Head-to-head test
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus vs BLUETTI Elite 400
A bigger sealed tank against a smaller one with more muscle and room to grow. The Elite 400 holds more and costs less. The DELTA 3 Ultra Plus starts harder loads, switches over faster and is rated for more cycles.
Full profiles: EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus β Β· BLUETTI Elite 400 β
Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated
Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
When a storm takes the grid out in my canyon, the first question is how many hours the battery buys. The BLUETTI Elite 400 answers that one better. It holds 3,840Wh to the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus's 3,072Wh, and right now it costs $200 less.
Through an 8-hour blackout, the Elite 400 uses about half its tank. The Ultra Plus uses closer to two thirds. On a two-night camping trip the gap is similar, and the Elite 400 comes home with more than twice the reserve. A CPAP night, a remote workday and a tailgate are easy for both. Daily van-life use is too much for either.
The DELTA 3 Ultra Plus wins on muscle and growth. It has 1,000W more continuous output and a higher surge peak for starting motors. Its UPS switchover is rated faster, and its battery is rated for more cycles. It also takes expansion batteries, where the Elite 400 is sealed at the size it ships. If I were trying to start a deep-well pump off it, those numbers would matter more than the tank.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
Typical price
Usually a bigger tank costs more. Here it costs less, so the usual trade between price and runtime isn't there to weigh.
The BLUETTI Elite 400 costs $1,399 against the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus's $1,599In an 8-Hour Blackout, the Elite 400 uses 50% of its capacity against the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus's 63%
Why it mattersIf runtime is the job, you don't have to pay extra for the larger battery.
cost / lifetime kWh
The extra cycles roughly cancel the higher price. They only pay off for someone who actually cycles the battery that often. A couple of trips and a blackout a year won't come close to either rating.
The DELTA 3 Ultra Plus is rated for 4,000 cycles against the Elite 400's 3,000Cost per lifetime kWh: $0.13 (p1) vs $0.12 (p2)
Why it mattersWeekly users can weigh the cycle rating. Occasional users should buy the cheaper unit.
continuous output
Surge is the short burst a motor asks for in the first moment after switch-on. Fridge and AC compressors can draw two to three times their running watts for that instant. The Ultra Plus has more room for it. The Elite 400's 3,900W Power Lifting figure doesn't help here, because BLUETTI scopes it to heaters and kettles.
The DELTA 3 Ultra Plus runs 3,600W continuous with a 7,200W surge peakThe Elite 400 runs 2,600W continuous with a 5,200W surge peak
Why it mattersFor a full-size fridge, a window AC or corded power tools, the output gap is the spec to read first.
Capacity
A first expansion battery mostly buys back capacity the Elite 400 already has. The expansion path only pulls ahead once you need more than 3,840Wh.
The DELTA 3 Ultra Plus accepts EcoFlow expansion batteries; the Elite 400 is a closed system at 3,840WhThe DELTA 3 Ultra Plus ships at 3,072Wh, below the Elite 400's native 3,840Wh
Why it mattersBuy the Ultra Plus for expansion only if you're sure you'll outgrow 3,840Wh.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: Weekend Camping and 8-Hour Blackout are the only loads that separate these units, and the Elite 400 wins both while costing less.
Two of the six loads tell these units apart. A two-night camping trip needs 2,100Wh. The Elite 400 finishes it with about 1,164Wh to spare and the Ultra Plus with about 511Wh. An 8-hour outage needs 1,645Wh, and the Elite 400 ends the night with nearly enough for a second one.
The CPAP night, the remote workday and the tailgate are comfortable on both. Van life at 4,685Wh a day is out of reach for both, which calls for a bigger class of station. So the scenarios come down to camping and blackouts, and the Elite 400 takes both.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: The Ultra Plus's extra rated cycles roughly cancel its higher price, so cost to own lands within a cent; frequency of use is the wrinkle.
cost / lifetime kWh
Spread each price across everything the battery is rated to deliver and the two land close: $0.13 per kilowatt-hour for the Ultra Plus, $0.12 for the Elite 400. The Ultra Plus's 4,000 rated cycles against 3,000 do most of the work of closing the price gap.
Those extra cycles only count if you use them. Cycled daily, the Ultra Plus is rated for about 11 years and the Elite 400 for about 8. A household that runs the battery for a few outages and trips a year will never get close to either rating, and for that household the lower price is what decides it.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: Surge, UPS speed, cycle life and Power Lifting are where the Ultra Plus earns its higher price; weight and warranty barely separate them.
rated cycles
Several cards fire, and most of them favour the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus. It has the higher surge peak, 7,200W to 5,200W. Its UPS switchover is rated within 10ms, against the Elite 400's 15ms. That's the gap between the grid dropping and the battery taking over, and the fussiest desktop power supplies sit near the slower figure. Its battery is rated for a third more cycles.
The Elite 400's Power Lifting mode runs a resistive appliance rated up to 3,900W by giving it less power than it asks for. A heater heats more slowly. It does nothing for a compressor or a pump. Weight barely separates them, 74.3 lb against 85 lb, and both are a two-hand lift. The warranty is five years on each, with the Elite 400's full term tied to buying direct or registering.
Growth Path
Selected because: Expansion is the Ultra Plus's last card, and it only pays off past 3,840Wh.
solar input
The DELTA 3 Ultra Plus takes EcoFlow expansion batteries. The Elite 400 has no expansion port, so 3,840Wh is its ceiling.
The Ultra Plus ships at 3,072Wh, so the first expansion battery mostly catches up to what the Elite 400 already holds. It becomes a real advantage only past 3,840Wh. I'd want to know my longest outage before paying extra for room I might never fill.
Strengths & trade-offs
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
Strengths
- +Lighter by 10.7 lb
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
- +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles β much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- βNo major technical downsides compared to rival.
BLUETTI Elite 400
Strengths
- +Costs $200 less
- +Larger battery capacity
Trade-offs
- βSignificantly heavier (+10.7 lbs), making it harder to move.
- βWeaker inverter (-1,000W) limits appliance compatibility.
- βVery heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
- βShorter-lived battery β rated for 3,000 charge cycles vs the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Elite 400
The Elite 400 uses 64% of its tank on a two-night trip and the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus uses 80%. The Elite 400 is also the cheaper unit, so there's nothing to trade off on this one.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Elite 400
The Elite 400 draws down about half its tank through an 8-hour outage, against 63% for the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus. One night is comfortable on both. If outages in your area run into a second night, the Elite 400's reserve is the one to count on.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night several times over β capacity isn't the question here. Both happen to list 30dB β two makers' own figures landing on the same number rather than a measured tie β so there is nothing in the noise column to separate them either. Buy whichever is cheaper or easier to carry.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Either unit
Both power your workstation all day without strain. At these utilization levels the real difference is USB-C for direct laptop charging β 140W on the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus against 100W β which beats the inverter for convenience and wastes less energy.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Either unit
Both handle game day easily. Since capacity isn't the deciding factor, weight is: at 74.3 lbs the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus is the one you'll be glad you brought. Fan noise under load is worth a listen too β it's audible in the lulls between songs.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus comes up 2,074Wh short (about 56% covered), the Elite 400 1,421Wh (69%). Either gets you most of the way, so this is a scenario you plan around rather than one you should rule them out for.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Elite 400 runs 15.9h vs 12.7h.
$1,399 list Β· direct from BLUETTI
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β217.6hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β43.5hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0β3.3hΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
October 25, 2026
Verdict: the Elite 400
Take the Elite 400. It costs $200 less than the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus and holds more: 3,840Wh against 3,072Wh. That bigger tank wins the two scenarios where these units really differ, a weekend of camping and an 8-hour blackout, and it finishes both with more left over. The Ultra Plus keeps real advantages. It runs 3,600W continuous to 2,600W, has the higher surge peak, is rated to switch over within 10ms rather than 15ms, carries 4,000 rated cycles to 3,000, and can take expansion batteries. Pay the extra for those if you run motor loads hard, cycle the battery every week, or know you'll outgrow 3,840Wh. Otherwise the Elite 400 is the clean pick.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's and BLUETTI's current prices.
$1,399.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
or check the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus price$1,599.00 list
Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026
Black Friday Β· 26 days out
Prices to beat:DELTA 3 Ultra Plus $1,499Elite 400 $1,299
The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): Tailgating.
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, DELTA 3 Ultra Plus rates 4.9/5 (96th percentile of 28 Large-class units), and Elite 400 rates 3.7/5 (21st percentile of 20 Home Backup-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Both Are a Two-Hand Lift
74.3 lb against 85 lb. Neither is a casual one-hand carry, and the Elite 400 has a trolley handle and wheels for the gap. If you're moving one alone in and out of a truck bed, plan to roll it either way.
One Can Grow, Starting From Behind
The DELTA 3 Ultra Plus takes EcoFlow expansion batteries. The Elite 400 is sealed at 3,840Wh. The Ultra Plus ships at 3,072Wh, so a first expansion battery mostly buys back what the Elite 400 already holds. It pulls ahead only if you'll need more than 3,840Wh.
Power Lifting Is for Heaters
The Elite 400 can run a resistive appliance rated up to 3,900W from its 2,600W inverter by giving it less power than it asks for. A kettle boils more slowly. Compressors, pumps and power tools need real surge, and there the Ultra Plus's 7,200W peak beats the Elite 400's 5,200W.
Within 10ms Against Within 15ms
Both list a UPS mode. The Ultra Plus is rated to take over within 10ms of a grid drop, the Elite 400 within 15ms. Routers and most electronics ride through either. A fussy desktop power supply is the case where the faster rating is worth paying attention to. Both figures are ratings, not lab results.
Warranty: No Difference
Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. The Elite 400's figure is a maximum rather than a guarantee β it depends on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term.
4,000 Cycles Against 3,000
Cycled every day, that's about 11 years for the Ultra Plus and about 8 for the Elite 400. After the rated count the battery keeps working at around 80% of its original capacity. Occasional users won't reach either number.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the Elite 400.
Check Elite 400 price βor check the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
Both units have similar long-term ownership costs ($0.13/kWh vs $0.12/kWh). The price difference is what you see on the sticker β neither is a hidden bargain or rip-off.
Brand trust
EcoFlow
Ecosystem
Largest in portable power β 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3, and RIVER 3 series, plus solar panels and smart home panels
Support
US-based phone/email/chat support (1-800-368-8604). Experiences are polarized β many report hassle-free prepaid-label replacements, but others report long waits and refurbished units sent for new claims. Pro tip: buying from Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return safety net.
Community
Largest community in the space β Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum
App experience
Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) Β· 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)
Unique strength
Fastest-charging technology (X-Stream), deepest product ecosystem, and most active innovation cadence. At the top of the range sit two whole-home paths: the TITAN line, one 5 kWh unit that grows to 30 kWh, and the DELTA Pro Ultra platform, which stacks batteries and inverters further β flagship paths, not line-wide features.
Worth knowing
Tested subscription paywalls for advanced app features in early 2025 before community backlash paused the plan. No parts or service offered out of warranty.
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups β 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.
Support
The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.
Community
Active and growing β Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android β tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available β several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it β the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.
Worth knowing
Customer support inconsistency is the #1 risk factor. Older/discontinued units may become unrepairable β no spare parts policy for some models. Some reports of erratic communication from support agents.
Analyst note
EcoFlow positions itself as a mid-to-premium brand with stronger support infrastructure, while BLUETTI competes on value. The question is whether the EcoFlow ecosystem and support premium is worth it for your use case.
Growth path
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
EXPANDABLESupports EcoFlow expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit β useful if your needs may climb past 3,072Wh.
Accepts up to 1,600W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Expansion batteries are EcoFlow-specific. You're investing in the EcoFlow ecosystem.
Elite 400
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 3,840Wh β a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
Don't read the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus's expandability as a straight win here: it starts at 3,072Wh, below the Elite 400's 3,840Wh, so a first expansion battery largely buys back capacity the Elite 400 already includes. It only pulls ahead if you'd grow past 3,840Wh β short of that, the Elite 400's larger fixed capacity is the simpler value.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
The DELTA 3 Ultra Plus is new enough that what's out there is professional review testing, not long-run owner threadsA0. Treat it as early signal. That signal is good on noise. Reviewers say it runs much quieter than older EcoFlow models even when pushed hard, and compare it to the DELTA Pro UltraA1A2. One reviewer worked a full eight-hour remote day off it with 40% leftA5.
The flags are fair. Reviewers call it far from lightweightA9. One review said the discounted street price changes the value equation a lot in its favourA11. Build quality comes up as substantial rather than fragileA8A14.
βeven when you're pushing it hard, the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus runs much quieter than older EcoFlow models, like the DELTA 2 Maxβ
Sources
thesolarlab.com Β· postperspective.com Β· appleinsider.com Β· digitaltrends.com Β· storagereview.com
BLUETTI Elite 400
The Elite 400 is BLUETTI's largest Elite unit, a 3,840Wh battery fixed at the size it shipsB1. Reviewers praise how complete it is: fast charging, UPS protection and a built-in trolley for moving itB2. They also note it's heavy, with wheels to make up for itB3.
The compromise reviewers name most often is the lack of battery expansionB4. Some reviews also say it has only two AC sockets. Our record and BLUETTI's own product page both show four, so I'd discount that part.
βBLUETTI's largest Elite-range unit β a 3,840Wh LiFePO4 battery with 2,600W continuous output (3,900W Power Lifting), fixed at native capacity with no expansion.β
Sources
techradar.com Β· amazon.com Β· backuppowerhub.com Β· cleantechnica.com Β· notebookcheck.net Β· thesolarlab.com Β· edinburghnews.scotsman.co
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Professional reviewers consistently describe the fan noise as very quiet even under heavy load, comparable to EcoFlow's premium DELTA Pro Ultra line. [DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Β· 3 entries]
- Reviewers report solid UPS/pass-through charging performance with no noticeable switchover issues or output throttling tied to input wattage. [DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Β· 2 entries]
- The unit's high weight (~74 lbs) and premium MSRP are repeatedly flagged as drawbacks, though discounted street pricing is seen as making the value proposition much stronger. [DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Β· 3 entries]
- Build quality/durability is praised as substantial and non-fragile across multiple independent reviews. [DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Β· 2 entries]
- Large 3,840Wh LFP capacity, fast charging, 15ms UPS, and a trolley are the praise; only two AC sockets, no expansion, and heavy weight are the caveats. [Elite 400 Β· 2 entries]
- A1
βeven when you're pushing it hard, the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus runs much quieter than older EcoFlow models, like the DELTA 2 Maxβ
thesolarlab.com β EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Review: The Ultimate DELTA? Β· unknown Β· [positive]
- A2
βwe'd probably say the noise it creates is similar to what you hear when you run the DELTA Pro Ultra, which is pretty amazingβ
thesolarlab.com β EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Review: The Ultimate DELTA? Β· unknown Β· [positive]
- A5
βI was able to work remotely for an eight-hour day with 40% power left, which included running my laptop, desktop workstation and monitorsβ
postperspective.com β Review: EcoFlow Delta 3 Ultra Plus Portable Power Station Β· 2026-04 Β· [positive]
- A8
βIt does not feel cheap or fragile. Everything from the outer shell case to the plastic buttons and the AC cable feels substantial and durableβ
appleinsider.com β EcoFlow Delta 3 Ultra Plus review: Premium, but solid power Β· 2025-11 Β· [positive]
- A9
βWeighing in at a thunderous 74 pounds, the Ultra is not considered lightweight by any standardsβ
appleinsider.com β EcoFlow Delta 3 Ultra Plus review: Premium, but solid power Β· 2025-11 Β· [mixed]
- A11
βAt the heavily discounted street price of around $1,499β$1,599, the value equation shifts dramatically in the Ultra Plus's favorβ
digitaltrends.com β EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Review: Portability meets serious firepower Β· unknown Β· [positive]
- A14
βthe Delta 3 Ultra Plus can withstand drops of up to 0.2m, and both models feature moisture resistance to mitigate risks from overnight dewβ
storagereview.com β EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus & Ultra Plus Review Β· 2025-09-30 Β· [positive]
- B1
βBLUETTI's largest Elite-range unit β a 3,840Wh LiFePO4 battery with 2,600W continuous output (3,900W Power Lifting), fixed at native capacity with no expansion.β
techradar.com / amazon.com β Elite 400 review Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]
- B2
βCombines 3,840Wh LFP capacity, 3,900W surge, 70-minute fast charging, 15ms UPS protection, and a built-in trolley system β one of the most complete units at the 3,000Wh+ tier in 2026.β
backuppowerhub.com / cleantechnica.com β Elite 400 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B3
βA hefty ~86 lbs (39 kg), though reviewers note it's lighter than some competitors, with wheels and a trolley for mobility.β
notebookcheck.net / thesolarlab.com β Elite 400 review Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]
- B4
βPowerful, but reviewers flag only two AC sockets and no battery expansion as compromises β good but not quite as good as it could have been.β
techradar.com / edinburghnews.scotsman.com β Elite 400 review Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]
Research compiled October 25, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus if youβ¦
- βYou run motor loads hard, a full-size fridge, a window AC or a pump, and want the higher surge peak.
- βYou protect a desktop PC and want the faster rated switchover.
- βYou cycle the battery weekly or more, where the extra rated cycles actually get used.
- βYou know you'll need more than 3,840Wh one day and want a unit that grows instead of being replaced.
Buy the Elite 400 if youβ¦
- βYou want the bigger tank for camping trips and blackouts, and you'd rather pay less for it.
- βYour use is occasional, a few trips and outages a year, so the Ultra Plus's extra cycles never come into play.
- βYou'd rather have one complete, sealed unit than plan around an expansion path.
If neither fits
If the real need is daily van-life power, around 4,685Wh a day, skip both. Neither tank covers a single day of it. Look at a larger station built for daily cycling.
The Bottom Line
The Elite 400 holds more and costs less, and its bigger tank wins the two scenarios where these units differ. The case for the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus is narrower: hard motor loads, a desktop that needs the faster switchover, weekly cycling, or a firm plan to grow past 3,840Wh.
Outside that group, buy the Elite 400. Price and runtime point at the same unit here, which doesn't happen often in this class.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Which is cheaper, the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus or the Elite 400?
The Elite 400. It's $1,399 against the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus's $1,599, and it also holds more energy, 3,840Wh against 3,072Wh.
Which one wins for a weekend camping trip or a blackout?
The Elite 400. A two-night trip needs 2,100Wh, which uses 64% of the Elite 400's tank against 80% of the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus's. An 8-hour blackout needs 1,645Wh, using 50% against 63%. Those are the two scenarios that separate these units, and the Elite 400 wins both.
Does the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus's higher cycle rating matter?
Only if you use it often. The Ultra Plus is rated for 4,000 cycles and the Elite 400 for 3,000. Spread over those cycles, the cost per lifetime kWh is $0.13 against $0.12. Occasional users won't cycle either unit anywhere near its rating.
Is the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus's expansion option worth the extra cost?
Only if you're confident you'll eventually need more than 3,840Wh. It ships at 3,072Wh, below the Elite 400's fixed 3,840Wh, so a first expansion battery mostly buys back capacity the Elite 400 already includes. Short of that, the Elite 400's bigger native tank is the simpler value.
Which one handles a fridge or window AC better?
The DELTA 3 Ultra Plus. It runs 3,600W continuous with a 7,200W surge peak, against the Elite 400's 2,600W and 5,200W. The Elite 400's 3,900W Power Lifting figure applies only to resistive loads like heaters, so it doesn't help start a compressor.
Related comparisons
Where to buy

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
$1,599.00
$1,599.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.

BLUETTI Elite 400Pick
$1,399.00
$1,399.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.