a CPAP, or an apartment, treat the RIVER 3 MAX's 30dB as the only published number on the table β€” a spec-sheet figure, not a measurement β€” and look for hands-on reports of the RIVER 2 before deciding.

Full record above β€” the Test Desk pick is the RIVER 3 MAX.

Check RIVER 3 MAX price β†’
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy β€” true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

RIVER 2RIVER 3 MAX

β”‚ warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β€” degraded, not dead.

RIVER 2
RIVER 3 MAX
Purchase price
No longer sold
$319.00
Lifetime energy delivered
768 kWh
1,716 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
β€”
$0.19
Cost per warranty year
β€”
$64/yr
Battery lifespan
8.2yr daily Β· 28.8yr weekends Β· 57.7yr weekly
8.2yr daily Β· 28.8yr weekends Β· 57.7yr weekly

Analyst note

The RIVER 2 is no longer sold, so there is no price to work its cost per kWh from, and this comparison doesn't quote one. On what you can actually buy today, the RIVER 3 MAX works out at $0.19/kWh over its rated life. If you already own the RIVER 2, the hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the RIVER 2 delivers about 768 kWh and the RIVER 3 MAX about 1,716 kWh. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 3,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise β€” the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.

Growth path

RIVER 2

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 256Wh, with no expansion β€” so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 110W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Limited ports. You'll likely need a power strip or splitter.

RIVER 3 MAX

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 572Wh, with no expansion β€” so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 220W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

RIVER 2RIVER 3 MAX

Analyst note

Growth only counts if you can still buy in, and the RIVER 2 is no longer sold (EcoFlow points owners to the RIVER 2 240). That leaves the RIVER 3 MAX: it is sealed at 572Wh, so buy the size that covers you now. The RIVER 2's fixed 256Wh still matters if you already own one, but it isn't a reason to pick it over the RIVER 3 MAX.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β€” every claim cited to its source below.

EcoFlow RIVER 2

Reviewers describe the RIVER 2 as the budget start of a platform EcoFlow carried into the RIVER 3: 300W output, LiFePO4 cells and a wall charge of roughly an hourA2. LiFePO4 is the long-lived lithium chemistry most stations now use. Owner reports call it noticeably louder under load than the RIVER 3A1, and comparisons put it behind the newer line on waterproofing and UPS speedA3. For strictly indoor use on a budget, reviewers still called it reasonableA3.

β€œShares the same core platform as the RIVER 3 β€” 300W output, LiFePO4 chemistry, and roughly 60-minute fast charging β€” and remains a popular, proven budget small-format unit.”
β€” ecoflow.com / versus.com β€” RIVER 2 vs RIVER 3, 2026

Sources

backuppowerhub.com Β· ecoflow.com Β· versus.com

EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX

Reviewers praise the RIVER 3 platform the MAX is built on for quiet running and IP54 ruggednessB2. IP54 means it resists dust and splashes. Its LiFePO4 cells are rated for 3,000-plus cycles, roughly a decade of regular useB3. Coverage of the MAX itself is thinner than coverage of the familyB0. One source praises the line's build quality and portability, though our research couldn't confirm which model it reviewedB4.

β€œOffers up to 858Wh of LFP battery storage β€” the largest capacity in the RIVER 3 line β€” as a compact, portable unit.”
β€” powerstationadvisor.com / ecoflow.com β€” RIVER 3 line review, 2026

Sources

powerstationadvisor.com Β· ecoflow.com Β· backuppowerhub.com Β· amazon.com Β· portablepowernerd.com

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • The RIVER 2 is the older, cheaper unit on the same core platform β€” reasonable for budget indoor use but louder and less refined than the RIVER 3. [RIVER 2 Β· 2 entries]
  • Largest RIVER 3 capacity (up to 858Wh), quiet IP54 build, and 3,000-cycle LFP are the standout points. [RIVER 3 MAX Β· 3 entries]
  • A1

    β€œThe RIVER 2's spec data doesn't include a specific dB rating, and owner reports suggest it's noticeably louder under load than the newer RIVER 3.”

    backuppowerhub.com β€” EcoFlow RIVER 2 vs RIVER 3 Β· 2026 Β· [negative]

  • A2

    β€œShares the same core platform as the RIVER 3 β€” 300W output, LiFePO4 chemistry, and roughly 60-minute fast charging β€” and remains a popular, proven budget small-format unit.”

    ecoflow.com / versus.com β€” RIVER 2 vs RIVER 3 Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A3

    β€œFor strictly indoor use where every dollar counts, the RIVER 2 is still a reasonable choice β€” but it lacks the RIVER 3's refinements like waterproofing, faster UPS, and quieter operation.”

    backuppowerhub.com β€” RIVER 2 vs RIVER 3 recommendation Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]

  • B2

    β€œBuilt on the same RIVER 3 platform reviewers praise for sub-30dB whisper-quiet operation and IP54 ruggedness.”

    backuppowerhub.com β€” RIVER 3 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B3

    β€œLiFePO4 chemistry rated for 3,000+ cycles to 80% β€” roughly a decade of everyday use.”

    backuppowerhub.com / amazon.com β€” RIVER 3 line Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B4

    β€œReviewers value the RIVER 3 family for quality engineering and genuine portability for those who don't need to power a whole house.”

    portablepowernerd.com β€” RIVER 3 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

Research compiled November 1, 2026.

07

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the RIVER 2 if you…

  • β†’You already own a RIVER 2 and use it for phones, a camera and a laptop. That's the job it was sized for.
  • β†’You want this small size new. EcoFlow sells the RIVER 2 240 in its place and describes it as the same unit with a slightly smaller battery.

Buy the RIVER 3 MAX if you…

  • β†’You run a CPAP. The MAX is the one of these two that gets you to morning.
  • β†’You want a faster switchover for a router or a desk. EcoFlow rates it at 10ms or less.
  • β†’You might need more later. Neither one grows, so the MAX's 572Wh, more than twice the RIVER 2's 256Wh, is headroom you buy up front.

This is you β€” check the RIVER 3 MAX price

If neither fits

If your real need is a camping weekend, an eight-hour blackout or a day in a van, skip both. Those loads run from about 1,645Wh up to 4,685Wh in our model, several times what even the MAX holds. Look at a much larger station.

08

The Bottom Line

Buy the RIVER 3 MAX. The RIVER 2 has left EcoFlow's store, and the MAX beats it on battery, output and switchover rating. It's also the only one of the two that gets a CPAP through the night.

The RIVER 2 still makes sense in one place: a bag where every pound counts and the load is a phone and a camera. If that's you and you're buying new, look at the RIVER 2 240. For a camping weekend or a long blackout, neither of these is the right size.

09

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Is the RIVER 2 still worth buying now that the RIVER 3 MAX exists?

EcoFlow no longer sells the RIVER 2 new; it lists the RIVER 2 240 in its place. Against the RIVER 3 MAX, the RIVER 2 holds less than half the energy (256Wh to 572Wh), has half the continuous output (300W to 600W) and a slower rated switchover. It still makes sense for small, strictly indoor loads, or if you already own one.

Why doesn't either unit handle an 8-hour blackout?

Because a half-day outage adds up to about 1,645Wh of real use in our model: fridge cycling, some lights and phone charging. That is more total energy than either battery holds, though the draw at any moment is well within both inverters. The RIVER 2 (256Wh) and RIVER 3 MAX (572Wh) both run out well before hour eight. For outages that long, the fix is more capacity, solar input, or both.

Which one charges a laptop or camera faster over USB-C?

The RIVER 3 MAX. Its USB-C port is rated up to 100W against the RIVER 2's 60W, so a laptop that asks for more than 60W charges more slowly on the RIVER 2.

Is the RIVER 2 louder than the RIVER 3 MAX?

There's no spec to settle it. EcoFlow publishes 30dB for the RIVER 3 MAX, given as a maximum under heavy load, and no figure for the RIVER 2. Owner reports describe the RIVER 2 as noticeably louder under load than the RIVER 3.

Can I add more capacity to either unit later?

No. The RIVER 3 MAX is already a RIVER 3 Plus with its one extra battery attached, so it stays at 572Wh, and the RIVER 2 is a sealed 256Wh unit with no supported expansion path. Size either one for your needs up front.

Check RIVER 3 MAX price β†’

Where to buy

RIVER 2

EcoFlow RIVER 2

Left EcoFlow's store

RIVER 3 MAX

EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAXPick

$319.00

Check current price

$319.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.

No longer soldRIVER 2